00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:30:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2159
00:33:00 00:13:48 Alec Wilder Serenade for Winds
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark Members of Newport 85570
00:49:00 00:30:50 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major Op 74
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80351
01:22:00 01:16:47 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem Op 45
Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Gundula Janowitz, soprano; Eberhard Waechter, baritone; Vienna Singverein DeutGram 4795448
02:41:00 00:27:22 Anton Arensky Piano Quintet in D major Op 51
Ying Quartet Adam Neiman, piano Sono Lumin 92143
03:10:00 00:31:40 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 1 in E flat major Op 2
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157
03:44:00 00:33:21 Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Ilkka Talvi, violin Delos 3104
04:19:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66
SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
04:52:00 00:25:32 Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 55600
05:20:00 00:15:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major
Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Olivier Brault, violin; Francis Colpron, recorder; Kathie Stewart, recorder ApolloFire 2005
05:38:00 00:06:34 Eric Fenby Overture "Rossini on Ilkla Moor"
Gavin Sutherland Royal Ballet Sinfonia ASV 2126
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:37 Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade
Cleveland Sinfonietta Louis Lane Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp Sony 48260
06:16:00 00:05:47 Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in b: Sanctus
Munich Bach Orchestra Karl Richter Munich Bach Choir DeutGram 4795448
06:30:00 00:04:26 Jean-Philippe Rameau The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre DeutGram 4795448
06:42:00 00:05:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 14
Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 4795448
06:57:00 00:02:08 Henry Fillmore March "His Excellency"
Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430
07:04:00 00:03:07 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Tempo di Blues
Opus Two William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica 71290
07:14:00 00:05:08 Mikhail Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
07:29:00 00:04:09 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80141
07:42:00 00:06:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Ballet & Final Tableau
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 129
08:05:00 00:02:35 Leonard Bernstein Candide: The Best of All Possible Worlds
Canadian Brass RCA 68633
08:15:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
08:29:00 00:04:14 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62401
08:44:00 00:05:33 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557883
09:09:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz
Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
09:21:00 00:01:40 Leroy Anderson Jazz Legato
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
09:31:00 00:05:13 John Williams The Reivers: Main title
John Williams Symphony Orchestra Sony 51333
09:43:00 00:06:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 437782
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:05:02 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé: Overture
Raymond Leppard English Chamber Orchestra EMI 65732
10:13:00 00:08:16 Daniel Auber La muette de Portici: Overture
Igor Markevitch Orchestre Lamoureux DeutGram 4795448
10:27:00 00:06:41 Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No. 10 after Scarlatti in D major
Roy Goodman Brandenburg Consort Hyperion 66891
10:41:00 00:08:33 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 29
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 449967
11:00:00 00:05:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Finale from Flute Concerto in A major
Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber Sir James Galway, flute RCA 60244
11:12:00 00:07:13 Ignacio Cervantes Danzas Cubanas
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732
11:25:00 00:07:14 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 2
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157
11:38:00 00:07:51 Josef Strauss Waltz "Water Colors" Op 258
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
12:04:00 00:04:41 Alec Wilder Slow Dance
Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport 85570
12:16:00 00:08:06 Charles Wildman Gypsy Fury: Swedish Rhapsody
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra William Hudson Santiago Rodriguez, piano Elan 82268
12:30:00 00:06:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Vladimir Horowitz, piano DeutGram 4795448
12:41:00 00:06:07 Leroy Anderson A Harvard Festival
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
12:55:00 00:02:34 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:21:57 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor Op 31
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 4795448
13:31:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113
Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
13:41:00 00:10:18 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Violin Concerto Op 53
BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda James Ehnes, violin Chandos 10309
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:05:13 George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 2: Overture in D minor
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA 6231
14:12:00 00:07:59 Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
14:19:00 00:08:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 39
Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4793449
14:29:00 00:06:25 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Festivals
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
15:01:00 00:05:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff Slava Op 11
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano Centaur 3062
15:15:00 00:08:32 Johann David Heinichen Concerto Grosso in F major
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 437549
15:30:00 00:07:24 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat Op 47
Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 4795448
15:45:00 00:08:32 Franz Schubert Der Spiegelritter: Overture
Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:05:00 00:02:27 Igor Stravinsky Pétrouchka: Russian Dance
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
16:13:00 00:08:19 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 74
Evgeny Mravinsky Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
16:31:00 00:03:59 John Williams JFK: Prologue Symphony Orchestra
John Williams Tim Morrison, trumpet Sony 51333
16:42:00 00:08:45 Philip Glass Violin Concerto: Second movement
Vienna Philharmonic Christoph von Dohnányi Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 4795448
17:06:00 00:02:33 John Williams The Force Awakens: March of the Resistance
John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney 21772
17:14:00 00:06:46 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Mstislav Rostropovich Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
17:28:00 00:05:46 Hubert Bath Love Story: Cornish Rhapsody
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra William Hudson Santiago Rodriguez, piano Elan 82268
17:42:00 00:05:39 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place
Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Vienna Singverein DeutGram 4795448
17:48:00 00:03:04 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:06:00 00:02:04 Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Deus in adjutorium
English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir DeutGram 4795448
18:13:00 00:06:54 Ferruccio Busoni Duettino Concertante after Mozart
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30022
18:28:00 00:09:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major
Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony 66859
18:44:00 00:05:50 Alfredo Catalani Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:16:46 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 3 'Les Préludes'
Sir Georg Solti London Philharmonic DeutGram 4779525
19:21:00 00:34:38 Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A minor Op 102
Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Antonio Meneses, cello DeutGram 4795448
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:18:26 Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 4795448
20:22:00 00:31:54 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 36
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Soli Deo 721
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti, conductor
21:04:00 00:31:00 Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
21:40:00 00:45:30 Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in e Op 64
22:30:00 00:48:10 Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite (1919)
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02 00:05:57 Alec Wilder Air for Flute
Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Eugenia Zukerman, flute Newport 85570
23:09 00:10:06 Gerald Finzi Introit in F Op 6
Richard Hickox City of London Sinfonia Tasmin Liitle, violin Chandos 9888
23:21:00 00:11:39 Antonín Dvorák: Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13
Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchesta Virgin 91144
12:33:00 00:07:33 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Largo from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 40
Vassily Petrenko Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Simon Trpceski, piano Avie 2191
12:42:00 00:07:59 Johannes Brahms: Andante from Horn Trio Op 40
Richard King, horn Amy Lee, violin Orli Shaham, piano Albany 1325
12:50:00 00:05:39 Alec Wilder: Air for Bassoon
Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Kenneth Pasmanack, bassoon Newport 85570
12:57:00 Carl Orff Carmina burana: In trutina
Kate Royal, soprano Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Edward Gardner EMI 94419