Program Guide 02-25-2016

Almanac

February 25

1555 Alonso Lobo baptized – Spanish composer (d.1617); not as famous as Tomás Luis de Victoria, but was highly regarded in his time, and Victoria himself considered him to be his equal.

1850 first performance of Robert Schumann’s Konzertstück (Concert Piece) for 4 Horns & Orchestra by the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra and its horn section, Julius Rietz conducting.

1922 first public performance of Camille Saint-Saens's The Carnival of the Animals; the composer was adamant that his piece of fun would not be published in his lifetime, as he thought it would detract from his image as a "serious" composer, but did specify in his will that it should be published posthumously; ever popular with music teachers and young children, it is often recorded in combination with Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf or Britten's The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra.

1940 Jesús López-Cobos – Spanish conductor (died 2 March 2018); former Music Director of the Cincinnati Symphony; from 2003 to 2010 he was music director of the Teatro Real in Madrid.

1993 first performance of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich’s Symphony No. 3 by the New York Philharmonic, Jahja Ling conducting; commissioned for the 150th anniversary of the

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

00:02:00    00:18:18    Robert Schumann    Konzertstück Op 86        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770
00:22:00    00:41:18    Paul Dukas    Symphony in C major         Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80515
01:05:00    00:25:00    Claude Debussy    Fantaisie for Piano & Orchestra    Orchestre National de France    Marek Janowski    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127
01:32:00    01:04:33    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 4 in E flat major         Eugen Jochum    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448
02:39:00    00:31:02    Dmitri Shostakovich    Piano Quintet in G minor  Op 57    Juilliard String Quartet        Yefim Bronfman, piano    Sony     60677
03:12:00    00:30:12    Alexander Glazunov    Piano Concerto No.  1 in F minor  Op 92    Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Alexander Romanovsky, piano    Warner     67946
03:44:00    00:25:34    Camille Saint-Saëns    The Carnival of the Animals    Boston Pops Orchestra    Arthur Fiedler    Hugh Downs, narrator; Leo Litwin, piano; Samuel Lipman, piano    RCA     300350
04:11:00    00:23:10    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 96 in D        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     768779
04:36:00    00:41:37    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396
05:19:00    00:18:04    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Suite        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     87
05:39:00    00:05:55    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  8: Wedding Day at        Jerzy Maksymiuk    BBC Scottish Symphony    Naxos     550864
05:49:00    00:08:28    Alexander Glazunov    Allegro from Symphony No. 7 Op 77        José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     63236

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:03:08    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Turkish Rondo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 22            Trio Parnassus    MD+G     3307
06:15:00    00:08:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448
06:25:00    00:02:11    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd            Simon Trpceski, piano    EMI     272
06:30:00    00:04:39    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque: Finale        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396
06:40:00    00:07:48    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Sinfonia in F major     Cleveland Orchestra        Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, harpsichord; Members of    MLR     2013
06:50:00    00:03:17    Michael Praetorius    Nigra sum sed formosa    Balthasar Neumann Ensemble    Pablo Heras-Casado    Balthasar Neumann Choir    Archiv     4794522
06:54:00    00:01:48    Anonymous    The Agincourt Song            Philip Jones Brass Ensemble    Decca     807
06:55:00    00:02:16    John Philip Sousa    March 'Manhattan Beach'        Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130
07:05:00    00:05:06    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor  Op 39        James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273
07:10:00    00:05:26    William Boyce    Symphony No. 3 in C major  Op 2        Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761
07:17:00    00:04:45    Padre Antonio Soler    Sonata No.  7 in C major             Martina Filjak, piano    Naxos     572515
07:25:00    00:02:03    Alexander Borodin    Petite Suite: Serenade        Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Chandos     9386
07:30:00    00:05:09    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondeau from Divertimento No. 11            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415669
07:33:00    00:01:49    Traditional    The British Grenadiers        John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     120
07:40:00    00:07:03    Artur Lemba    Scherzo from Symphony in C sharp minor         Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8656
07:50:00    00:02:12    Eugène Ysaÿe    Obsession from Solo Violin Sonata  No. 2            Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     463483
07:55:00    00:03:37    Leroy Anderson    Fiddle-Faddle        Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559313

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:05:26    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 1 in E flat major  Op 18            Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899
08:10:00    00:09:07    John Ireland    Epic March        Richard Hickox    London Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     8879
08:25:00    00:04:11    Marjan Mozetich    Unfolding Sky        Angèle Dubeau    La Pietà    Analekta     8737
08:30:00    00:04:32    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds: The Cuckoo        John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4
08:40:00    00:07:32    Tomaso Albinoni    Oboe Concerto in F major  Op 7    London Virtuosi    John Georgiadis    Anthony Camden, oboe    Naxos     553002
08:50:00    00:03:22    Benjamin Britten    Bourrée from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624
08:55:00    00:03:55    Miklós Rózsa    Ben-Hur: Prelude        Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4
09:05:00    00:16:29    Camille Saint-Saëns    The Carnival of the Animals        John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4
09:27:00    00:03:55    Maurice Jarre    Lawrence of Arabia: Overture        Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4
09:35:00    00:06:05    Aaron Copland    Prelude for Chamber Orchestra        Oliver Knussen    London Sinfonietta    Argo     443203
09:45:00    00:08:25    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 85        Hugh Wolff    St Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     46313
09:55:00    00:03:44    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 2: Changing of the        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:02:09    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque: Tarantella        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396
10:03:00    00:02:50    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Balletto        Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309
10:09:00    00:12:58    George Frideric Handel    Trio Sonata in G major  Op 5        Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    DeutGram     4795448
10:25:00    00:06:00    Claude Debussy    L'isle joyeuse            Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     1820
10:31:00    00:03:34    John Field    Nocturne from Piano Concerto No. 3    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80370
10:40:00    00:03:36    Gaetano Donizetti    Andante sostenuto in F minor             Heinz Holliger, oboe; Ursula Holliger, harp    Philips     426288
10:47:00    00:04:01    Charles S. Belsterling    March of the Steel Men        Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     85
10:52:00    00:27:52    Johan Halvorsen    Mascarade Suite        Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584
11:23:00    00:07:54    Édouard Lalo    Romance-Sérénade    Frankfurt State Orchestra    Nikos Athinäos    Juri Toschmakow, violin    Signum     6600
11:33:00    00:09:37    Muzio Clementi    Overture No. 1 in C major         Francesco d'Avalos    Philharmonia Orchestra    ASV     803
11:42:00    00:08:48    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in F major     Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     437839
11:56:00    00:02:33    Leroy Anderson    Bugler's Holiday    BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet; David McCallum, trumpet; John Blackshaw, trumpet    Naxos     559313

BBC NEWS

12:06:00    00:07:00    Percy Grainger    Children's March "Over the Hills and        Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117
12:15:00    00:08:28    Joaquín Turina    The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34            Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761
12:26:00    00:04:55    Cole Porter    Anything Goes: Overture        John McGlinn    London Sinfonietta    EMI     54300
12:33:00    00:02:13    Vincenzo Tommasini    The Good-Humored Ladies: Overture        Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     60311
12:38:00    00:03:54    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Caroso Dances        Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309
12:44:00    00:10:36    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  2 in D major         Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161
12:56:00    00:02:43    Percy Grainger    Handel in the Strand            Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:56:02    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  1 in D major         Leonard Bernstein    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448
14:00:00    00:03:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Goblet Dance        Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104
14:04:00    00:02:42    Pietro Mascagni    Cavalleria rusticana: Brindisi 'Viva il    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    Decca     15463
14:09:00    00:21:42    Joaquín Turina    Sinfónia sevillana Op 23        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80574
14:33:00    00:09:53    Andrei Schulz-Evler    Arabesques on the 'Blue Danube' Waltz Op 314            Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     4785334
14:46:00    00:10:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    Divertimento for Winds in B flat major             Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479
14:57:00    00:02:31    Julius Fucik    Entry of the Gladiators Op 68        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158
15:02:00    00:16:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor  Op 27            Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4795448
15:21:00    00:10:05    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 7        Sir Georg Solti    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Decca     417631
15:33:00    00:03:33    Vladimir Horowitz    Carmen Variations            Arcadi Volodos, piano    Sony     62691
15:40:00    00:07:46    Ferruccio Busoni    Sonatina No.  6 'Chamber Fantasy after            Geoffrey Tozer, piano    Chandos     9394
15:55:00    00:05:07    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Sorcerer: Overture        Alexander Faris    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Nimbus     5066
15:58:00    00:04:53    Giuseppe Verdi    Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:04:27    Giuseppe Verdi    Falstaff: Honor Monologue    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra    James Levine    Bryn Terfel, baritone    DeutGram     4795448
16:14:00    00:10:52    Paul Dukas    The Sorcerer's Apprentice        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80515
16:29:00    00:05:15    Jerry Goldsmith    Legend: Re-United    Varèse Sarabande Symphony    David Newman    Chorus    Varese Sar     1985
16:37:00    00:02:14    Leroy Anderson    Goldilocks: Pirate Dance        Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559382
16:41:00    00:07:41    Frédéric Chopin    Ballade No.  2 in F major  Op 38            Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     4795448
16:52:00    00:03:51    Camille Saint-Saëns    The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan    Orchestra of Paris    Semyon Bychkov    Mischa Maisky, cello    DeutGram     4795448
16:58:00    00:01:06    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling            Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280
17:05:00    00:05:27    Alonso Lobo    Versa est in luctum            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595
17:26:00    00:08:55    Jean Françaix    Concertino for Piano & Orchestra    Montreal Symphony Orchestra    Charles Dutoit    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     452448
17:40:00    00:06:29    Silvestre Revueltas    Sensemayá        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448
17:48:00    00:02:23    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Mambo        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448
17:52:00    00:02:32    Charles L. Cooke    Blame It on the Blues            Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3340
17:58:00    00:01:35    Jerry Gray    PEnnsylvania 6-5000        Howard Griffiths    Brandenburg State Orchestra    Klanglogo     1506

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:23:33    Claude Debussy    La mer        Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448
18:34:00    00:02:31    Franz Schubert    Die schöne Müllerin: Das Wandern            Thomas Quasthoff, baritone; Justus Zeyen, piano    DeutGram     4795448
18:39:00    00:02:29    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in C major             Ivo Pogorelich, piano    DeutGram     4795448
18:44:00    00:08:44    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 88        Rafael Kubelik    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448
18:55:00    00:03:22    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No.  5 in F sharp major  Op 15            Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     4795448

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:20:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 67 in F        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     20604
19:25:00    00:18:18    Robert Schumann    Konzertstück Op 86        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770
19:45:00    00:11:18    Alexander Borodin    Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Chorus    Philips     442011
19:58:00    00:01:44    Claude Debussy    Danse bohemiènne            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:20:22    Richard Wagner    Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod        Christian Thielemann    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     453485
20:24:00    00:30:45    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Clarinet Concerto in A major     Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Böhm    Alfred Prinz, clarinet    DeutGram     4795448
20:57:00    00:02:51    Aaron Copland    Down a Country Lane        Hugh Wolff    St Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     77310

SYMPHONYCAST WITH ALISON YOUNG - Los Angeles Philharmonic, Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Renaud Capuçon, violin

21:04:00    00:45:10    Ludwig van Beethoven    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 61   
21:54:00    00:42:00    John Luther Adams    Become Ocean           
22:39:00    00:05:00    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries       
22:47:00    00:07:49    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Jupiter Op 32      

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA

23:00:00    00:05:22    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Evocatión        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80470
23:05:00    00:09:38    Padre Antonio Soler    Sonata No. 18 in C minor             Maggie Cole, fortepiano    VirginClas     91172
23:17:00    00:05:11    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175
23:22:00    00:10:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Symphony No. 41        James Levine    Boston Symphony Orchestra    BSO Clas     1001
23:35:00    00:07:52    Antonio Estévez    Mediodía en el Llano        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448
23:42:00    00:08:58    Thomas Canning    Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80462
23:53:00    00:03:04    Armas Järnefelt    Berceuse    Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello    Sony     46668
23:57:00    00:02:20    Franz Liszt    Consolation No. 5 in E            Nelson Freire, piano    Decca     4782728

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.