CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:31:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major Vienna Philharmonic George Szell Sir Clifford Curzon, piano Decca 4785437
00:36:00 00:38:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3 London Philharmonic Bernard Haitink Amanda Roocroft, soprano EMI 56564
01:17:00 00:39:12 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concertos Op 8/1-4 'Four Seasons' Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013
01:58:00 00:24:24 Carlos Surinach Piano Concerto Royal Philharmonic Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano Decca 4785437
02:24:00 00:30:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20 Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Alexander Lazarev Sergei Girshenko, violin Erato 45963
02:57:00 00:20:16 Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor Op 82 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner 67946
03:19:00 00:37:42 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Symphony No. 2 in E Op 48 Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo 224042
03:59:00 00:50:39 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op 83 Berlin State Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4794899
04:52:00 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 5 in D major Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro 80001
05:22:00 00:14:31 Irving Fine Partita for Wind Quintet Boehm Quintet Premier 1006
05:38:00 00:08:01 Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 570293
05:50:00 00:06:40 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 3 in G flat major Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet in G major Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 457619
06:15:00 00:07:14 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 437839
06:25:00 00:02:26 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Jerusalem London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Royal Choral Society EMI 28379
06:26:00 00:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Cynthia Roberts, violin; Michael Lynn, recorder; Kathie Stewart, recorder Avie 2207
06:31:00 00:03:23 W.C. Handy Beale Street Blues Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
06:40:00 00:06:13 Fernando Sor Variations on Theme by Mozart Op 9 Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 56730
06:51:00 00:03:04 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Septet Op 20 Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3177
06:53:00 00:02:48 Miklós Rózsa King of Kings: Theme Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1056
06:55:00 00:02:23 John Philip Sousa March 'The Washington Post' Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:05:00 00:05:23 Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch No. 2 Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
07:10:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
07:20:00 00:04:42 Michel Corrette Concerto comique No. 7 in C major Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus 7768
07:25:00 00:01:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
07:30:00 00:04:27 Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 1 in E major Simon Trpceski, piano EMI 272
07:40:00 00:05:39 Alexander Glazunov Finale from Violin Concerto Op 82 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner 67946
07:45:00 00:02:55 Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday English Country Gardiner Orch Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips 446657
07:50:00 00:03:45 Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Intermezzo Op 11 Osmo Vänskä Lahti Symphony Orchestra Bis 918
07:55:00 00:02:32 Heitor Villa-Lobos Ciranda No. 1 "Terezinha de Jesús" Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406
08:07:00 00:05:26 Domenico Cimarosa I nemici generosi: Overture Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet Naxos 572734
08:15:00 00:06:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Horn Trio Op 40 Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Albany 1325
08:25:00 00:02:40 George Frideric Handel Alceste: Grand Entrée Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219
08:25:00 00:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Concerto in a Op 3 Harp Consort Andrew Lawrence-King Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Thomas Ihlenfeldt, theorbo; Mike Fentross, guitar DHM 77366
08:30:00 00:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre' John Lubbock Orchestra of St. John's ASV 6007
08:40:00 00:08:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 27 Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9328
08:51:00 00:01:52 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Neapolitan Dance Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
08:52:00 00:06:10 Cole Porter Kiss Me, Kate: Overture John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI 54300
09:05:00 00:16:39 Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 55600
09:25:00 00:02:53 Ennio Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: Theme Derek Wadsworth City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1057
09:30:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
09:40:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Papagena, Papagena! Bavarian Radio Symphony Bernard Haitink Wolfgang Brendel, baritone; Brigitte Lindner, soprano EMI 72098
09:51:00 00:05:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from String Quartet No. 6 Op 18 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80229
09:55:00 00:02:15 Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age: Polka Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:57 Claude Debussy Mazurka Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460247
10:03:00 00:03:55 Heitor Villa-Lobos Suite populaire brésilienne: Mazurka- Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
10:09:00 00:12:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 1 in E flat major Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80256
10:24:00 00:04:04 Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor Op 11 Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram 4793449
10:31:00 00:04:26 Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine: Overture Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
10:39:00 00:06:48 William Grant Still Land of Romance from 'Africa' Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
10:47:00 00:02:03 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Jet Song Canadian Brass RCA 68633
10:51:00 00:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Bethlehem Bach Festival Orch Greg Funfgeld Julia Doyle, soprano; Rosa Lamoreaux, soprano; Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Bach Choir of Bethlehem Analekta 9873
11:22:00 00:09:08 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello Decca 10104
11:34:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Ballade No. 4 in B major Op 10 Alessio Bax, piano Signum 309
11:45:00 00:09:26 Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in A minor American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
11:56:00 00:02:45 Johann Strauss Jr Napoleon March Op 156 Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
12:07:00 00:07:24 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major Chamber Ensemble Genevieve Leclair Josh Rzepka, trumpet Rzepka 2010
12:16:00 00:11:34 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op 18 Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999752
12:28:00 00:02:35 Morton Gould Gavotte from 'Interplay' Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany 1174
12:33:00 00:03:05 Amy Beach Fireflies Op 15 Joel Fan, piano Reference 119
12:40:00 00:02:44 Gabriel Fauré Papillon Op 77 Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony 510316
12:44:00 00:10:53 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 for Orchestra Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
12:56:00 00:02:32 Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Sailors' Chorus Dresden State Orchestra Silvio Varviso Men of; Leipzig Radio Chorus Philips 422410
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:30:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 in D minor Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic EMI 57086
13:31:00 00:27:51 Herbert Howells Concerto for String Orchestra Vernon Handley Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Hyperion 66610
14:00 FIRST FRIDAY: CIM students in an all-Bach program in conjunction with Arts Renaissance Tremont, live from the KeyBank Studio with WCLV’s Angela Mitchell
14:06:00 00:16:51 BACH: Movements from Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major, BWV 1010--Azure Kline, cello
14:21:00 00:04:00 BACH: Movements from Partita No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1006 (Preludio, Loure, Gavotte en rondeau, Minuet I--Tobias (Toby) James, guitar
14:29:00 00:05:00 BACH: Suite in G minor, BWV 995, arranged for guitar Gavottes I and II (en rondeau)-- Tobias (Toby) James, guitar
14:40:00 00:17:00 BACH: Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043--Isabelle Durrenberger, Kiarra Saito-Beckman, violins; HyunSoo Kim, piano
CLASSICAL MUSIC
15:02:00 00:15:43 Franz Liszt Hungarian Fantasy Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion 67403
15:22:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc 80126
15:35:00 00:04:01 Antonio Vivaldi Tieteberga: Sento in seno ch'in pioggia Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30006
15:43:00 00:02:46 Antonio Vivaldi Giustino: La gloria del mio sangue Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 90916
15:48:00 00:07:17 William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570704
15:58:00 00:05:09 Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:07:00 00:02:04 Luciano Berio Wasserklavier Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
16:13:00 00:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major Ars Antigua Rachel Barton Pine, viola Cedille 159
16:27:00 00:09:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Black Swan Pas de deux Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
16:38:00 00:00:59 François Schubert The Bee Op 13 Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576
16:41:00 00:07:51 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 10 José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Warner 65775
16:52:00 00:02:24 Florence Foster Jenkins Liadov's 'A Musical Snuffbox' Florence Foster Jenkins, s; Cosme McMoon, piano RCA 61175
16:56:00 00:03:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Die Forelle' Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
17:05:00 00:05:36 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major Op 116 Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway 30032
17:14:00 00:10:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Consecration of the House Overture Op 124 Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 429762
17:27:00 00:07:23 Robert Schumann March from Fantasie in C major Op 17 Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway 30032
17:40:00 00:04:31 Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
17:47:00 00:02:44 Benjamin Frankel Carriage and Pair Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
17:52:00 00:03:53 Antonio Vivaldi Final Choruses from Gloria Bethlehem Bach Festival Orch Greg Funfgeld Bach Choir of Bethlehem Analekta 9873
17:57:00 00:02:41 Antonio Vivaldi Fugue from Concerto for 2 Violins Op 3 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin DeutGram 4777463
DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:15:55 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in A Europa Galante Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi, violin; Enrico Casazza, violin VirginClas 45424
18:27:00 00:07:34 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, 3rd Year: Les jeux Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
18:37:00 00:05:50 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
18:45:00 00:08:16 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Cinderella at the Palace Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 550968
18:55:00 00:04:31 Leos Janácek In the Mists: No. 1 Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:12 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56 Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos 557430
19:23:00 00:30:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Robert Casadesus, piano Sony 780837
19:55:00 00:04:30 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Prélude Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
20:00 SPECIAL: The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra, Brett Mitchell, conductor; Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus – live from Severance Hall
20:04:00 00:35:38 Igor Stravinsky Pétrouchka Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Minnesota Orchestra MMG 7133
21:01:00 00:17:55 Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny Op 54 London Philharmonic Klaus Tennstedt London Philharmonic Choir; BBC Symphony Chorus EMI 69518
21:20:00 00:13:46 Aaron Copland Canticle of Freedom Utah Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Mormon Tabernacle Choir CBS 42140
21:36:00 00:04:05 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80089
21:40:00 00:04:19 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80089
21:44:00 00:07:51 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80089
21:53:00 00:04:39 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Death of Tybalt Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80089
22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Status of the Current Peace Efforts with Israel and Palestine. Ambassador Riyad H. Mansour, Ph.D.
22:58:00 00:01:27 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 4795096
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:09:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto from Piano Concerto No. 27 Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9328
23:11:00 00:06:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130 Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
23:20:00 00:07:00 Peter Warlock An Old Song Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
23:27:00 00:10:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Molto moderato from Symphony No. 3 Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic EMI 56564
23:39:00 00:05:17 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 1: Sarabande & Chris Thile, mandolin Nonesuch 535360
23:44:00 00:09:47 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 437839
23:56:00 00:03:10 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 7 in E flat major Op 23 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
23:57:00 00:02:35 Richard Strauss Träumerei Op 9 John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80391