Program Guide 02-16-2016

Almanac

February 16

1709 Charles Avison baptized – English composer and organist (d.1770); best known for his 12 Concerti Grossi after Scarlatti and his Essay on Musical Expression, the first music criticism published in English.

1892 premiere of Jules Massenet's opera Werther at the Imperial Theatre Hofoper in Vienna; loosely based on Goethe’s novel The Sorrows of Young Werther.

1907 Alec Wilder – American composer of popular and classical music (d.1980); good friends with Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Tony Bennett and other luminaries of American popular music; among the popular songs he wrote or co-wrote was I'll Be Around (1942); author of the definitive book American Popular Song: The Great Innovators 1900 – 1950.

1936 Eliahu Inbal – Israeli conductor (83 years old); won first prize at the 1963 Guido Cantelli conducting competition in Novara, Italy.

1938 John Corigliano – American composer (81 years old); his scores have won him the Pulitzer Prize (Symphony No. 2, 2001), five Grammy Awards, the Grawemeyer Award for Music Composition, and an Oscar (The Red Violin, 1997).

1952 Santiago Rodriguez – Cuban-American pianist (67 years old); his Rachmaninoff recordings on the Élan label received the Rosette award in The Penguin Guide to Recorded Classical Music; Silver Medalist in the Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:30:56    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 40 in G minor         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

00:33:00    00:13:48    Alec Wilder    Serenade for Winds    
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Members of    Newport     85570

00:49:00    00:30:50    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major  Op 74            
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80351

01:22:00    01:16:47    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem Op 45    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Gundula Janowitz, soprano; Eberhard Waechter, baritone; Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4795448

02:41:00    00:27:22    Anton Arensky    Piano Quintet in D major  Op 51    
Ying Quartet        Adam Neiman, piano    Sono Lumin     92143

03:10:00    00:31:40    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony No.  1 in E flat major  Op 2        
Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     5186157

03:44:00    00:33:21    Ferde Grofé    Grand Canyon Suite    
Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    Ilkka Talvi, violin    Delos     3104

04:19:00    00:31:16    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66    
SWR Symphony Orch    Pieter-Jelle de Boer    Tianwa Yang, violin    Naxos     573135

04:52:00    00:25:32    Ottorino Respighi    Roman Festivals        
Mariss Jansons    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    EMI     55600

05:20:00    00:15:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  4 in G major     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Olivier Brault, violin; Francis Colpron, recorder; Kathie Stewart, recorder    ApolloFire     2005

05:38:00    00:06:34    Eric Fenby    Overture "Rossini on Ilkla Moor"        
Gavin Sutherland    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    ASV     2126

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:05:00    00:02:37    Frederick Delius    Hassan: Serenade    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp    Sony     48260

06:16:00    00:05:47    Johann Sebastian Bach    Mass in b: Sanctus    
Munich Bach Orchestra    Karl Richter    Munich Bach Choir    DeutGram     4795448

06:30:00    00:04:26    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    DeutGram     4795448

06:42:00    00:05:57    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 14    
Vienna Philharmonic    Claudio Abbado    Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     4795448

06:57:00    00:02:08    Henry Fillmore    March "His Excellency"        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

07:04:00    00:03:07    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: Tempo di Blues    
Opus Two William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano    Azica     71290

07:14:00    00:05:08    Mikhail Glinka    Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

07:29:00    00:04:09    Bruce Broughton    Silverado: Themes        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80141

07:42:00    00:06:17    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Wasps: Ballet & Final Tableau        
Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     129

08:05:00    00:02:35    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: The Best of All Possible Worlds            
Canadian Brass    RCA     68633

08:15:00    00:06:08    Emmanuel Chabrier    España        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

08:29:00    00:04:14    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     62401

08:44:00    00:05:33    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883

09:09:00    00:05:43    Franz Lehár    The Merry Widow: Waltz        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

09:21:00    00:01:40    Leroy Anderson    Jazz Legato        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559356

09:31:00    00:05:13    John Williams    The Reivers: Main title        
John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    Sony     51333

09:43:00    00:06:05    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed    Spirits
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Susan Palma-Nidel, flute    DeutGram 437782

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:05:02    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Fêtes d'Hébé: Overture        
Raymond Leppard    English Chamber Orchestra    EMI     65732

10:13:00    00:08:16    Daniel Auber    La muette de Portici: Overture        
Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4795448

10:27:00    00:06:41    Charles Avison    Concerto Grosso No. 10 after Scarlatti in D major         
Roy Goodman    Brandenburg Consort    Hyperion     66891

10:41:00    00:08:33    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 29        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     449967

11:00:00    00:05:06    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Flute Concerto in A major     
Württemberg Chamber Orch    Jörg Faerber    Sir James Galway, flute    RCA 60244

11:12:00    00:07:13    Ignacio Cervantes    Danzas Cubanas            
Jorge Luis Prats, piano    Decca     4782732

11:25:00    00:07:14    Camille Saint-Saëns    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 2        
Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     5186157

11:38:00    00:07:51    Josef Strauss    Waltz "Water Colors" Op 258        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     431628

12:04:00    00:04:41    Alec Wilder    Slow Dance        
Richard Auldon Clark    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Newport     85570

12:16:00    00:08:06    Charles Wildman    Gypsy Fury: Swedish Rhapsody    
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra    William Hudson    Santiago Rodriguez, piano    Elan     82268

12:30:00    00:06:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in D major             
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

12:41:00    00:06:07    Leroy Anderson    A Harvard Festival        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559356

12:55:00    00:02:34    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  2 in D minor         
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:21:57    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor  Op 31            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     4795448

13:31:00    00:05:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

13:41:00    00:10:18    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 53    
BBC Philharmonic    Gianandrea Noseda    James Ehnes, violin    Chandos     10309

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:05:13    George Frideric Handel    Chandos Anthem No. 2: Overture in D minor         
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231

14:12:00    00:07:59    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Venus Op 32        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     5086

14:19:00    00:08:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 39        
Karl Böhm    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

14:29:00    00:06:25    Claude Debussy    Three Nocturnes: Festivals        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

15:01:00    00:05:03    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Slava Op 11            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano    Centaur     3062

15:15:00    00:08:32    Johann David Heinichen    Concerto Grosso in F major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     437549

15:30:00    00:07:24    Frédéric Chopin    Ballade No.  3 in A flat Op 47            
Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     4795448

15:45:00    00:08:32    Franz Schubert    Der Spiegelritter: Overture        
Manfred Huss    Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna    Koch Intl     1121

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

16:05:00    00:02:27    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka: Russian Dance        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

16:13:00    00:08:19    Peter Tchaikovsky    Scherzo from Symphony No.  6 Op 74        
Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

16:31:00    00:03:59    John Williams    JFK: Prologue    Symphony Orchestra    
John Williams    Tim Morrison, trumpet    Sony     51333

16:42:00    00:08:45    Philip Glass    Violin Concerto: Second movement    
Vienna Philharmonic    Christoph von Dohnányi    Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     4795448

17:06:00    00:02:33    John Williams    The Force Awakens: March of the    Resistance    
John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    Disney     21772

17:14:00    00:06:46    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Waltz        
Mstislav Rostropovich    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

17:28:00    00:05:46    Hubert Bath    Love Story: Cornish Rhapsody    
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra    William Hudson    Santiago Rodriguez, piano    Elan     82268

17:42:00    00:05:39    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4795448

17:48:00    00:03:04    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  6 in D major         
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:06:00    00:02:04    Claudio Monteverdi    Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Deus in adjutorium    
English Baroque Soloists    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    DeutGram    4795448

18:13:00    00:06:54    Ferruccio Busoni    Duettino Concertante after Mozart            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30022

18:28:00    00:09:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 23 in D major         
Claudio Abbado    Berlin Philharmonic    Sony     66859

18:44:00    00:05:50    Alfredo Catalani    Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:16:46    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No. 3 'Les Préludes'        
Sir Georg Solti    London Philharmonic    DeutGram     4779525

19:21:00    00:34:38    Johannes Brahms    Concerto for Violin & Cello in A minor  Op 102    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Antonio Meneses, cello    DeutGram     4795448

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:18:26    Franz Liszt    Piano Concerto No.  1 in E flat major     
Boston Symphony Orchestra    Seiji Ozawa    Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram 4795448

20:22:00    00:31:54    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Soli Deo     721

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti, conductor

21:04:00    00:31:00    Mason Bates    Anthology of Fantastic Zoology            

21:40:00    00:45:30    Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in e Op 64 

22:30:00    00:48:10    Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite (1919)

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02        00:05:57    Alec Wilder     Air for Flute 
Richard Auldon Clark    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Eugenia Zukerman, flute     Newport 85570

23:09        00:10:06    Gerald Finzi     Introit in F Op 6 
Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Tasmin Liitle, violin    Chandos 9888

23:21:00    00:11:39    Antonín Dvorák: Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13 
Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic Orchesta    Virgin    91144

12:33:00    00:07:33    Sergei Rachmaninoff: Largo from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 40 
Vassily Petrenko    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Simon Trpceski, piano    Avie    2191

12:42:00    00:07:59    Johannes Brahms: Andante from Horn Trio Op 40 
Richard King, horn    Amy Lee, violin        Orli Shaham, piano    Albany 1325

12:50:00    00:05:39    Alec Wilder: Air for Bassoon 
Richard Auldon Clark    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Kenneth Pasmanack, bassoon    Newport 85570

12:57:00    Carl Orff    Carmina burana: In trutina
Kate Royal, soprano    Academy of St. Martin in the Fields    Edward Gardner    EMI 94419
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.