Program Guide 03-29-2016

Almanac

March 29

1697 death of Nicolaus Bruhns – Danish-German composer and organist (age c. 32); despite being one of the most prominent organists and composers of his generation, few of his works exist today.

1806 first performance of Beethoven’s Leonore Overture No. 3, as part of the second, revised version of the opera Fidelio at the Theater an der Wien in Vienna.

1874 first performance of Antonín Dvorák's Symphony No. 3 in Prague, with the Prague Philharmonic conducted by Bedrich Smetana; the only three-movement symphony Dvorák wrote – there is no Scherzo.

1879 premiere of Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin in Moscow, conducted by Nikolai Rubinstein; the libretto            follows very closely certain passages in Alexander Pushkin's novel-in-verse, retaining much of his poetry.

1882 first performance of Alexander Glazunov’s Symphony No. 1 in St. Petersburg; the symphony was a resounding success, but the audience was astonished to see a teenage boy come to the stage to take his bows in his school uniform; the composer was all of 16 years old; as for his aptitude in learning counterpoint, form, harmony and orchestration, his teacher Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov said that it seemed Glazunov had not progressed so much from day to day as from hour to hour.

1902 Sir William Walton – English composer (d.1983); especially known for his orchestral music; one of England’s most important composers between the time of Vaughan Williams and Britten; best-known works include Façade, the cantata Belshazzar's Feast, the Viola Concerto, the First Symphony, and scores for the Olivier Shakespeare films.

1911 first performance of George Whitefield Chadwick’s Suite symphonique by the Philadelphia Orchestra with the composer conducting.

1936 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett – English composer (d.2012); renowned for his film

Recording of the Week

Four Hands

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:37:02    Frederick Delius    Florida Suite        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    Naxos     553535

00:41:00    00:34:08    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 10        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Warner     65775

01:17:00    00:19:01    Franz Schubert    Fantasy in F minor             
Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano    Sony     506416

01:38:00    00:34:04    Alexander Glazunov    Symphony No.  1 in E Op 5        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     68904

02:14:00    00:47:56    Franz Joseph Haydn    Mass No. 3 in C major     
Musicians of the Louvre    Marc Minkowski    Lucy Crowe, soprano; Nathalie Stutzmann, alto; Richard Croft, tenor; Luca Tittolo, bass; Louvre Musicians Chorus    Naïve     5183

03:04:00    00:33:20    Zdenek Fibich    Symphony No.  2 in E flat Op 38        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9328

03:39:00    00:39:32    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No.  3 in G major  Op 55        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     61

04:20:00    00:32:19    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 54        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     68

04:54:00    00:24:16    Ferruccio Busoni    Turandot Suite Op 41        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     53280

05:20:00    00:16:13    Jean Sibelius    En saga Op 9        
Horst Stein    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

05:38:00    00:06:10    Percy Grainger    Colonial Song        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117

05:50:00    00:07:28    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44945

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:55    Johann Sebastian Bach    Adagio from Toccata, Adagio & Fugue        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050

06:15:00    00:08:53    Ludwig van Beethoven    Leonore Overture No. 1 Op 138        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

06:26:00    00:05:47    Alexander Voormolen    Baron Hop Suite No. 1: Overture        
Matthias Bamert    The Hague Philharmonic    Chandos     9815

06:32:00    00:02:11    Thomas Tallis    If Ye Love Me        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     107

06:40:00    00:05:30    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Cello Concerto    
English Chamber Orchestra    Sir Andrew Davis    Matt Haimovitz, cello    DeutGram     429219

06:47:00    00:04:09    Franz Joseph Haydn    Rondo from Piano Sonata No. 58            
András Schiff, piano    Teldec     17141

06:51:00    00:03:20    Luigi Boccherini    Minuet from String Quintet in E major  Op 13            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437782

06:55:00    00:03:11    John Philip Sousa    March 'Sabre and Spurs'        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

07:05:00    00:05:34    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

07:10:00    00:07:45    Alexander Borodin    In the Steppes of Central Asia        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     470840

07:20:00    00:03:31    John Stanley    Trumpet Voluntary    
English Chamber Orchestra    Anthony Newman    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet    Sony     66244

07:25:00    00:03:30    Gioacchino Rossini    Galop from 'William Tell' Overture        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80141

07:30:00    00:03:14    Sergei Prokofiev    The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     10481

07:40:00    00:09:59    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite in b for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon & Continuo            
European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9614

07:50:00    00:02:07    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Minuet        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

07:55:00    00:02:45    Johannes Brahms    Liebeslieder Waltz No. 6 Op 52            
Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano    Sony     506416

08:07:00    00:06:07    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento for String Trio            
Albers Trio    Tre Sorell     2010

08:15:00    00:07:10    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: Renaissance Dances        
Ludwig Güttler    Güttler Brass Ensemble    BerlinClas     1090

08:25:00    00:06:36    Fritz Kreisler    Scherzo from String Quartet in A minor             
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Benny Kim, violin; Masao Kawasaki, viola; Mats Lidström, cello    EMI     56481

08:31:00    00:03:36    Leroy Anderson    Saraband        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

08:40:00    00:07:48    Johann Strauss Jr    Fledermaus Quadrille Op 363        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

08:47:00    00:02:50    Manuel Infante    Andalusian Dance No. 3            
Sandra Shapiro, piano; Thomas Hecht, piano    Azica     1201

08:52:00    00:02:53    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita for solo flute: Bourrée anglaise            
Joshua Smith, flute    Delos     3402

08:58:00    00:01:42    Sir William Walton    Henry V: Touch her soft lips and part        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     48260

08:59:00    00:02:17    Sir William Walton    Henry V: Agincourt Song        
James Judd    Florida Philharmonic    Harm Mundi     907070

09:05:00    00:18:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 31 in D major         
Jane Glover    London Mozart Players    ASV     647

09:28:00    00:05:20    Hector Berlioz    The Trojans: Trojan March        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80164

09:35:00    00:04:00    Sergei Prokofiev    The Stone Flower: Maidens' Dance Op 118        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     10481

09:55:00    00:03:13    Richard Wagner    Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4778773

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:27    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Ballet            
Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     55052

10:03:00    00:03:48    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Four Voltes            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101

10:09:00    00:13:11    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Concerto for 2 Horns in D major     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Iona Brown    Hermann Baumann, horn; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Iona Brown, violin    Philips     416815

10:24:00    00:04:34    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

10:30:00    00:03:46    Antonio Salieri    Angiolina: Overture        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

10:38:00    00:03:57    Franz Joseph Haydn    Il mondo della luna: Overture        
Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     4778117

10:44:00    00:05:48    Jean Sibelius    Kuolema: Scene with Cranes Op 44        
Gidon Kremer    Kremerata Baltica    Nonesuch     287228

10:51:00    00:30:42    Sir William Walton    Violin Concerto in B minor     
London Symphony Orchestra    André Previn    Kyung Wha Chung, violin    Decca     4785437

11:23:00    00:09:38    Joachim Raff    In the Twilight from Symphony No. 3 Op 153        
Hilary Davan Wetton    Milton Keynes City Orchestra    Hyperion     66628

11:36:00    00:07:07    Louis Antoine Dornel    Oboe Sonata    Les Délices        
Debra Nagy, oboe    Délices     2009

11:46:00    00:08:05    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Grand Fantasia Triumfal Op 69    
Royal Philharmonic    Moshe Atzmon    Cristina Ortiz, piano    Decca     414348

11:56:00    00:01:45    Gabriel Pierné    Ramuntcho: Fandango        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10633

12:06:00    00:07:44    Gioacchino Rossini    L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    IMG     75962

12:16:00    00:08:15    Peter Tchaikovsky    Eugene Onegin: Waltz        
Semyon Bychkov    Berlin Philharmonic    Philips     420237

12:27:00    00:04:45    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance        
Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857

12:33:00    00:04:57    William Bolcom    Graceful Ghost Rag            
Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano    Sony     506416

12:42:00    00:05:29    Carl Maria von Weber    Overture to 'The Ruler of the Spirits'        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5154

12:49:00    00:08:54    Virgil Thomson    Autumn Concertina    
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra    Sir Neville Marriner    Ann Mason Stockton, harp    EMI     6612

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:44:16    Sir William Walton    Symphony No.  1 in B flat minor         
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    VirginClas     61146

13:46:00    00:11:52    Sir Arthur Bliss    Mêlée Fantasque        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     557641

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:34    Ole Bull    Solitude on the Mountain        
Andrew Penny    Orchestra of the Mill    Lydian     18132

14:03:00    00:04:22    Johan Svendsen    Scherzo from String Quartet Op 1            
Kontra Quartet    Bis     753

14:10:00    00:12:29    Franz Schubert    Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat major             
András Schiff, piano    Decca     440307

14:25:00    00:11:45    Édouard Lalo    Le roi d'Ys: Overture        
Armin Jordan    Orchestre National de France    Erato     45015

14:38:00    00:15:16    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. 41 in F major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9352

14:55:00    00:03:40    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Serenata        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511

15:01:00    00:16:00    Carl Maria von Weber    Konzertstück in F minor  Op 79    
Bavarian Radio Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Gerhard Oppitz, piano    RCA     68219

15:19:00    00:08:00    Franz Liszt    Ballade No. 1 in D flat major             
Roberto Plano, piano    Azica     71222

15:29:00    00:04:19    Étienne Méhul    Le trésor supposé: Overture        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5185

15:34:00    00:01:48    Anonymous    The Agincourt Song            
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble    Decca     807

15:41:00    00:07:14    Sir William Walton    Richard III: Prelude & Coronation    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Ian Watson, organ    Chandos     8841

15:49:00    00:09:47    Alexander Glazunov    Concert Waltz No.  2 in F major  Op 51        
Neeme Järvi    Bamberg Symphony    Orfeo     157101

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:06:21    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 12    
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra    Leon Fleisher    Leon Fleisher, piano    Sony     743505

16:09:00    00:02:45    Johannes Brahms    Liebeslieder Waltz No. 6 Op 52            
Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano    Sony     506416

16:14:00    00:09:33    Alexander Glazunov    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 5        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     68904

16:29:00    00:02:45    Sir Richard Rodney Bennett    Far from the Madding Crowd: Prelude        
Kenneth Alwyn    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1094

16:34:00    00:03:33    Sir Richard Rodney Bennett    Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

16:41:00    00:08:18    Sir William Walton    Scapino Comedy Overture        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

16:52:00    00:02:53    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No. 17 in F sharp minor             
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano    Sony     53285

16:56:00    00:03:20    Peter Schickele    Variations on a Theme by PDQ Bach from Serenade for Three        
Verdehr Trio    Crystal     745

17:05:00    00:04:26    Peter Tchaikovsky    Eugene Onegin: Polonaise        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80378

17:13:00    00:10:56    Antonín Dvorák    Allegro from Symphony No. 3 Op 10        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Warner     65775

17:27:00    00:07:54    Richard Strauss    Second Waltz Sequence from 'Der    Rosenkavalier'    
Herbert Blomstedt    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     4645

17:40:00    00:05:19    Sir William Walton    Portsmouth Point Overture        
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    VirginClas     61146

17:47:00    00:02:25    Sir William Walton    Façade: Popular Song        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     420155

17:52:00    00:03:08    Sir Richard Rodney Bennett    Barcarolle            
Carol Rosenberger, piano    Delos     3172

17:57:00    00:02:26    Howard Shore    The Fellowship of the Ring: Concerning Hobbits
La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8733

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:16:22    Sir William Walton    Henry V: Suite        
James Judd    Florida Philharmonic    Harm Mundi     907070

18:28:00    00:03:45    Gabriel Fauré    Berceuse Op 16            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

18:34:00    00:03:30    Victor Béraud    Petite Reine Berceuse Op 24            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

18:39:00    00:13:16    Maurice Ravel    La valse            
Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano    Sony     506416

18:54:00    00:04:59    Jean Sibelius    The Tempest: Berceuse Op 109        
Leopold Stokowski    Stokowski Symphony Orchestra    Cala     542

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:20:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 63 in C major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     427337

19:24:00    00:27:08    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Flute Concerto No.  1 in G major     
Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Böhm    Werner Tripp, flute    DeutGram     4795448

19:53:00    00:04:15    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Carillon        
José Serebrier    Barcelona Symphony    Bis     1305

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Marche slav Op 31        
Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Teldec     90201

20:13:00    00:42:21    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  4 in F minor  Op 36        
Valéry Gergiev    Vienna Philharmonic    Philips     4113

21:57:00    00:02:33    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  9 in D major  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Mitsuko Uchida, conductor/pianist; Dorothea Röschmann, soprano

21:07:00    00:20:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No.  6 in B flat major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Tate    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Philips     432082

20:36:00    00:26:19    Robert Schumann    Frauenliebe und Leben Op 42            
Linda Finnie, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Legge,piano    Chandos     8786

22:08:00    00:31:37    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Murray Perahia    Murray Perahia, piano    CBS     39224

22:57:00    00:01:52    Ottorino Respighi    The Fair        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:00:00    00:05:17    Sir William Walton    Two Pieces for Strings from "Henry V"        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020

23:05:00    00:10:39    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Serenade to Music        
Vernon Handley    London Philharmonic    Chandos     2419

23:18:00    00:08:16    Edvard Grieg    Two Lyric Pieces Op 68        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

23:26:00    00:08:48    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Violin Concerto Op 77    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Thomas Zehetmair, violin    Teldec     44944

23:37:00    00:05:53    Frederick Delius    A Song Before Sunrise        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     65067

23:42:00    00:09:38    Sir William Walton    Lento from Sonata for Strings            
Guildhall Strings    RCA     7846

23:52:00    00:02:31    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite: Dolly's Garden Op 56        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

23:57:00    00:02:19    Umberto Giordano    Fedora: Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.