00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:20:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major
Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA 60244
00:24:00 00:50:13 Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony Op 64
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425112
01:16:00 00:37:46 Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major
Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola Sony 61964
01:56:00 00:32:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major Op 31
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 445857
02:30:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66
SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
03:03:00 00:25:07 William Byrd Mass for 5 voices
Stile Antico Harm Mundi 807572
03:30:00 00:25:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major Op 53
Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4795448
03:57:00 00:33:39 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto madrigal
London Symphony Orchestra Enrique Bátiz Alfonso Moreno, guitar; Deborah Mariotti, guitar EMI 67435
04:32:00 00:45:36 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op 68
Karl Böhm Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
05:20:00 00:16:32 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 45 in E flat major
Vienna Piano Trio Nimbus 5535
05:38:00 00:06:30 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major
English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv 423094
05:50:00 00:07:07 Louis Antoine Dornel Oboe Sonata
Les Délices Debra Nagy, oboe Délices 2009
05:58:00 00:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 28 in G major Op 62
Daniel Gortler, piano Jerusalem 2006
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:06 George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Battle & March
Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus 5123
06:15:00 00:08:32 Johann David Heinichen Concerto Grosso in F major
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 437549
06:25:00 00:03:56 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 48
Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150
06:30:00 00:04:01 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
06:32:00 00:02:32 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 1 in E flat minor Op 101
Orion Weiss, piano Bridge 9355
06:40:00 00:09:02 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Trio No. 2
Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello Marlboro 80001
06:51:00 00:03:09 Roman Hoffstetter Serenade from String Quartet in F major Op 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
06:55:00 00:03:08 Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea: Guadalcanal March
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80175
07:05:00 00:04:28 Claude Debussy Rêverie
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 99
07:10:00 00:07:56 André Grétry Le magnifique: Overture
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
07:20:00 00:02:08 Billy May Green Hornet: Theme
Salut Salon Warner 554295
07:25:00 00:02:59 Charles Gounod Faust: Soldiers' Chorus 'Gloire immortelle'
London Symphony Orchestra Richard Hickox Men of; London Symphony Chorus MCA 25877
07:30:00 00:03:10 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80601
07:32:00 00:02:51 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz
Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
07:40:00 00:08:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Theme & Variations from Clarinet Quintet
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
07:50:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
07:55:00 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl 7724
08:07:00 00:06:53 Paul Lincke Glow Worm Idyll 'Gavotte Pavlova'
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
08:15:00 00:07:19 Joseph Lanner Waltz 'The Suitors' Op 103
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
08:25:00 00:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 146: Duet 'My Spirit Be Joyful'
Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY Richard Kapp Edward Carroll, trumpet; Lee Soper, trumpet CBS 44651
08:40:00 00:08:16 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Cinderella at the Palace
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 550968
08:50:00 00:02:08 Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction & Royal March of the Lion
Salut Salon Warner 554295
08:55:00 00:05:46 Richard Rodgers Selections from "Spring is Here"
Richard Rodgers, piano Harbinger 2501
09:05:00 00:17:03 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No. 2
Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram 4795448
09:27:00 00:05:35 Louis Théodore Gouvy Rondo from Symphonie brève Op 58
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382
09:35:00 00:04:34 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 4
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 120
09:55:00 00:04:02 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 1
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 120
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:04:19 Salut Salon Shark Medley
Salut Salon Warner 554295
10:06:00 00:02:08 Billy May Green Hornet: Theme
Salut Salon Warner 554295
10:10:00 00:12:59 Zdenek Fibich Spring Op 13
Marek Stilec Czech National Symphony Naxos 573197
10:26:00 00:05:00 Lili Boulanger Of a Spring Morning
JoAnn Falletta Women's Philharmonic Koch Intl 7169
10:32:00 00:03:36 Robert Schumann Carnaval: March of the Society of David Op 9
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 3177
10:39:00 00:04:18 Camille Saint-Saëns Marche-Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157
10:46:00 00:03:01 Georg Philipp Telemann Bourrée alla Polacca
John Williams, guitar CBS 44518
10:51:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66
SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
11:25:00 00:08:44 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 in A minor
Willi Boskovsky Philharmonia Hungarica EMI 64627
11:36:00 00:07:02 Giovanni Battista Sammartini Oboe Sonata in G major
Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013
11:45:00 00:08:37 Lars-Erik Larsson Lyric Fantasy Op 54
Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO 777671
11:55:00 00:03:37 Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois Op 3
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc 80695
12:07:00 00:10:49 Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 46536
12:20:00 00:08:39 Sir Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances Op 59
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68901
12:29:00 00:03:05 William Byrd Earl of Oxford's March
Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay 7347
12:36:00 00:04:32 Jacques Offenbach The Grand Duchess of Gérolstein:
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5303
12:43:00 00:12:03 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028
12:57:00 00:01:34 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 40 in F minor Op 63
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:40:20 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Suite
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
13:43:00 00:16:07 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:01:53 Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures: Satchidao
Salut Salon Warner 554295
14:03:00 00:01:42 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Waltz
Salut Salon Warner 554295
14:07:00 00:14:24 Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor Op 56
Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479
14:25:00 00:11:29 Gabriel Pierné Fantasie-Ballet in B flat major Op 6
Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Joel Fan, piano Reference 134
14:40:00 00:13:44 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
14:55:00 00:03:13 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Entrance March
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
15:01:00 00:16:25 Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
15:19:00 00:09:07 Édouard Lalo Deux Aubades
Daniel Swift CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5152
15:29:00 00:03:51 Stanislaw Moniuszko Halka: Mazurka
Daniel Barenboim Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 46329
15:36:00 00:05:54 Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Kathryn Stott, piano Hyperion 66911
15:45:00 00:10:08 Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10570
15:56:00 00:01:32 Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians: Galop Op 26
Kirill Kondrashin RCA Victor Symphony RCA 300350
15:58:00 00:05:06 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89
Salut Salon Warner 554295
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:07:00 00:01:59 Jacques Ibert Histoires: Le petit âne blanc
Salut Salon Warner 554295
16:13:00 00:08:49 Joseph Lanner Schönbrunn Waltz Op 200
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
16:26:00 00:04:50 Henry Mancini Victor/Victoria: Finale
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183
16:34:00 00:05:45 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 22
Joel Smirnoff CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2011
16:41:00 00:07:54 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Elijah from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66
SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
16:51:00 00:04:19 Salut Salon Shark Medley
Salut Salon Warner 554295
16:58:00 00:01:29 Heitor Villa-Lobos The Baby's Family Suite No. 1: Punch
Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA 300350
17:05:00 00:04:54 Josef Suk Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
17:13:00 00:09:46 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor Op 3
Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Olivier Brault, violin; Julie Andrijesky, violin; Johanna Novom, violin; Andrew Fouts, violin ApolloFire 2005
17:25:00 00:09:10 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Overture to 'Hakon Jarl' Op 40
Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo 224097
17:40:00 00:04:38 Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre Op 40
Salut Salon Warner 554295
17:46:00 00:02:49 Camille Saint-Saëns Chanson 'Danse macabre' Op 40
London Philharmonic Geoffrey Simon Anthony Roden, tenor; Stephanie Chase, violin Cala 4031
17:52:00 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 5: Norwegian Rustic
Andrei Gavrilov, piano DeutGram 437522
17:56:00 00:03:11 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: March from Act 3
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:23:18 Sergei Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 440653
18:34:00 00:04:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Serenade No. 13
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 443175
18:42:00 00:03:54 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 14 in B flat major Op 72
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
18:48:00 00:07:38 Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
18:58:00 00:01:18 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Trepak
Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2002
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:13:59 Louis Théodore Gouvy Symphonie brève in G minor Op 58
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382
19:18:00 00:20:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D major
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2317
19:41:00 00:17:05 Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op 52
Thomas Dausgaard Swedish Chamber Orchestra Bis 1569
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:18:00 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 44005
20:22:00 00:31:56 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80198
20:56:00 00:03:35 Clara Schumann Romance Op 22
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram 15312
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
21:04:00 00:13:52 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72
21:20:00 00:30:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor
21:54:00 00:18:17 Paul Hindemith Concert Music for Strings & Brass Op 50
22:16:00 00:21:48 Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite Op 20
22:42:00 00:13:05 Felix Mendelssohn Overture 'Calm Sea and Prosperous
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:08:45 Philip Glass Violin Concerto: Second movement
Vienna Philharmonic Christoph von Dohnányi Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 4795448
23:10:00 00:08:04 Robert Moran Notturno in Weiss
Eric Banks The Esoterics; Alexis Odell, harp; Melissa Walsh, harp Innova 244
23:21:00 00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Salut Salon Warner 554295
23:24:00 00:05:18 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 5: Shepherd Boy Op 54
Andrei Gavrilov, piano DeutGram 437522
23:30:00 00:04:51 Sir Thomas Beecham The Faithful Shepherd Suite: Pastorale
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA 6231
23:37:00 00:09:14 Felix Mendelssohn Adagio from String Symphony No. 11
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss Claves 9002
23:46:00 00:08:09 Ludwig Spohr Adagio from Nonet Op 31 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram 427640
23:56:00 00:02:58 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 23 in G sharp minor Op 32
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
23:57:00 00:02:20 Franz Liszt Consolation No. 5 in E
Nelson Freire, piano Decca 4782728