Program Guide 05-09-2016

Almanac

May 9

1707 death of Dietrich Buxtehude – Danish-German organist and composer (age c. 70); one of the most important figures in Germany during the mid-baroque; his style strongly influenced many composers, including Johann Sebastian Bach.

1740 Giovanni Paisiello – Italian (Neapolitan) composer (d.1816); his Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) was famous until Rossini's setting of the same libretto completely eclipsed Paisiello's.

1814 Adolf von Henselt - German pianist and composer (d.1889); it's unclear why he ceased all composition by the age of 30, but it is known that chronic stage fright, bordering on paranoia, ended his concert appearances by the age of 33.

1868 first performance of Anton Bruckner's Symphony No. 1 in Linz, with the composer conducting; Bruckner gave it the nickname ‘das kecke Beserl’, roughly translated as ‘saucy maid’.

1893 professional premiere of Rachmaninoff's first opera Aleko in Moscow at the Bolshoi Theater; written as a graduation work at the Moscow Conservatory where it had been performed a year earlier.

1950 Michel Beroff – French Jewish pianist and conductor of Bulgarian origin (66 years old).

1955 Anne Sophie von Otter – Swedish mezzo-soprano (61 years old); won an Edison Award for an album she recorded with Elvis Costello in 2001.

Recording of the Week

Virtuoso

May. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:12:44    Nicolò Paganini    Theme and variations on "Nel cor piu..."            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin    Decca     4789377

00:54:00    00:20:39    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Quartet No.  1 in G minor     
Budapest String Quartet        George Szell, piano; Members of    Sony     86793

01:17:00    00:56:18    Marc Minkowski    Jean-Philippe Rameau's 'Une symphonie        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    DeutGram     4795448

02:15:00    00:11:44    Adolph von Henselt    Introduction & Variations on a Theme        
Rüdiger Steinfatt, piano    Schwann     310023

02:29:00    00:46:56    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 1 in C minor         
Sir Georg Solti    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Decca     448898

03:18:00    00:18:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Sonata No. 10 in C major             
Lars Vogt, piano    EMI     36080

03:38:00    00:59:31    Arnold Schoenberg    Gurrelieder: Part 1    
Berlin Philharmonic    Sir Simon Rattle    Karita Mattila, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Thomas Moser, tenor    EMI     57303

04:39:00    00:39:22    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto in D major  Op 61    
Tapiola Sinfonietta    Olli Mustonen    Olli Mustonen, piano    Ondine     1123

05:20:00    00:17:11    Percy Grainger    Lincolnshire Posy        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117

05:39:00    00:06:46    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie            
Michelangeli, piano    DeutGram     4795448

05:46:00    00:10:14    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 7        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin State Orchestra    DeutGram     4790320

05:56:00    00:02:43    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Forward with Valor!' Op 432        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:46    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzon on the 9th tone à 12            
National Brass Ensemble    OberlinMus     1504

06:15:00    00:09:18    Antonio Vivaldi    Cello Concerto in B flat major     
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     90916

06:25:00    00:02:51    Richard Rodgers    Mountain Greenery            
Richard Rodgers, piano    Harbinger     2501

06:28:00    00:06:22    Dieterich Buxtehude    Chaconne in E minor         
Keri-Lynn Wilson    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90254

06:40:00    00:09:07    Felix Mendelssohn    Trumpet Overture Op 101        
Claudio Abbado    London Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     423104

06:51:00    00:02:14    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Tambourins from Concert No.  3         
Christophe Rousset    Les Talens Lyriques    Decca     1845
'
06:55:00    00:03:13    John Philip Sousa    March 'Nobles of the Mystic Shrine'        
Keith Brion    New Sousa Band    Delos     3102

07:05:00    00:04:35    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Sonata No. 8 Op 13            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

07:10:00    00:07:49    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Jupiter Op 32        
Zubin Mehta    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

07:20:00    00:03:19    Goff Richards    Homage to the Noble Grape: Chianti        
London Brass    Teldec     46069

07:23:00    00:02:47    Arthur Pryor    The Whistler and His Dog        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067

07:27:00    00:05:56    Ernö Dohnányi    Gypsy Andante            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

07:40:00    00:03:35    Aaron Copland    Old American Songs Set No. 2
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Thomas Hampson, baritone    Teldec     77310

07:45:00    00:06:09    Johannes Brahms    Finale from Horn Trio Op 40            
Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano    Albany     1325

07:55:00    00:02:30    George Gershwin    Short Story    Opus Two        
William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano    Azica     71290

07:56:00    00:03:17    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major  Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430171

08:07:00    00:06:13    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

08:15:00    00:06:47    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 2 Flutes in C    
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Nicholas McGegan    Janet See, flute; Stephen Schultz, flute    Harm Mundi     905193

08:24:00    00:05:47    Giovanni Paisiello    Proserpine: Overture        
Gennaro Cappabianca    Collegium Philarmonicum    Naxos     557031

08:32:00    00:03:03    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Turtledove        
Paul Spicer    James Oxley, tenor; Finzi Singers    Chandos     9425

08:40:00    00:12:13    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphonic Dance No. 1 Op 45        
Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    ASO Media     1003

08:55:00    00:05:40    John Williams    Attack of the Clones: Across the Stars        
Paul Bateman    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33

09:05:00    00:18:10    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Ballet Suite 'Les Petits riens'        
Anton Steck    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4775800

09:27:00    00:06:11    Franz Liszt    Liebestraum No.  1 in A flat major             
Jorge Bolet, piano    DeutGram     4779525

09:35:00    00:07:55    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Reference     2101

09:45:00    00:04:50    Cyril Scott    Lotus Land Op 47            
Jack Richard Crossan, piano    Cambria     1086

09:55:00    00:02:13    Franz Schubert    Die Forelle    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    
Claudio Abbado    Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo    DeutGram     4770832

09:58:00    00:02:23    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 2: Minuet     
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Michael Schneider, flute    DeutGram     4795448

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:02:34    Lord Berners    Polka        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    MarcoPolo     223711

10:05:00    00:02:19    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Polka        
Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867

10:09:00    00:11:02    Samuel Wesley    Symphony in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823

10:23:00    00:06:02    Mikhail Glinka    Kamarinskaya        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9227

10:31:00    00:04:09    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Aleko: Women's Dance        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

10:39:00    00:04:46    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Aleko: Men's Dance        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

10:43:00    00:03:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    French Suite No. 5: Gigue            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80715

10:49:00    00:26:37    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 82 in C major         
Thomas Fey    Heidelberg Symphony    Hänssler     98265

11:18:00    00:08:01    Oskar Nedbal    The Winegrower's Bride: Overture        
Douglas Bostock    Carlsbad Symphony    Classico     192

11:28:00    00:08:32    Johann Stamitz    Symphony for Strings in B flat major         
Donald Armstrong    New Zealand Chamber Orch    Naxos     553194

11:39:00    00:06:13    Engelbert Humperdinck    Hansel and Gretel: Final Scene    
Bavarian Radio Symphony    Jeffrey Tate    Barbara Bonney, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Hanna Schwarz, contralto; Andreas Schmidt, bass; Tölz Boys Choir    EMI     54022

11:48:00    00:08:17    George Gershwin    Let 'Em Eat Cake: Overture        
Michael Tilson Thomas    Buffalo Philharmonic    CBS     42240

11:57:00    00:01:42    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book 10: Puck Op 71            
Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano    DeutGram     463483

12:07:00    00:08:16    George Frederick Bristow    Rip Van Winkle: Overture        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    New World     80768

12:16:00    00:08:23    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

12:17:00    00:35:07    Felix Draeseke    Symphony No. 1 in G major  Op 12        
Jörg-Peter Weigle    North German Radio Symphony    CPO     999746

12:25:00    00:02:41    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus 
Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448

12:30:00    00:04:46    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Aleko: Men's Dance        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

12:39:00    00:04:36    Domenico Cimarosa    The Cunning Women: Overture No. 2        
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572734

12:45:00    00:12:35    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo capriccioso Op 66        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     414422

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:46:56    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 1 in C minor         
Sir Georg Solti    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Decca     448898

13:50:00    00:07:56    Richard Wagner    Siegfried: Forest Murmurs        
Donald Runnicles    Dresden State Orchestra    Teldec     17109

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:03:57    Franz Schubert    Erlkönig    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Claudio Abbado    Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo    DeutGram     4770832

14:04:00    00:02:39    Kurt Weill    Lady in the Dark: My Ship    
North German Radio Symphony    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo    DeutGram     4795448

14:09:00    00:15:04    Richard Strauss    Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436444

14:37:00    00:05:56    Ernö Dohnányi    Gypsy Andante            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

14:46:00    00:10:51    Alexander Glazunov    From Darkness to Light Op 53        
Konstantin Krimets    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553538

15:01:00    00:16:04    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Trio No.  4 in G Op 65            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

15:18:00    00:10:35    Franz Schubert    Konzertstück in D major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Gidon Kremer    Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     437535

15:30:00    00:04:12    Astor Piazzolla    Oblivion    
European Film Philharmonic    Christoph Israel    Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     17000

15:39:00    00:04:18    Máximo Diego Pujol    Suite mágica: Tango            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

15:46:00    00:08:19    Ambroise Thomas    Mignon: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

15:55:00    00:02:13    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 2: Polka        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8730

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:04:04    Sir John Tavener    Song of the Angel    
Basel Chamber Orchestra    Daniel Hope    Chen Reiss, soprano; Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4795305

16:06:00    00:02:46    Antonio Vivaldi    Giustino: La gloria del mio sangue    
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Ton Koopman    Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     90916

16:12:00    00:02:44    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Snow Maiden: Bird's Dance        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572787

16:14:00    00:01:56    Adolph von Henselt    If I Were a Bird Op 2            
Michael Lewin, piano    Sono Lumin     92103

16:16:00    00:06:26    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80587

16:27:00    00:04:31    Maurice Jarre    Moon Over Parador: Theme        
Maurice Jarre    Royal Philharmonic    Milan     35607

16:34:00    00:04:40    Dag Wirén    March from Serenade for Strings Op 11        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020

16:41:00    00:08:07    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1        
Sir Georg Solti    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Decca     448898

16:52:00    00:03:57    Antonín Dvorák    Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

16:57:00    00:02:35    Giuseppe Verdi    Requiem: Sanctus    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80152

17:05:00    00:04:56    Giovanni Paisiello    Sinfonia d'Opera        
Gennaro Cappabianca    Collegium Philarmonicum    Naxos     557031

17:13:00    00:10:10    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 26    
Vienna Philharmonic    Claudio Abbado    Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     4795448

17:26:00    00:08:32    Carl Maria von Weber    Peter Schmoll: Overture Op 8        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5154

17:40:00    00:04:57    Pablo de Sarasate    Spanish Dance No. 3 'Romanza andaluza' Op 22            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

17:47:00    00:01:54    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Spanish Dance        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

17:52:00    00:02:57    Dieterich Buxtehude    Fugue in C major             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30034

17:56:00    00:02:46    George Frideric Handel    Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 3        
Richard Egarr    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907415

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:22:22    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 94 in G        
Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     4785437

18:33:00    00:04:05    Igor Stravinsky    Mavra: Chanson russe            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

18:39:00    00:02:29    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

18:44:00    00:09:11    John Williams    E.T.: Adventures on Earth        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     411185

18:56:00    00:02:44    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka: Russian Dance            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:31:44    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  6 in C major         
Thomas Zehetmair    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Avie     2224

19:36:00    00:14:24    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major     
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Eric Ruske, horn    Telarc     80367

19:52:00    00:04:09    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Aleko: Women's Dance        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

19:58:00    00:01:48    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 5 in G flat major  Op 10            
Irena Portenko, piano    Blue Griff     213

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:15:59    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Capriccio espagnol Op 34        
Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Decca     4785437

20:20:00    00:36:12    Peter Tchaikovsky    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vasily Petrenko    Hilary Hahn, violin    DeutGram     14698

20:58:00    00:01:19    Francis Poulenc    Nocturne No.  2 in F            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     425862

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Jessye Norman, soprano (Berg); Yvonne Minton, soprano; Chorus (Mahler)

21:05:00    00:13:00    Alban Berg    Der Wein    

21:24:00    01:35:23    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  3 in D minor     

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:52    Guy Ropartz    Croquis d'été: Danse sentimental        
Douglas Bostock    Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia    Classico     168

23:06:00    00:10:09    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  9 in A flat major             
Alice Sara Ott, piano    DeutGram     4778362

23:17:00    00:02:55    Peter Tchaikovsky    Valse sentimentale Op 51            
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377

23:22:00    00:05:15    Duke Ellington    Solitude            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     460811

23:27:00    00:03:20    Peter Tchaikovsky    Solitude Op 73        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557645

23:30:00    00:04:58    Henry Purcell    O solitude, my sweetest choice            
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Jakob Lindberg, theorbo    DeutGram     4795448

23:37:00    00:06:16    Claude Debussy    Ballade            
Michel Beroff, piano    Denon     18047

23:43:00    00:10:08    Florent Schmitt    La tragédie de Salomé: Prélude Op 50        
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

23:55:00    00:03:11    Alexander Glazunov    Reverie in D flat major  Op 24    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Alexey Serov, horn    Warner     67946

23:55:00    00:03:39    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo    
BBC Philharmonic    Gianandrea Noseda    John Bradbury, clarinet    Chandos     10511

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.