00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:32:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major
Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9328
00:36:00 00:36:11 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphony No. 2 in F major
Andrew Penny Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 553469
01:14:00 00:59:57 Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Vittorio Negri Elly Ameling, soprano; Birgit Finnilä, contralto; Richard Vrooman, tenor; Kurt Widmer, baritone; Montreux Festival Chorus Philips 4788977
02:16:00 00:29:04 Edward Burlingame Hill Symphony No. 4 in E flat major Op 47
Peter Bay Austin Symphony Bridge 9443
02:47:00 00:41:24 George Gershwin Catfish Row [Suite from 'Porgy & Bess']
San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Audra McDonald, soprano; Brian Stokes Mitchell, bar. RCA 68931
03:30:00 00:24:08 Jean Françaix Flute Concerto
Helsingborg Symphony Philippe Auguin Manuela Wiesler, flute Bis 529
03:56:00 00:23:03 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor Op 18
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80414
04:21:00 00:22:02 Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553734
04:45:00 00:33:46 George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Orion Weiss, piano Naxos 559705
05:20:00 00:16:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio No. 4 in G Op 65
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
05:38:00 00:06:41 Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture
Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566
05:48:00 00:09:31 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor Op 23
Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 4795448
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:02:56 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun dorma
London Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; John Alldis Choir Decca 417011
06:15:00 00:07:38 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!'
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
06:25:00 00:04:41 Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge 72032
06:30:00 00:05:05 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
06:40:00 00:07:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 15
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Alfred Brendel, piano Philips 4788977
06:51:00 00:01:56 Ferruccio Busoni From the Age of Pigtails Op 28
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano Bis 784
06:51:00 00:03:14 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
06:55:00 00:02:46 John Philip Sousa March 'The Thunderer'
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559131
07:05:00 00:05:24 Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne 'Danse'
Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 74006
07:10:00 00:08:19 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in C
Orchestra of St Luke's Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast 67097
07:20:00 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3: Bourrée
Andrés Díaz, cello Azica 71252
07:25:00 00:02:53 Leroy Anderson Blue Tango
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313
07:30:00 00:03:13 Richard Adler & Jerry Ross The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway
Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
07:40:00 00:06:23 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 3
Kent Nagano Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Harm Mundi 901817
07:48:00 00:05:24 Remo Giazotto Albinoni's Adagio for Strings & Organ in G minor
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9848
07:53:00 00:01:34 George Gershwin Gershwin Song-book: Do It Again
Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
07:55:00 00:03:31 Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor: Sextet
Hanover Band Sir Charles Mackerras Bruce Ford, tenor; Anthony Michaels-Moore, bass; Andrea Rost, soprano; Alastair Miles, bass; Paul Charles Clarke, tenor Sony 63174
07:57:00 00:01:37 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Soon
Richard Glazier, piano Centaur 3347
08:15:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major
Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
08:22:00 00:05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Symphony No. 8 Op 93
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Soli Deo 721
08:30:00 00:06:48 Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole: Feria
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
08:40:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No. 4 in E
Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast 7062
08:55:00 00:08:17 George Gershwin Let 'Em Eat Cake: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240
09:05:00 00:17:11 Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
09:30:00 00:04:25 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5: Gavotte
Andrés Díaz, cello Azica 71252
09:38:00 00:06:21 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Finale from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99
London Symphony Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar PentaTone 202
09:45:00 00:04:34 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 44
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello DeutGram 463179
09:53:00 00:04:50 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 10: Once Upon a
Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:29 Richard Rodgers Babes in Arms: Where or When
Richard Glazier, piano Centaur 3347
10:04:00 00:03:06 Frank Loesser How to Succeed in Business Without
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
10:10:00 00:11:45 Joseph Fiala English Horn Concerto in C major
Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, English horn DeutGram 4792942
10:24:00 00:04:36 Anton Arensky Suite No. 1 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 15
Stephen Coombs, piano; Ian Munro, piano Hyperion 66755
10:30:00 00:03:38 Samuel Barber Souvenirs Suite: Hesitation Tango Op 28
Leon McCawley, piano VirginClas 45270
10:38:00 00:03:11 Isaac Albéniz España: Tango Op 165
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
10:43:00 00:06:53 Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22
Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine 953
10:51:00 00:28:26 William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9226
11:22:00 00:08:02 Francisco Tárrega Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice'
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
11:34:00 00:11:03 Robert Schumann Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62349
11:47:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in G major
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi 901711
11:57:00 00:03:37 Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
12:07:00 00:10:04 George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
12:18:00 00:07:13 Ignacio Cervantes Danzas Cubanas
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732
12:27:00 00:02:56 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312
12:34:00 00:03:30 Jean Sibelius Humoresque No. 5 in E flat Op 89
London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Salvatore Accardo, violin Philips 4788977
12:41:00 00:15:02 Ottorino Respighi Ballad of the Gnomes
Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 4028
12:57:00 00:03:48 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Four Voltes
New London Consort l'Oiseau 414633
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:03:00 00:38:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op 37
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Claudio Arrau, piano Philips 4788977
13:44:00 00:17:03 Muzio Clementi Symphony in B flat Op 18
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9234
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:02:00 00:02:56 Alexander Scriabin Poème in F sharp major Op 32
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
14:05:00 00:03:44 Nikolai Medtner Fairy Tale in E flat major Op 26
Donna Lee, piano Azica 71220
14:12:00 00:15:45 George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Orion Weiss, piano Naxos 559705
14:29:00 00:11:42 Unico Willem van Wassenaer Concerto Armonico No. 2 in G major
Yuli Turovsky I Musici de Montréal Chandos 8481
14:44:00 00:14:03 Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Suite Op 32
Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 4795201
15:01:00 00:15:22 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 3 Op 43
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2930
15:18:00 00:11:01 Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales Op 9
Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine 825
15:31:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
15:38:00 00:06:24 Marin Marais Alcyone: Chaconne
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
15:47:00 00:11:08 Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos 572583
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech
15:59:00 00:04:29 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Orchestra of St Luke's CBS 44798
16:06:00 00:03:46 George Gershwin The Goldwyn Follies: Love Walked In
Opus Two Ashley Brown, soprano; William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica 71290
16:13:00 00:09:54 Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio from Concierto Andaluz
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Los Romeros, guitars Philips 4788977
16:27:00 00:05:46 George Gershwin Selections from 'Girl Crazy'
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 426404
16:36:00 00:02:46 George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra John Morris Russell Jonathan Gunn, clarinet FanfareCin 4
16:41:00 00:07:53 Franz Schubert String Trio Movement in B flat major
Kodály Quartet Members of Naxos 557126
16:52:00 00:03:30 Giuseppe Verdi I vespri Siciliani: Merci, jeunes amies
Orchestra Sinfonica RAI Roma Carlo Franci Cristina Deutekom, soprano Philips 4788977
16:57:00 00:02:22 Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast: Oriental Procession Op 51
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 60434
17:05:00 00:04:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Flute Sonata in G minor
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos 3402
17:26:00 00:09:21 Jean Sibelius Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43
George Szell Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips 4788977
17:41:00 00:04:14 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: I Loves You, Porgy
Chamber Ensemble Joshua Bell, violin; Chris Botti, trumpet Sony 52716
17:47:00 00:03:32 George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
Leonard Pennario, piano EMI 64668
17:53:00 00:02:09 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: There's a Boat
San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Brian Stokes Mitchell, bar. RCA 68931
17:56:00 00:02:14 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Strike Up the Band
Brandenburg State Orchestra Howard Griffiths Fine Arts Brass Klanglogo 1506
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:23 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Michael Schönheit, harpsichord; Sebastian Breuninger, violin; Cornelia Grohmann, flute Decca 139230
18:31:00 00:03:28 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Gretchen am Spinnrade'
Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram 16606
18:36:00 00:03:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Die Forelle'
Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
18:42:00 00:11:35 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips 462824
18:56:00 00:02:50 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Wohin?'
Evgeny Kissin, piano RCA 58420
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:57 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite Op 54
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437524
19:23:00 00:33:46 George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Orion Weiss, piano Naxos 559705
19:58:00 00:01:25 Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale: Intermezzo Op 18
Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO 777671
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:23:34 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 85 in B flat major
Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 46313
20:27:00 00:09:17 Mikhail Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1
Sir Charles Mackerras London Symphony Mercury 434352
20:38:00 00:17:37 George Gershwin An American in Paris
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Glenn Dicterow, violin
Carter Brey, cello
The Beethoven Piano Concertos: A Philharmonic Festival
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto in C for Piano, Violin & Cello Op 56 ‘Triple’
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Op 73 ‘Emperor’
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 437782
23:08:00 00:08:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 22
Royal Northern Sinfonia Kenneth Woods Sarah Beth Briggs, piano Avie 2358
23:19:00 00:05:52 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
23:24:00 00:09:00 George Gershwin Lullaby for Strings
Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10801
23:36:00 00:07:41 Isaac Albéniz Barcarola 'Mallorca' Op 202
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
23:43:00 00:10:43 Peter Tchaikovsky Adagio from Symphony No. 1 Op 13
Michael Tilson Thomas Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 469376
23:56:00 00:03:13 George Gershwin Prelude No. 2 'Blue Lullaby'
John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80391
23:56:00 00:02:33 Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor Op 2
Vladimir Horowitz, piano DeutGram 4795448