00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:01:00 00:33:01 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 440639
00:38:00 00:42:14 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 13 Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas 91144
01:23:00 00:23:49 Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Piano & Orchestra Op 1 Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer Zoltán Kocsis, piano Philips 416831
01:48:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos 553535
02:27:00 00:25:46 Étienne Méhul Symphony No. 1 in G minor Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5184
02:55:00 00:38:20 Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus DeutGram 459365
03:37:00 00:38:54 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op 126 Ulster Orchestra Vernon Handley Margaret Fingerhut, piano Chandos 8736
04:17:00 00:36:35 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op 51 Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289
04:56:00 00:27:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major Vienna Philharmonic Karl Böhm Werner Tripp, flute DeutGram 4795448
05:25:00 00:14:49 Vincent d'Indy Fantasy on Popular French Themes Op 31 Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe Decca 4782564
05:43:00 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80149
05:50:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Finale from Keyboard Concerto Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine 1224
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:54 Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca 2141
06:23:00 00:02:17 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona Prima à 5 Canadian Brass Steinway 30008
06:28:00 00:05:51 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 16 Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello CMS Studio 82503
06:40:00 00:03:14 Giacomo Puccini Tosca: E lucevan le stelle Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Marco Armiliato Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Decca 10837
06:44:00 00:06:54 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
06:56:00 00:02:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Loyal Legion' Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos 559730
07:03:00 00:06:08 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2: Tarantella Op 17 Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 61767
07:13:00 00:02:42 Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs: Square Dance Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
07:17:00 00:08:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Andantino from Symphony No. 4 Op 36 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70901
07:28:00 00:01:29 Earl Wild Virtuoso Etude on 'Fascinatin' Rhythm' Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
07:32:00 00:04:57 Carl Reinecke Arioso from Serenade for Strings Op 242 Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999159
07:42:00 00:04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Divertimento No. 11 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415669
07:47:00 00:02:20 Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: La donna è mobile Verdi Symphony Milan Carlo Rizzi Juan Diego Flórez, tenor Decca 3136
07:53:00 00:02:48 Johannes Brahms Two Waltzes in A major Chamber Ensemble Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury 4811409
07:57:00 00:01:40 Leroy Anderson Jazz Legato Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
08:06:00 00:02:30 Carl Orff Carmina burana: O fortuna Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Bavarian Radio Chorus DeutGram 4778778
08:12:00 00:05:07 Ray Bauduc & Bob Haggart South Rampart Street Parade John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
08:20:00 00:06:32 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore & European Baroque Soloists Denon 9614
08:29:00 00:02:50 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
08:33:00 00:01:35 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Rumba Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
08:34:00 00:02:22 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Tango Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc 80581
08:42:00 00:09:06 Darius Milhaud Suite for 2 Pianos 'Scaramouche' Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426284
08:55:00 00:05:16 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lullaby John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 426247
09:01:00 00:04:01 Richard Rodgers Oklahoma: Main Title Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 63835
09:10:00 00:17:21 Leos Janácek Mládí for Wind Sextet Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Members of DeutGram 415668
09:30:00 00:05:50 Johann Strauss Jr Kiss Waltz Op 400 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
09:41:00 00:05:56 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine Renée Fleming, soprano Decca 460567
09:48:00 00:05:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Symphony No. 9 Op 70 Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 4795201
09:56:00 00:03:17 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 64 Van Cliburn, piano RCA 300350
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:01:51 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Gavotte Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 55052
10:04:00 00:02:35 Morton Gould Gavotte from 'Interplay' Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany 1174
10:09:00 00:09:33 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80152
10:21:00 00:11:21 Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brilliant in E flat Op 29 Sinfonia da Camera Ian Hobson Ian Hobson, piano Arabesque 6688
10:33:00 00:05:20 Oskar Nedbal Valse triste Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas 59285
10:42:00 00:06:20 Claude Debussy La plus que lente Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
10:52:00 00:31:35 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op 32 Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas 45251
11:26:00 00:08:47 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in B flat major Op 18 Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999752
11:37:00 00:07:59 Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus Op 32 Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
11:38:00 00:11:40 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor Op 52 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
11:47:00 00:07:26 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat Op 47 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
11:55:00 00:04:03 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Lonely Town Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin Sony 89358
12:06:00 00:10:08 Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65 Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10570
12:18:00 00:08:28 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55592
12:30:00 00:03:37 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: Children's Scene Op 32 Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas 45251
12:37:00 00:05:14 Eugène Bozza Children's Overture Timothy Reynish Royal NCM Wind Orchestra Chandos 9897
12:44:00 00:05:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96 Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 13458
12:52:00 00:07:34 Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 4793449
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 55 Osmo Vänskä Minnesota Orchestra Bis 1516
13:53:00 00:05:47 Giovanni Paisiello Proserpine: Overture Gennaro Cappabianca Collegium Philarmonicum Naxos 557031
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:01:52 Ottorino Respighi The Fair Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80396
14:02:00 00:06:06 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA 68406
14:10:00 00:14:45 David Diamond Rounds for String Orchestra Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G 9121717
14:27:00 00:11:51 Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376
14:41:00 00:07:43 Eduard Tubin Festive Prelude Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony Bis 286
14:50:00 00:07:54 Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria: Overture Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos 553051
14:58:00 00:01:31 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F major Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
15:00:00 00:17:31 William Wallace Villon Martyn Brabbins BBC Scottish Symphony Hyperion 66848
15:22:00 00:07:28 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F major Op 38 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
15:32:00 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor Op 76 Alessio Bax, piano Signum 309
15:39:00 00:06:43 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 Op 13 Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas 91144
15:48:00 00:06:25 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Festivals Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Wagner in New York (and Philadelphia)
15:58:00 00:04:30 Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major Op 57 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
16:07:00 00:02:27 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 10 in B flat major Op 17 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
16:12:00 00:13:13 Leos Janácek Suite for Orchestra Op 3 Libor Pesek Slovak Philharmonic RecordsInt 7008
16:29:00 00:03:57 Bill Conti Rookie of the Year: End Credits Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80468
16:36:00 00:03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Piano Sonata No. 15 John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80391
16:41:00 00:07:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 18 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 4786763
16:52:00 00:03:21 Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women Plymouth Festival Orchestra Philip Brunelle Eiddwen Harrhy, soprano; Plymouth Festival Chorus VirginClas 91188
16:57:00 00:02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Tarpeja: Triumphal March John Storgards Tapiola Sinfonietta Ondine 1001
17:05:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas 61146
17:13:00 00:10:27 Étienne Méhul Young Henry's Hunt: Overture Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5184
17:25:00 00:09:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G major Karl Richter Munich Bach Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
17:40:00 00:04:55 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 13 in A minor Op 17 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
17:47:00 00:02:01 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 11 in E minor Op 17 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
17:51:00 00:04:12 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes David Newman Varèse Sarabande Symphony Varese Sar 1985
17:57:00 00:01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance 'The Hero Coburg's Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 429783
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:23:31 Étienne Méhul Symphony No. 3 in C major Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5185
18:35:00 00:04:17 Charles Ives Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9053
18:41:00 00:03:19 Jerome Moross Fugue from Symphony No. 1 JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Albany 1403
18:47:00 00:07:29 William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major Op 2 Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
18:55:00 00:01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue No. 2 in c from WTC-1 José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:01:00 00:18:29 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 25 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Saleem Ashkar, piano Decca 4810778
19:21:00 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major Op 92 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 484
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: ChamberFest Cleveland – recorded Saturday 6/18 in Maltz Performing Arts Center ‘Isaac’s Dreams’ - Artists: Yehonatan Berick, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano; Oliver Herbert, cello; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Jakob Koranyi, cello; Merima Ključo, accordion; Matan Porat, piano; Karim Sulayman, tenor; Orion Weiss, piano
FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN, Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in E-flat minor, H. XV:31, “Jacob’s Dream”
MERIMA KLJUČO, Miriam the Prophetess for Clarinet and Accordion
BENJAMIN BRITTEN, Canticle II: Abraham and Isaac for Mezzo-Soprano, Tenor and Piano, Op. 51
OSVALDO GOLIJOV, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind for Klezmer Clarinet and String Quartet
21:27:00 00:31:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by pianist André Watts
From EMI 777-7-64601-23
Franz Liszt:
Sonata in B minor
Un Sospiro
Bagatelle ohne tonart
Schlaflos Frage und Antwort
Transcendental Etude No. 10
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:00 00:05:31 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 12 in A flat major Op 17 Yundi, piano Mercury 4812443
23:07:00 00:09:19 Ignace Jan Paderewski Romanze from Piano Concerto Op 17 London Symphony Orchestra Arthur Fiedler Earl Wild, piano Elan 82266
23:17:00 00:09:33 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: The Night Op 32 Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas 45251
23:27:00 00:08:15 Antonín Dvorák Lento from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96 Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10801
23:36:00 00:04:28 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
23:41:00 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere 8005
23:53:00 00:02:53 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Song to the Evening Star Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram 4795448
23:56:00 00:03:28 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Prelude James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 3