CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:34:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major Op 48 Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150
00:38:00 00:17:10 Roy Harris Symphony No. 3 Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 60594
00:57:00 00:34:40 Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63124
01:34:00 00:29:31 Robert Russell Bennett Abraham Lincoln: A Likeness in Symphony William Stromberg Moscow Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559004
02:05:00 01:06:45 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op 125 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Gundula Janowitz, soprano; Hilde Rössel-Majdan, mezzo; Waldemar Kmentt, tenor; Walter Berry, baritone; Vienna Singverein DeutGram 4795448
03:14:00 00:31:34 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto Italiano Op 31 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
03:48:00 00:28:31 Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D major Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178
04:18:00 00:29:04 Edward Burlingame Hill Symphony No. 4 in E flat major Op 47 Peter Bay Austin Symphony Bridge 9443
04:49:00 00:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon Avie 35
05:21:00 00:16:00 George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Chicago Symphony Orchestra James Levine James Levine, piano DeutGram 4795448
05:44:00 00:07:00 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA 300350
05:54:00 00:04:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Flute Sonata in G minor Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos 3402
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:03:15 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
06:14:00 00:07:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 23 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 4795448
06:29:00 00:05:25 Sergei Rachmaninoff Vocalise Op 34 Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
06:43:00 00:05:22 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 3 in A Op 40 Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4793449
06:57:00 00:02:01 John N. Klohr Billboard March Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430
07:05:00 00:03:51 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan Orchestra of Paris Semyon Bychkov Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram 4795448
07:15:00 00:05:38 Aaron Copland The Tender Land: The Promise of Living Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 48224
07:21:00 00:01:57 Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Deus in Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Singers Avie 2206
07:28:00 00:04:39 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
07:35:00 00:01:24 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Ballet des Coqs New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
07:42:00 00:07:38 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
08:04:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 6 Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
08:13:00 00:06:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned Kiss: Overture George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos 2419
08:29:00 00:05:32 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98 Victor de Sabata Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
08:43:00 00:05:05 Nicolas Chédeville Saisons Amusantes: Allegro from 'Autumn' Les Délices Délices 2013
08:49:00 00:01:40 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages Grigory Sokolov, piano DeutGram 4794342
09:04:00 00:02:55 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Brindisi 'Libiamo, ne'lieti Bavarian State Opera, Munich Carlos Kleiber Ileana Cotrubas, soprano; Plácido Domingo, tenor; Bavarian State Opera Chorus DeutGram 4795448
09:14:00 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro & Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
09:21:00 00:01:25 Thomas Morley My bonny lass she smileth Canadian Brass CBS 45792
09:30:00 00:05:38 Richard Rodgers Flower Drum Song: Overture John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 434932
09:43:00 00:07:52 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Sonata No. 23 Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4795448
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:03:00 00:04:55 Joaquín Rodrigo Canario from 'Fantasía para un Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram 4795448
10:14:00 00:07:54 Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria: Overture Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos 553051
10:28:00 00:07:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21 Camerata Salzburg Géza Anda Géza Anda, piano DeutGram 4793449
10:41:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
11:01:00 00:05:31 Michael Easton Overture to an Italianate Comedy Brett Kelly State Orchestra of Victoria Naxos 554368
11:13:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No. 4 in E Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast 7062
11:29:00 00:07:11 Jean Sibelius Finale from Violin Concerto Op 47 Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Hilary Hahn, violin DeutGram 4795448
11:43:00 00:08:17 George Frideric Handel Selections from 'Terpsichore' Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire 2002
12:05:00 00:02:55 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Brindisi 'Libiamo, ne'lieti Bavarian State Opera, Munich Carlos Kleiber Ileana Cotrubas, soprano; Plácido Domingo, tenor; Bavarian State Opera Chorus DeutGram 4795448
12:16:00 00:07:00 Aldemaro Romero Fuga con Pajarillo Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4795448
12:29:00 00:06:34 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 8 in F minor Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 457550
12:43:00 00:07:59 Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths Suite: Halcyon Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:20:44 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 25 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 4795448
13:29:00 00:04:49 Pietro Mascagni L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
13:41:00 00:09:43 George Gershwin Cuban Overture James Levine Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60 Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1032
14:14:00 00:08:28 Bedrich Smetana Libuse: Overture Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867
14:31:00 00:07:24 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat Op 47 Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 4795448
14:42:00 00:08:06 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 12 in D major Op 21 Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999174
15:02:00 00:05:31 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for Strings in A major Op 5 Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos 663
15:15:00 00:07:58 Frederick Delius Dance Rhapsody No. 2 Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Orchestra Argo 433704
15:32:00 00:06:46 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 1: Scherzo Op 43 Sir Neville Marriner Stuttgart Radio Symphony Capriccio 10227
15:46:00 00:08:29 Johannes Brahms Finale from Violin Concerto Op 77 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 4795448
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:05:00 00:02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich The Human Comedy: Waltz Op 37 Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
16:13:00 00:08:08 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 29 WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92510
16:31:00 00:04:12 John Williams The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates London Symphony Orchestra John Williams London Voices Sony 51333
16:44:00 00:07:38 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
17:06:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
17:17:00 00:02:41 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus 'Vedi! le Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram 4795448
17:20:00 00:04:53 Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram 4795448
17:31:00 00:07:25 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pt. 3 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi Peter Schickele, narrator; Ralph Markham, piano; Kenneth Broadway, piano Telarc 80350
17:46:00 00:04:48 Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture Op 40 Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9420
DINNER CLASSICS
18:05:00 00:02:03 John Bull Galliard Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30019
18:13:00 00:10:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73 Berlin Philharmonic Ferdinand Leitner Wilhelm Kempff, piano DeutGram 4795448
18:31:00 00:06:02 Mikhail Glinka Kamarinskaya Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9227
18:45:00 00:06:53 Alan Hovhaness Prelude & Quadruple Fugue Op 128 Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos 559755
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:16:56 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 31 in F Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999179
19:21:00 00:34:39 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op 18 Warsaw Philharmonic Stanislaw Wislocki Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4795448
WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:15:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Overture Op 36 Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4785437
20:39:00 00:35:39 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 8 in G major Op 88 Rafael Kubelik Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
20:58:00 00:01:25 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 18 in D major Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos 557429
21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Serenade, Songs, Sonata
21:03:00 00:07:24 Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major I Musici Philips 438748
21:10:00 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn Selections from 'Songs without Words' Jeremy Denk, piano WFMT 1
21:26:00 00:31:36 Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor Op 80 Shlomo Mintz, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano DeutGram 423575
22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, What Americans Can Do to Help: Anne C. Richard, Assistant Secretary of the U.S. Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:09:19 Joseph Joachim Notturno in A major Op 12 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312
23:11:00 00:07:31 Jean Sibelius Suite champêtre Op 98 William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5169
23:21:00 00:03:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano EMI 56791
23:24:00 00:11:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Divertimento No. 15 Jeffrey Tate English Chamber Orchestra EMI 69823
23:37:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
23:44:00 00:09:14 Arthur Foote A Night Piece for Flute & Strings New Zealand Chamber Orch Nicholas Braithwaite Alexa Still, flute Koch Intl 7063
23:56:00 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor English Chamber Orchestra Steven Mercurio Anne Akiko Meyers, violin E1 Music 7785