CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER
00:00:00 00:03:24 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 3 Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 66963
00:09:00 00:18:02 Alfredo Casella Paganiniana Op 65 Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
00:30:00 00:16:32 Lord Berners Luna Park Kenneth Alwyn RTÉ Sinfonietta MarcoPolo 223716
00:50:00 00:34:20 Ignaz Moscheles Piano Concerto No. 5 in C major Op 87 Sinfonia da Camera Ian Hobson Ian Hobson, piano Zephyr 119
01:26:00 01:29:29 Giuseppe Verdi Requiem Chicago Symphony Orchestra Riccardo Muti Barbara Frittoli, soprano; Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano; Mario Zeffiri, tenor; Ildar Abdrazakov, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus CSO Res 9011006
02:56:00 00:27:06 Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 Cleveland Quartet Emanuel Ax, piano; Members of RCA 6498
03:25:00 00:29:01 Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22 Conrad van Alphen Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80623
03:58:00 00:36:38 Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor Russian National Orchestra Yakov Kreizberg Julia Fischer, violin PentaTone 59
04:36:00 00:30:19 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor Op 66 Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 52192
05:09:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos 10012
05:27:00 00:07:01 Franz Biebl Ave Maria Cantus Cantus 1211
05:33:00 00:15:01 Brian Easdale Red Shoes Ballet Kenneth Alwyn Philharmonia Orchestra Silva 1094
05:50:00 00:06:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Scherzo-valse Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
05:56:00 00:02:35 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 20 in E minor Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos 557429
BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER
06:07:00 00:03:07 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scène Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
06:15:00 00:09:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Violin Concerto Op 61 Cleveland Orchestra Paavo Järvi Christian Tetzlaff, violin TCO 908
06:25:00 00:03:19 George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabaeus: Arm, arm ye brave Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram 453480
06:30:00 00:04:48 Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture Op 40 Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9420
06:40:00 00:05:11 Horatio Parker Scherzo for Strings Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
06:45:00 00:02:09 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: I Bought St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
06:55:00 00:03:12 John Philip Sousa March 'The National Game' Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559092
07:05:00 00:05:50 Howard Blake Marcia grazioso from Flute Concerto Op 493 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Jaime Martin, flute PentaTone 5186506
07:10:00 00:09:07 Édouard Lalo Deux Aubades Daniel Swift CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5152
07:20:00 00:02:57 Traditional The Bold Grenadier City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
07:25:00 00:02:19 Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Polka Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
07:30:00 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 23416
07:40:00 00:08:51 Nikolai Miaskovsky Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 23 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 471655
07:50:00 00:03:01 Georg Philipp Telemann Bourrée alla Polacca John Williams, guitar CBS 44518
07:55:00 00:03:03 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
BBC NEWS
08:07:00 00:03:41 Giacomo Puccini Le Villi: The Witches' Sabbath Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
08:10:00 00:03:41 Giuseppe Martucci Giga Op 61 Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
08:15:00 00:06:12 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Concerto Chamber Orchestra of Europe Douglas Boyd Douglas Boyd, oboe DeutGram 429225
08:25:00 00:07:00 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA 300350
08:30:00 00:04:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet No. 51 Op 64 American String Project MSR 1386
08:40:00 00:09:20 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Cries of Farewell" Op 179 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
08:50:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus Vienna Philharmonic Karl Münchinger Vienna State Opera Chorus Decca 4785437
08:55:00 00:05:03 Miklós Rózsa All the Brothers Were Valiant: Suite Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1056
09:05:00 00:19:11 Manuel Rosenthal Gaîté parisienne: Suite Seiji Ozawa Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 423698
09:27:00 00:06:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Suite of Dances Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2159
09:39:00 00:05:24 Ludwig August Lebrun Rondo from Oboe Concerto No. 1 English Concert Trevor Pinnock Paul Goodwin, oboe Archiv 431821
09:40:00 00:10:50 William Boyce Symphony No. 8 in D minor Op 2 Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
09:55:00 00:04:13 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Little Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 56576
09:57:00 00:02:15 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovetsian Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 1029
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA
10:01:00 00:01:51 John Bull Lord Lumley's Galliard Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30019
10:03:00 00:01:49 John Dowland My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe Nigel North, lute Naxos 557586
10:07:00 00:12:26 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 5 'Prometheus' Sir Georg Solti London Philharmonic DeutGram 4779525
10:21:00 00:03:42 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 6 in F major Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515
10:26:00 00:08:44 Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 442011
10:38:00 00:05:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano 4 Hands in D major Op 6 Peter Takács, piano; Janice Weber, piano Cambria 1175
10:45:00 00:02:49 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Serenade No. 2 Op 16 Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque 5
10:50:00 00:30:36 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Wedding Suite Op 126 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
11:23:00 00:08:26 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor Op 79 Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram 4793449
11:35:00 00:08:30 Arthur Foote Air and Gavotte Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
11:45:00 00:09:45 Domenico Cimarosa Gaius Marius: Overture Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos 572734
11:56:00 00:02:14 Leroy Anderson Goldilocks: Pirate Dance Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559382
BBC NEWS
12:07:00 00:07:38 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
12:18:00 00:09:53 Peter Tchaikovsky Marche slav Op 31 Kenneth Alwyn London Symphony Orchestra Decca 4785437
12:30:00 00:04:49 Henry Schoenefeld Characteristic Suite: Scherzo Op 15 Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
12:39:00 00:05:59 Franz Schubert Characteristic March No. 1 in C major Evgeny Kissin, piano; James Levine, piano RCA 69282
12:46:00 00:08:20 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'A Thousand and One Nights' Op 346 Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
12:56:00 00:03:00 Johann Strauss Jr Cavalry March Op 428 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA
13:01:00 00:32:17 Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 Cleveland Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis William Preucil, violin MAA 2001
13:34:00 00:23:09 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillio Concertino Op 15 Rome Symphony Orchestra Francesco La Vecchia Andrea Tenaglia, oboe Naxos 572921
14:00:00 00:02:04 Paul Miersch Pleasant Memories Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
14:03:00 00:04:31 Eugène Dédé Bees and Bumblebees Op 562 Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
14:09:00 00:15:07 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 30 in C major Nicholas Ward Northern Chamber Orchestra Naxos 550757
14:27:00 00:11:10 Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture Piero Gamba London Symphony Orchestra Decca 4785437
14:40:00 00:13:13 Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano Decca 4785437
14:54:00 00:04:31 Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
15:00:00 00:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
15:18:00 00:09:43 Luigi Cherubini Anacréon: Overture Igor Markevitch Orchestre Lamoureux DeutGram 4795448
15:30:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 421713
15:38:00 00:04:44 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Noctuelles Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 14764
15:44:00 00:11:28 Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op 28 Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80038
15:58:00 00:06:25 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: March to the Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2020
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL
16:08:00 00:01:18 Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche Royale Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
16:12:00 00:13:05 Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
16:29:00 00:06:39 Miklós Rózsa Quo Vadis: Romanza Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1056
16:37:00 00:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2: Capriccio Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony 798943
16:41:00 00:07:10 Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 68468
16:52:00 00:02:55 Frederick S. Converse Serenade Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
16:57:00 00:01:46 George Frideric Handel Minuet from Trio Sonata in G major Op 5 I Furiosi Baroque Ensemble Dorian 90802
17:05:00 00:02:30 Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: Policeman's Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Richard Van Allen, bass; Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80353
17:07:00 00:02:37 Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: With catlike Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Nicholas Folwell, baritone; Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80353
17:40:00 00:04:24 Carl Busch Chippewa Lullaby Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
17:46:00 00:04:20 Ludwig Bonvin Christmas Night's Dream Op 10 Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
17:52:00 00:02:22 Carl Nielsen Jubilation, Shouts of Glee Michael Bojesen Ars Nova Copenhagen DaCapo 220569
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL
18:09:00 00:22:17 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram 4778117
18:33:00 00:03:58 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Scherzo Op 42 Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 457064
18:39:00 00:02:54 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Sonatina Op 100 Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano DeutGram 449820
18:44:00 00:09:06 Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Ballet Music Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 71
18:55:00 00:04:04 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96 Charles Rosekrans Royal Philharmonic Telarc 80610
KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA
19:02:00 00:10:31 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture Riccardo Muti Vienna Philharmonic EMI 54873
19:14:00 00:40:11 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op 56 Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 902228
19:56:00 00:03:27 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 6 Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA
20:02:00 00:17:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 13 in G major Chamber Players of Canada Atma 2532
20:21:00 00:34:01 Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition Sir Simon Rattle Berlin Philharmonic EMI 273
20:57:00 00:02:56 Anonymous Romance English Chamber Orchestra Paul Watkins Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 15579
PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY WITH JIM CUNNINGHAM - Manfred Honeck, conductor
21:06:00 00:34:21 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op 67
21:47:00 00:41:15 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major Op 92
22:33:00 00:22:50 Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont: Incidental Music Op 84 Werner Klemperer, narrator; David Zinman, conductor
SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA
23:02:00 00:07:20 Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major Op 70 Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
23:09:00 00:08:17 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 435757
23:20:00 00:06:07 Carl Busch Omaha Indian Love Song Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
23:26:00 00:11:47 Antonín Dvorák Largo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 414421
23:40:00 00:03:20 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 3 Prelude Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
23:43:00 00:12:06 Amilcare Ponchielli Elegia Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
23:57:00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2 Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos 3402