Program Guide 02-08-2016

Almanac

February 8

1741 André Grétry – Belgian-born French composer (d. 1813); most famous for his opéras comiques.

1908 first performance of Sergei Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 2 in St. Petersburg with the composer conducting; due to its formidable length, the work was subjected to many revisions, reducing its duration from nearly an hour to 40 minutes or less (the Cleveland Orchestra’s 1928 recording lasts 46 minutes); since 1970, orchestras have used the complete version almost exclusively; a section of the second movement is used several times in the 2014 film Birdman.

1925 first performance of Henry Cowell’s Ensemble at a concert sponsored by the International Composers' Guild at Aeolian Hall in New York, by an ensemble that featured the composer and two colleagues on "thunder-sticks" (an American Indian instrument also known as the "bull-roarer"); also on program was the premiere of William Grant Still's From the Land of Dreams for three voices and chamber orchestra (his first concert work, now lost, dedicated to his teacher, Edgard Varèse).

1932 John Williams – American composer, conductor and pianist (87 years old); one of the greatest film composers of all time; has won 5 Academy Awards, 4 Golden Globe Awards, 7 British Academy Film Awards and 24 Grammies; with 51 Academy Award nominations, he is the second most-nominated person, after Walt Disney; in 2016, he received the AFI Life Achievement Award.

1940 Margaret Brouwer – widely performed composer (79 years old).  She was head of the composition department at the Cleveland Institute of Music from 1996 to 2008.  Her music is heard throughout the world.  She and her Blue Streak Ensemble perform across the country.

1946 first performance of Béla Bartók’s Piano Concerto No. 3 (completed by Tibor Serly after the composer's death) by the Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy conducting and György Sándor as soloist; the work was written as a gift for the 42nd birthday of his wife, Ditta Pásztory-Bartók.

 

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:25:38    Béla Bartók    Piano Concerto No.  3    
London Symphony Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     3885

00:29:00    00:35:05    Sir Granville Bantock    A Hebridean Symphony        
Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Hyperion     66450

01:06:00    00:22:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 15 in D major  Op 28            
HJ Lim, piano    EMI     64952

01:30:00    00:42:31    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  9 in E minor  Op 95        
Rafael Kubelik    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

02:14:00    00:32:13    Herbert Howells    Suite for Orchestra "The B's"        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     9557

02:48:00    00:57:18    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphony No.  2 in E minor  Op 27        
Charles Dutoit    Philadelphia Orchestra    Decca     440604

03:47:00    00:24:01    Igor Stravinsky    Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'        
Fritz Reiner    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

04:13:00    00:38:18    Charles Ives    Symphony No. 2        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1003

04:53:00    00:24:02    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  2 in G minor  Op 22    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Yoel Levi    André Watts, piano    Telarc     80386

05:19:00    00:16:20    Anton Stamitz    Concerto for 2 Flutes in G    
Camerata Salzburg    Jean-Pierre Rampal    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute    Sony     45930

05:37:00    00:06:30    Antonio Vivaldi    Violin Concerto in G major     
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Simon Standage, violin    Archiv     423094

05:48:00    00:09:21    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Symphony No. 4 Op 60        
Joshua Bell    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sony     549176

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:04:00    00:03:14    Richard Wagner    Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

06:13:00    00:07:02    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in G major  Op 3        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Erato     94354

06:28:00    00:05:01    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune            
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

06:42:00    00:06:46    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Waltz        
Mstislav Rostropovich    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

06:57:00    00:01:59    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Lambs'        
Keith Brion    Central Band of the RAF    Naxos     559730

07:03:00    00:03:49    George Frideric Handel    Aria No.  1            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80344

07:13:00    00:07:15    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Magic Flute: Overture        
Karl Böhm    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

07:29:00    00:04:46    Gioacchino Rossini    Il signor Bruschino: Overture        
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570934

07:42:00    00:06:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in D major             
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

08:04:00    00:03:04    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  6 in D major         
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

08:13:00    00:06:26    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major  Op 39    
London Philharmonic    Sir Andrew Davis    Royal Choral Society    EMI     28379

08:29:00    00:02:27    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka: Russian Dance        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

08:42:00    00:05:50    Dmitri Shostakovich    The Gadfly: Romance Op 97    
Detroit Symphony    Neeme Järvi    Emmanuelle Boisvert, violin    Chandos     9227

08:42:00    00:08:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

09:03:00    00:02:46    George Gershwin    Promenade 'Walking the Dog'    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    John Morris Russell    Jonathan Gunn, clarinet    FanfareCin     4

09:13:00    00:06:45    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  6 in A flat major  Op 53            
Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907402

09:28:00    00:06:20    Max Steiner    Dark Victory: Suite        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81272

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:27    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka: Russian Dance        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

10:02:00    00:05:49    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 90        
Lorin Maazel    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

10:03:00    00:01:21    Diego Ortiz    Ricercata segunda    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of    DeutGram     4795448

10:14:00    00:06:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    The Apothecary: Overture        
Giuseppe Sinopoli    Dresden State Orchestra    EMI     56535

10:27:00    00:06:47    Jacques Offenbach    Die Rheinnixen: Grand Valse        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4776403

10:40:00    00:08:11    Miklós Rózsa    Hungarian Sketch No. 3 "Danza" Op 14        
Mariusz Smolij    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     572285

11:00:00    00:05:47    Giovanni Paisiello    Proserpine: Overture        
Gennaro Cappabianca    Collegium Philarmonicum    Naxos     557031

11:13:00    00:07:52    Antonio Estévez    Mediodía en el Llano        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

11:28:00    00:07:03    Robert Schumann    Toccata in C Op 7            
Howard Shelley, piano    Chandos     8814

11:41:00    00:07:56    Jean Sibelius    Karelia Overture Op 10        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch    RCA     7765

12:04:00    00:02:41    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus 
Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448

12:14:00    00:07:04    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Entry of the Guests    
Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448

12:27:00    00:07:41    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  4 in D minor             
Alice Sara Ott, piano    DeutGram     4795448

12:44:00    00:02:43    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Tambourin        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

12:53:00    00:02:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue            
Pierre Fournier, cello    DeutGram     4795448

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:06:00    00:21:08    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 88 in G major         
Wilhelm Furtwängler    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

13:21:00    00:04:53    Giuseppe Verdi    Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves    
Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448

13:26:00    00:09:41    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Spring' Concerto in E major  Op 8    
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Simon Standage, violin    DeutGram     4795448

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:05:41    Mikhail Glinka    Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80657

14:05:00    00:07:17    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 5 Op 67        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

14:12:00    00:07:25    Sir Edward German    Nell Gwyn: Overture        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

14:20:00    00:08:30    Joaquín Turina    La procesión del rocio Op 9        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80574

15:00:00    00:05:47    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.3 in C minor  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

15:05:00    00:07:57    Gabriel Pierné    Scherzo-Caprice in D major  Op 25    
BBC Scottish Symphony    Ronald Corp    Stephen Coombs, piano    Hyperion     67348

15:13:00    00:06:45    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 54 in G major             
Soyeon Kate Lee, piano    CIPC     2003

15:20:00    00:08:34    Claude Debussy    Première rapsodie    
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Franklin Cohen, clarinet    DeutGram     4795448

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

16:06:00    00:02:48    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 16 in G major  Op 32            
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

16:15:00    00:09:12    Peter Warlock    Capriol Suite        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8808

16:28:00    00:03:35    John Williams    Sugarland Express: Theme    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Toots Thielemans, harmonica    Sony     51333

16:43:00    00:07:39    Peter Tchaikovsky    Valse-Scherzo Op 34    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Vladimir Ashkenazy    Boris Belkin, violin    Decca     4785437

17:05:00    00:03:55    Franz Schubert    The Twin Brothers: Overture        
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570329

17:15:00    00:08:49    John Williams    The Force Awakens: The Jedi Steps & Finale        
John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    Disney     21772

17:34:00    00:08:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 32 in G major         
Jane Glover    London Mozart Players    ASV     762

17:50:00    00:04:42    Igor Stravinsky    The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:05:00    00:03:08    John Williams    The Force Awakens: Rey's Theme        
John Williams    Symphony Orchestra    Disney     21772

18:14:00    00:09:28    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube' Op 314        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

18:31:00    00:08:07    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Keyboard Concerto    
Hamburg Camerata    Ralf Gothóni    Anastasia Injushina, piano    Ondine     1224

18:47:00    00:05:39    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4795448

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:10:19    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

19:14:00    00:41:05    Frédéric Chopin    Piano Concerto No.  1 in E minor  Op 11    
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Jerzy Semkow    Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

19:57:00    00:02:29    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Act 2 Introduction        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:16:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor  Op 27            
Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4795448

20:21:00    00:35:17    Peter Tchaikovsky    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35    
Dresden State Orchestra    Franz Konwitschny    David Oistrakh, violin    DeutGram     4795448

20:57:00    00:02:40    Franz Liszt    Valse oubliée No.  1 in F sharp major             
Nelson Freire, piano    Decca     4782728

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin
Ivan Fischer, conductor; Leonidas Kavakos, violin

21:04:00    00:06:46    Béla Bartók    Romanian Folk Dances        
Yoav Talmi    Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Analekta     3156

21:20:00    00:24:00    Henri Dutilleux    Violin Concerto 'L'Arbre des songes'            
San Francisco Symphony    Detroit     1

21:50:00    00:51:53    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphony No.  2 in E minor  Op 27        
James DePreist    Oregon Symphony    Delos     3071

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:25    André Grétry    Céphale et Procris: Menuetto        
Stefan Sanderling    Orchestre de Bretagne    ASV     1095

23:06:00    00:05:36    Jean Françaix    Harpsichord Concerto: Menuet    
West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146

23:12:00    00:04:49    John Ireland    A Downland Suite: Minuet        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020

23:19:00    00:06:10    George Walker    Lyric for Strings        
Edwin London    Cleveland Chamber Symphony    Albany     270

23:25:00    00:13:36    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 27        
Charles Dutoit    Philadelphia Orchestra    Decca     440604

23:41:00    00:06:48    William Grant Still    Land of Romance from 'Africa'            
Lara Downes, piano    Steinway     30016

23:47:00    00:07:06    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Andantino from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99    
London Symphony Orchestra    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone     202

23:56:00    00:02:44    Joseph Canteloube    Lullaby from "Songs of the Auvergne"    
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Charles Olivieri-Munroe    Sol Gabetta, cello    RCA     735962
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.