00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:00:00 00:22:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 52 in C minor Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum 434
00:26:00 00:42:19 Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376
01:12:00 00:43:19 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 2 in F sharp minor Op 16 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 68904
01:57:00 00:37:49 Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425694
02:36:00 00:13:39 William Henry Fry Niagara Symphony Tony Rowe Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 559057
02:52:00 00:29:52 Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas: Suite Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4778775
03:25:00 00:42:20 Karl Goldmark Rustic Wedding Symphony in E flat major Op 26 Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos 550745
04:09:00 00:27:25 César Franck Violin Sonata in A major Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano Decca 4785437
04:39:00 00:42:14 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 13 Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas 91144
05:22:00 00:11:35 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips 462824
05:37:00 00:10:40 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D major Orchestra of St Luke's Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast 67097
05:48:00 00:09:38 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45 Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media 1003
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:13 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 13 in B flat minor Op 72 Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264
06:15:00 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro & Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
06:21:00 00:01:59 Gregorian Chant O gloriosa domina Anonymous 4 Harm Mundi 2907546
06:24:00 00:04:57 Charles Gounod Concertino for Flute & Small Orchestra Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1359
06:30:00 00:04:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos 2419
06:40:00 00:05:39 Alexander Glazunov Finale from Violin Concerto Op 82 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner 67946
06:46:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
06:51:00 00:04:19 Guillaume de Machaut Virelai 'Douce dame jolie' Michael Jaffee Waverly Consort Vanguard 8201
06:58:00 00:03:26 John Philip Sousa March 'The Stars and Stripes Forever' Bridget Reischl Oberlin Symphony Orchestra Oberlin 61
07:05:00 00:05:33 John Williams Far and Away: Themes La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733
07:13:00 00:07:43 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418 Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
07:21:00 00:03:54 Johann Pachelbel Three Magnificat Fugues Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
07:27:00 00:02:03 Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res 901918
07:30:00 00:04:30 Jan Dismas Zelenka Allemande from Capriccio No. 3 Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163
07:40:00 00:07:51 Hector Berlioz Reverie and Caprice Op 8 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Guillermo Figueroa, violin DeutGram 431680
07:51:00 00:02:54 George Frideric Handel Messiah: Lift up your heads Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80344
07:57:00 00:02:17 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
08:09:00 00:04:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale 'B' from Symphony No. 53 Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum 434
08:15:00 00:08:53 Gustav Mahler Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Leonard Bernstein Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
08:27:00 00:03:28 John Dowland Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My La Nef Atma 2650
08:30:00 00:03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Horn Quintet Richard King, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola; Stanley Konopka, viola; Julie Myers King, cello Albany 1325
08:40:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
08:51:00 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3: Bourrée Andrés Díaz, cello Azica 71252
08:56:00 00:05:00 Richard Rodgers Babes in Arms: Overture Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 63835
09:05:00 00:15:01 Brian Easdale Red Shoes Ballet Kenneth Alwyn Philharmonia Orchestra Silva 1094
09:25:00 00:08:16 Bernard Herrmann A Portrait of Hitch Bernard Herrmann London Philharmonic Decca 443895
09:35:00 00:03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Trio in C major Erich Leinsdorf Cleveland Orchestra Sony 86793
09:55:00 00:04:48 Felix Mendelssohn War March of the Priests Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 61843
09:59:00 00:03:11 Alexander Glazunov Reverie in D flat major Op 24 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Alexey Serov, horn Warner 67946
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:03:52 Alexander Glazunov Song of the Minstrel Op 71 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Wen-Sinn Yang, cello Warner 67946
10:09:00 00:12:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Sarti's "Come un agnello" Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
10:22:00 00:04:27 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Octet for Strings Op 20 Cleveland Quartet Meliora String Quartet Telarc 80142
10:27:00 00:02:17 Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 67043
10:30:00 00:03:43 George Frideric Handel Andante from Sonata à 5 in B-Flat Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin Harm Mundi 907415
10:37:00 00:05:12 George Frideric Handel Musette from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
10:44:00 00:03:46 Sir Edward Elgar Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"] Voces8 Decca 22601
10:52:00 00:26:58 Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration Op 24 Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
11:22:00 00:08:32 Franz Schubert Der Spiegelritter: Overture Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
11:33:00 00:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor Op 3 Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
11:44:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No. 4 in E Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast 7062
11:55:00 00:02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach Anna Magdalena Notebook: 2 Minuets Aulos Ensemble Centaur 3068
12:07:00 00:09:17 Mikhail Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 Sir Charles Mackerras London Symphony Orchestra Mercury 434352
12:18:00 00:10:42 Alexander Glazunov Solemn Overture Op 73 Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Naxos 553839
12:30:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banjo Op 15 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
12:37:00 00:03:10 William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576
12:43:00 00:12:01 Ron Nelson Courtly Airs and Dances Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 76
12:57:00 00:03:08 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 7 in C minor Op 46 Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram 4793449
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:37:29 Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 61434
13:41:00 00:19:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572693
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:01:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 1: Marche miniature Op 43 Sir Neville Marriner Stuttgart Radio Symphony Capriccio 10227
14:04:00 00:02:55 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Miniature Overture Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80068
14:09:00 00:14:00 Knudage Riisager Fool's Paradise Suite No. 2 Op 33 Thomas Dausgaard Helsingborg Symphony DaCapo 224082
14:25:00 00:05:41 Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 457550
14:27:00 00:04:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Decca 414595
14:45:00 00:12:00 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 32 in G minor Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos 10668
15:00:00 00:16:56 Zdenek Fibich Othello Op 6 Marek Stilec Czech National Symphony Naxos 573197
15:19:00 00:07:14 Sir William Walton Richard III: Prelude & Coronation Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Ian Watson, organ Chandos 8841
15:32:00 00:03:32 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 64 Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI 14899
15:40:00 00:04:48 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet Emanuel Ax, piano RCA 6498
15:47:00 00:09:56 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Sirènes Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Women of the; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 417488
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech
15:58:00 00:04:21 Jerome Moross Theme & Variations from Symphony No. 1 JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Albany 1403
16:05:00 00:02:26 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: New York, New York Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin Sony 89358
16:10:00 00:08:03 George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 13 in B flat major Keith Jarrett, piano ECM 1530
16:20:00 00:04:54 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 93019
16:29:00 00:04:47 Miklós Rózsa Madame Bovary: Waltz John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
16:36:00 00:03:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda John Bradbury, clarinet Chandos 10511
16:42:00 00:08:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 53 Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum 434
16:54:00 00:06:41 Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566
17:05:00 00:03:45 Camille Saint-Saëns La jota aragonese Op 64 Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala 4031
17:11:00 00:03:00 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude in D minor Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
17:28:00 00:05:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sextet for 2 Horns & Strings Op 81 Cleveland Orchestra Richard King, horn; Jesse McCormick, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Members of Albany 1325
17:40:00 00:06:30 Lars-Erik Larsson Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2 Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO 777671
17:48:00 00:02:52 Deems Taylor Looking Glass Insects Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 92
17:53:00 00:02:57 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Castilla Op 47 Enrique Bátiz State of Mexico Symphony ASV 888
17:57:00 00:02:13 Franz Schubert Die Forelle Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo DeutGram 4770832
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:12:49 Michael Haydn Symphony No. '1B' in F major Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5392
18:24:00 00:03:54 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mercury Op 32 Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
18:30:00 00:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119
18:35:00 00:14:53 Henri Rabaud Dances from 'Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo' Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 71
18:51:00 00:07:10 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 2 in E flat minor Op 26 Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 18883
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:22:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 53 in D major Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum 434
19:26:00 00:29:30 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 1 in D major Op 17 Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
19:57:00 00:01:51 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Gavotte Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 55052
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CityMusic Cleveland – CityMusic Cleveland Chamber Orchestra/Stefan Willich; Stacey Mastrian, soprano; Jack Sutte, trumpet (recorded 2013)
Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture
Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Johann Strauss Jr: Blue Danube
Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus: Laughing Song
Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus: Adele’s Aria ‘Spiel ich die Unschuld vom Lande’
Johann Strauss Jr: Tritsch-Tratsch
Johann Strauss Jr: The Gypsy Baron: Gypsy Song ‘O habet acht‘
Josef Strauss: Aus der Ferne (From Afar) Polka
Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow: Vilja Lied
Johann Strauss: Radetzky March
21:15:00 00:43:10 Richard Strauss Sinfonia domestica Op 53 David Zinman Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra ArteNova 98495
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by conductor John McLaughlin Williams
Ernest Bloch: Violin Concerto
Benjamin Lees: Violin Concert, 1st movement
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:04:37 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Pas d'action Op 52 Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc 80347
23:06:00 00:08:15 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA 68288
23:14:00 00:07:13 Dmitri Shostakovich Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 102 BBC Symphony Orchestra Hugh Wolff Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460503
23:24:00 00:05:24 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 12 in D flat major Op 72 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
23:29:00 00:05:19 Auguste Franchomme Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15 Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello Delos 3469
23:37:00 00:07:57 Ernö Dohnányi Adagio from Piano Quintet No. 1 Op 1 Takács Quartet András Schiff, piano Decca 421423
23:44:00 00:09:47 Keith Jarrett Adagio for Oboe & Strings Fairfield Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marcia Butler, oboe ECM 1450
23:56:00 00:03:07 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 13 in F sharp major Op 28 Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4791728
23:57:00 00:01:51 Jules Massenet Musique pour bercer les petits enfants Aldo Ciccolini, piano EMI 64277