Program Guide 11-17-2015

Almanac

November 17

1866 premiere of Ambroise Thomas' opera Mignon in Paris at the Opéra-Comique; libretto by Jules Barbier and Michel Carré is based on Goethe's novel Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre.

1876 first performance of Peter Tchaikovsky's Marche slave in Moscow, conducted by Nikolai Rubinstein; composer referred to it as his ‘Serbo-Russian March’, since it was commissioned for a concert to benefit wounded veterans of the Serbo-Turkish War.

1888 first performance of Peter Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5 in St. Petersburg with the composer conducting; possibly for its spirit of ultimate victory through strife, the work was very popular during World War II; one notable performance was by the Leningrad Radio Symphony during the Siege of Leningrad on the October 20, 1941 broadcast relayed to London: as the second movement began, bombs started to fall nearby, but the orchestra continued playing until the final note.

1919 Hershy Kay – American composer, arranger, and orchestrator (d.1981); famous for orchestrations of Broadway shows, and for the ballets he arranged for George Balanchine's New York City Ballet.

1930 David Amram – American composer, conductor, multi-instrumentalist, and author (87 years old); wrote more than 100 orchestral and chamber music works and scores for Broadway theater and film, including the scores for the films Splendor in the Grass (1961) and The Manchurian Candidate (1962).

Recording of the Week

Mutter Live from Yellow Lounge: The Club Album

Nov. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:12:20    David Amram    Variations on 'Red River Valley'    
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Julius Baker, flute    Newport     85546

00:16:00    00:43:47    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  1 in G minor  Op 13        
Claudio Abbado    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Sony     48056

01:02:00    00:25:19    Hershy Kay    Cakewalk Suite        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     61501

01:29:00    01:02:00    Carl Orff    Carmina burana    
Cleveland Orchestra    Michael Tilson Thomas    Judith Blegen, soprano; Kenneth Riegel, tenor; Peter Binder, baritone; Cleve Orch Children's Chorus; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    CBS   33172

02:33:00    00:33:39    Joaquín Rodrigo    Concierto madrigal    
London Symphony Orchestra    Enrique Bátiz    Alfonso Moreno, guitar; Deborah Mariotti, guitar    EMI     67435

03:09:00    00:40:20    Franz Schubert    Piano Sonata in A major             
Wu Han, piano    ArtistLed     10401

03:51:00    00:29:39    Hans Gál    Symphony No. 1 in D major  Op 30        
Thomas Zehetmair    Northern Sinfonia    Avie     2224

04:22:00    00:31:34    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Concerto Italiano Op 31    
SWR Symphony Orch    Pieter-Jelle de Boer    Tianwa Yang, violin    Naxos     573135

04:56:00    00:22:29    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Concerto in D minor     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    Avie     2207

05:20:00    00:18:21    Max Reger    Flute Serenade in D major  Op 77            
Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola    Skarbo     4094

05:40:00    00:05:06    Sir Edward Elgar    The Crown of India: March Op 66    
BBC Philharmonic    Sir Andrew Davis    Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus    Chandos     10570

05:51:00    00:07:23    Antonio Salieri    The Landlady: Overture        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 2            
Chris Thile, mandolin    Nonesuch     535360

06:15:00    00:05:11    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

06:20:00    00:03:02    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

06:25:00    00:04:44    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Noctuelles            
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    DeutGram     14764

06:31:00    00:03:03    Alan Hovhaness    Fugue from Symphony No. 48 Op 355        
Gerard Schwarz    Eastern Music Festival Orch    Naxos     559755

06:33:00    00:02:30    Vince Guaraldi    Christmas Time is Here            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

06:40:00    00:08:28    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Allegro from Concerto in D major             
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     783

06:51:00    00:04:19    George Frideric Handel    Jephtha: When his loud voice in thunder    
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Marcus Creed    RIAS Chamber Chorus    BerlinClas     1057

06:55:00    00:02:34    John Philip Sousa    March 'La Flor di Sevilla'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

07:05:00    00:04:12    Georg Philipp Telemann    Finale from Concerto for 2 Horns    
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Andrew Joy, horn; Charles Putnam, horn    Archiv     427619

07:10:00    00:11:29    Gioacchino Rossini    William Tell: Overture        
Piero Gamba    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

07:25:00    00:02:29    Carlos Guastavino    Arroz con leche        
Anton Armstrong    St. Olaf Choir    St.Olaf     3215

07:27:00    00:03:20    Anderson & Roe    Ragtime alla Turca            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30022

07:30:00    00:04:41    Alfredo Catalani    Scherzo        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     63025

07:40:00    00:06:20    George Gershwin    Three Preludes            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

07:48:00    00:02:10    Franz Schubert    Winterreise: Die Post            
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Helmut Deutsch, piano    Sony     379565

07:55:00    00:03:54    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Horn Quintet            
Richard King, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola; Stanley Konopka, viola; Julie Myers King, cello    Albany     1325

07:56:00    00:02:52    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Menuet        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

08:07:00    00:05:35    Jean Sibelius    Menuetto        
Leif Segerstam    Turku Philharmonic    Naxos     573300

08:15:00    00:09:04    Ralph Vaughan Williams    English Folk Song Suite        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

08:27:00    00:04:48    Joaquín Rodrigo    Canario from "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"
London Philharmonic    Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     20039

08:30:00    00:04:46    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Aleko: Men's Dance        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

08:40:00    00:07:10    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: Renaissance Dances        
Ludwig Güttler    Güttler Brass Ensemble    BerlinClas     1090

08:50:00    00:03:51    Hugo Alfvén    The Mountain King: Dance of the Mountain King's Daughter        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Swedish Radio Symphony    Sony     46668

08:55:00    00:04:41    John Williams    Schindler's List: Main Theme            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

09:05:00    00:17:55    Sir Edward Elgar    The Wand of Youth Suite No.  1 Op 1        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     1014

09:25:00    00:05:16    Luther Henderson    Tuba Tiger Rag            
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008

09:35:00    00:03:28    Leonard Bernstein    Chichester Psalm No.  1    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Gerard Schwarz    Liverpool Philharmonic Choir    Naxos     559456

09:58:00    00:01:41    Gustav Holst    Japanese Suite: Dance of the Wolves Op 33        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:19    Leos Janácek    Lachian Dances: Smoke Dance        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695

10:02:00    00:03:50    Franz Liszt    Two Concert Etudes: Waldesrauschen            
Nelson Freire, piano    Decca     4782728

10:08:00    00:13:01    Hector Berlioz    Overture 'Rob Roy'        
Charles Dutoit    Montreal Symphony Orchestra    Decca     421193

10:24:00    00:03:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'            
Nikolai Demidenko, piano    Hyperion     67324

10:27:00    00:03:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 2: Polonaise    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe    Avie     2171

10:33:00    00:03:00    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  5: Norwegian Rustic March            
Andrei Gavrilov, piano    DeutGram     437522

10:41:00    00:07:26    Carl Maria von Weber    Preciosa: Overture Op 78        
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

10:51:00    00:25:21    Robert Schumann    Cello Concerto in A minor  Op 129    
Bamberg Symphony    Dennis Russell Davies    János Starker, cello    RCA     68027

11:19:00    00:08:41    Arcangelo Corelli    Concerto Grosso in F major  Op 6        
Fabio Biondi    Europa Galante    Naïve     20012

11:31:00    00:10:08    Siegfried Wagner    Scherzo        
Werner Andreas Albert    Hamburg Philharmonic    CPO     999366

11:44:00    00:08:20    Sir Edward German    Henry VIII: Three Dances        
Richard Hickox    Northern Sinfonia    EMI     49933

11:53:00    00:04:13    York Bowen    Toccata Op 155            
Gregory Brown, piano    RCA     66007

12:07:00    00:09:12    Camille Saint-Saëns    Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

12:19:00    00:06:30    Felix Mendelssohn    Rondo capriccioso in E major  Op 14            
Murray Perahia, piano    CBS     42401

12:27:00    00:09:16    Hershy Kay    Cakewalk: Three Dances        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80144

12:41:00    00:06:14    Béla Bartók    Romanian Folk Dances            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415668

12:49:00    00:10:03    Benjamin Carr    Federal Overture        
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     559654

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:43:02    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  5 in E minor  Op 64        
Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

13:45:00    00:11:00    Giacomo Meyerbeer    Le prophète: Overture        
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:20    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum            
Paul Crossley, piano    Sony     53111

14:03:00    00:03:14    Erik Satie    Sonatine bureaucratique            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     470290

14:08:00    00:15:42    Gustav Holst    Indra Op 13        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914

14:25:00    00:05:11    Giuseppe Verdi    Don Carlos: Auto-da-fé Scene    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80152

14:50:00    00:10:13    Georg Matthias Monn    Symphony in G        
Michi Gaigg    L'arpa festante    CPO     999273

15:03:00    00:16:09    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Symphony No.1 'A Night in the Tropics'        
Richard Rosenberg    Hot Springs Festival Orchestra    Naxos     559320

15:22:00    00:07:30    Silvestre Revueltas    Janitzio        
Keri-Lynn Wilson    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90254

15:32:00    00:03:05    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Paris Waltz        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

15:40:00    00:03:06    Frank Loesser    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4

15:44:00    00:10:25    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 35    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vasily Petrenko    Hilary Hahn, violin    DeutGram     14698

15:44:00    00:09:18    Alexander Glazunov    Mazurka in G major  Op 18        
Konstantin Krimets    Moscow Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     553538

15:54:00    00:02:29    Eduard Strauss    Polka 'Bahn frei' Op 45        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80098

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:03:45    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  1 in G minor             
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

16:06:00    00:03:05    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Hoedown            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

16:13:00    00:11:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 64        
Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

16:30:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Marche slav Op 31        
Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Teldec     90201

16:41:00    00:07:53    Franz Schubert    String Trio Movement in B flat major     
Kodály Quartet        Members of    Naxos     557126

16:53:00    00:02:02    Ambroise Thomas    Mignon: Gavotte        
Yan Pascal Tortelier    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9765

16:56:00    00:02:36    George Frideric Handel    Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 3        
Richard Egarr    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907415

17:05:00    00:05:40    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96        
Charles Rosekrans    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80610

17:13:00    00:08:29    Carl Maria von Weber    Oberon: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5154

17:24:00    00:10:28    Gian-Francesco Malipiero    Four Inventions        
Peter Maag    Filarmonia Veneta    MarcoPolo     223397

17:40:00    00:04:26    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Concerto for 2 Violins    
Mutter's Virtuosi    Anne-Sophie Mutter    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Noa Wildschut, violin    DeutGram     4795023

17:46:00    00:02:41    Antonio Vivaldi    Fugue from Concerto for 2 Violins Op 3    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin    DeutGram     4777463

17:52:00    00:03:11    Robert Schumann    Fantasy Pieces: Soaring Op 12            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     3177

17:56:00    00:02:53    Georg Philipp Telemann    Finale from Concerto in e for Recorder and Flute
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Michael Lynn, recorder; Kathie Stewart, flute    Koch Intl     7576

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:22:51    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Suite Op 35        
Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    Philips     462824

18:34:00    00:05:38    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Strings in G major         
Andrew Parrott    Taverner Players    EMI     54208

18:43:00    00:02:31    Antonio Vivaldi    Finale from 'Summer' Concerto Op 8    
Mutter's Virtuosi    Anne-Sophie Mutter    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram     4795023

18:48:00    00:05:28    David Amram    American Dance Suite: Cajun        
Richard Auldon Clark    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Newport     85546

18:55:00    00:04:01    Antonio Vivaldi    Tieteberga: Sento in seno ch'in pioggia            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30006

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:21:00    Saverio Mercadante    Flute Concerto in E major     
I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Sir James Galway, flute    RCA     7703

19:25:00    00:30:46    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.104 in D major         
Pierre Boulez    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

19:57:00    00:01:50    Leos Janácek    Lachian Dances: Celadná Dance        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:22:26    Claude Debussy    La mer        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

20:26:00    00:30:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola    Decca     443175

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin

21:04:00    00:24:19    Jean Sibelius    The Tempest: Suite Op 109        

21:32:00    00:21:35    Igor Stravinsky    Violin Concerto in D major     

21:57:00    00:10:00    Thomas Adès    ...but all shall be well            

22:09:00    00:26:15    Claude Debussy    La mer        

22:35:00    00:20:00    Antonín Dvorák    The Water Goblin Op 107        
Sir Mark Elder, conductor

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:18    John Rutter    What Sweeter Music?        
Patrick Dupré Quigley    Seraphic Fire; Jacqueline Kerrod, harp    SFM     14

23:06:00    00:04:48    Charles Gounod    Meditation after Bach 'Ave Maria'            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

23:11:00    00:04:06    Alexander Glazunov    Meditation in D major  Op 32    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Warner     67946

23:17:00    00:04:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Mélodie Op 42            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

23:21:00    00:10:09    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  9 in A flat major             
Alice Sara Ott, piano    DeutGram     4778362

23:33:00    00:08:50    Maurice Ravel    Très lent from String Quartet in F major             
Jupiter String Quartet    OberlinMus     1304

23:41:00    00:04:42    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

23:46:00    00:06:41    Gabriel Fauré    Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11    
City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     109

23:55:00    00:03:47    John Field    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2    
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80370

 

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.