00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:12:44 Nicolò Paganini Theme and variations on "Nel cor piu..."
Leonidas Kavakos, violin Decca 4789377
00:54:00 00:20:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor
Budapest String Quartet George Szell, piano; Members of Sony 86793
01:17:00 00:56:18 Marc Minkowski Jean-Philippe Rameau's 'Une symphonie
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre DeutGram 4795448
02:15:00 00:11:44 Adolph von Henselt Introduction & Variations on a Theme
Rüdiger Steinfatt, piano Schwann 310023
02:29:00 00:46:56 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 448898
03:18:00 00:18:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 10 in C major
Lars Vogt, piano EMI 36080
03:38:00 00:59:31 Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part 1
Berlin Philharmonic Sir Simon Rattle Karita Mattila, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Thomas Moser, tenor EMI 57303
04:39:00 00:39:22 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major Op 61
Tapiola Sinfonietta Olli Mustonen Olli Mustonen, piano Ondine 1123
05:20:00 00:17:11 Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
05:39:00 00:06:46 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie
Michelangeli, piano DeutGram 4795448
05:46:00 00:10:14 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 7
Daniel Barenboim Berlin State Orchestra DeutGram 4790320
05:56:00 00:02:43 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Forward with Valor!' Op 432
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:46 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon on the 9th tone à 12
National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504
06:15:00 00:09:18 Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in B flat major
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 90916
06:25:00 00:02:51 Richard Rodgers Mountain Greenery
Richard Rodgers, piano Harbinger 2501
06:28:00 00:06:22 Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian 90254
06:40:00 00:09:07 Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture Op 101
Claudio Abbado London Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 423104
06:51:00 00:02:14 Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourins from Concert No. 3
Christophe Rousset Les Talens Lyriques Decca 1845
'
06:55:00 00:03:13 John Philip Sousa March 'Nobles of the Mystic Shrine'
Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102
07:05:00 00:04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sonata No. 8 Op 13
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
07:10:00 00:07:49 Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter Op 32
Zubin Mehta Los Angeles Philharmonic Decca 4785437
07:20:00 00:03:19 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape: Chianti
London Brass Teldec 46069
07:23:00 00:02:47 Arthur Pryor The Whistler and His Dog
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 67067
07:27:00 00:05:56 Ernö Dohnányi Gypsy Andante
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
07:40:00 00:03:35 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 2
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
07:45:00 00:06:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Horn Trio Op 40
Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Albany 1325
07:55:00 00:02:30 George Gershwin Short Story Opus Two
William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica 71290
07:56:00 00:03:17 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major Op 72
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
08:07:00 00:06:13 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major Op 39
James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 557273
08:15:00 00:06:47 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Flutes in C
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan Janet See, flute; Stephen Schultz, flute Harm Mundi 905193
08:24:00 00:05:47 Giovanni Paisiello Proserpine: Overture
Gennaro Cappabianca Collegium Philarmonicum Naxos 557031
08:32:00 00:03:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtledove
Paul Spicer James Oxley, tenor; Finzi Singers Chandos 9425
08:40:00 00:12:13 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 1 Op 45
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media 1003
08:55:00 00:05:40 John Williams Attack of the Clones: Across the Stars
Paul Bateman Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 33
09:05:00 00:18:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet Suite 'Les Petits riens'
Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv 4775800
09:27:00 00:06:11 Franz Liszt Liebestraum No. 1 in A flat major
Jorge Bolet, piano DeutGram 4779525
09:35:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference 2101
09:45:00 00:04:50 Cyril Scott Lotus Land Op 47
Jack Richard Crossan, piano Cambria 1086
09:55:00 00:02:13 Franz Schubert Die Forelle Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo DeutGram 4770832
09:58:00 00:02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2: Minuet
Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Michael Schneider, flute DeutGram 4795448
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:02:34 Lord Berners Polka
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Ballet Sinfonia MarcoPolo 223711
10:05:00 00:02:19 Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Polka
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
10:09:00 00:11:02 Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9823
10:23:00 00:06:02 Mikhail Glinka Kamarinskaya
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9227
10:31:00 00:04:09 Sergei Rachmaninoff Aleko: Women's Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80670
10:39:00 00:04:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff Aleko: Men's Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80670
10:43:00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5: Gigue
Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80715
10:49:00 00:26:37 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major
Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler 98265
11:18:00 00:08:01 Oskar Nedbal The Winegrower's Bride: Overture
Douglas Bostock Carlsbad Symphony Classico 192
11:28:00 00:08:32 Johann Stamitz Symphony for Strings in B flat major
Donald Armstrong New Zealand Chamber Orch Naxos 553194
11:39:00 00:06:13 Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Final Scene
Bavarian Radio Symphony Jeffrey Tate Barbara Bonney, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Hanna Schwarz, contralto; Andreas Schmidt, bass; Tölz Boys Choir EMI 54022
11:48:00 00:08:17 George Gershwin Let 'Em Eat Cake: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240
11:57:00 00:01:42 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 10: Puck Op 71
Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano DeutGram 463483
12:07:00 00:08:16 George Frederick Bristow Rip Van Winkle: Overture
Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia New World 80768
12:16:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
12:17:00 00:35:07 Felix Draeseke Symphony No. 1 in G major Op 12
Jörg-Peter Weigle North German Radio Symphony CPO 999746
12:25:00 00:02:41 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram 4795448
12:30:00 00:04:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff Aleko: Men's Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80670
12:39:00 00:04:36 Domenico Cimarosa The Cunning Women: Overture No. 2
Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos 572734
12:45:00 00:12:35 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso Op 66
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 414422
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:46:56 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 448898
13:50:00 00:07:56 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec 17109
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:03:57 Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo DeutGram 4770832
14:04:00 00:02:39 Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: My Ship
North German Radio Symphony Sir John Eliot Gardiner Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo DeutGram 4795448
14:09:00 00:15:04 Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436444
14:37:00 00:05:56 Ernö Dohnányi Gypsy Andante
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
14:46:00 00:10:51 Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light Op 53
Konstantin Krimets Moscow Symphony Naxos 553538
15:01:00 00:16:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio No. 4 in G Op 65
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
15:18:00 00:10:35 Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535
15:30:00 00:04:12 Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
European Film Philharmonic Christoph Israel Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
15:39:00 00:04:18 Máximo Diego Pujol Suite mágica: Tango
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71297
15:46:00 00:08:19 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
15:55:00 00:02:13 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 2: Polka
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8730
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:04 Sir John Tavener Song of the Angel
Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Chen Reiss, soprano; Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 4795305
16:06:00 00:02:46 Antonio Vivaldi Giustino: La gloria del mio sangue
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 90916
16:12:00 00:02:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Bird's Dance
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572787
16:14:00 00:01:56 Adolph von Henselt If I Were a Bird Op 2
Michael Lewin, piano Sono Lumin 92103
16:16:00 00:06:26 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
16:27:00 00:04:31 Maurice Jarre Moon Over Parador: Theme
Maurice Jarre Royal Philharmonic Milan 35607
16:34:00 00:04:40 Dag Wirén March from Serenade for Strings Op 11
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 7020
16:41:00 00:08:07 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 448898
16:52:00 00:03:57 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
16:57:00 00:02:35 Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Sanctus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80152
17:05:00 00:04:56 Giovanni Paisiello Sinfonia d'Opera
Gennaro Cappabianca Collegium Philarmonicum Naxos 557031
17:13:00 00:10:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 26
Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 4795448
17:26:00 00:08:32 Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll: Overture Op 8
Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5154
17:40:00 00:04:57 Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dance No. 3 'Romanza andaluza' Op 22
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
17:47:00 00:01:54 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Spanish Dance
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
17:52:00 00:02:57 Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major
Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30034
17:56:00 00:02:46 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 3
Richard Egarr Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907415
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:22:22 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 94 in G
Antal Doráti Philharmonia Hungarica Decca 4785437
18:33:00 00:04:05 Igor Stravinsky Mavra: Chanson russe
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
18:39:00 00:02:29 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
18:44:00 00:09:11 John Williams E.T.: Adventures on Earth
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 411185
18:56:00 00:02:44 Igor Stravinsky Pétrouchka: Russian Dance
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:31:44 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major
Thomas Zehetmair Royal Northern Sinfonia Avie 2224
19:36:00 00:14:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc 80367
19:52:00 00:04:09 Sergei Rachmaninoff Aleko: Women's Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80670
19:58:00 00:01:48 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 5 in G flat major Op 10
Irena Portenko, piano Blue Griff 213
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:15:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Zubin Mehta Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Decca 4785437
20:20:00 00:36:12 Peter Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op 35
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vasily Petrenko Hilary Hahn, violin DeutGram 14698
20:58:00 00:01:19 Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 2 in F
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Jessye Norman, soprano (Berg); Yvonne Minton, soprano; Chorus (Mahler)
21:05:00 00:13:00 Alban Berg Der Wein
21:24:00 01:35:23 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:04:52 Guy Ropartz Croquis d'été: Danse sentimental
Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico 168
23:06:00 00:10:09 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 9 in A flat major
Alice Sara Ott, piano DeutGram 4778362
23:17:00 00:02:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale Op 51
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
23:22:00 00:05:15 Duke Ellington Solitude
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460811
23:27:00 00:03:20 Peter Tchaikovsky Solitude Op 73
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557645
23:30:00 00:04:58 Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Jakob Lindberg, theorbo DeutGram 4795448
23:37:00 00:06:16 Claude Debussy Ballade
Michel Beroff, piano Denon 18047
23:43:00 00:10:08 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Prélude Op 50
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma 2647
23:55:00 00:03:11 Alexander Glazunov Reverie in D flat major Op 24
Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Alexey Serov, horn Warner 67946
23:55:00 00:03:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo
BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda John Bradbury, clarinet Chandos 10511