Program Guide 06-30-2013

Almanac

June 30

1722 Jirí Antonín Benda baptized – Bohemian Kapellmeister, violinist and composer (d.1795); his most important contribution is in the area of German melodrama, a form of musical stage entertainment that influenced Mozart.

1846 Riccardo Drigo – Italian composer of ballet music and Italian opera, theatrical conductor, and pianist (d.1930); wrote many pieces considered cornerstones of the classical ballet repertory.

1892 László Lajtha – Hungarian composer, ethnomusicologist and conductor (d.1963); one of Hungary's most important composers, though awareness of his music is not what it should be after years of  suppression by the Communist regime due to the composer's support for the 1956 uprising.

1932 Martin Mailman – American composer (d.2000); noted for his music for orchestra, chorus, multimedia, and winds.

1958 Esa-Pekka Salonen – Finnish conductor and composer (60 years old); currently Principal Conductor of the Philharmonia Orchestra in London and Conductor Laureate of the Los Angeles Philharmonic.

1974 Michael Christie – American conductor (44 years old); Oberlin graduate and in 2012 first-ever Music Director of Minnesota Opera.

1985 Rafal Blechacz – Polish pianist (33 years old); in 2005 became the sole recipient of all five first prizes at the 15th International Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw, taking Firsts in the Polonaise, Mazurka, Sonata, and Concerto Prizes

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

12:00am SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY with Rik Malone: Pinchas Zukerman, conductor, violinist & violist
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in E Major for Violin and Orchestra K 261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C Major for Violin and Orchestra K 373
Paul Hindemith: Trauermusik
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G K 216
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g K. 550
Encore: Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings Op 48--Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

2:00 LIVE AT THE CONCERTGEBOUW with Hans Haffmans:

4:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child (repeat)

6:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis

7:00 MUSICA SACRA
07:02:00 00:09:01 Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Stile Antico Harm Mundi 2908304
07:11:00 00:08:34 Thomas Tallis Spem in alium Chamber Ensemble
Robert Hollingworth I Fagiolini Decca 4782734
07:22:00 00:31:57 Giovanni Palestrina Mass "Pope Marcellus"
Simon Preston Westminster Abbey Choir Archiv 415517

8:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: For playlists, click here.

9:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley:

10:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Nancy Sinning
10:03:00 00:20:20 Gustav Mahler Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord
Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 89012
10:26:00 00:03:31 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Lento Op 68
Stephen Hough, piano VirginClas 90770
10:30:00 00:07:55 Riccardo Drigo Pas de deux for Adam's "Le Corsaire"
Richard Bonynge London Symphony Orchestra Decca 433862
10:41:00 00:15:02 Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in E minor
Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 554777

11:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND
11:02:00 00:21:03 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Suite
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA 63511
11:26:00 00:12:25 Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto for 2 Flutes in G major
Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Jed Wentz, flute; Marion Moonen, flute
Archiv 447644
11:42:00 00:14:30 Edvard Grieg Pictures of Country Life Op 19
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2726

12:00pm BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL WEEKEND
12:10:00 00:14:35 Jacques Ibert Escales "Ports of Call"
Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Orchestra Decca 440332
12:24:00 00:12:35 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso Op 66
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 414422
12:37:00 00:13:31 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Tales from the Vienna Woods" Op 325
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003

1:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week,
the life and music of . For this week’s playlist, go to Dennis’s website.

3:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND
15:02:00 00:16:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 9 in D major
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 11952
15:18:00 00:15:50 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips 462824
15:34:00 00:11:30 Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto after Cimarosa in C major
City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553433

4:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO -
The Cleveland Orchestra/Ton Koopman conductor; Mark Kosower, cello– recorded live in Severance Hall
LOCATELLI Introduzione teatrale Op 4/4
BOCCHERINI Cello Concerto in D G 479
J.C. BACH Sinfonia No. 20 in B-flat
MOZART Eine kleine Nachtmusik K 525
MOZART Symphony No. 31 “Paris”

6:00 DINNER CLASSICS
17:46:00 00:12:32 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major Op 25
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
18:02:00 00:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 9 in C major
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM 63970
18:16:00 00:13:05 Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 46668

6:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir

7:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:22:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
19:26:00 00:25:26 Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Cleveland Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner Lynn Harrell, cello Decca 410019
19:53:00 01:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2
Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9902

9:00 INNOVATIONS - Mark Satola hosts a program featuring works by Cleveland area composers,
presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild.

10:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: Concertos - the format of organ-and-orchestra,
first explored in the 18th century, has generated plenty of sizzle in more recent times

11:00 LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:07:26 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 17 in B major Op 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 10870
23:09:00 00:10:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Sinfonia Concertante
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola Decca 443175
23:22:00 00:07:16 Antonín Dvorák Nocturne for Strings in B major Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 431680
23:29:00 00:06:58 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 11952
23:36:00 00:03:04 Armas Järnefelt Berceuse Swedish Radio Symphony
Esa-Pekka Salonen Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello Sony 46668
23:40:00 00:05:33 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 18 in E major Op 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 10870
23:45:00 00:09:07 Karl Goldmark In the Garden from "Rustic Wedding"
Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos 550745
23:56:00 00:02:37 Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade Cleveland Sinfonietta
Louis Lane Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp Sony 48260

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.