Program Guide 02-12-2016

Almanac

February 12

Lincoln's Birthday

1567 Thomas Campion baptized – English composer, poet and physician (d.1620); well known in his day for writing masques and collections of songs.

1760 Jan Ladislav Dussek – Bohemian composer and keyboard virtuoso (d.1812); one of the first piano virtuosos to travel widely throughout Europe from London to Saint Petersburg to Milan.

1898 Roy Harris – American composer (d. 1979); born to poor parents in a log cabin in Oklahoma on Abraham Lincoln's birthday; wrote many pieces on American subjects, and is best known for his Symphony No. 3.

1923 Mel Powell – American composer, jazz pianist and music educator (d.1998); won the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 1990 for his work Duplicates: A Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra.

1924 first performance of George Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue during a concert named ‘An Experiment in Modern Music’ in Aeolian Hall, New York, by Paul Whiteman and his band with the composer at the piano.

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:34:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major  Op 48  Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine  1150
00:38:00 00:17:10 Roy Harris Symphony No. 3  Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony  60594
00:57:00 00:34:40 Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63124
01:34:00 00:29:31 Robert Russell Bennett Abraham Lincoln: A Likeness in Symphony  William Stromberg Moscow Symphony Orchestra Naxos  559004
02:05:00 01:06:45 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  9 in D minor  Op 125 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Gundula Janowitz, soprano; Hilde Rössel-Majdan, mezzo; Waldemar Kmentt, tenor; Walter Berry, baritone; Vienna Singverein DeutGram  4795448
03:14:00 00:31:34 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto Italiano Op 31 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos  573135
03:48:00 00:28:31 Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D major    Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80178
04:18:00 00:29:04 Edward Burlingame Hill Symphony No. 4 in E flat major  Op 47  Peter Bay Austin Symphony Bridge  9443
04:49:00 00:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon Avie  35
05:21:00 00:16:00 George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Chicago Symphony Orchestra James Levine James Levine, piano DeutGram  4795448
05:44:00 00:07:00 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture  Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA  300350
05:54:00 00:04:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Flute Sonata in G minor    Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos  3402

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:03:15 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  2121
06:14:00 00:07:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 23 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795448
06:29:00 00:05:25 Sergei Rachmaninoff Vocalise Op 34  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym  60
06:43:00 00:05:22 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40   Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  4793449
06:57:00 00:02:01 John N. Klohr Billboard March  Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog  430
07:05:00 00:03:51 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan Orchestra of Paris Semyon Bychkov Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram  4795448
07:15:00 00:05:38 Aaron Copland The Tender Land: The Promise of Living Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony  48224
07:21:00 00:01:57 Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Deus in Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Singers Avie  2206
07:28:00 00:04:39 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779
07:35:00 00:01:24 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Ballet des Coqs   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101
07:42:00 00:07:38 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1002
08:04:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 6   Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos  3408
08:13:00 00:06:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned Kiss: Overture  George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos  2419
08:29:00 00:05:32 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Victor de Sabata Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448
08:43:00 00:05:05 Nicolas Chédeville Saisons Amusantes: Allegro from 'Autumn'   Les Délices Délices  2013
08:49:00 00:01:40 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages   Grigory Sokolov, piano DeutGram  4794342
09:04:00 00:02:55 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Brindisi 'Libiamo, ne'lieti Bavarian State Opera, Munich Carlos Kleiber Ileana Cotrubas, soprano; Plácido Domingo, tenor; Bavarian State Opera Chorus DeutGram  4795448
09:14:00 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro &  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  80594
09:21:00 00:01:25 Thomas Morley My bonny lass she smileth   Canadian Brass CBS  45792
09:30:00 00:05:38 Richard Rodgers Flower Drum Song: Overture  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  434932
09:43:00 00:07:52 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Sonata No. 23   Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram  4795448

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:03:00 00:04:55 Joaquín Rodrigo Canario from 'Fantasía para un Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram  4795448
10:14:00 00:07:54 Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria: Overture  Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos  553051
10:28:00 00:07:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21 Camerata Salzburg Géza Anda Géza Anda, piano DeutGram  4793449
10:41:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634
11:01:00 00:05:31 Michael Easton Overture to an Italianate Comedy  Brett Kelly State Orchestra of Victoria Naxos  554368
11:13:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No.  4 in E  Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast  7062
11:29:00 00:07:11 Jean Sibelius Finale from Violin Concerto Op 47 Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Hilary Hahn, violin DeutGram  4795448
11:43:00 00:08:17 George Frideric Handel Selections from 'Terpsichore'  Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2002
12:05:00 00:02:55 Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Brindisi 'Libiamo, ne'lieti Bavarian State Opera, Munich Carlos Kleiber Ileana Cotrubas, soprano; Plácido Domingo, tenor; Bavarian State Opera Chorus DeutGram  4795448
12:16:00 00:07:00 Aldemaro Romero Fuga con Pajarillo  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448
12:29:00 00:06:34 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 8 in F minor    Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram  457550
12:43:00 00:07:59 Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths Suite: Halcyon  Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV  2053

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:20:44 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 25 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795448
13:29:00 00:04:49 Pietro Mascagni L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634
13:41:00 00:09:43 George Gershwin Cuban Overture  James Levine Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1032
14:14:00 00:08:28 Bedrich Smetana Libuse: Overture  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  444867
14:31:00 00:07:24 Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.  3 in A flat Op 47   Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram  4795448
14:42:00 00:08:06 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 12 in D major  Op 21  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999174
15:02:00 00:05:31 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for Strings in A major  Op 5  Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos  663
15:15:00 00:07:58 Frederick Delius Dance Rhapsody No. 2  Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Orchestra Argo  433704
15:32:00 00:06:46 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 1: Scherzo Op 43  Sir Neville Marriner Stuttgart Radio Symphony Capriccio  10227
15:46:00 00:08:29 Johannes Brahms Finale from Violin Concerto Op 77 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram  4795448

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:05:00 00:02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich The Human Comedy: Waltz Op 37  Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos  3257
16:13:00 00:08:08 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 29 WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite  92510
16:31:00 00:04:12 John Williams The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates London Symphony Orchestra John Williams London Voices Sony  51333
16:44:00 00:07:38 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!'  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80595
17:06:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145
17:17:00 00:02:41 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus 'Vedi! le Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram  4795448
17:20:00 00:04:53 Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram  4795448
17:31:00 00:07:25 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pt. 3 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi Peter Schickele, narrator; Ralph Markham, piano; Kenneth Broadway, piano Telarc  80350
17:46:00 00:04:48 Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture Op 40  Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos  9420

DINNER CLASSICS
18:05:00 00:02:03 John Bull Galliard   Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30019
18:13:00 00:10:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73 Berlin Philharmonic Ferdinand Leitner Wilhelm Kempff, piano DeutGram  4795448
18:31:00 00:06:02 Mikhail Glinka Kamarinskaya  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9227
18:45:00 00:06:53 Alan Hovhaness Prelude & Quadruple Fugue Op 128  Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos  559755

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:16:56 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 31 in F  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999179
19:21:00 00:34:39 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18 Warsaw Philharmonic Stanislaw Wislocki Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4795448

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:15:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Overture Op 36  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4785437
20:39:00 00:35:39 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  8 in G major  Op 88  Rafael Kubelik Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448
20:58:00 00:01:25 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 18 in D major   Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos  557429

21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Serenade, Songs, Sonata
21:03:00 00:07:24 Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major    I Musici Philips  438748
21:10:00 00:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn Selections from 'Songs without Words'   Jeremy Denk, piano WFMT  1
21:26:00 00:31:36 Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.  1 in F minor  Op 80   Shlomo Mintz, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano DeutGram  423575

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, What Americans Can Do to Help: Anne C. Richard, Assistant Secretary of the U.S. Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration

QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:09:19 Joseph Joachim Notturno in A major  Op 12 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  15312
23:11:00 00:07:31 Jean Sibelius Suite champêtre Op 98  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5169
23:21:00 00:03:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie   Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano EMI  56791
23:24:00 00:11:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Divertimento No. 15  Jeffrey Tate English Chamber Orchestra EMI  69823
23:37:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips  470840
23:44:00 00:09:14 Arthur Foote A Night Piece for Flute & Strings New Zealand Chamber Orch Nicholas Braithwaite Alexa Still, flute Koch Intl  7063
23:56:00 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor  English Chamber Orchestra Steven Mercurio Anne Akiko Meyers, violin E1 Music  7785

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.