Program Guide 12-04-2016

Almanac

December 4

1660 André Campra baptized – French composer (d.1744); one of the leading French opera composers in the period between Jean-Baptiste Lully and Jean-Philippe Rameau.

1879 Sir Hamilton Harty – Irish composer (d.1941); best known for his arrangements for modern orchestra of Handel’s Water Music and Royal Fireworks Music.

1881 first performance of Peter Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto in Vienna with soloist Adolph Brodsky; the original dedicatee, Leopold Auer, had said it was unplayable, but he later changed his mind and championed the work; after the premiere, the leading Viennese critic, Eduard Hanslick excoriated the concerto, famously saying that it “brought us face to face with the revolting thought that music can exist which stinks to the ear".

1898 first performance of Antonín Dvorák’s symphonic poem A Hero's Song in Vienna with Gustav Mahler conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; this music may be autobiographical like another piece that was completed in 1898, Richard Strauss’s Ein Heldenleben

1909 premiere of Wolf-Ferrari’s opera Il segreto di Susanna (The Secret of Susanna) in Munich, at the Hoftheater; spoiler alert - Susanna smokes cigarettes. 

1910 Alex North – American film composer (d.1991); best known for A Streetcar Named Desire (one of the first jazz-based film scores), Viva Zapata!, Spartacus, Cleopatra, and Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?.

1922 first performance of Sir Arnold Bax’s Symphony No. 1, in London; the outer movements of this three-movement work are based on an early piano sonata.

 

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley and America's finest young musicians; recorded November 13, 2016 - From St. Paul, Minnesota, this week’s program features all Minnesota performers.   We’ll enjoy a virtuosic performance of Ernesto Cavallini’s Adagio and Tarantella by 17-year-old clarinetist Anders Peterson, a teenage pianist shares the story of how he handpicked his stepfather when he was four years old, and a brother and sister piano duo perform a raucous four-hands arrangement of Schubert’s Der Erlkonig.

17-year-old clarinetist Anders Peterson from Northfield, Minnesota performs Adagio e Tarantella by Ernesto Cavallini with pianist Christopher O’Riley.

18-year-old violinist Emma Richman from Minneapolis, Minnesota performs the fourth movement, Allegretto poco mosso, from the Sonata for Violin and Piano by César Franck with pianist Christopher O’Riley.

17-year-old pianist Evren Ozel from Minneapolis, Minnesota performs Interlude II by Leon Kirchner

The brother and sister piano duo, Taggart Squared, is comprised of 10-year-old Jacob Taggart and 14-year-old Emma Taggart from Blaine, Minnesota. They performed Der Erlkönig by Franz Schubert (1797-1828) arranged for piano four-hands by Greg Anderson.

The Stillwater Area High School Concert Choir from Stillwater, Minnesota performs “Tykus Tykus” by Vaclovas Augustinas and “Alleluia” by Fredrick Sixten

 

01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone –Donald Runnicles, conductor

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem

Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Sir Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations

Antoni Dvorák: Violin Concerto --Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

02:58:00            00:01:34            Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 40 in F minor  Op 63                                  Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9289

 

03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - Alan Gilbert, conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute

Franz Schubert: Overture to The Magic Harp

Gustav Malher: Symphony No. 6

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Italy Around 1600—Secular Edition - The secular side of the early Baroque with music from Cremona, consort works by Carlo Farina, and the early songs about Orpheus that were so inspirational in the creation of the art form of the opera

05:58:00            00:01:01            Josef Hofmann            Woodbird's Delight Op 55                                Michael Lewin, piano    Sono Lumin     92103

 

MUSICA SACRA

06:04:00            00:06:59            John Amner      O Ye Little Flock           Stile Antico                   Fretwork           Harm Mundi   807544

06:13:00            00:11:16            Hieronymus Praetorius  Magnificat quinti toni                              Stile Antico       Harm Mundi   807575

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir

06:56:00            00:03:30            Francis Poulenc Four Christmas Motets: O magnum                    Patrick Dupré Quigley            Seraphic Fire     SFM     14

 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: In Anticipation - Music on themes for the season of Advent, heralding the coming of Christmas

HELMUT WALCHA: 4 Advent Chorales (O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf; Mit Ernst, o Menschenkinder; Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland; Macht hoch die Tür) –Wolfgang Rübsam (2004 Brombaugh/1st Presbyterian Church, Springfield, IL) Naxos 8.572910

DIETRICH BUXTEHUDE: 2 Chorale-preludes (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland; Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ Bine Bryndorf (1997 Marcussen/St. Mary’s Church, Elsinore) DaCapo 8.226002

LEO SOWERBY: 2 Holiday Anthems (There comes a ship; The snow lay on the ground) ConVivium Ensemble/Patricia Snyder, director; Ronald Stalford (1933-1963Aeolian-Skinner/All Saints Church, Worcester, MA) Albany 187

CARL RÜTTI: Annunciation   Carl Rütti (2006 Kuhn/Hofkirche St. Leodegar, Lucerne, Switzerland) Guild 7337

JOHN LEAVITT/DALE WOOD: Cold December flies away James Welch (1982 Schoenstein/Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Oakland, CA) Arkay 6166 

GEORGE OLDROYD: Liturgical Improvisation No. 2 (Creator alme siderum) Jonathan Ryan (2011 Parkey/St. John Berchmans Cathedral, Shreveport, LA) Raven 941

GASTON DETHIER: Variations on Adeste fidelis John Walker (1995 Reuter/Shadyside Presbyterian Church, Pittsburg, PA) Pro Organo 7189

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: With Heart and Voice: Advent 2 - The lectionary readings for this Sunday include the familiar words from Isaiah, “A shoot shall come out from the stump of Jesse” as well as the familiar cry of John the Baptist, “Prepare the way of the Lord!”  Music on With Heart and Voice will reflect both of these emphases.  Join Peter DuBois for these Advent treasures.
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Winter is a cummin in

William Shakespeare/Thomas Arne: “Blow blow thou winter wind”  Folger Consort (Delos 1003 CD) 1:47

Sergei Prokofiev: Winter Bonfire, Op.122: Selections   Paisley Abbey Boy Choristers; Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Jose Serebrier (ASV 760 CD) 12:58

Franz Schubert: Die Winterreise: “Der Lindenbaum”  Hans Hotter, bass; Gerald Moore, piano (EMI 610022 CD) 4:45

Franz Schubert: Die Winterreise: “Frühlingtraum”  Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone; Gerald Moore, piano (DG415187 CD) 3:54

Josef Strauss: Wintermärchen Walzer   Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra/Michael Dittrich (Marco Polo 223573 CD) 9:30

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 “Winter Reveries:” Finale   London Symphony Orchestra/Igor Markevitch (Philips 6670160 LP) 12:11

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Five Minuets, K. 461; No. 1 in C & No. 2 in E flat-- Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra; Hans Graf, conductor Album: Dances & Minuets Laserlight 15887 Music: 04:22

Enrique Granados (arr. Brian Smith): Spanish Dance No. 2, Orientale-- Georgia Guitar Quartet Pensacola Christian College, The Crowne Centre, Pensacola, FL Music: 5:20

The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Andy Zerman from New York, NY Music: 7:10

Puzzler Payoff: Claude Debussy: Beau Soir Renee Fleming, soprano; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Album: Night Songs Decca 467697 Music: 02:47

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, K. 622-- Jorg Widmann, clarinet and conductor; Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland Music: 27:50

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D Major, Op. 6, No. 4 Venice Baroque Orchestra; Andrea Marcon, conductor Hodgson Concert Hall, University of Georgia, Athens, GA Music: 8:40

Eric Whitacre (arr. Chris Lennard): Sleep-- Seattle Marimba Quartet In Studio at KING FM, Seattle, WA Music: 5:38

Johannes Brahms (arr. Arnold Schoenberg): Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: Movements 2-4-- Danish National Symphony Orchestra; Otto Tausk, conductor Concert Hall, DR Concert House, Copenhagen, Denmark Music: 27:58

11:57:00            00:02:37            Gabriel Fauré    Après un rêve Op 7                               Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano       Sony    510316

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, Part 2 of the life and music of George Frideric Handel

Music used in Parts 1 & 2:

Water Music Suites No.1-3 (1717)—Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 557764)

Music for the Royal Fireworks (1749)—Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 557764)

Overture to Esther (1718)—The 16/Harry Christophers (Coro 6740825 CD)

Overture to Rodrigo (1718)—Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Kenneth Sillito (Capriccio C71080 CD)

Overture to Agrippina (1709-10)—Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Kenneth Sillito (Capriccio C71080 CD)

Messiah (1741)—Academy of Ancient Music; Choir of Christ Church Cathedral/Simon Preston Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

(DeutGram 0289 430 4882 8 oh2 CD)

Messiah “Behold the Lamb of God (1741)—Academy of Ancient Music; Choir of Christ Church Cathedral/Simon Preston; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (DeutGram 0289 430 4882 8 oh2 CD)

Messiah “Hallelujah (1741)—Academy of Ancient Music; Choir of Christ Church Cathedral/Simon Preston; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (DeutGram 0289 430 4882 8 oh2 CD)

Keyboard Suite No.1 in B-Flat (1733)—Byron Schenkman, harpsichord (Centaur Records CD)

 

WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:02:51            André Campra   Idoménée: Rigaudon     Empire Brass    Robert Woods  Michael Murray, organ   Telarc   80218

14:02:00            00:05:27            Eugène Gigout  Grand Chorus in Dialogue         Empire Brass                Michael Murray, organ   Telarc   80218

14:08:00            00:14:07            Sir Hamilton Harty         A Comedy Overture                   Bryden Thomson           Ulster Orchestra          Chandos           8314

14:22:00            00:25:05            Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach         Flute Concerto in G major          CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra          Peter Schreier   Patrick Gallois, flute      DeutGram         439895

14:50:00            00:25:11            Ralph Vaughan Williams            The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite               Michael Stern            Kansas City Symphony Reference         129

15:15:00            00:08:01            Oskar Nedbal    The Winegrower's Bride: Overture                      Douglas Bostock            Carlsbad Symphony      Classico           192

15:23:00            00:08:03            Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major  Op 60                                 Martha Argerich, piano  DeutGram         4793449

15:31:00            00:17:30            Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.  4 in D major                      Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie       Avie      2171

 

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Louis Lane, conductor; Daniel Barenboim, conductor - Archival compilation concert featuring cellist Jacqueline du Pré 

16:04:00            00:22:14            Maurice Ravel   Mother Goose: Suite     

16:30:00            00:31:11            Sir Edward Elgar           Cello Concerto in E minor  Op 85

17:04:00            00:26:29            Édouard Lalo    Cello Concerto in D minor

17:31:00            00:27:12            Maurice Ravel               Mother Goose Ballet      Franz Welser-Most        Cleveland Orchestra          MAA     20604

 

DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Tchaikovsky and North Endure Unkind Cuts

18:04:00            00:19:44            Antonín Dvorák A Hero's Song Op 111               Theodore Kuchar           Janácek Philharmonic     Brilliant 92297

18:25:00            00:14:56            Edvard Grieg     Lyric Pieces Book  3 Op 43                                Per Tengstrand, piano            Azica    71207

18:42:00            00:10:37            Felix Mendelssohn        Overture 'The Fair Melusina' Op 32                    Ilan Volkov            BBC Scottish Symphony           BBC     225

18:54:00            00:04:34            Sir Hamilton Harty         A John Field Suite: Rondo                     Raymond Leppard            Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class       3303

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:33:54            Sir Hamilton Harty         An Irish Symphony                    Bryden Thomson           Ulster Orchestra          Chandos           8314

19:38:00            00:35:59            Peter Tchaikovsky         Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35           London Symphony            Sir Colin Davis  Salvatore Accardo, violin           Philips  4788977

20:16:00            00:38:14            Camille Saint-Saëns      Symphony No.  3 in C minor  Op 78        Cleveland Orchestra            Sir Andrew Davis          Joela Jones, organ        MAA     2001

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Edward J. Miller: Seven Sides of a Crystal (1984)  Peter Takacs, piano (Centaur 2938) 12:08

Tom Lopez: The Piper’s Son (2010)  Thomas Rosenkranz, piano, active electronics (Oberlin 1502) 11:03

Edward Miller: Anacrusis (1976)  Russian State Symphonic Capella/Edwin London, cond. (New World 80511) 11:32

Howie Smith: Songs for the Children   Howie Smith, alto saxophone, WX7 MIDI wind controller; Cleveland Chamber Symphony/Edwin London, cond. (Albany 298) 11:38

Nicholas Underhill: Nocturne (1995)  Katherine DeJongh, flute; Polish National Chamber Orchestra of Slupsk/Bohdan Jarmolowitz, cond. (Centaur 2585) 5:56

21:57:00            00:02:25            Sir Arthur Bliss  Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns                 David Lloyd-Jones            Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch           Naxos   557641

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Friday at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, The Future of Our Political System - John Boehner, 53rd Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives; the presidential election of 2016 is historic, and not just because it featured the first female nominee of a major political party pitted against a famous real estate developer with no appointed, elected, or military experience. It can be argued that the themes that have dominated this election cycle -- WikiLeaks daily release of emails, accusations of a possible rigged election, questions about the objectivity of the media -- coupled with an overall increase in intolerance and decrease in civility, will reverberate throughout society long after the election. Is our political system at a crossroads? What can we expect from Congress, our new President, and both major political parties after #Election2016? John Boehner, former Speaker of the House, will discuss the future of American politics after this historic election cycle. 

22:58:00            00:01:48            Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 5 in G flat major  Op 10                                  Irena Portenko, piano Blue Griff          213

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:06:39            Peter Tchaikovsky         Canzonetta from Violin Concerto Op 35  Royal Philharmonic            Sir Adrian Boult Yehudi Menuhin, violin  Warner  1

23:08:00            00:07:05            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Suite No. 2: Romance Op 17                              Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano      Sony    61767

23:18:00            00:06:40            Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Concerto for 2 Violins           Academy St. Martin in Fields   Julia Fischer      Julia Fischer, violin; Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin           Decca   12490

23:24:00            00:09:40            Johann Friedrich Fasch Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor                      Ludwig Güttler   Virtuosi Saxoniae          Capriccio          10218

23:36:00            00:07:34            Isaac Albéniz    Rêverie from Piano Sonata No. 5 Op 82                         Albert Guinovart, piano            Harm Mundi      987007

23:43:00            00:10:37            Peter Tchaikovsky         Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation Op 42   Odense Symphony        Alexander Vedernikov   Jennifer Koh, violin        Cedille  166

23:56:00            00:02:41            Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov           Sadko: Song of India                             Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano          DeutGram         447640

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.