Program Guide 05-11-2016

Almanac

May 11

1791 Jan Václav Vorísek – Bohemian composer, pianist and organist; died of tuberculosis in 1825 at the age of 34 and was buried at a Vienna cemetery, where within three years his idol Beethoven (in 1827) and his friend Schubert (in 1828) ended up as well.

1855 Anatoly Liadov – Russian composer, teacher and conductor (d.1914); along with his natural talent  came indolence and a certain self-critical lack of confidence that stood in the way of his advancement, like when the commission he had received from Serge Diaghilev for the ballet The Firebird was finally transferred to Igor Stravinsky.

1888 Irving Berlin – Russian-born American composer (d.1989); born ‘Isidore Balin’ in present day Belarus; one of the greatest songwriters in American history, his music forming a significant part of ‘The Great American Songbook’.

1895 William Grant Still – American composer (d.1978); often referred to as ‘the Dean of African-American composers’.

1954 Judith Weir – English composer (65 years old); best known for her operas and theatrical works.

1961 Cecile Licad – Filipina virtuoso pianist (58 years old); The New Yorker dubbed her ‘a pianist's pianist’; studied at the Curtis Institute of Music with three of the greatest performer/pedagogues: Rudolf Serkin, Seymour Lipkin and Mieczyslaw Horszowski.

2000 first performance of Pluto, the Renewer by Colin Matthews (as a new contribution to Gustav Holst's The Planets), in Manchester by the Hallé Orchestra, Kent Nagano conducting; Holst’s work had premiered 12 years before the discovery of Pluto, and ironically, six years after Matthews ‘completed’ Holst’s suite, Pluto was officially reclassified not a planet but a ‘dwarf planet’.

Recording of the Week

Vivaldi—Les Violons du Roy

May. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:01:00 00:37:29 Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67  José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner  61434

00:42:00 00:29:22 William Grant Still Symphony No.  2 in G minor   Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9226

01:15:00 00:13:23 Jan Václav Vorísek Introduction & Rondo Brilliant Op 22 Prague Chamber Orchestra Ivan Parík Boris Krajný, piano Supraphon  3868

01:30:00 00:36:02 Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 in G minor  Op 27   Auryn Quartet CPO  999729

02:07:00 00:38:26 Sergei Rachmaninoff The Bells Op 35 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Renée Fleming, soprano; Karl Dent, tenor; Victor Ledbetter, baritone; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80365

02:48:00 00:41:21 Johan Svendsen Octet for Strings in A Op 3 Kontra Quartet  Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello Bis  753

03:33:00 00:39:47 Sir William Walton Façade - An Entertainment City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Susana Walton, speaker; Richard Baker, speaker Chandos  8869

04:14:00 00:37:42 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Symphony No.  2 in E Op 48  Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo  224042

04:55:00 00:28:39 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9334

05:25:00 00:15:31 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58  Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  657

05:44:00 00:07:03 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34  Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca  4785437

05:51:00 00:06:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram  427677

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert The Twin Brothers: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

06:15:00 00:07:13 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Ouverture  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  80619

06:23:00 00:05:06 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89   Salut Salon Warner  554295

06:28:00 00:06:17 Georges Bizet The Fair Maid of Perth: March & Gypsy  Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris EMI  64869

06:40:00 00:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor  Op 3  Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma  2602

06:48:00 00:01:59 Francis Chagrin Parade of the Wooden Soldiers  Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany  1127

06:51:00 00:03:53 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

06:55:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Liberty Bell'  Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI  54130

07:05:00 00:06:59 Robert Farnon A la claire fontaine  Robert Farnon Royal Philharmonic Reference  47

07:13:00 00:06:58 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from String Sextet Op 70 Emerson String Quartet  Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello Sony  547060

07:20:00 00:03:31 John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  66244

07:25:00 00:01:38 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Volte à 4   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

07:30:00 00:05:04 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Granada Op 47   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71224

07:40:00 00:09:16 Michel Corrette Concerto comique No. 25 in G minor    Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus  7768

07:51:00 00:02:04 Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek   Jenny Lin, piano Steinway  30011

07:55:00 00:02:43 Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz Brandenburg State Orchestra Howard Griffiths Fine Arts Brass Klanglogo  1506

08:07:00 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major  Op 129   Russell Sherman, piano GM Records  2068

08:15:00 00:07:04 Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jakub Hrusa Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  4764092

08:25:00 00:03:17 Astor Piazzolla Rio Sena   Corona Guitar Quartet Albany  1084

08:30:00 00:05:09 Jan Václav Vorísek Impromptu No.  3 in D Op 7   Artur Pizarro, piano Collins  14582

08:40:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Tiempo Libre  Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano RCA  32164

08:50:00 00:04:53 Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine Tallinn Chamber Orchestra Tonu Kaljuste Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir ECM  12599

08:55:00 00:06:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite  Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  3009

09:08:00 00:18:19 Franz Anton Hoffmeister Oboe Concerto in C major  Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, oboe DeutGram  4792942

09:32:00 00:07:30 Jerry Goldsmith Star Trek: The New Enterprise  John Mauceri London Philharmonic LPO  86

09:41:00 00:03:25 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon  Carlton Woods Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Blue Water  2010

09:55:00 00:03:30 George Gershwin Tip-Toes: Sweet and Low-Down London Symphony Orchestra John Williams Joshua Bell, violin; George Gershwin, piano Sony  60659

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banjo Op 15   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

10:05:00 00:03:28 Louis Moreau Gottschalk La gallina Op 53   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

10:12:00 00:12:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72  Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas  45364

10:27:00 00:03:02 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk   Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  4795023

10:32:00 00:03:44 Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture  Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  8766

10:40:00 00:02:41 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Hymn to the Moon Orch of the Royal Opera House Lamberto Gardelli Royal Opera Chorus EMI  64356

10:45:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

10:50:00 00:24:05 William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American"  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9154

11:16:00 00:09:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for the Orchestra in Dresden in G minor  Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma  2602

11:28:00 00:06:22 Anatoly Liadov Polonaise No. 1 in C major  Op 49  Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  657

11:37:00 00:08:06 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 12 in D major  Op 21  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999174

11:47:00 00:09:49 Max Bruch Swedish Dances Op 63  Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips  420932

11:58:00 00:01:06 George Gershwin Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling   Peter Donohoe, piano EMI  54280

12:06:00 00:07:04 Anatoly Liadov Kikimora Op 63  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  447084

12:16:00 00:09:21 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Dream of the  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80076

12:27:00 00:03:01 Jacob Gade Jealousy London Symphony Orchestra Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne  7792

12:31:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banjo Op 15   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

12:38:00 00:03:10 William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle   Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI  54576

12:43:00 00:11:52 Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.  2  Ole Kristian Ruud Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Simax  1085

12:56:00 00:02:31 Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop DeutGram  4779060

 

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  553535

13:40:00 00:17:11 Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy  Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  117

13:58:00 00:01:31 Mario Broeders Vals criollo No. 3   Mirian Conti, piano Steinway  30010

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:01:46 Joseph Lanner Whirlwind Galop Op 142  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463185

14:02:00 00:01:43 Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: Galop  André Kostelanetz André Kostelanetz Orchestra Sony  62642

14:06:00 00:13:32 Léo Delibes Le Roi s'amuse: Suite  Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico  158

14:23:00 00:11:13 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major  Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma  2602

14:47:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture  Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80039

14:58:00 00:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No. 13 in A minor    Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  66746

15:01:00 00:16:25 William Grant Still Wood Notes  John Jeter Fort Smith Symphony Naxos  559676

15:20:00 00:09:15 George W. Chadwick Suite Symphonique: Romanza  José Serebrier Czech State Philharmonic Brno Reference  2104

15:31:00 00:03:52 George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Or la tromba Munich Radio Orchestra Friedrich Haider Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo RCA  68522

15:38:00 00:08:44 George Frideric Handel Messiah: The trumpet shall sound Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram  453480

15:49:00 00:08:19 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan  Kent Nagano Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato  14331

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:07:22 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Union Op 48   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

16:08:00 00:03:26 Anatoly Liadov Baba-Yaga Op 56  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  447084

16:14:00 00:09:26 Richard Wagner The Ring Without Words: Finale  Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic Telarc  80154

16:27:00 00:04:13 Irving Berlin God Bless America Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony  48224

16:36:00 00:03:39 Irving Berlin Change Partners   Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos  3445

16:41:00 00:07:33 William Grant Still Folk Suite No. 1 New Zealand String Quartet  Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl  7192

16:52:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Afro-American Symphony: Humor  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9154

16:56:00 00:03:30 Yin Chengzong Prelude from 'Yellow River' Concerto China Philharmonic Long Yu Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  8233

17:05:00 00:04:40 Antonio Vivaldi La verità in cimento: Overture  Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma  2602

17:13:00 00:11:57 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.  9 in E major  Op 14   HJ Lim, piano EMI  64952

17:28:00 00:06:32 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in E minor  Op 3  Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma  2602

17:40:00 00:04:49 Pietro Mascagni L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634

17:47:00 00:03:23 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari School for Fathers: Intermezzo  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634

17:53:00 00:02:09 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: I Bought St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec  77310

17:56:00 00:02:48 Richard Strauss Scherzo from Piano Sonata in B minor  Op 5   David Golub, piano Arabesque  6664

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:19:12 Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

18:30:00 00:04:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte: Overture  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

18:37:00 00:03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les Petits riens: Overture  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

18:43:00 00:12:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major  Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma  2602

18:57:00 00:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance in C major   Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  431628

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:15:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2 Op 72  Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  429762

19:19:00 00:13:23 Jan Václav Vorísek Introduction & Rondo Brilliant Op 22 Prague Chamber Orchestra Ivan Parík Boris Krajný, piano Supraphon  3868

19:34:00 00:21:45 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  3 in D major   Eric Jacobsen The Knights Ancalagon  137

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland State University Faculty Recital - Joseph Miller, trumpet; Shuai Sophia Bertalan-Wang, piano

Paul Hindemith:  Trumpet Sonata

Astor Piazzolla:  Oblivion

John Perrine, saxophone; Phil Jones, piano; Chris Vance, bass; Bill Ransom, drums

Joseph Miller:  Twitch

Joseph Miller:  Bare

Joseph Miller:  (A Simple Way) to Fall

(Group improvisation):  Unfolding

Antonio Carlos Jobim:  Favela

 

21:25:00 00:29:58 Paul Hindemith Symphonia Serena  Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9217

21:56:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Blues from "Lenox Avenue"   Denver Oldham, piano Koch Intl  7084

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer William Grant Still

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:57 Anatoly Liadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  447084

23:09:00 00:09:57 Robert Farnon Lake of the Woods  Douglas Gamley Royal Philharmonic Reference  47

23:21:00 00:04:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor  Op 19 San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Martin West Zuill Bailey, cello Telarc  80724

23:26:00 00:11:51 Sergei Rachmaninoff Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Warsaw Philharmonic Stanislaw Wislocki Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4795448

23:40:00 00:07:18 William Grant Still Mother and Child  Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport  85596

23:47:00 00:07:03 Sir Edward Elgar Dream Children Op 43  Paul Goodwin English Chamber Orchestra Harm Mundi  907258

23:56:00 00:03:10 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 7 in E flat major  Op 23   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9348

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.