Program Guide 12-07-2015

Almanac

December 7

1562 death of Flemish composer Adrian Willaert (age c.72); in force of personality and with his central position as maestro di cappella at St. Mark's in Venice, he became the most influential musician in Europe between the death of Josquin and the time of Palestrina.

1637 Bernardo Pasquini – Italian composer (d.1710); renowned virtuoso keyboard player and one of the most important Italian composers for harpsichord between Girolamo Frescobaldi and Domenico Scarlatti; one of his harpsichord pieces (The Cuckoo) was transcribed for orchestra by Ottorino Respighi for his suite The Birds.

1840 Hermann Goetz – German composer (d.1876); died of tuberculosis at age 35; George Bernard Shaw thought Goetz’s Symphony in F Major was better than anything in the genre by Mendelssohn, Schumann, or Brahms.

1842 first concert by the New York Philharmonic; home is David Geffen Hall (formerly, Avery Fisher Hall) in New York's Lincoln Center; current Music Director is Jaap van Zweden.

1861 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Handel Variations in Hamburg, by pianist Clara Schumann; a set of 25 variations and a concluding fugue, all based on a theme from George Frideric Handel's Harpsichord Suite No. 1 in B-Flat HWV 434.

1863 Pietro Mascagni – Italian composer (d.1945); his masterpiece Cavalleria rusticana (1890) caused one of the greatest sensations in opera history and single-handedly ushered in the verismo movement.

1879 Rudolf Friml – Czech-born American composer and pianist (d.1972); best-known works are Rose-Marie and The Vagabond King, each of which enjoyed success on Broadway and in London and were adapted for film.

1887 Ernst Toch – Austrian-born American composer of concert and film scores (d.1964); professor at the University of Southern California, where he taught both music and philosophy; in 1930 invented Gesprochene Musik, the idiom of the ‘spoken chorus’ and his most performed work is the Geographical Fugue, which he himself regarded as an unimportant diversion.

 

Recording of the Week

Beethoven 5th & 7th Symphonies

Dec. 7, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
    
00:02:00    00:37:59    Georges Bizet    Symphony No. 1 in C major         
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131

00:42:00    00:29:30    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 17    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Charles Dutoit    Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

01:13:00    00:44:55    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Boston Symphony Orchestra    Decca     436566

02:00:00    00:28:38    Johannes Brahms    Variations & Fugue on Theme by Handel Op 24            
Vassily Primakov, piano    LP Classic     1004

02:30:00    00:32:29    Hermann Goetz    Symphony in F Op 9        
Werner Andreas Albert    NDR Radio Philharmonic    CPO     999939

03:04:00    00:26:30    Alessandro Striggio    Missa 'Ecco sì beato giorno'    
Chamber Ensemble    Robert Hollingworth    I Fagiolini    Decca     4782734

03:32:00    00:53:41    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No.  7 in D major     
Prague Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Oldrich Vlcek, violin    Telarc     80161

04:27:00    00:22:24    Igor Stravinsky    Symphony in Three Movements        
Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    CSO Res     901918

04:51:00    00:25:25    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    String Quartet No.  2 in G major  Op 30            
Delmé String Quartet    Hyperion     66568

05:18:00    00:15:16    Franz Schubert    Five Minuets with Six Trios    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     437535

05:35:00    00:08:09    Felix Mendelssohn    Prelude & Fugue No.  1 in E minor  Op 35            
Murray Perahia, piano    CBS     42401

05:52:00    00:04:40    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5    
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Riccardo Chailly    Michael Schönheit, harpsichord; Sebastian Breuninger, violin; Cornelia Grohmann, flute    Decca     139230

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:41    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Flute Concerto    
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

06:15:00    00:09:43    Francesco Geminiani    Concerto Grosso No.10 in F major         
Andrew Manze    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907261

06:27:00    00:05:48    Manuel Ponce    Finale from Concierto del sur    
Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Alondra de la Parra    Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar    Sony     75555

06:40:00    00:08:56    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Manfred Honeck    Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference     718

06:51:00    00:02:10    Maurice Jarre    Lawrence of Arabia: Main theme        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

06:55:00    00:03:18    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Black Horse Troop'        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

07:05:00    00:04:13    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Rigaudon Op 40        
Domenico Boyagian    Ohio Philharmonic    Centaur     3311

07:10:00    00:08:36    Maurice Ravel    Allegramente from Piano Concerto in G major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     449213

07:21:00    00:03:08    Claude Pascal    Ouverture from Wind Octet        
Robert J. Ambrose    Atlanta Chamber Winds    Albany     1127

07:25:00    00:08:25    William Bolcom    Graceful Ghost Rag            
Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano    DeutGram     463483

07:40:00    00:07:57    Otto Klemperer    Das Ziel: Merry Waltz        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     92

07:51:00    00:02:13    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 2: Polka        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8730

07:55:00    00:02:53    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No. 17 in F sharp minor             
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano    Sony     53285

08:07:00    00:05:38    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land: The Promise of Living    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     48224

08:15:00    00:04:08    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre'        
John Lubbock    Orchestra of St. John's    ASV     6007

08:20:00    00:04:31    Gary Ruschman    Pat-a-Drummer            
Cantus    Cantus     1211

08:26:00    00:02:48    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzoni e Sonate: Canzon  9            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80204

08:30:00    00:05:26    Domenico Cimarosa    I nemici generosi: Overture    
Sinfonia Finlandia    Patrick Gallois    Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet    Naxos     572734

08:40:00    00:07:27    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2        
Daniel Barenboim    Berlin Philharmonic    Teldec     21485

08:50:00    00:01:57    John Lennon/Paul McCartney    Norwegian Wood            
Les Boréades de Montréal    Atma     2218

08:51:00    00:03:07    Ludwig van Beethoven    Minuet in G major             
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     457619

08:55:00    00:06:45    Howard Shore    A "Lord of the Rings" Suite    
London Symphony Orchestra    Klauspeter Seibel    Sir James Galway, flute    DeutGram     3024

09:05:00    00:17:12    Edvard Grieg    Norwegian Dances Op 35            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     2712

09:35:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Dixit Dominus: Gloria Patri et filio    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2270

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

10:00:00    00:01:33    Jule Styne    Let it Snow            
Pittsburgh Symphony Brass    Four Winds     3029

10:05:00    00:05:45    Frederick Delius    Winter Night 'Sleigh Ride'        
John Rutter    Royal Philharmonic    Collegium     133

10:14:00    00:12:59    Jean Sibelius    Pohjola's Daughter Op 49        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch    RCA     60401

10:28:00    00:02:51    John Rutter    Star Carol    
City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     121

10:31:00    00:02:51    John Rutter    Shepherd's Pipe Carol    
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Tecwyn Evans    Bryn Terfel, baritone; Côrdydd    DeutGram     14914

10:39:00    00:09:06    Camille Saint-Saëns    Barcarolle in F major  Op 108    
Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of    Naxos     572904

10:51:00    00:10:51    Alexander Glazunov    From Darkness to Light Op 53        
Konstantin Krimets    Moscow Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     553538

11:04:00    00:07:55    Johannes Brahms    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 77    
New York Philharmonic    Kurt Masur    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram     457075

11:14:00    00:10:34    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C major     
I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Emer Buckley, harpsichord; Claudio Scimone, harpsichord    Erato     88172

11:25 A CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS

11:26:00    00:01:21    Mikola Leontovich    Carol of the Bells        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2005

11:28:00    00:03:52    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: For unto us a Child is born    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2002

11:31:00    00:02:06    Edmund Walters    As Joseph was a walking    
Cleveland Orchestra    Gareth Morrell    Cleve Orch Children's Chorus    MAA     1993

11:33:00    00:02:53    Lewis Redner    O Little Town of Bethlehem        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2011

11:36:00    00:03:59    Traditional    Wexford Carol    Cleveland Orchestra    
Robert Porco    Brian Keith Johnson, baritone; Mary Kay Fink, Irish whistle; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2011

11:43:00    00:03:44    Traditional    The Twelve Days of Christmas    
Cleveland Orchestra    Gareth Morrell    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1996

11:46:00    00:02:54    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Blessed Son of God from "Hodie"        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2002

11:49:00    00:02:21    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Dance of the Reed Pipes        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80068

11:51:00    00:03:34    Mel Tormé    The Christmas Song    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Page    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1999

12:10 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

12:07:00    00:04:12    Miklós Rózsa    Quo Vadis: March "Ave Caesar"        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80631

12:14:00    00:14:27    Alex North    Cleopatra: Caesar and Cleopatra        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

12:30:00    00:04:32    Miklós Rózsa    Ben-Hur: Love Theme        
José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17

12:40:00    00:06:40    Domenico Cimarosa    Il matrimonio segreto: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

12:47:00    00:03:39    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo    
BBC Philharmonic    Gianandrea Noseda    John Bradbury, clarinet    Chandos     10511

12:53:00    00:03:09    Gerónimo Giménez    El baile de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo            
Burning River Brass    Dorian     90316

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00    00:39:52    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
Manfred Honeck    Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference     718

13:43:00    00:15:10    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Daniel Barenboim, piano    EMI     72930

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

14:03:00    00:03:38    Pietro Mascagni    L'amico Fritz: Preludietto        
Myung-Whun Chung    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    DeutGram     471566

14:08:00    00:03:21    Pietro Mascagni    Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo        
Mariss Jansons    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    EMI     56576

14:30:00    00:02:20    Daniel Pinkham    Christmas Cantata: Gloria    
Lenox Brass    Donald Teeters    Boston Cecilia; James David Christie, organ    Koch Intl     7180

14:31:00    00:13:45    Arcangelo Corelli    Concerto Grosso in G minor  Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429390

14:49:00    00:11:11    Ludwig van Beethoven    Thirty-two Variations in C minor             
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Genuin     10181

15:03:00    00:17:10    Roy Harris    Symphony No. 3        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     60594

15:22:00    00:06:43    Don Gillis    Paul Bunyan        
Ian Hobson    Sinfonia Varsovia    Albany     768

15:30:00    00:02:47    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Mazurka        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

15:37:00    00:03:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Goblet Dance        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

15:42:00    00:07:07    Louis Antoine Dornel    Oboe Sonata    
Les Délices        Debra Nagy, oboe    Délices     2009

15:51:00    00:05:53    Camille Saint-Saëns    Cavatine Op 144            
Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, piano    MLR     2013

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:03:58    Robert Wendel    The Little Drummer Boy's Bolero        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80538

16:06:00    00:03:25    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No.  2: Farandole        
John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     1

16:13:00    00:10:18    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 104        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

16:27:00    00:04:28    Michael Chertock    Hark! The Herald Angels Sing / Il est ne            
Michael Chertock, piano    Telarc     80485

16:33:00    00:07:05    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 23    
Vienna Symphony    Herbert von Karajan    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4793449

16:41:00    00:08:24    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Manfred Honeck    Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference     718

16:52:00    00:02:52    Conrad Kocher    As With Gladness Men of Old        
Richard Westenburg    Musica Sacra    DeutGram     429732

16:57:00    00:02:49    David Willcocks, Myron Roberts    Two Settings of 'God Rest You Merry,            
Todd Wilson, organ    MAA     11009

17:05:00    00:05:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Danse générale & Coda        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

17:13:00    00:11:17    Carl Nielsen    Allegro espansivo from Symphony No. 3 Op 27        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220623

17:27:00    00:07:58    Philip Lane    Wassail Dances        
Gavin Sutherland    City of Prague Philharmonic    Naxos     557099

17:40:00    00:04:49    Pietro Mascagni    L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

17:47:00    00:03:42    Pietro Mascagni    Ave Maria    
German Radio Philharmonic    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo    DeutGram     21327

17:53:00    00:02:52    Ernst Toch    Geographical Fugue        
Timothy Seelig    Turtle Creek Chorale    Reference     61

17:57:00    00:02:28    George Frideric Handel    Siciliana from Oboe Concerto No. 1    
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    David Reichenberg, oboe    Archiv     415291

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:19:54    Richard Strauss    Der Rosenkavalier: Suite Op 59        
Lorin Maazel    New York Philharmonic    DeutGram     7890

18:31:00    00:04:29    Igor Stravinsky    The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     90578

18:38:00    00:04:08    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Overture        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     63085

18:44:00    00:10:12    John Knowles Paine    Overture to 'As You Like It' Op 28        
Zubin Mehta    New York Philharmonic    New World     374

18:56:00    00:03:02    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So    
New York Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Gregg Baker, baritone; New York Choral Artists    Teldec     46318

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:22:17    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 93 in D        
Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     4778117

19:26:00    00:28:38    Johannes Brahms    Variations & Fugue on Theme by Handel Op 24        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     436853

19:57:00    00:01:54    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book 10: Remembrances Op 71            
Per Tengstrand, piano    Azica     71207

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:03:00    00:17:09    Benjamin Britten    The Young Person's Guide to Orchestra Op 34        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80660

20:22:00    00:32:36    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 97        
Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - Conductors: Leonard Bernstein; Kurt Masur; Aaron Copland; Soloists: Joy Clements, soprano; Claramae
Turner, mezzo-soprano; Richard Cassilly, tenor; Richard Fredricks, baritone; Norman Treigle, bass; Choral Art Society

21:04:00    00:21:00    William Russo    Symphony No. 2 in C major  Op 32        

21:29:00    00:14:00    Duke Ellington    A Tone Parallel to Harlem            

21:48:00    01:06:00    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land        

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:41    Edvard Grieg    Allegretto from Violin Sonata No. 3 Op 45            
Joshua Bell, violin; Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano    Sony     52716

23:08:00    00:09:34    Johannes Brahms    Andante from String Quartet No. 2 Op 51            
Chiara String Quartet    Azica     71289

23:20:00    00:06:59    Claude Debussy    Pastorale from Sonata for Flute, Viola            
Joshua Smith, flute; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Telarc     80694

23:26:00    00:09:43    John Cage    In a Landscape            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71281

23:39:00    00:05:40    Sir Edward Elgar    Romance Op 62    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vernon Handley    Natalie Clein, cello    EMI     1409

23:44:00    00:09:38    Sir William Walton    Lento from Sonata for Strings            
Guildhall Strings    RCA     7846

23:56:00    00:03:03    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in E major  Op 116            
Emil Gilels, piano    DeutGram     4793449
 

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.