Program Guide 01-05-2016

Almanac

January 5

1871 Frederick Shepherd Converse – American composer and teacher (d.1940); among his notable students: Alan Hovhaness and Florence Price; his opera The Pipe of Desire (1910) became the first American work ever to be performed at the Metropolitan Opera; best known for his symphonic poem The Mystic Trumpeter (1904), based on the poem of the same name from Walt Whitman's Leaves of Grass.

1880 Nicolai Medtner – Russian composer and pianist (d.1951); wrote a substantial number of compositions, all of which include the piano.

1929 Peter-Lukas Graf – Swiss flutist and conductor (88 years old); has taught at the Basel Music Academy since 1973.

1932 first performance of Maurice Ravel’s Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in Vienna with pianist Paul Wittgenstein (who had commissioned it) and the Vienna Symphony conducted by Robert Heger;  before the premiere, in 1931 Alfred Cortot made an arrangement for piano two-hands and orchestra, but Ravel did not approve of it; Cortot ignored the composer’s wishes and played his arrangement, which caused Ravel to ask many conductors not to engage Cortot to play his concerto; after Ravel's death in 1937, Cortot resumed playing his arrangement, and even recorded it.

1942 Maurizio Pollini – Italian pianist and conductor (75 years old); his first recordings for Deutsche Grammophon in 1971 included Stravinsky's Trois mouvements de Petrouchka and Prokofiev's Seventh Sonata and are still considered a landmark of 20th century piano discography.

 

Recording of the Week

The Art of Bach

Mar. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:37:29    Alexander Glazunov    The Seasons Op 67        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61434

00:41:00    00:32:35    Antonín Dvorák    String Quintet No. 3 in E flat major  Op 97    
Emerson String Quartet        Paul Neubauer, viola    DeutGram     4778765

01:15:00    00:56:46    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloé    
Berlin Philharmonic    Pierre Boulez    Berlin Radio Choir    DeutGram     447057

02:14:00    00:20:14    Frederick S. Converse    The Mystic Trumpeter        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559116

02:36:00    00:18:02    Michael Easton    Beasts of the Bush    
State Orchestra of Victoria    Brett Kelly    Margaret Haggart, narrator    Naxos     554368

02:56:00    00:40:11    Charles Ives    Symphony No. 1 in D minor         
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9053

03:38:00    00:27:17    Alexander Scriabin    Piano Concerto in F sharp minor  Op 20    
London Philharmonic    Lorin Maazel    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     4785437

04:07:00    00:37:32    John Knowles Paine    Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 23        
Zubin Mehta    New York Philharmonic    New World     374

04:46:00    00:32:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     15498

05:20:00    00:18:43    Anderson & Roe    Suite from Bach's 'St. Matthew Passion'            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

05:41:00    00:03:33    Fritz Kreisler    La Précieuse            
James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano    Analekta     3159

05:49:00    00:08:59    Aaron Copland    Our Town: Suite        
Leonard Slatkin    St Louis Symphony    RCA     61699

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:05:00    00:03:24    Erik Satie    Gymnopédie No.  2            
Bruce Levingston, piano    Sono Lumin     92148

06:11:00    00:03:15    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Prelude        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

06:15:00    00:07:43    Johann Adolf Scheibe    Sinfonia à 4 in B flat        
Andrew Manze    Concerto Copenhagen    Chandos     550

06:24:00    00:03:03    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Cortège        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

06:28:00    00:06:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

06:40:00    00:05:25    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  1 in G minor     
Chamber Ensemble        Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

06:46:00    00:05:43    Modest Mussorgsky    Khovanshchina: Solemn March        
Evgeny Svetlanov    Russian State Symphony    RCA     68406

06:55:00    00:03:57    John Philip Sousa    March of the Royal Trumpets        
Keith Brion    Central Band of the RAF    Naxos     559730

07:05:00    00:03:55    Johann Strauss Jr    Annen Polka Op 117        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

07:10:00    00:08:32    Johann David Heinichen    Concerto Grosso in F major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     437549

07:20:00    00:02:22    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Sacred Dance of the Priestesses        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

07:25:00    00:02:03    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Jet Song            
Canadian Brass    RCA     68633

07:27:00    00:03:57    Ralph Vaughan Williams    March 'Sea Songs'        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

07:32:00    00:04:06    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Minuet        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

07:40:00    00:06:49    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in F major  Op 10    
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     437839

07:47:00    00:03:58    Johann Sebastian Bach    Lute Suite No. 4: Preludio            
David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80584

07:52:00    00:04:09    Nicolò Paganini    Perpetual Motion Op 11            
Philippe Quint, violin; Dmitriy Cogan, piano    Naxos     570703

08:07:00    00:05:22    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4793449

08:15:00    00:08:34    Ludwig van Beethoven    Egmont: Overture Op 84        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     46532

08:25:00    00:04:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Flute Sonata in G minor             
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

08:32:00    00:02:20    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: Summertime    
Cleveland Pops Orchestra    Carl Topilow    Carl Topilow, clarinet    Azica     72216

08:40:00    00:09:21    Ottorino Respighi    Church Windows: St. Gregory the Great        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80356

08:51:00    00:02:03    Anonymous    Spiritual "The Battle of Jericho"            
Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

08:55:00    00:04:55    Eduard Strauss    Quadrille on Themes from "Carmen" Op 134        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     431628

09:05:00    00:17:59    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Suite            
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805

09:29:00    00:03:25    Danny Elfman    Dick Tracy: Main theme        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80251

09:32:00    00:02:16    Danny Elfman    Dick Tracy: Crime Spree        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80251

09:35:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Marche slav Op 31        
Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Teldec     90201

09:48:00    00:04:46    Michael W. Balfe    The Bohemian Girl: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls    
Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo    DeutGram     14777

09:54:00    00:04:03    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Gathering of Birds            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:04:22    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds: The Dove            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533

10:06:00    00:02:59    Eric Whitacre    Little Birds        
Noel Edison    Elora Festival Singers; Leslie De' Ath, piano    Naxos     559677

10:12:00    00:13:14    Nikolai Medtner    Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor  Op 38            
Vassily Primakov, piano    LP Classic     1004

10:27:00    00:03:05    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Paris Waltz        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

10:31:00    00:03:30    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No.  3: Bourrée            
Andrés Díaz, cello    Azica     71252

10:38:00    00:03:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue in A major             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30034

10:44:00    00:05:00    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Intermezzo    
London Symphony Orchestra    István Kertész    John Leach, cimbalom    Decca     4785437

10:50:00    00:27:59    Alexander Borodin    Symphony No.  2 in B minor         
Sir Simon Rattle    Berlin Philharmonic    EMI     273

11:20:00    00:08:32    Peter Cornelius    The Barber of Bagdad: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

11:31:00    00:06:43    William Boyce    Symphony No. 6 in F major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

11:41:00    00:11:57    Frederick S. Converse    Flivver Ten Million        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559116

11:53:00    00:05:43    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  4 in C major  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533

12:07:00    00:09:30    Antonín Dvorák    Overture 'My Home' Op 62        
István Kertész    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

12:18:00    00:08:23    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov    Caucasian Sketches Suite No. 1:        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80378

12:29:00    00:04:21    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Scherzo-valse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

12:36:00    00:04:26    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Waltz        
Kirill Kondrashin    RCA Victor Symphony    RCA     300350

12:44:00    00:14:45    Peter Tchaikovsky    Capriccio italien Op 45        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     78744

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:34:44    Richard Strauss    Sonatina No. 1 for 16 Winds in F major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     445849

13:37:00    00:19:05    Richard Wagner    A Siegfried Idyll        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

13:57:00    00:02:01    Franz Schubert    Moment Musical No. 3 in F minor             
Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar    DeutGram     471568

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:03:03    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Secret of Susanna: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

14:04:00    00:02:04    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Seguidilla 'Près des remparts de Seville'    
Munich Radio Orchestra    Maurizio Barbacini    Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano    RCA     63509

14:08:00    00:15:04    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. 30 in D major         
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999179

14:27:00    00:12:18    Charles Avison    Concerto Grosso No.  9 after Scarlatti in C major         
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415518

14:42:00    00:11:59    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Suite Op 8        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4777457

15:02:00    00:20:14    Frederick S. Converse    The Mystic Trumpeter        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559116

15:24:00    00:07:31    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Scherzo: The Waves from "A Sea Symphony"    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80588

15:33:00    00:03:42    Marie-Auguste Durand    Waltz No. 1 in E flat Op 83            
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80391

15:41:00    00:08:21    Friedrich von Flotow    Martha: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

15:51:00    00:05:53    Robert Schumann    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 97        
Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:03:44    Nikolai Medtner    Fairy Tale in E flat major  Op 26            
Donna Lee, piano    Azica     71220

16:05:00    00:03:40    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 3 in E major  Op 10            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4793449

16:12:00    00:10:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G major             
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

16:26:00    00:06:25    Ramin Djawadi    Clash of the Titans: Perseus    
City of Prague Philharmonic        Chorus    Silva     1398

16:35:00    00:04:03    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 4 Op 44            
American String Project    MSR     1386

16:41:00    00:08:25    Jean Sibelius    Finlandia Op 26        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     575

16:52:00    00:03:11    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: March from Act 3        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

16:56:00    00:03:36    Sergei Prokofiev    Scherzo from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 19    
Russian National Orchestra    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    PentaTone     59

17:05:00    00:05:15    Anton Stamitz    Rondeau from Concerto for 2 Flutes in G major     
Camerata Salzburg    Jean-Pierre Rampal    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute    Sony     45930

17:13:00    00:11:03    Richard Wagner    Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

17:26:00    00:08:14    Elmer Bernstein    To Kill a Mockingbird: Suite        
Elmer Bernstein    Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch    Denon     75288

17:40:00    00:05:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Adagio from Concerto for 2 Keyboards            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

17:47:00    00:02:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Sonatina from Cantata No. 106 'Actus            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

17:52:00    00:02:57    Traditional    The Bold Grenadier    
City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     120

17:56:00    00:03:19    Jerome Moross    Fugue from Symphony No. 1        
JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony Orchestra    Albany     1403

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:17:56    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto for 2 Keyboards in C major             
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

18:29:00    00:04:20    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from String Symphony        
John Hsu    The Vivaldi Project    Centaur     3176

18:36:00    00:02:21    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach    Minuet from String Symphony in F major         
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     62720

18:40:00    00:13:44    Johann Christian Bach    Symphony for Double Orchestra in E flat major  Op 18        
Simon Standage    Academy of Ancient Music    Chandos     540

18:55:00    00:03:44    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue in G minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     19032

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:26:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Flute Concerto No.  1 in G major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Peter-Lukas Graf, flute    Brilliant     93290

19:30:00    00:26:03    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  8 in B minor         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80091

19:58:00    00:01:33    Maurice Ravel    Prelude in A minor             
Sean Chen, piano    Steinway     30029

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:22:26    Claude Debussy    La mer        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

20:26:00    00:29:48    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 4 in A major  Op 90        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

20:57:00    00:02:17    Johannes Brahms    Minnelied Op 71            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Charles Dutoit, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Robert Chen, violin

21:04:00    00:17:59    Maurice Ravel    Valses nobles et sentimentales        

21:24:00    00:28:38    Claude Debussy    The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian: Symphonic Fragments   

21:55:00    00:15:44    Camille Saint-Saëns    La Muse et le Poète Op 132    

22:14:00    00:27:38    Édouard Lalo    Cello Concerto in D minor     

22:44:00    00:10:58    Claude Debussy    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun        
Cristian Macelaru, conductor

22:57:00    00:01:52    Ottorino Respighi    The Fair        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:04    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in B flat minor  Op 8            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Bridge     9287

23:06:00    00:02:48    Matteo Carcassi    Etude mélodique in A major  Op 60    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Kenneth Sillito    Alexandre Lagoya, guitar    Philips     446002

23:08:00    00:10:09    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  9 in A flat major             
Alice Sara Ott, piano    DeutGram     4778362

23:21:00    00:07:20    Giuseppe Martucci    Notturno in G flat major  Op 70        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     53280

23:28:00    00:07:03    Sir Edward Elgar    Dream Children Op 43        
Paul Goodwin    English Chamber Orchestra    Harm Mundi     907258

23:37:00    00:06:54    Robert Fuchs    Adagio from Serenade No. 4 Op 51        
Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607

23:43:00    00:09:53    Max Bruch    Kol Nidrei Op 47    
London Symphony Orchestra    Neeme Järvi    Yuri Bashmet, viola    RCA     63292

23:55:00    00:03:02    Gabriel Fauré    Chanson de Mélisande    
Boston Symphony Orchestra    Seiji Ozawa    Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, sop    DeutGram     423089

23:56:00    00:03:19    Erik Satie    Gnossienne No.  3            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     470290

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.