Program Guide 05-28-2014

Almanac

May 28

1841 Giovanni Sgambati – Italian composer, conductor and pianist (d.1914); as a conductor, a champion of German music which at the time was little-known in Italy.

1883 Sir George Dyson – English composer (d.1964); the Oxford Companion to Music describes his compositions as "skillful, sometimes deeply felt, but never forward-looking in idiom".

1883 Riccardo Zandonai – Italian opera composer (d.1944); fame rests largely on his opera Francesca da Rimini (1914).

1923 György Ligeti – Hungarian-Austrian composer (d.2006); his music is best known to the public for its use in the films of Stanley Kubrick.

1938 premiere of Hindemith's opera Mathis der Mahler (Matthias [Grünewald] the Painter) in Zurich; compared to the popular Symphony 'Mathis der Maler', the large-scale opera itself is only occasionally staged.

1947 first performance of Bohuslav Martinu’s Symphony No. 5; the score was dedicated to the Czech Philharmonic, and this is the only one of Martinu’s symphonies premiered by a Czech orchestra: Rafael Kubelik conducted the Czech Philharmonic at the Prague Spring Festival.

1948 Levon Chilingirian – Cypriot violinist of Armenian heritage (72 years old); founder of UK Quartet that bears his name

Recording of the Week

Stravinsky Solo Piano Works

May. 8, 2014
View

Program Guide


00:00 WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:37:21 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Leon Fleisher, piano Sony 42445

00:41:00 00:37:31 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 13 in G major Op 106
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275

01:21:00 00:41:25 Max Reger Variations & Fugue on a Theme of Hiller Op 100
Neeme Järvi Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Chandos 8794

02:04:00 00:10:43 Igor Stravinsky Piano Sonata
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028

02:17:00 00:44:41 Joseph Joachim Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor Op 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra Leon Botstein Elmar Oliveira, violin IMP 27

03:04:00 00:44:22 Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9357

03:50:00 00:27:25 Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815

04:19:00 00:24:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major Op 22
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175

04:46:00 00:18:00 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 44005

05:06:00 00:33:59 Max Bruch Symphony No. 2 in F minor Op 36
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips 420932

05:42:00 00:04:50 Cyril Scott Lotus Land Op 47
Jack Richard Crossan, piano Cambria 1086

05:52:00 00:04:03 Andrea Falconieri Folias
I Furiosi Baroque Ensemble Dorian 90802

05:52:00 00:02:22 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc 80581

06:00 BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:06:05 Vittorio Monti Csárdás Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI 57164

06:15:00 00:05:58 Gioacchino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934

06:25:00 00:08:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081

06:32:00 00:01:53 Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356

06:35:00 00:04:10 William Byrd The Bells
Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay 7347

06:40:00 00:06:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
András Schiff, piano Teldec 17141

06:48:00 00:03:10 William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576

06:55:00 00:02:36 Frank Panella March "On the Square"
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601

07:05:00 00:05:34 Albert W. Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Eric Rogers Chorus Decca 444786

07:10:00 00:11:51 Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major
oseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376

07:23:00 00:02:16 Hans Leo Hassler Dixit Maria
John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 134

07:30:00 00:05:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegretto from Symphony No. 5 Op 47
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70904

07:40:00 00:07:23 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Piano Quintet Op 81 Concertante
Jeremy Denk, piano Meridian 84459

07:51:00 00:02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven March from Serenade for String Trio Op 8
Leopold String Trio Hyperion 67253

07:56:00 00:03:11 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Orchestra Naxos 557429

08:08:00 00:05:16 Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 Instruments
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028

08:15:00 00:08:55 Josef Strauss Waltz "Path of Hesperus" Op 279
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071

08:25:00 00:03:15 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 13
Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Richard Egarr, organ Harm Mundi 807447

08:31:00 00:06:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from Violin Sonata No. 8 Op 30
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 730111

08:38:00 00:01:51 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Gavotte
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 55052

08:41:00 00:08:06 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 12 in D major Op 21
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999174

08:51:00 00:01:51 George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Happy We!
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333

08:55:00 00:05:19 Michel Legrand Noelle's Theme
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 455512

09:05:00 00:18:12 Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: Suite
David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos 555868

09:27:00 00:02:47 Elmer Bernstein Ghostbusters: Theme
Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch Elmer Bernstein Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot Denon 75288

09:35:00 00:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Divertimento No. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415669

09:55:00 00:03:14 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA 63511

10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:26 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Swanilda's Waltz
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125

10:02:00 00:03:44 Camille Saint-Saëns Ascanio: Waltz-Finale
Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Orchestra Cala 4031

10:09:00 00:07:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Andante from Symphony No. 101
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176

10:16:00 00:02:13 Zoltán Kodály Háry János: Viennese Musical Clock
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 218

10:21:00 00:06:57 Anatoly Liadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084

10:30:00 00:12:03 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028

10:50:00 00:27:51 Herbert Howells Concerto for String Orchestra
Vernon Handley Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Hyperion 66610

11:20:00 00:06:32 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 1 in D major
Chiara Banchini Ensemble 415 Harm Mundi 901291

11:28:00 00:06:29 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 4 in C minor Op 40
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 18883

11:37:00 00:10:08 Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10570

11:49:00 00:07:41 Robert Schumann Finale from Piano Quartet Op 47
Menahem Pressler, piano; Philip Setzer, violin; Lawrence Dutton, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram 445848

12:00pm BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:04:09 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2: March of the
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703

12:14:00 00:06:53 Emile Waldteufel Waltz "Estudiantina" Op 191
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5264

12:21:00 00:08:47 Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Prelude & Love Scene
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 442425

12:35:00 00:07:19 Joseph Lanner Waltz "The Suitors" Op 103
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628

12:44:00 00:11:06 Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op 17
Adrian Leaper Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo 223444

12:57:00 00:02:50 Robert Browne Hall March "Gardes du Corps"
Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:49:17 Sir Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61
Dresden State Orchestra Sir Colin Davis Nikolaj Znaider, violin RCA 60588

13:49:00 00:08:10 Johan Wagenaar Amphitrion Overture Op 45
Riccardo Chailly Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Decca 425833

14:00 WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119

14:04:00 00:05:39 Randall Thompson Alleluia
Timothy Seelig Turtle Creek Chorale Reference 49

14:14:00 00:09:58 Sir Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2194

14:28:00 00:16:06 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 3 in D major
Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67308

14:46:00 00:10:43 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 4 "Orpheus"
Zubin Mehta Berlin Philharmonic Sony 66834

15:00 CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PREVIEW
15:17:00 15:27:00 Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, movmenet 1
Janine Jansen, violin London Symhony Orchestra; Paavo Jaervi Decca 13281

15:31:00 15:47:00 Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderlla, Excerpts from Act II
Cleveland Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkeneazy Decca 410 162

16:00 WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:48:00 00:08:19 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in C
Orchestra of St Luke's Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast 67097

15:58:00 00:03:54 Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028

16:06:00 00:03:14 Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Michael Tilson Thomas New World Symphony RCA 68798

16:14:00 00:09:02 Paul Hindemith Concert of Angels from "Mathis der
Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55230

16:27:00 00:06:06 Bernard Herrmann Torn Curtain: Suite
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1093

16:35:00 00:04:12 Robert Fuchs Finale from Serenade No. 3 Op 21
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607

16:41:00 00:07:49 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Rondo from Sonata No. 15 Op 28
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175

16:52:00 00:02:56 Karol Kurpinski Polish Wedding: Mazurka
Richard Bonynge London Symphony Orchestra Decca 433863

16:56:00 00:03:05 Ernö Dohnányi Fugue from Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Eldar Nebolsin, piano Naxos 572303

17:05:00 00:05:36 Lionel Bart Selections from "Oliver!"
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra Azica 72216

17:24:00 00:10:21 George Butterworth Rhapsody "A Shropshire Lad"
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5068

17:40:00 00:03:26 Igor Stravinsky Tango in D minor
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028

17:46:00 00:03:50 Leonard Bernstein Candide: I am easily assimilated
Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI Karel Mark Chichon Elina Garanca, mezzo; Chorus of the Teatro Regio DeutGram 14777

17:52:00 00:03:21 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 4 in A flat Op 44
Charles Owen, piano Avie 2240

17:54:00 00:05:09 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No. 5 in E minor Op 5
Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 15579

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:01 Sir George Dyson Children's Suite after Walter de la Mare
Richard Hickox City of London Sinfonia Chandos 9369

18:31:00 00:03:45 Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille 139

18:37:00 00:02:20 Johannes Brahms Lullaby Op 49
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille 139

18:42:00 00:11:02 Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30028

18:53:00 00:05:39 Alexander Glazunov Finale from Violin Concerto Op 82
Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner 67946

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:00:00 00:21:01 Robert Fuchs Serenade No. 5 in D major Op 53
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607

19:23:00 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Rafael Druian, violin; Abraham Skernick, viola Sony 86793

19:58:00 00:01:15 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Aubade
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569

20:55:00 00:04:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Congratulations Minuet
John Storgards Tapiola Sinfonietta Ondine 1001

20:00 DESERT ISLAND MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber and WCLV member Michael Wagner –
exploring favorite recordings of a WCLV listener

21:00 CONCERT HALL: Orli Shaham, piano
21:05:00 00:06:01 Ernest Bloch Baal Shem: Nigun
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary 10

21:13:00 00:12:23 John Williams Three Pieces from "Schindler's List"
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary 10

21:27:00 00:28:34 Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major Op 40
Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Albany 1325

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
recordings by mezzo-soprano Shirley Verrett

22:43:00 00:06:07 William Boyce Solomon: Overture
Roy Goodman Parley of Instruments Hyperion 66378

23:00 LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:08:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 1
Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille 142

23:10:00 00:07:25 Nikolai Miaskovsky Andante from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 81
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano Cedille 120

23:20:00 00:16:05 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from String Quartet No. 15 Op 132
Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012

23:38:00 00:06:21 Peteris Vasks Cantabile for String Orchestra
Rudolf Werthen I Fiamminghi Telarc 80457

23:44:00 00:10:07 Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for Orchestral Quartet
Ensemble Musique Oblique Harm Mundi 901455

23:54:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122

23:55:00 00:02:46 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: Bruyères
Spencer Myer, piano Harm Mundi 907477

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.