Program Guide 11-13-2015

Almanac

November 13

1854 George Whitefield Chadwick – American composer (d.1931); with Horatio Parker, Amy Beach, Arthur Foote, and Edward MacDowell, a representative of the New England School of American composers of the generation before Charles Ives.

1893 first performance of Jean Sibelius's Karelia Suite in Viborg, Finland; the three movements are from music he wrote for a patriotic historical pageant presented by students of the University of Helsinki in Viipuri, in the south-eastern corner of Finland.

1921 Joonas Kokkonen – Finnish composer (d.1996); one of the most famous Finnish composers of the 20th century after Sibelius; his opera The Last Temptations is considered Finland's most distinguished national opera.

1942 Lothar Zagrosek – German conductor (75 years old); among his commercial recordings are several issues in Decca's Entartete Musik series.

1943 first performance of Bohuslav Martinu's Symphony No. 1 by the Boston Symphony, conducted by Serge Koussevitzky, who had commissioned a work for large orchestra in memory of his late wife Natalie.

1953 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich's String Quartet No. 5 in Moscow by the Beethoven Quartet; the work grows from a five note motif: C, D, E flat, B and C sharp, which contains the composer's musical monogram: DSCH (E flat being 'S' and B being 'H' in German notation); DSCH appears in some other string quartets including the Eighth, as well as in his Tenth Symphony.

1964 first performance of Richard Yardumian's Symphony No. 2 'Psalms', with vocalist Lili Chookasian and the Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy conducting.

Recording of the Week

Nessun Dorma-The Puccini Album

Nov. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

George W. Chadwick: Symphony No. 3 in F (1894)--Detroit Symphony/Neeme Järvi (Chandos 9253 CD)  35:15

Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite Op 11 (1893)--Vienna Philharmonic/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4785437 CD)  14:11

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto in d (1940)--Julia Fischer, violin; Russian National Orchestra/Yakov Kreizberg (PentaTone 59 CD)  36:38

1:32AM

Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No. 1 (1942)--Berlin Symphony Orchestra/Claus Peter Flor (RCA 60154 CD)  37:06

2:11AM

Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 (1898)--Cleveland Orchestra/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 436444 CD)  46:03

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat K 493 (1786)--Fauré Quartet (DeutGram 6609 CD)  27:30

3:28AM

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Op 100 (1944)--Cleveland Orchestra/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4785437 CD)  46:02

4:16AM

David Diamond: Violin Concerto No. 2 (1947)--Ilkka Talvi, violin; Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Delos 3119 CD)  33:17

Jean Sibelius: King Christian II Suite Op 27 (1898)--Finnish Radio Symphony Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (RCA 60434 CD)  24:31

5:17AM

Lord Berners: Luna Park (1930)--RTÉ Sinfonietta/Kenneth Alwyn (MarcoPolo 223716 CD)  16:32

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G RV 310 Op 3/3 ‘L'Estro Armonico’ (1711)--Simon Standage, violin; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423094 CD)   6:30

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture Op 84 (1810)--Cleveland Orchestra/George Szell (Sony 46532 CD)   8:34

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

6:07AM

Gabriel Fauré (arr Yoav Talmi): Fantaisie Op 79 (1898)--Demarre McGill, flute; Seattle Symphony/Ludovic Morlot (SeattleSM 1004 CD)   5:21

Emmanuel Chabrier: Gwendoline: Overture (1885)--Orch de la Suisse Romande/Neeme Järvi (Chandos 5122 CD)   9:19

Fritz Kreisler: Miniature Viennese March (1919)--Gidon Kremer, violin; Oleg Maisenberg, piano  (DeutGram 453440 CD)   3:15

Emmanuel Chabrier: Dix pièces pittoresques: Scherzo-valse (1881)--Angela Hewitt, piano  (Hyperion 67515 CD)   4:21

Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92 (1812)--Cleveland Orchestra/Franz Welser-Möst (MAA 20081 CD)   7:59

Keith Jarrett: Dance from Violin Sonata (1984)--Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano  (ECM 1450 CD)   3:05

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Contradance in B-Flat K 123 (1770)--Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell (ApolloFire 2010 CD)   1:16

John Philip Sousa: March 'The National Game' (1925)--Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 559092 CD)   3:12

 

7:05AM

Sergei Prokofiev (arr Mikhail Pletnev): Cinderella: Galop (1944)--Martha Argerich, piano; Mikhail Pletnev, piano  (DeutGram 3109 CD)   4:10

Modest Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene (1869)--Karl Dent, tenor; Kevin Maynor, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Robert Shaw (Telarc 80333 CD)   7:14

Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2 in G (1888)--Simon Trpceski, piano  (EMI 272 CD)   3:04

George Frideric Handel: Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6/1 (1739)--Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DeutGram 447733 CD)   1:51

Franz Lehár: The Merry Widow: Waltz (1905)--Boston Pops Orchestra/Arthur Fiedler (RCA 68793 CD)   5:43

Frédéric Chopin: Prelude No. 19 in E-Flat Op 28/19 (1839)--Daniil Trifonov, piano  (DeutGram 4791728 CD)   1:05

Marin Marais: Alcyone: Chaconne (1706)--Tempesta di Mare (Chandos 805 CD)   6:24

Johann Sebastian Bach: Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 BWV 1047 (1718)--John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie 2207 CD)   2:52

Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Donna non vidi mai (1893)--Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano (Sony 509249 CD)   2:26

Frédéric Chopin: Prelude No. 17 in A-Flat Op 28/17 (1839)--Daniil Trifonov, piano  (DeutGram 4791728 CD)   2:58

Leroy Anderson: The Syncopated Clock (1945)--BBC Concert Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 559357 CD)   2:16

 

8:07AM

Franz Joseph Haydn: Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1 (1765)--Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; English Chamber Orchestra/Benjamin Britten (Decca 4785437 CD)   6:35

Manuel de Falla (arr Tadeu do Amaral): Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonesa (1909)--Brazilian Guitar Quartet (Delos 3466 CD)   3:05

Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso No. 10 after Scarlatti in D (1743)--Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman (Hyperion 66891 CD)   6:41

Claude Bolling: Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Baroque and Blue (1975)--Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano; Tiempo Libre (RCA 32164 CD)   5:26

Anthony Holborne: Galliard ‘The Fairie Round’ (1599)--Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (AliaVox 9813 CD)   1:34

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D K 412 (1791)--Eric Ruske, horn; Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras (Telarc 80367 CD)   8:10

Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand (1930)--Geoffrey Tozer, piano; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos 9554 CD)   3:40

Vernon Duke (arr Jeff Tyzik): Autumn in New York (1934)--Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano  (E1 Music 7780 CD)   5:42

 

9:05AM

Muzio Clementi: Symphony in B-Flat Op 18/1 (1787)--London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos 9234 CD)  17:03

Henry Mancini: Hatari: Baby Elephant Walk (1962)--Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80183 CD)   2:23

Giuseppe Verdi (arr Erich Kunzel): Introduction to Act 1 & Brindisi from ‘La traviata’ (1853)--Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Telarc 80364 CD)   3:23

John Rutter: Suite Antique: A Jazz Waltz (1979)--John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc; West Side Chamber Orchestra/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 573146 CD)   3:33

Léo Delibes: Coppélia: Galop final (1870)--San Francisco Ballet Orchestra/Martin West (Reference 125 CD)   3:06

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Giacomo Puccini: Turandot: Nessun dorma (1924)--Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus; St Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano (Sony 509249 CD)   3:04

Giacomo Puccini: Tosca: Recondita armonia (1900)--Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Antonio Pirozzi, bass; St Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano (Sony 509249 CD)   2:53

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 9 in C (1762)--Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Hyperion 66529 CD)  12:05

Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite: Bourrée (1894)--English String Orchestra/William Boughton (Nimbus 5068 CD)   2:42

Benjamin Britten: Bourrée from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4 (1934)--Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DeutGram 423624 CD)   3:22

Robert Schumann: Three Fantasy Pieces Op 73 (1849)--Peter Landgren, horn; Ann Schein, piano  (Elan 82260 CD)  11:12

John Novacek: Intoxication Rag (1998)--Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano  (Philips 462948 CD)   1:55

Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No. 1 (1942)--Berlin Symphony Orchestra/Claus Peter Flor (RCA 60154 CD)  37:06

11:32AM

John Knowles Paine: Prelude to 'Oedipus Tyrannus' Op 35 (1881)--Ulster Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 559748 CD)   7:46

Johann Ernst Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets & Timpani in C (c.1770)--David Bilger, trumpet; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Edward Carroll, trumpet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Ben Harms, timpani; /Richard Kapp (ESS.A.Y 1035 CD)   5:25

Franz Joseph Haydn: Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 28 (1765)--Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (l'Oiseau 430082 CD)   5:13

Rihards Dubra: Ave Maria I (1989)--Voces8 (Decca 22601 CD)   3:38

12:10PM

Adolphe Adam: Giselle: Danse des vignerons & Peasant Pas de deux (1841)--London Symphony Orchestra/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433861 CD)  10:28

Giacomo Puccini: Le villi: Torna al felici dì (1883)--Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus; St Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano (Sony 509249 CD)   7:23

Ottorino Respighi: Rossiniana: Tarantella (1925)--Respighi Chamber Orchestra/Salvatore Di Vittorio (Naxos 572332 CD)   7:48

Claude Debussy (arr Maurice Ravel): Tarantelle styrienne 'Danse' (1890)--St Paul Chamber Orchestra/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 74006 CD)   5:24

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

George W. Chadwick: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Op 21 (1885)--Detroit Symphony/Neeme Järvi (Chandos 9334 CD)  35:00

Leo Sowerby: Theme in Yellow (1937)--Czech National Symphony/Paul Freeman (Cedille 33 CD)  20:03

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

Giacomo Puccini: The Girl of the Golden West: Ch'ella mi creda (1910)--Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano (Sony 509249 CD)   1:55

Giacomo Puccini: Madama Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil (1904)--Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Massimo Simeoli, bass; St Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano (Sony 509249 CD)   1:45

Ernö Dohnányi: Symphonic Minutes Op 36 (1933)--Buffalo Philharmonic/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 572303 CD)  14:52

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in e ‘Fandango’ Wq 178 (1756)--Concerto Cologne/Pablo Heras-Casado (Archiv 4792050 CD)  10:55

3:00PM

César Franck: Symphonic Variations (1885)

Édouard Lalo: Deux Aubades (1872)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mitridate: March (1770)

William Byrd (arr Michael Allen): Earl of Oxford's March (c.1590)

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes: Mazurka Op 52 (1895)

Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Ah! Manon, mi tradisce (1893)

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins in b Op 3/10 ‘L'Estro Armonico’ (1711)

Robert Schumann: Finale from Piano Quintet Op 44 (1842)

Claude Debussy: Pour le piano: Prélude (1901)

Jennifer Higdon: Echo Dash (2012)

Alexander Voormolen: Baron Hop Suite No. 1: Overture (1924)

Leos Janácek: Moravian Dances (1891)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Für Elise WOO 59 (1810)

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

Ludwig van Beethoven: Allegro from Piano Trio No. 7 Op 97 ‘Archduke’ (1811)

Giacomo Puccini: La bohème: O soave fanciulla (1896)

Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi: Firenze è come un albero fiorito (1918)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15 in G K 124 (1772)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite Op 11 (1893)

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d Op 43 (1879)

 

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (1879)

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (1878)

 

21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Czech Masters

Zoltan Kodály: Serenade for Two Violins and Viola, Op. 12-- Ani Kavafian, violin; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola

Antonin Dvorák: String Quintet in E-flat Op 97 ‘American’--Ani Kavafian, violin; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Yura Lee, viola; David Finckel, cello

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, Loretta J. Mester
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude 'Morning Mood' (1876)

Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite: Ballade Op 11 (1893)

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Interlude from 'The Song' Op 44 (1921)

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 3 in B Op 9/3 (1831)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante cantabile from Septet Op 20 (1800)

Amy Beach: Dreaming Op 15/3 (1892)

George W. Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romanza (1911)

 

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.