00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:00:00 00:29:12 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder & Strings in A minor Philomel Baroque Orchestra Elissa Berardi, recorder Centaur 2366
00:33:00 00:25:42 Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D major Op 58 Keith Robinson, cello; Donna Lee, piano Blue Griff 237
01:02:00 00:41:50 Alfredo Casella Symphony No. 3 Op 63 Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
01:45:00 00:39:50 Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op 25 Martha Argerich, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Yuri Bashmet, viola; Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram 463700
02:26:00 00:54:46 George Enescu Symphony No. 3 in C major Op 21 BBC Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Leeds Festival Chorus Chandos 9633
03:23:00 00:27:52 Johan Halvorsen Mascarade Suite Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
03:54:00 00:27:25 Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 14 London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
04:22:00 00:28:47 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major Antal Doráti Philharmonia Hungarica Decca 4785437
04:54:00 00:26:07 Vincent d'Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air Op 25 National Symphony of Ireland Antonio de Almeida François-Joël Thiollier, piano Naxos 550754
05:21:00 00:18:02 Antonio Rosetti Symphony in B flat Concerto Cologne Teldec 98420
05:42:00 00:05:21 Camille Saint-Saëns Romance in D flat Op 37 Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie 2131
05:48:00 00:08:23 Gioacchino Rossini Sigismondo: Overture Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
05:57:00 00:02:46 George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog' Cincinnati Pops Orchestra John Morris Russell Jonathan Gunn, clarinet FanfareCin 4
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:07 Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona Chamber Orchestra of Europe Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram 4795448
06:15:00 00:07:54 Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major Orchestra of Paris Daniel Barenboim Ana Bela Chaves, viola Erato 45416
06:25:00 00:03:58 Hieronymus Praetorius Vulnerasti cor meum Balthasar Neumann Ensemble Pablo Heras-Casado Balthasar Neumann Choir Archiv 4794522
06:31:00 00:02:58 José Padilla El relicario Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
06:32:00 00:03:25 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Symphony No. 95 Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
06:40:00 00:08:28 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quartet No. 14 Hagen Quartet DeutGram 4795448
06:51:00 00:03:42 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 9 in F minor Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67789
06:53:00 00:01:16 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Elephant Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano EMI 9065
06:55:00 00:02:37 Karl King March 'Sarasota' Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139
07:05:00 00:05:22 Emmanuel Chabrier The King in Spite of Himself: Danse Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
07:10:00 00:10:18 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 104 Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
07:20:00 00:03:39 Alexandre Desplat The King's Speech: Theme Traffic Quintet Alain Planès, piano Mercury 481217
07:25:00 00:01:51 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Minuet Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire 2002
07:30:00 00:04:45 Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Mats Widlund, piano Chandos 9074
07:40:00 00:04:42 Carl Nielsen Menuett from Wind Quintet Op 43 Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9849
07:45:00 00:03:35 Astor Piazzolla Escualo Panorámicos Lynne Ramsey, viola; Ralph Curry, cello; Thomas Sperl, bass; Randall Fusco, piano Panorámico 2009
07:50:00 00:02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven March from Serenade for String Trio Op 8 Leopold String Trio Hyperion 67253
07:55:00 00:02:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for the Ark Seattle Trumpet Consort Origin 33001
08:07:00 00:06:04 Antonín Dvorák Allegretto from Symphony No. 8 Op 88 Andrés Orozco-Estrada Houston Symphony PentaTone 578
08:15:00 00:07:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 5 in E major Haydn Ensemble Berlin Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 56577
08:25:00 00:02:30 Francis Poulenc Pastourelle Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
08:28:00 00:05:29 George Frideric Handel Saul: Chorus 'Gird on Thy Sword' Gabrieli Players Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Consort Archiv 474510
08:33:00 00:01:23 Traditional Comin' Thro' the Rye La Nef Meredith Hall, soprano Atma 2336
08:40:00 00:09:38 Deems Taylor Through the Looking Glass: Jabberwocky Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3099
08:51:00 00:02:44 Alexandre Desplat Le plus bel âge: Theme Traffic Quintet Alain Planès, piano Mercury 481217
08:55:00 00:04:48 Harold Arlen Get Happy Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
09:05:00 00:16:46 Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major Op 11 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Dale Clevenger, horn Teldec 23913
09:25:00 00:04:24 Mel Brooks The Producers: Overture Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
09:35:00 00:07:52 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Sonata No. 23 Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4795448
09:45:00 00:07:25 Jean-Féry Rebel Ulysses: Suite Les Délices Délices 2012
09:55:00 00:04:21 Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band: March Op 28 Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80038
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:03:30 Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus Op 48 Philharmonia Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini Philharmonia Chorus DeutGram 4795448
10:06:00 00:02:37 Franz Schubert Sanctus from German Mass Richard Marlow Trinity College Choir Conifer 16851
10:11:00 00:14:14 George Szell Variations on an Original Theme Op 4 Carl Topilow CIM Orchestra CIM 2152
10:28:00 00:02:31 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 10: Summer Evening Op 71 Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207
10:33:00 00:03:39 Alexandre Desplat The King's Speech: Theme Traffic Quintet Alain Planès, piano Mercury 481217
10:40:00 00:04:04 Alexandre Desplat Coco Before Chanel Traffic Quintet Alain Planès, piano Mercury 481217
10:46:00 00:02:33 Antonín Dvorák Legend No. 9 in D major Op 59 Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon 3533
10:52:00 00:28:57 Peter Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasy in G major Op 56 Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Fedoseyev Mikhail Pletnev, piano VirginClas 61463
11:23:00 00:07:01 William Boyce Symphony No. 4 in F major Op 2 Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
11:32:00 00:08:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata for Flute, Violin & continuo in B minor Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Sebastian Klinger, cello; Peter Kofler, harpsichord DeutGram 4792479
11:44:00 00:09:45 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 56 Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 902228
11:56:00 00:02:42 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite: Bourrée William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5068
12:06:00 00:05:58 Emil von Reznícek Donna Diana: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
12:13:00 00:10:24 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
12:25:00 00:05:10 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Overture Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Orchestra Decca 4785437
12:32:00 00:04:19 Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life: Theme Traffic Quintet Alain Planès, piano; Alexandre Desplat, flute Mercury 481217
12:40:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel Xerxes: Largo 'Ombra mai fu' Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 6584
12:45:00 00:09:15 Franz Liszt Soirées de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No. 6 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 3280
12:55:00 00:03:57 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Heroic Coolie Dance Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos 3178
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:54:46 George Enescu Symphony No. 3 in C major Op 21 BBC Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Leeds Festival Chorus Chandos 9633
13:58:00 00:03:00 Johann Strauss Jr Cavalry March Op 428 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:02:00 00:03:11 John Philip Sousa March 'Sabre and Spurs' Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430
14:08:00 00:14:48 Alexander Glazunov Stenka Razin Op 13 Ernest Ansermet Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca 4785437
14:25:00 00:05:38 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G major Andrew Parrott Taverner Players EMI 54208
14:45:00 00:11:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-two Variations in C minor Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin 10181
14:58:00 00:01:33 Erik Satie Le Piccadilly Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
15:01:00 00:21:18 Emil von Reznícek Serenade for Strings in G major Jiri Starek Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Schwann 311128
15:25:00 00:06:01 Cécile Chaminade Etude romantique Op 132 Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30037
15:32:00 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos 9386
15:40:00 00:04:59 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 7: Country Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
15:48:00 00:07:03 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34 Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca 4785437
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:05:34 Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring: Theme Traffic Quintet Alexandre Desplat, flute Mercury 481217
16:07:00 00:02:02 Randy Newman Family Album: Lionel Teaches Marilyn Gloria Cheng, piano Harm Mundi 907635
16:12:00 00:11:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 17 in G major Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 45714
16:28:00 00:05:13 Alexandre Desplat Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close: Traffic Quintet Alain Planès, piano; Alexandre Desplat, flute Mercury 481217
16:36:00 00:03:06 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 8 in A flat major Op 64 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669
16:41:00 00:07:00 Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei Op 48 Philharmonia Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini Philharmonia Chorus DeutGram 4795448
16:52:00 00:03:21 Leo Arnaud Three Fanfares Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
16:57:00 00:02:11 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Allegro Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219
17:05:00 00:04:56 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 3 in B minor Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67789
17:13:00 00:11:16 Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro Jupiter String Quartet Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet OberlinMus 1304
17:27:00 00:08:35 Joachim Raff Allegro from Octet for Strings Op 176 Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 8790
17:40:00 00:04:37 Alexandre Desplat Un héros très discret: Theme Traffic Quintet Mercury 481217
17:47:00 00:02:18 Alexandre Desplat Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1398
17:52:00 00:03:12 Fernando Obradors El vito Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI Karel Mark Chichon Elina Garanca, mezzo; José María Gallardo del Rey, g DeutGram 14777
17:56:00 00:02:49 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Serenade No. 2 Op 16 Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque 5
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:22:09 Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story' Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference 105
18:33:00 00:02:46 Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Happy Birthday' Gabriela Montero, piano DeutGram 4795096
18:38:00 00:00:52 Peter Heidrich Happy Birthday Polka-Valse Gidon Kremer Kremerata Baltica Nonesuch 79657
18:41:00 00:13:59 Mátyás Seiber Serenade for Winds Chamber Orchestra of Europe Members of ASV 812
18:58:00 00:01:00 Peter Heidrich Happy Birthday Tango Kremerata Baltica Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin Nonesuch 79657
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:05:00 00:23:43 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Orchestra Decca 417839
19:31:00 00:28:47 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major Antal Doráti Philharmonia Hungarica Decca 4785437
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Tri-C Piano Recital Series - Stanislav Khristenko, piano
20:04:00 00:12:57 Ernest Bloch: Poems of the Sea (1922)
20:18:00 00:17:25 Igor Stravinsky: Three Movements from 'Pétrouchka' (1923)
20:36:00 00:04:00 Franz Liszt: Paraphrase on Schumann's 'Widmung' (1848)
20:57:00 00:31:08 Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C Op 17 (1836)
21:30:00 00:02:33 Johannes Brahms: Capriccio in d Op 116/1 (1892)
21:32:00 00:04:39 Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in a Op 116/2 (1892)
21:37:00 00:05:36 Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E Op 116/4 (1892)
21:44:00 00:12:00 Alexander Zemlinsky: Fantasies on Poetry of Richard Dehmel Op 9 (1898)
21:56:00 00:05:41 Antonín Dvorák Legend No. 6 in C sharp minor Op 59 Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Leontyne Price in celebration of 40 years of The Black Arts
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:04:00 00:07:26 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 17 in B major Op 62 Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 10870
23:11:00 00:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19 Symphony of the Air Josef Krips Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA 300350
23:22:00 00:05:39 Karl-Birger Blomdahl Adagio from 'The Wakeful Night' Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553715
23:28:00 00:12:32 Wilhelm Stenhammar Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Mats Widlund, piano Chandos 9074
23:42:00 00:06:06 Vilém Blodek In the Well: Intermezzo Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Orfeo 180891
23:48:00 00:07:00 Joachim Raff Andante from Octet for Strings Op 176 Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 8790
23:56:00 00:02:49 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 1: Watchman's Song Op 12 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2930
23:59:00 00:03:15 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 12 in F sharp minor Op 30 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350