Program Guide 10-21-2016

Almanac

October 21

1858 premiere of Jacques Offenbach's opéra bouffon Orpheus in the Underworld (Orphée aux enfers) in Paris; the first classical full-length operetta; the Infernal Galop from Act 2 is famous as the music for the ‘Can-can.’

1879 Joseph Canteloube – French composer, musicologist, and author (d.1957); best known for his collections of orchestrated folksongs from the Auvergne region, Chants d'Auvergne.

1885 Egon Wellesz – Austrian-born British composer, teacher and musicologist (d.1974); notable particularly in the field of Byzantine music.

1921 Sir Malcolm Arnold – English composer (d.2006); famous for composing light music, film scores, for theater and ballet, and symphonies.

1921 first performance of the third (and final) version of Jean Sibelius's Symphony No. 5 in Helsinki under the composer's direction; he had conducted the first performances of two earlier versions of this symphony in 1915 and 1916; the composer was originally commissioned to write this work by the Finnish government in honor of his 50th birthday, which had been declared a national holiday.

1926 Marga Richter – American composer (92 years old); co-founded the Long Island Composers Alliance in 1972 with Herbert Deutsch. 

1949 Shulamit Ran – Israeli-American composer (69 years old); longtime faculty member of the University of Chicago; has served as composer-in-residence with the Chicago Symphony and Chicago Lyric Opera; her Symphony (1990) won the Pulitzer Prize.

1953 Hugh Wolff – Paris-born American conductor (65 years old); studied composition with Olivier Messiaen and piano with Leon Fleisher; Director of Orchestras and teaches orchestral conducting at the New England Conservatory of Music in Boston.

Recording of the Week

Ginastera: One Hundred

Oct. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00    00:21:57    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Guitar Concerto Op 67    Melos Ensemble    Malcolm Arnold    Julian Bream, guitar    RCA     300350
00:26:00    00:31:36    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  5 in E flat major  Op 82        Sir Simon Rattle    Philharmonia Orchestra    EMI     64737
01:00:00    00:23:34    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 85 in B flat major         Hugh Wolff    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     46313
01:26:00    00:25:16    Alberto Ginastera    Harp Concerto Op 25    Oberlin Symphony Orchestra    Raphael Jiménez    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    OberlinMus     1604
01:53:00    00:43:32    Igor Stravinsky    The Fairy's Kiss        Oliver Knussen    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     449205
02:38:00    00:43:47    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  1 in G minor  Op 13        Claudio Abbado    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Sony     48056
03:24:00    00:46:03    Richard Strauss    Ein Heldenleben Op 40        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436444
04:12:00    00:28:07    Henri Sauguet    Les forains        Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152
04:42:00    00:37:25    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  5 in E flat major  Op 73    Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Leon Fleisher, piano    Sony     42445
05:21:00    00:14:49    Vincent d'Indy    Fantasy on Popular French Themes Op 31    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, oboe    Decca     4782564
05:38:00    00:08:01    Oskar Nedbal    The Winegrower's Bride: Overture        Douglas Bostock    Carlsbad Symphony    Classico     192
05:47:00    00:09:37    Sergei Taneyev    Finale from Piano Trio Op 22            Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello    DeutGram     4775419
05:57:00    00:02:53    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita for solo flute: Bourrée anglaise            Joshua Smith, flute    Delos     3402

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00    00:03:55    Franz Anton Hoffmeister    Rondo Allegro from Viola Concerto in B flat major     Baltimore Chamber Orchestra    Markand Thakar    Victoria Chiang, viola    Naxos     572162
06:15:00    00:07:33    E. J. Moeran    Serenade in G: Galop, Minuet & Rigadoon        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573034
06:25:00    00:03:00    Jacques Ibert    Entr'acte            Paul Fried, flute; David Sussman, guitar    GoldenTone     1
06:30:00    00:03:54    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Impresario: Overture        Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479
06:34:00    00:01:14    Julio Sagreras    El colibrí            Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287
06:40:00    00:07:48    Jean Sibelius    Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 82        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
06:51:00    00:04:10    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance        Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos    London Symphony    MCA     25887
06:58:00    00:03:27    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Pathfinder of Panama'        Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130
07:05:00    00:05:02    Antonio Vivaldi    Allegro from 'Autumn' Concerto in F major     English Chamber Orchestra    David Lockington    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    E1 Music     7790
07:14:00    00:07:38    Alexander Reinagle    Occasional Overture in D major         Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     559654
07:23:00    00:03:21    Leo Arnaud    Three Fanfares        Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099
07:30:00    00:04:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Bassoon Concerto    Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    David McGill, bassoon    Decca     443176
07:40:00    00:09:06    Darius Milhaud    Suite for 2 Pianos 'Scaramouche'            Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426284
07:50:00    00:02:13    Carl Maria von Weber    Turandot: March        Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8766
07:54:00    00:04:45    Johann Strauss Jr    Artists Quadrille Op 201        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80314
08:08:00    00:05:45    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Dance of the        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867
08:15:00    00:09:11    Aram Khachaturian    Finale from Violin Concerto    Russian National Orchestra    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    PentaTone     59
08:28:00    00:04:58    George Frideric Handel    The Triumph of Time and Disillusionment:        Catherine Mackintosh    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    BBC     201
08:33:00    00:04:03    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Gathering of Birds            Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112
08:44:00    00:08:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    Shepherd's Song from Symphony No.  6 Op 68        Douglas Boyd    Manchester Camerata    Avie     2242
08:53:00    00:03:29    Domenico Zipoli    Battaglia Imperiale        Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9957
08:59:00    00:04:11    John Williams    Memoirs of a Geisha: Going to School    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    John Williams    Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     752307
09:10:00    00:17:55    Sir Edward Elgar    The Wand of Youth Suite No.  1 Op 1        Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     1014
09:33:00    00:07:58    Franz Waxman    A Place in the Sun: Suite    London Symphony    John Williams    Grover Washington, alto sax    Sony     62788
09:43:00    00:04:56    Marc-André Hamelin    Etude No. 3 in B minor             Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67789
09:50:00    00:03:47    Robert Schumann    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 1 Op 41            Cavani String Quartet    Azica     71203
09:56:00    00:02:02    George Gershwin    Prelude 'Novelette in Fourths'            Fazil Say, piano    Teldec     26202

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00    00:02:27    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 10 in B flat major  Op 17            Yundi, piano    Mercury     4812443
10:04:00    00:02:00    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in B Op 8            Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Bridge     9287
10:08:00    00:12:39    Alberto Ginastera    Guitar Sonata Op 47            Jason Vieaux, guitar    OberlinMus     1604
10:24:00    00:05:38    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Strings in G major         Andrew Parrott    Taverner Players    EMI     54208
10:30:00    00:03:33    Antonín Dvorák    Cypress No. 4            Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2275
10:37:00    00:03:44    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  8 in F major  Op 59        Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533
10:42:00    00:05:51    Sergei Prokofiev    War and Peace: Intermezzo "May Night"        Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     10538
10:51:00    00:28:59    Franz Berwald    Symphony No.  3 in C major         Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Naxos     553052
11:22:00    00:08:53    Ludwig van Beethoven    Leonore Overture No. 1 Op 138        Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364
11:34:00    00:07:30    Henri Sauguet    La cigale et la fourmi        Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152
11:44:00    00:10:03    Benjamin Carr    Federal Overture        Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     559654
11:57:00    00:02:33    Leroy Anderson    Bugler's Holiday    BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet; David McCallum, trumpet; John Blackshaw, trumpet    Naxos     559313
12:07:00    00:12:19    James Hewitt    New Medley Overture in C major         Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     559654
12:21:00    00:05:36    Virgil Thomson    Fugue & Chorale on 'Yankee Doodle'        Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983
12:27:00    00:02:47    Samuel E. Morris    March "The Kilties"        Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430
12:32:00    00:03:03    Aaron Copland    Old American Songs Set No. 1: The    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Thomas Hampson, baritone    Teldec     77310
12:38:00    00:03:32    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625
12:44:00    00:11:55    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Scheherazade: Finale Op 35    Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Daniel Majeske, violin    Decca     4787779
12:57:00    00:01:43    Giacomo Puccini    March 'Electric Shock'        Riccardo Chailly    Verdi Symphony Milan    Decca     2141

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00    00:31:36    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  5 in E flat major  Op 82        Sir Simon Rattle    Philharmonia Orchestra    EMI     64737
13:34:00    00:24:21    Edvard Grieg    Old Norwegian Romance with Variations Op 51        Petri Sakari    Iceland Symphony    Chandos     9028

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00    00:03:18    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza de la moza            Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604
14:04:00    00:03:01    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza del gaucho            Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604
14:09:00    00:15:43    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 12 in E major         Christoph von Dohnányi    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009
14:40:00    00:11:00    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161
14:53:00    00:05:03    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Slava Op 11            Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano    Centaur     3062
15:01:00    00:21:57    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Guitar Concerto Op 67    Melos Ensemble    Malcolm Arnold    Julian Bream, guitar    RCA     300350
15:26:00    00:05:59    William Schuman    New England Triptych: Chester        Lt. Col. Jason K. Fettig    United States Marine Band    Altissimo     4032
15:33:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Novelette No. 3 for Strings Op 15            St. Petersburg String Quartet    Delos     3262
15:40:00    00:06:06    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tsar's Bride: Overture        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788
15:48:00    00:08:11    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in D major     Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Nicholas McGegan    Janet See, flute    Harm Mundi     905193
15:58:00    00:03:46    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Overseas March Op 70        Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     66

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Offenbach Puts a Critic to Work
16:06:00    00:03:33    Alfred Newman    Captain from Castile: Conquest        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80682
16:12:00    00:12:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto for Oboe & Violin in C minor     Bavarian Radio Symphony    Lisa Batiashvili    Lisa Batiashvili, violin; François Leleux, oboe    DeutGram     4792479
16:28:00    00:04:49    Sir Malcolm Arnold    The Roots of Heaven: Overture        Rumon Gamba    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9851
16:35:00    00:04:41    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Sonata No. 18 Op 31            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175
16:41:00    00:03:51    Aaron Copland    Billy the Kid: Waltz        Hugh Wolff    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     77310
16:46:00    00:03:35    Aaron Copland    Old American Songs Set No. 2: The    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Thomas Hampson, baritone    Teldec     77310
16:52:00    00:03:11    Leroy Anderson    Sandpaper Ballet        Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357
16:56:00    00:03:09    Ernesto Lecuona    Danza lucumi            Kathryn Stott, piano    EMI     56803
17:05:00    00:05:20    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 48    Russian National Orchestra    Mikhail Pletnev    Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     457064
17:27:00    00:07:48    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas Op 2            Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604
17:40:00    00:05:16    Luther Henderson    Tuba Tiger Rag            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008
17:47:00    00:02:58    Traditional    Just a Closer Walk with Thee            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008
17:52:00    00:02:29    Stephen Sondheim    Company: Side by Side by Side        Don Sebesky    London Symphony    EMI     54285
17:56:00    00:03:18    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Gavotte            Piers Lane, piano    Hyperion     67344

DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00    00:20:40    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land: Suite        Aaron Copland    Boston Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350
18:32:00    00:05:49    Joseph Canteloube    Songs of the Auvergne: Baïlèro    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419
18:40:00    00:02:44    Joseph Canteloube    Lullaby from 'Songs of the Auvergne'    Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Charles Olivieri-Munroe    Sol Gabetta, cello    RCA     735962
18:44:00    00:08:57    Alberto Ginastera    Pampeana No.  1 Op 16            Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604
18:56:00    00:02:58    Alberto Ginastera    Scherzo from Guitar Sonata Op 47            Jason Vieaux, guitar    OberlinMus     1604

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00    00:21:20    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  3 in D major         Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449
19:25:00    00:30:17    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 1 in C minor  Op 11        Thomas Fey    Heidelberg Symphony    Hänssler     98275
19:56:00    00:02:54    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  7 in C minor  Op 46        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     209

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00    00:07:00    Gioacchino Rossini    The Barber of Seville: Overture        Fritz Reiner    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350
20:11:00    00:10:25    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No.  2 in C sharp minor         Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525
20:23:00    00:34:02    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Fritz Reiner    Van Cliburn, piano    RCA     55912
20:58:00    00:01:28    Alexander Scriabin    Prelude in B major  Op 11            Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     16606

21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Haydn & Beethoven
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 25 in e Hob. XV:12   Gilbert Kalish, piano; Nicolas Dautricourt, violin; Torleif Thedéen, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat Op 74 ‘Harp’   Orion String Quartet (Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello)

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Combating the Lead Poisoning Crisis in Cleveland,
a panel discussion; almost one year ago, The Plain Dealer began a series chronicling Cleveland's legacy of lead poising and how it connected with current concerns
about education and violence among youth. The problem isn't new. Since 2000, approximately 40,000 children in Cuyahoga County suffered from lead poisoning;
80 percent of them lived in the city of Cleveland. Panelists include: Robert Cole, Managing Attorney, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Inc.,
Rachel Dissell, reporter, The Plain Dealer, Natoya J. Walker Minor, Chief of Public Affairs, City of Cleveland, with moderator WKYC news reporter Andrew Horansky.

QUIET HOUR
23:02:00    00:04:55    Joseph Canteloube    La delaïssádo from "Songs of the    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419
23:06:00    00:08:34    Hector Berlioz    Harold in Italy: Pilgrims' March Op 16    London Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Nobuko Imai, viola    Philips     4788977
23:17:00    00:09:04    Samuel Barber    Andante from Violin Concerto Op 14    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Hilary Hahn, violin    Sony     89029
23:26:00    00:11:02    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus'        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     442427
23:39:00    00:04:30    Franz Liszt    Consolation No. 3 in D flat major             Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479
23:43:00    00:10:01    Franz Schubert    Andante from Piano Trio No. 1            Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     4788977
23:55:00    00:03:09    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Sarabande        Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867
23:58:00    00:01:21    Maurice Duruflé    Notre Père Op 14            King's Singers    Naxos     572987

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.