00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:01:00 00:24:09 Ernö Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25 Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Eldar Nebolsin, piano Naxos 572303
00:29:00 00:27:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 48 in C major Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 419607
01:00:00 00:39:50 Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op 25 Martha Argerich, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Yuri Bashmet, viola; Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram 463700
01:43:00 01:19:33 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E flat major BBC Scottish Symphony Donald Runnicles Edinburgh Festival Chorus; Hillevi Martinpelto, soprano; Nicole Cabell, soprano; Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-sop; See "MUSIC CUT ANALYSES" BBC 330
03:04:00 00:08:43 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Poem for Flute & Orchestra Cleveland Sinfonietta Louis Lane Maurice Sharp, flute Epic 1116
03:15:00 00:29:55 Paul Hindemith Symphony in E flat Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9060
03:48:00 00:30:31 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 4793449
04:20:00 00:32:25 Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO 999521
04:54:00 00:30:27 Josef Suk Fairy Tale: Suite Op 16 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572323
05:27:00 00:16:26 Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No. 2 Op 1 Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class 1014
05:46:00 00:05:04 Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: Overture Steuart Bedford London Symphony Naxos 557197
05:52:00 00:05:43 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Solemn March Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA 68406
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:18 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80601
06:15:00 00:08:22 Tomaso Albinoni Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G major London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos 553002
06:25:00 00:07:56 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec 17109
06:40:00 00:11:58 Sergei Rachmaninoff Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Alexander Vedernikov Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato 557829
06:52:00 00:01:17 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Harlequinade Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788
06:55:00 00:03:26 John Philip Sousa March 'The Glory of the Yankee Navy' Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:05:00 00:05:54 Gustav Holst Finale from Symphony Op 8 JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
07:13:00 00:04:47 Traditional Scarborough Fair London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva 6051
07:19:00 00:06:53 Emile Waldteufel Waltz 'Estudiantina' Op 191 Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5264
07:25:00 00:01:28 Henry Purcell Abdelazer: Rondeau Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
07:30:00 00:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 1 Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl 7724
07:40:00 00:08:14 Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement I West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
07:52:00 00:04:14 Lyndol Mitchell Kentucky Mountain Portraits: Shivaree Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury 434324
07:58:00 00:01:46 Joseph Lanner Whirlwind Galop Op 142 Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
08:07:00 00:05:24 Ludwig August Lebrun Rondo from Oboe Concerto No. 1 English Concert Trevor Pinnock Paul Goodwin, oboe Archiv 431821
08:15:00 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 98 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere 8005
08:16:00 00:03:04 Anonymous Spiritual 'By and By' Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic 49243
08:30:00 00:04:21 Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast: Khadra's Dance Op 51 Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 60434
08:40:00 00:07:35 Paul Taffanel Finale from Wind Quintet in G minor Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Sony 45996
08:51:00 00:03:35 William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Sanctus & Suzi Digby Ora Harm Mundi 906102
08:55:00 00:05:11 Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
09:05:00 00:13:47 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec 17109
09:21:00 00:04:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet No. 51 Op 64 American String Project MSR 1386
09:27:00 00:04:03 Rachel Portman Chocolat: Main theme Unknown Conductor City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1398
09:35:00 00:03:05 Amy Beach Fireflies Op 15 Joel Fan, piano Reference 119
09:47:00 00:03:20 Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major Op 13 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
09:55:00 00:04:56 Federico Mompou Intimate Impressions: Secreto Anja Lechner, cello; François Couturier, piano ECM 2367
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:03:09 Igor Stravinsky Pastorale Yannick Nézet-Séguin Philadelphia Orchestra DeutGram 19032
10:05:00 00:03:25 Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot 'Tea for Two' Op 16 Mariss Jansons Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55601
10:10:00 00:12:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'See, the conqu'ring hero Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740
10:24:00 00:05:42 Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213
10:33:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert The Twin Brothers: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570329
10:41:00 00:05:59 Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
10:51:00 00:26:59 Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler' Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55230
11:21:00 00:06:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff Vocalise Op 34 Sabine Devieilhe, soprano; Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato 557829
11:29:00 00:11:06 Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
11:44:00 00:09:04 Max Reger Fugue from Variations on a Theme of Neeme Järvi Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Chandos 8794
11:55:00 00:03:30 Cole Porter DuBarry Was a Lady: Overture John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI 54300
12:07:00 00:07:46 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
12:17:00 00:10:24 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
12:30:00 00:04:13 Paul Hindemith March from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis' Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
12:38:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 1 in D major Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63052
12:44:00 00:10:55 Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Rondo Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
12:56:00 00:03:26 Scott Joplin Pineapple Rag Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch 79159
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:34:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major Op 48 Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150
13:39:00 00:22:16 Peter Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:03:00 00:01:46 Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 6 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
14:05:00 00:03:14 Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
14:11:00 00:15:23 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5068
14:28:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
14:47:00 00:11:11 Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op 6 Catherine Mackintosh Orch of Age of Enlightenment BBC 201
15:02:00 00:19:43 Sergei Rachmaninoff Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato 557829
15:26:00 00:06:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 471582
15:34:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie Paul Crossley, piano Sony 53111
15:42:00 00:07:17 Agustín Barrios Un sueño en la floresta Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
15:51:00 00:05:20 Gioacchino Rossini Sinfonia di Bologna in D major Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
15:58:00 00:04:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Orch of Age of Enlightenment Harry Bicket Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano Erato 85768
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Gluck Sings the Blues
16:06:00 00:04:30 Sergei Rachmaninoff Romance in A major Alexandre Tharaud, piano; Alexander Melnikov, piano; Aleksandar Madzar, piano Erato 557829
16:14:00 00:09:02 Paul Hindemith Concert of Angels from 'Mathis der Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55230
16:26:00 00:03:21 Stephen Warbeck Shakespeare in Love: Main Title Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80551
16:30:00 00:03:17 Craig Armstrong Love Actually: Glasgow Love Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva 6051
16:36:00 00:03:00 Andrea Luchesi Rondo in C major Roberto Plano, piano Concerto 2069
16:41:00 00:08:10 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 48 Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150
16:52:00 00:03:14 Paul Hindemith Ragtime Michael Tilson Thomas New World Symphony RCA 68798
16:58:00 00:01:22 Orlande de Lassus Jubilate Deo Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf 3215
17:05:00 00:06:34 Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96 Brett Mitchell Cleveland Orch Youth Orch COYO 61415
17:27:00 00:08:22 Johannes Brahms Rondo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 25 Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram 22906
17:41:00 00:04:12 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 1 in C sharp minor Op 3 Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato 557829
17:47:00 00:03:23 Sergei Rachmaninoff Polichinelle in F sharp minor Op 3 Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato 557829
17:53:00 00:02:10 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Galop Op 97 Riccardo Chailly Philadelphia Orchestra Decca 452597
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:16:10 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec 17109
18:26:00 00:04:22 Leo Brouwer Una día de noviembre Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
18:33:00 00:02:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: November Op 37 Lang Lang, piano Sony 511758
18:37:00 00:14:58 Rodolphe Kreutzer Grand Quintet for Oboe & Strings in C major Allegri String Quartet Sarah Francis, oboe Helios 55015
18:54:00 00:03:37 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: December Op 37 Lang Lang, piano Sony 511758
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:25 Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 53258
19:24:00 00:31:44 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major Thomas Zehetmair Royal Northern Sinfonia Avie 2224
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CityMusic Cleveland, Avner Dorman, conductor; Tessa Lark, violin
(recorded 9/19-23)
Avner Dorman: After Brahms - Three Intermezzi for Orchestra
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Op35
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No.4 in B-Flat Op 60
21:30:00 00:29:40 Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 3 in G Francesco d'Avalos Philharmonia Orchestra ASV 803
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by conductor Paul Freeman
Cedille 58
Vorisek: Symphony in D
Vorisek: Mass in B-flat
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:43 Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Strauss Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
23:09:00 00:11:44 Sergei Rachmaninoff Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Alexander Vedernikov Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato 557829
23:23:00 00:08:29 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures Op 5 JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559164
23:31:00 00:08:35 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures: Adoration of Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
23:35:00 00:04:06 Jules Massenet Elégie Op 10 Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 48260
23:42:00 00:04:44 Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehn Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Donald Runnicles Christine Brewer, soprano Teldec 80661
23:47:00 00:03:41 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 1 in E major Op 19 Sergei Babayan, piano Discover 920155
23:56:00 00:03:06 Sir Edward Elgar In Moonlight from 'In the South' Op 50 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Natalie Clein, cello EMI 1409