CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER
00:02:00 00:32:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No. 2 Op 9 Dmitri Kitayenko Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 9178
00:36:00 00:26:16 Antonín Dvorák The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 István Kertész London Symphony Orchestra Decca 4785437
01:04:00 00:49:10 Gustav Mahler Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop; Christian Gerhaher, baritone DeutGram 4779060
01:55:00 00:34:15 Sir William Walton Belshazzar's Feast City of Birmingham Symphony Sir Simon Rattle Thomas Hampson, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus; City of Birmingham Sym Chorus EMI 56592
02:31:00 00:29:14 Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No. 1 in A major Op 18 Raphael Ensemble Hyperion 66993
03:02:00 00:37:16 Béla Bartók Suite No. 1 for Orchestra Op 3 Antal Doráti Detroit Symphony Decca 4785437
03:41:00 00:19:11 William Bolcom Orphée-Sérénade Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 435389
04:02:00 00:43:19 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 2 in F sharp minor Op 16 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 68904
04:47:00 00:29:40 Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
05:19:00 00:16:36 Frederick Delius Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 90845
05:38:00 00:07:31 Jean Sibelius Suite champêtre Op 98 William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5169
05:52:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60 Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1032
05:58:00 00:01:12 Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Ballet of the Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion 67018
BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER
06:07:00 00:03:22 Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112 Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1004
06:15:00 00:07:15 Maurice Ravel Menuet antique Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
06:25:00 00:08:23 Franz Joseph Haydn First movement from Symphony No.102 Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Linn 426
06:30:00 00:04:43 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Bridal Chorus 'Treulich Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333
06:40:00 00:04:23 Gian Carlo Menotti Amelia Goes to the Ball: Overture James Conlon Metropolitan Opera Orchestra RCA 61509
06:45:00 00:02:56 George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: O ruddier than the Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram 453480
06:50:00 00:04:03 Andrea Falconieri Folias I Furiosi Baroque Ensemble Dorian 90802
06:55:00 00:02:39 Roland Forrest Seitz Grandioso March Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7502
07:05:00 00:05:44 Giuseppe Verdi Alzira: Prelude Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 62373
07:10:00 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Motet 'Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt' Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf 2967
07:15:00 00:08:22 Johannes Brahms Rondo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 25 Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram 22906
07:25:00 00:01:27 Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs: Tin Pan Alley Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
07:30:00 00:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre' John Lubbock Orchestra of St. John's ASV 6007
07:33:00 00:01:14 Julio Sagreras El colibrí Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71287
07:40:00 00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Michael Schönheit, harpsichord; Sebastian Breuninger, violin; Cornelia Grohmann, flute Decca 139230
07:45:00 00:03:04 Carl Millöcker The Beggar Student: Ich knüpfte manche London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst Thomas Hampson, baritone EMI 56758
07:53:00 00:04:48 Felix Mendelssohn War March of the Priests Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 61843
07:55:00 00:03:24 Leonard Bernstein Slava! [A Political Overture] Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 62
BBC NEWS
08:07:00 00:06:56 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: March to the Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 453432
08:10:00 00:08:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 39 Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
08:25:00 00:04:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Sonata No. 28 Op 101 Igor Levit, piano Sony 370387
08:30:00 00:04:13 Jean Sibelius Processional Op 113 Leif Segerstam Turku Philharmonic Naxos 573300
08:40:00 00:08:38 Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No. 6 in E European Baroque Soloists Denon 9613
08:51:00 00:02:34 William Bolcom Lime Jell-O Marshmallow Cottage Cheese Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano; William Bolcom, piano RCA 5830
08:55:00 00:04:53 Leroy Anderson Goldilocks: Overture Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559382
09:05:00 00:12:27 Robert Schumann Introduction & Concert Allegro in D minor Op 134 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
09:20:00 00:04:38 Sir Edward Elgar Empire March Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10570
09:25:00 00:03:53 Henry Mancini The Pink Panther: Theme Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 572111
09:29:00 00:06:21 Claude Debussy Marche écossaise Jean Martinon Orchestre National de France EMI 72667
09:35:00 00:04:15 Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
09:45:00 00:07:32 Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto London Symphony Orchestra Gregor Bühl Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec 88482
09:50:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA
10:00:00 00:02:11 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15 Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
10:02:00 00:03:11 Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve Op 7 Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Emmanuel Ceysson, harp E1 Music 7780
10:08:00 00:11:54 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 15 in D major Op 35 Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999175
10:22:00 00:07:34 Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 68468
10:32:00 00:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557883
10:39:00 00:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf' José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050
10:45:00 00:07:01 Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
10:53:00 00:26:37 Howard Hanson Symphony No. 1 in E minor Op 21 Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury 432008
11:21:00 00:08:32 Franz Schubert Der Spiegelritter: Overture Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
11:32:00 00:08:52 William Boyce Symphony No. 7 in B flat major Op 2 Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
11:43:00 00:07:10 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 2 in E flat minor Op 26 Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 18883
11:51:00 00:07:03 Sir Edward Elgar Caractacus: Triumphal March Op 35 James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 557273
BBC NEWS
12:04:00 00:07:45 Carl Maria von Weber Jubilation Overture Gustav Kuhn Dresden State Orchestra Capriccio 10052
12:15:00 00:09:12 Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 4795023
12:26:00 00:03:07 Johann Strauss Jr Perpetual Motion Op 257 Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80314
12:30:00 00:03:22 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry An English Suite: Frolic William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5366
12:36:00 00:05:44 George Frederick Bristow Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 26 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9169
12:44:00 00:10:47 Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 445825
12:56:00 00:03:03 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA
13:00:00 00:30:57 Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op 46 BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 21290
13:34:00 00:25:20 Robert Fuchs Serenade No. 4 in G minor Op 51 Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607
14:00:00 00:02:58 Traditional The Willow Tree City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
14:04:00 00:03:35 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 2: The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
14:09:00 00:17:17 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
14:29:00 00:11:06 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 Berlin Philharmonic Cellists Juliane Banse, soprano EMI 56981
14:43:00 00:15:03 Hugo Wolf Scherzo & Finale Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris Erato 45416
15:01:00 00:14:23 Robert Schumann Introduction & Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
15:17:00 00:10:37 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80110
15:29:00 00:03:35 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
15:37:00 00:06:10 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Waltz Op 53 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9454
15:45:00 00:11:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 55 Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1032
15:58:00 00:04:57 William Bolcom Graceful Ghost Rag Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano Sony 506416
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL
16:07:00 00:02:43 Jay Roberts The Entertainer's Rag Richard Dowling, piano Klavier 77035
16:12:00 00:12:27 Robert Schumann Introduction & Concert Allegro in D minor Op 134 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
16:28:00 00:04:44 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Conversation Piece Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1093
16:36:00 00:03:11 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Saw Dance Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695
16:41:00 00:07:39 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 for Orchestra Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
16:52:00 00:03:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff All-Night Vigil: Rejoice, O Virgin Op 37 Sigvards Klava Latvian Radio Choir Ondine 1206
16:56:00 00:03:12 Mason Bates Ford's Farm Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smythe, piano DeutGram 19103
17:05:00 00:03:44 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 7 in C minor Op 46 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
17:27:00 00:08:07 Antonín Dvorák Stabat Mater: Quando corpus morietur Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Christine Goerke, soprano; Marietta Simpson, mezzo; Stanford Olsen, tenor; Nathan Berg, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80506
17:41:00 00:05:30 William Bolcom New York Lights Bruce Levingston, piano Sono Lumin 92148
17:48:00 00:03:15 John Kander New York, New York John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 47235
17:53:00 00:02:11 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15 Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
17:57:00 00:02:12 Eugène Ysaÿe Obsession from Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 463483
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL
18:09:00 00:19:20 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto for 2 Guitars Op 201 London Philharmonic Leonard Slatkin Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar RCA 60355
18:31:00 00:02:39 Kurt Weill Buddy on the Night Shift Teresa Stratas, soprano; Richard Woitach, piano Nonesuch 79019
18:36:00 00:02:40 Kurt Weill Schickelgruber Teresa Stratas, soprano; Richard Woitach, piano Nonesuch 79019
18:41:00 00:12:37 Alexander Glazunov Slavonic Festival Op 26 Konstantin Krimets Moscow Symphony Naxos 553538
18:54:00 00:05:32 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Love's Labour's Lost: Sarabande Op 167 Andrew Mogrelia Malmö Symphony Orchestra Naxos 572823
KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA
19:02:00 00:12:49 Michael Haydn Symphony No. '1B' in F major Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5392
19:17:00 00:37:48 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 5 in F major Op 76 Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 49995
19:57:00 00:02:34 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA
20:02:00 00:20:00 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Suite (1919) Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
20:24:00 00:29:40 Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
20:56:00 00:03:11 Cécile Chaminade Autrefois Op 87 Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30037
PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WITH JIM CUNNINGHAM - Manfred Honeck, conductor; Valentina Lisitsa, piano
21:05:00 00:13:00 Mason Bates Rusty Air in Carolina
21:26:00 00:22:18 Sergei Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
22:01:00 00:53:05 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op 14
SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA
23:02:00 00:07:22 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Symphony No. 45 Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5330
23:09:00 00:10:26 Ludwig van Beethoven Largo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 542058
23:22:00 00:03:11 Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve Op 7 Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Emmanuel Ceysson, harp E1 Music 7780
23:25:00 00:02:11 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15 Jan Lisiecki, piano DeutGram 4795327
23:27:00 00:11:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Adagio from Symphony No. 1 Op 13 Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sony 48056
23:41:00 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante No. 1 from Symphony No. 31 Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips 420937
23:45:00 00:08:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Flute Concerto in A major Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA 60244
23:56:00 00:03:15 Jascha Heifetz Contemplation after Brahms London Symphony Orchestra Daniel Harding Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 6154
23:56:00 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor English Chamber Orchestra Steven Mercurio Anne Akiko Meyers, violin E1 Music 7785