CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER
00:02:00 00:43:52 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74 Evgeny Mravinsky Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
00:02:00 00:43:52 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74 Evgeny Mravinsky Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
00:48:00 00:37:29 Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op 99 Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Marek Janowski Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89921
00:48:00 00:37:29 Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op 99 Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Marek Janowski Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89921
01:27:00 00:36:35 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op 51 Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289
01:27:00 00:36:35 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op 51 Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289
02:05:00 00:31:18 Deems Taylor Through the Looking Glass Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Ilkka Talvi, violin; Raymond Davis, cello; Victoria Bogdashevskaya, piano Delos 3099
02:05:00 00:31:18 Deems Taylor Through the Looking Glass Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Ilkka Talvi, violin; Raymond Davis, cello; Victoria Bogdashevskaya, piano Delos 3099
02:38:00 00:29:39 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto para una fiesta Naples Philharmonic Erich Kunzel David Russell, guitar Telarc 80459
02:38:00 00:29:39 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto para una fiesta Naples Philharmonic Erich Kunzel David Russell, guitar Telarc 80459
03:10:00 00:32:38 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Suite Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
03:10:00 00:32:38 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Suite Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
03:44:00 00:28:38 Antonín Dvorák String Sextet in A major Op 48 Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 8771
03:44:00 00:28:38 Antonín Dvorák String Sextet in A major Op 48 Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 8771
04:15:00 00:33:16 Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op 13 Orchestre National de France Marek Janowski Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
04:15:00 00:33:16 Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op 13 Orchestre National de France Marek Janowski Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
04:50:00 00:28:17 Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor Brandenburg Orchestra Roy Goodman Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Hyperion 66840
04:50:00 00:28:17 Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor Brandenburg Orchestra Roy Goodman Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Hyperion 66840
05:20:00 00:15:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
05:20:00 00:15:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
05:37:00 00:06:32 Percy Fletcher Bal masqué Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
05:37:00 00:06:32 Percy Fletcher Bal masqué Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
05:54:00 00:04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Keyboard Concerto No. 4 Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67308
BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER
06:08:00 00:03:44 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Viola Concerto in G major Philomel Baroque Orchestra David Miller, viola Centaur 2366
06:15:00 00:05:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 Op 36 Evgeny Mravinsky Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
06:19:00 00:08:46 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 542058
06:32:00 00:03:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka Canarie from Capriccio No. 2 in D Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163
06:40:00 00:02:50 Jay Ungar A Time for Farewell Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano THM 5432
06:44:00 00:05:52 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
06:50:00 00:03:04 Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 2 in G major Simon Trpceski, piano EMI 272
06:55:00 00:04:05 Claudio Grafulla March "Washington Grays" Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7504
07:05:00 00:04:14 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80657
07:10:00 00:07:09 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Voices of Spring' Op 410 Nikolaus Harnoncourt Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 24489
07:17:00 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C major Till Fellner, piano ECM 1853
07:24:00 00:02:42 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lesghinka Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
07:25:00 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March from 'The Ruins of Athens' Op 113 Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA 7716
07:28:00 00:05:48 Giuseppe Matteo Alberti Sonata for 2 Trumpets & Strings in D major Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus 5079
07:40:00 00:06:52 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
07:50:00 00:02:37 Franz Schubert Sanctus from German Mass Richard Marlow Trinity College Choir Conifer 16851
07:55:00 00:04:00 Robert Helps Mendelssohn's "Schilflied" Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 430330
BBC NEWS
08:07:00 00:06:42 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 41 Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of Naxos 572904
08:18:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in D major Op 3 Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 453435
08:29:00 00:03:36 Carl Engel Sea Shell Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc 80695
08:33:00 00:03:32 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 64 Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI 14899
08:43:00 00:08:30 Thomas Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8403
08:55:00 00:01:49 Adriano Banchieri Concerto No. 3 for Brass 'Magnificat' Empire Brass Telarc 80204
08:58:00 00:05:46 Richard Rodgers Babes in Arms: My Funny Valentine Chamber Ensemble Kristin Chenoweth, vocal; Joshua Bell, violin Sony 52716
09:10:00 00:17:08 Claude Debussy Jeux Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
09:31:00 00:05:03 Alan Silvestri Who Framed Roger Rabbit?: Eddie's Theme Jazz Orchestra Silva 1398
09:39:00 00:04:17 Earle Hagen Harlem Nocturne Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz 105
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA
10:00:00 00:02:28 Dimitri Tiomkin The Guns of Navarone: Main Theme José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
10:03:00 00:05:29 Miklós Rózsa Ivanhoe: Overture Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81269
10:11:00 00:12:44 Carlos Baguer Symphony No. 13 in E flat Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9456
10:25:00 00:05:16 Giuseppe Verdi Un giorno di regno: Overture Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 62373
10:31:00 00:03:35 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
10:38:00 00:03:38 Samuel Barber Souvenirs Suite: Hesitation Tango Op 28 Leon McCawley, piano VirginClas 45270
10:44:00 00:03:22 Antonín Dvorák Legend No. 1 in D minor Op 59 Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon 3533
10:50:00 00:27:47 Ottorino Respighi Church Windows Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80356
11:19:00 00:07:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 5 in E major Haydn Ensemble Berlin Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 56577
11:29:00 00:08:29 Michael W. Balfe The Bohemian Girl: Overture Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
11:40:00 00:08:37 Lars-Erik Larsson Lyric Fantasy Op 54 Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO 777671
11:50:00 00:06:17 Alexander Borodin Finale from Symphony No. 2 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786
11:57:00 00:02:19 Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Polka Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
BBC NEWS
12:06:00 00:06:57 Camille Saint-Saëns La princesse jaune: Overture Op 30 José Serebrier BBC Concert Orchestra BBC 63
12:15:00 00:07:46 Josef Strauss Waltz 'My Life is Love and Laughter' Op 263 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
12:26:00 00:03:26 Scott Joplin Pineapple Rag Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch 79159
12:31:00 00:03:03 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10694
12:37:00 00:03:04 J. S. Bach & Silvius L. Weiss Bourrée BWV 996 & Gigue Kristo Käo, guitar Kitarrikoo 2008
12:42:00 00:09:08 Peter Tchaikovsky Marche slav Op 31 Zubin Mehta Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Teldec 90201
12:53:00 00:05:23 Paul Lewis An English Overture Gavin Sutherland Royal Ballet Sinfonia ASV 2126
BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:35:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op 35 Dresden State Orchestra Franz Konwitschny David Oistrakh, violin DeutGram 4795448
13:38:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
13:58:00 00:01:35 Leroy Anderson The Typewriter BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Alasdair Malloy, typewriter Naxos 559357
14:00:00 00:02:52 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003
14:03:00 00:04:48 Julius Fucik Uncle Teddy March Op 239 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 5158
14:09:00 00:15:13 Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Pétrouchka' Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4795448
14:28:00 00:11:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture Op 30 Adrian Leaper RTÉ Concert Orchestra Dublin MarcoPolo 223516
14:43:00 00:10:00 Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied: Suite Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 907110
14:54:00 00:04:45 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
15:01:00 00:13:56 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem: Then All Flesh is as Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Singverein MAA 2010
15:17:00 00:11:30 Ferruccio Busoni Symphonic Suite: Gavotte & Gigue Op 24 Arturo Tamayo Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Capriccio 10480
15:30:00 00:03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
15:37:00 00:04:42 George Frideric Handel Polonaise from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
15:44:00 00:10:13 Gustav Holst Japanese Suite Op 33 JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
15:58:00 00:04:26 Nicolò Paganini Romance from Grand Sonata for Guitar Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar DeutGram 4795448
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL
16:06:00 00:02:48 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: The Farm Workers Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4795448
16:13:00 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major Trevor Pinnock English Concert DeutGram 4795448
16:28:00 00:06:21 James Horner Cocoon: Theme David Newman Varèse Sarabande Symphony Varese Sar 1985
16:35:00 00:04:12 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Concerto for 2 Horns Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Andrew Joy, horn; Charles Putnam, horn Archiv 427619
16:41:00 00:07:27 Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
16:54:00 00:02:52 Deems Taylor Looking Glass Insects Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 92
16:57:00 00:02:15 Frédéric Chopin Andantino from Ballade No. 2 Op 38 Louise Dubin, cello; Julia Bruskin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello; Katherine Cherbas, cello Delos 3469
17:05:00 00:05:39 Witold Lutoslawski Variations on Theme by Paganini Westhuizen Duo Westhuizen 2007
17:26:00 00:08:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 13 CityMusic Cleveland Joel Smirnoff Alexander Schimpf, piano CityMusic 2013
17:40:00 00:04:51 George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop DeutGram 4795448
17:46:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel Xerxes: Largo 'Ombra mai fu' Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 6584
17:52:00 00:03:02 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Gigue Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
17:56:00 00:03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento No. 1 Academy Chamber Ensemble Philips 420181
DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL
18:09:00 00:17:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 3 in B flat major Vladimir Horowitz, piano DeutGram 4795448
18:29:00 00:02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2: Minuet & Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Michael Schneider, flute DeutGram 4795448
18:33:00 00:03:24 Robert Schumann March in G minor Op 76 Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4795448
18:39:00 00:14:04 Gustav Mahler Rondo from Symphony No. 5 Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4795448
KEY BANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA
19:02:00 00:33:30 Antonín Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 Berlin Radio Symphony Marek Janowski Arabella Steinbacher, violin PentaTone 5186353
19:38:00 00:11:00 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Nicholas Ward Northern Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553161
19:51:00 00:06:06 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA 68406
19:54:00 00:05:02 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Stephen Marchionda, guitar MD+G 9031587
ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA
20:02:00 00:19:17 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 139230
20:23:00 00:32:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Op 58 Berlin Philharmonic Ferdinand Leitner Wilhelm Kempff, piano DeutGram 4795448
20:58:00 00:01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gigue in G major Richard Goode, piano Nonesuch 79831
SYMPHONYCAST WITH ALISON YOUNG - Los Angeles Philharmonic, Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Renaud Capuçon, violin
21:04:00 00:26:08 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64
21:32:00 00:50:29 Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony Op 64
22:22:00 00:04:16 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune
22:26:00 00:28:00 John Williams Star Wars Suite
SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA
23:02:00 00:05:42 Peter Tchaikovsky Berceuse in A flat major Op 72 Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 4284
23:07:00 00:11:45 Antonín Dvorák Romance in F minor Op 11 Berlin Radio Symphony Marek Janowski Arabella Steinbacher, violin PentaTone 5186353
23:21:00 00:06:08 Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium Burning River Brass BurnRiver 2013
23:27:00 00:10:20 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem: Blessed Are They That Cleveland Orchestra Robert Shaw Blossom Festival Chorus MAA 40602
23:39:00 00:04:33 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Connais-tu le pays? Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 735962
23:43:00 00:09:38 Joachim Raff In the Twilight from Symphony No. 3 Op 153 Hilary Davan Wetton Milton Keynes City Orchestra Hyperion 66628
23:55:00 00:03:10 Edward MacDowell Suite No. 1: The Shepherdess Song Op 42 Takuo Yuasa Ulster Orchestra Naxos 559075
23:57:00 00:01:44 Vladimir Rebikov Berceuse Op 7 Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille 139