Program Guide 11-02-2015

Almanac

November 2

1739 Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf – Austrian composer and violinist (d.1799); an important composer of the Classical era; in 1784, four of the greatest composers of the age played string quartets together: Dittersdorf playing first violin, Joseph Haydn second violin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart viola and Dittersdorf’s student, Johann Baptist Wanhal, cello; finished his autobiography just three days before he died.

1873 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Variations on a Theme by Haydn by the Vienna Philharmonic, Felix Otto Dessoff conducting; eight variations on a theme (the St. Anthony Chorale) from a wind divertimento formerly attributed to Franz Joseph Haydn.

1880 John Foulds – English composer and conductor (d.1939); wrote light music and theater scores, but his interest in music of India inspired works like Three Mantras for Orchestra and Wordless Chorus (1930).

1915 Douglas Lilburn – New Zealand composer (d.2001); student of Ralph Vaughan Williams at the Royal College of Music in the 1930s.

1929 Harold Farberman – American composer, conductor and percussionist (88 years old); author of The Art of Conducting Technique.

1937 Artur Rodzinski conducts a dress rehearsal broadcast of the NBC Symphony, an orchestra formed specifically for the famous Italian conductor Arturo Toscanini; Pierre Monteux led the first ‘official’ broadcast on November 13th; Toscanini's debut orchestra occurred on Christmas Day, 1937.

1946 Giuseppe Sinopoli – Italian conductor and composer (d.2001); died of a heart attack while conducting Verdi’s Aïda at the German Opera in Berlin. 

 

Recording of the Week

Brahms Serenades Nos. 1 & 2

Nov. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:35:07    Felix Draeseke    Symphony No. 1 in G major  Op 12        
Jörg-Peter Weigle    North German Radio Symphony    CPO     999746

00:39:00    00:22:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Fifteen Variations & Fugue in E flat major  Op 35            
Olli Mustonen, piano    Decca     436834

01:03:00    00:41:34    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Symphony No. 4 in E minor         
Matthias Bamert    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8896

01:46:00    00:25:03    Francis Poulenc    Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor     
Philadelphia Orchestra    Christoph Eschenbach    Olivier Latry, organ    Ondine     1094

02:13:00    00:41:24    Richard Strauss    Sinfonia domestica Op 53        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     53511

02:56:00    00:40:11    Ernest Chausson    Concerto for Violin, Piano & Strings in D major  Op 21    
Cleveland Orch String Quartet        Lorin Maazel, violin; Israela Margalit, piano    Telarc     80046

03:38:00    00:52:24    Franz Liszt    Dante Symphony    
Dresden State Orchestra        Giuseppe Sinopoli    Dresden State Opera Chorus    DeutGram     4779525

04:32:00    00:24:08    Jean Françaix    Flute Concerto    
Helsingborg Symphony    Philippe Auguin    Manuela Wiesler, flute    Bis     529

04:58:00    00:20:13    Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf    Symphony in C major             
Concerto Cologne    Capriccio     10280

05:20:00    00:15:31    Xavier Montsalvatge    Fantasia for Guitar & Harp            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

05:37:00    00:06:45    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 54 in G major             
Soyeon Kate Lee, piano    CIPC     2003

05:53:00    00:04:43    Antonín Dvorák    Moderato from Serenade for Strings Op 22        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433549

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:53    Gustav Holst    Brook Green Suite        
Howard Griffiths    English Sinfonia    Naxos     570339

06:15:00    00:09:12    Peter Tchaikovsky    Scherzo from Manfred Symphony Op 58        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Philharmonia Orchestra    Decca     4785437

06:29:00    00:05:57    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: Gopak        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

06:40:00    00:09:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Symphony No. 40        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

06:48:00    00:04:02    Benjamin Britten    Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 1        
Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     120

06:55:00    00:03:24    Pierre Leemans    March 'Belgian Paratroopers'        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

07:05:00    00:04:32    Franz Liszt    Liebestraum No.  3 in A flat major             
Valentina Lisitsa, piano    Decca     17091

07:08:00    00:03:01    Joaquín Rodrigo    Soleriana: Passepied        
Enrique Bátiz    Royal Philharmonic    EMI     67435

07:13:00    00:05:51    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Quartet in E flat major  Op 16            
Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello    CMS Studio     82503

07:20:00    00:04:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Idomeneo: Overture        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     31827

07:26:00    00:02:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No.  4: Gigue            
Andrés Díaz, cello    Azica     71252

07:30:00    00:05:02    Sérgio Assad    Gypsy Slopes from 'Interchange'    
Delaware Symphony    David Amado    William Kanengiser, guitar; Scott Tennant, guitar; John Dearman, guitar; Matthew Greif, guitar    Telarc     31754

07:40:00    00:08:07    Richard Strauss    Neapolitan Folk Life from "Aus Italien" Op 16        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425941

07:51:00    00:02:15    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Pirates of Penzance: The Pirate King            
King's Singers    RCA     61885

07:55:00    00:02:57    Stephen Foster    Beautiful Dreamer            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

08:07:00    00:06:08    Emmanuel Chabrier    España        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

08:15:00    00:08:37    Pablo de Sarasate    Scottish Airs Op 34            
Adele Anthony, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano    Canary     7

08:28:00    00:05:23    Gustavo E. Campa    Mélodie Op 1    
Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Alondra de la Parra    Daniel Andai, violin    Sony     75555

08:40:00    00:08:55    Leos Janácek    Moravian Dances        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695

08:51:00    00:02:49    Johannes Brahms    Scherzo from Serenade No. 2 Op 16        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     5

08:55:00    00:07:30    Jerry Goldsmith    Star Trek: The New Enterprise        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

09:09:00    00:18:04    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Suite        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     87

09:30:00    00:03:40    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Stars and Stripes Forever'        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

09:38:00    00:08:45    Gioacchino Rossini    Il turco in Italia: Overture            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415363

09:50:00    00:07:51    Paul Creston    Celebration Overture Op 61        
Gerard Schwarz    United States Marine Band    Naxos     573121

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:21    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Rondeau 'La Villageoise"            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

10:04:00    00:04:25    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians        
Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     8412

10:10:00    00:13:05    Giacomo Puccini    Capriccio sinfonico        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     63025

10:25:00    00:03:09    Béla Bartók    Three Hungarian Folk Songs            
Lara Downes, piano    Steinway     30016

10:30:00    00:03:11    Leos Janácek    Lachian Dances: Saw Dance        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695

10:38:00    00:08:16    George Frideric Handel    Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Claudio Scimone    Bibi Black, trumpet    EMI     54620

10:50:00    00:29:40    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 19    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Emil Gilels, piano    EMI     69506

11:01:00    00:07:16    George W. Chadwick    Symphonic Sketches: A Vagrom Ballad        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9334

11:30:00    00:08:30    Antonio Vivaldi    Trio Sonata in D minor  Op 1            
I Furiosi Baroque Ensemble    Dorian     90802

11:42:00    00:07:59    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 39        
James Gaffigan    CityMusic Cleveland    CityMusic     4

11:52:00    00:04:54    Carl Nielsen    Saul and David: Act 2 Prelude Op 25        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Swedish Radio Symphony    Sony     53276

12:06:00    00:07:17    Daniel Auber    The Bronze Horse: Overture        
Yan Pascal Tortelier    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9765

12:16:00    00:04:21    Aaron Copland    The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559240

12:23:00    00:04:21    Paul Halley    Appalachian Morning        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     48224

12:29:00    00:03:38    Leroy Anderson    Horse and Buggy        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559356

12:37:00    00:11:59    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Suite Op 8        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4777457

12:52:00    00:07:27    Carlos Chávez    El Trópico        
Alondra de la Parra    Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Sony     75555

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:48:33    Johannes Brahms    Serenade No.  1 in D major  Op 11        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     5

13:53:00    00:07:54    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  16 in A flat major  Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430171

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:04:50    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Mlada: Procession of the Nobles        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572787

14:07:00    00:04:57    Modest Mussorgsky    Solemn March "The Capture of Kars"        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Toronto Symphony Orchestra    Finlandia     14911

14:14:00    00:14:08    Darius Milhaud    Suite provençale Op 152        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     7031

14:46:00    00:11:40    Joaquín Rodrigo    Sonata giocosa            
Sir Angel Romero, guitar    RCA     68767

15:01:00    00:16:25    Ignaz Pleyel    Symphony in D major  Op 3        
Howard Griffiths    Zurich Chamber Orchestra    CPO     999759

15:19:00    00:09:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata in E flat major             
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

15:32:00    00:03:07    Arthur Farwell    Navajo War Dance No. 2 Op 29            
Benjamin Pasternack, piano    Naxos     559777

15:38:00    00:03:03    William Grant Still    Blues from "Lenox Avenue"            
Denver Oldham, piano    Koch Intl     7084

15:43:00    00:12:05    George Frideric Handel    Saul: Act 1 Sinfonia        
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     419219

15:56:00    00:01:33    Erik Satie    Le Piccadilly            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     470290

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:04:48    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3            
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet    Delos     3205

16:06:00    00:02:32    Goff Richards    Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne            
London Brass    Teldec     46069

16:11:00    00:11:21    Johannes Brahms    Minuet & Rondo from Serenade No. 2 Op 16        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     5

16:28:00    00:07:00    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture        
Gerd Albrecht    Deutsches Symphonie Berlin    CPO     999449

16:38:00    00:07:37    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 4 in A flat major             
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9327

16:47:00    00:03:04    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Seasons: November Op 37            
Wu Han, piano    ArtistLed     10701

16:52:00    00:07:33    E. J. Moeran    Serenade in G: Galop, Minuet & Rigadoon        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573034

17:05:00    00:06:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    The Apothecary: Overture        
Giuseppe Sinopoli    Dresden State Orchestra    EMI     56535

17:39:00    00:04:09    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on Arne's 'Rule Britannia'            
Olli Mustonen, piano    Decca     436834

17:45:00    00:03:27    Fritz Kreisler    Variations on a Theme of Corelli            
James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano    Analekta     3159

17:50:00    00:03:04    Alberto Ginastera    Ollantay: The Warriors Op 17        
Gisèle Ben-Dor    BBC National Orch of Wales    Naxos     570999

17:54:00    00:03:56    Frederick Delius    Koanga: La Calinda        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:16:35    Johannes Brahms    Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     20604

18:28:00    00:07:46    Ferruccio Busoni    Sonatina No.  6 'Chamber Fantasy after Carmen            
Geoffrey Tozer, piano    Chandos     9394

18:38:00    00:03:49    Ferruccio Busoni    Giga, Bolero and Variations after Mozart            
Geoffrey Tozer, piano    Chandos     9394

18:45:00    00:09:00    Johannes Brahms    Scherzo & Rondo from Serenade No. 1 Op 11        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     5

18:52:00    00:06:36    Ludwig van Beethoven    King Stephan: Overture Op 117        
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     429762

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:20:13    Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf    Symphony in C major             
Concerto Cologne    Capriccio     10280

19:24:00    00:29:22    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  1 in B flat major  Op 38        
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     4792437

19:56:00    00:02:46    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  7 in A Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533

20:00 SPECIAL: CLEVELAND WOMEN’S ORCHESTRA in a tribute to the Women’s Orchestra of Auschwitz, Robert Cronquist, conductor; Dorota Sobieska, soprano, live from the Westfield Insurance Studio Theatre at the Idea Center, Playhouse Square; Robert Conrad, host, with personal reflections from Hedy Milgrom

20:03:00    00:24:50    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  8 in B minor         

20:31:00    00:03:11    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  1 in G minor         

20:35:00    00:10:08    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube' Op 314        

20:47:00    00:05:59    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Die tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied "Glück,    das mir verblieb"

20:59:00    00:04:00    Frédéric Chopin    In mir klingt ein Lied            

21:10 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin 
David Zinman, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Modest Mussorgsky (arr Rimsky-Korsakov): Night on Bald Mountain

Dmitri Shostakovich:  Violin Concerto No. 1 in a-minor Op 99

Encore: J.S. Bach: Sarabande from Partita No. 2 in d-minor BWV 1004  

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Op 82 

Bonus: Jean Sibelius: Four Songs--Phyllis Curtain, soprano; Leonard Bernstein, conductor (NYP 1965 broadcast recording)

Jean Sibelius: Luonnotar Op 70--Phyllis Curtain, soprano; Leonard Bernstein, conductor           

23:10 QUIET HOUR

23:10:00    00:04:18    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegretto from Sonata No. 28 Op 101            
Igor Levit, piano    Sony     370387

23:14:00    00:04:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante No. 1 from Symphony No. 31        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    English Baroque Soloists    Philips     420937

23:18:00    00:04:29    Johann Peter Salomon    Romance in D major     
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Simon Standage, violin    Archiv     427316

23:25:00    00:04:02    Reynaldo Hahn    À Chloris    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, English horn    Decca     4782564

23:29:00    00:04:06    Richard Strauss    Morgen! Op 27    
English Chamber Orchestra    Jeffrey Tate    Renée Fleming, soprano; Paul Willey, violin; Osian Ellis, harp    Decca     458858

23:33:00    00:04:06    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes            
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    DeutGram     14764

23:39:00    00:04:04    William Sterndale Bennett    Romance No.  2 in E flat Op 14            
Ian Hobson, piano    Arabesque     6596

23:43:00    00:04:00    Richard Strauss    Wiegenlied Op 41    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Edward Gardner    Kate Royal, soprano    EMI     94419

23:47:00    00:04:06    Alexander Glazunov    Meditation in D major  Op 32    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Warner     67946

23:51:00    00:04:07    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Suite: Shepherd Boy Op 54        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437524

23:55:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Novelette No. 3 for Strings Op 15            
St. Petersburg String Quartet    Delos     3262

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.