Program Guide 06-28-2013

Almanac

June 28

1491 Henry VIII – English monarch and part-time composer (d.1547); kept a large collection of instruments; could sight read music and sing well; an accomplished author and poet; his best known piece of music is Pastime with Good Company (aka The Kynges Ballade).

1712 Jean-Jacques Rousseau – Swiss author, philosopher and composer (d.1778); wrote seven operas as well as music in other forms, and made contributions to music as a theorist; his political philosophy influenced the French Revolution as well as the overall development of modern sociological and educational thought.

1745 death of Antoine Forqueray - French composer and viola da gamba virtuoso (b.1671); his playing was so distinctive that three of his near-contemporaries Jean-Philippe Rameau, François Couperin and Jacques Duphly each composed a piece named 'La Forqueray' as a tribute to him.

1831 Joseph Joachim – Hungarian violinist, conductor, composer and teacher (d.1907); a close collaborator of Brahms, and one of the most significant violinists of the 19th century.

1902 Richard Rodgers – American composer and pianist (d.1979); wrote more than 900 songs and 43 Broadway musicals; he also composed music for films and television; best known for his songwriting partnerships with lyricists Lorenz Hart and Oscar Hammerstein II.

1913 George Lloyd – English composer (d.1998); music career interrupted by service in WWII when he suffered severe mental and physical trauma from shell shock, and was hospitalized before being discharged from the Royal Marines.

1946 Robert Xavier Rodriguez – American composer (72 years old); best known for his eight operas and his works for children.

1950 Elmar Oliveira – American violinist (68 years old); the only American violinist to win the Gold Medal at Moscow’s Tchaikovsky International Competition (1978).

1955 Thomas Hampson – American baritone (63 years old); through his Song of America project in collaboration with the Library of Congress, has become known as the ambassador of American song.

1977 Measha Brueggergosman – Canadian soprano (41 years old); recorded music of Wagner and Beethoven with the Cleveland Orchestra.

Recording of the Week

Alessio Bax Plays Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 24 &...

Jun. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:29:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
00:33:00 00:20:06 Richard Wagner Wesendonck Liede
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Measha Brueggergosman, soprano DeutGram 4778773
00:54:00 00:35:10 Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op 60
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 45846
01:31:00 00:27:09 Michael Daugherty Letters from Lincoln
Spokane Symphony Eckart Preu Thomas Hampson, baritone E1 Music 7725
01:59:00 00:35:19 Johan Halvorsen Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
02:36:00 00:47:34 Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376
03:24:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite
David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos 553535
04:03:00 00:47:50 Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op 86
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Henriette Schellenberg, sopran;
Marietta Simpson, mezzo; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Myron Myers, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Telarc 80248
04:52:00 00:20:09 John Field Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat
London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Míceál O'Rourke, piano Chandos 9368
05:13:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea
Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos 10012
05:37:00 00:05:38 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G major
Andrew Parrott Taverner Players EMI 54208
05:54:00 00:03:07 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 12 in F sharp minor Op 30
Sergei Babayan, piano Discover 920155
05:58:00 00:01:17 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Harlequinade
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 11 in D major Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
06:10:00 00:05:35 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557883
06:20:00 00:10:40 Joseph Joachim Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra Leon Botstein Elmar Oliveira, violin IMP 27
06:32:00 00:05:11 Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orch of Valencian Community Daniel Oren Juan Diego Flórez, tenor Decca 4780135
06:37:00 00:02:22 Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella: Overture
Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566
06:44:00 00:07:36 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 7
Adam Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5240
06:51:00 00:03:10 Benjamin Britten Pizzicato from "A Simple Symphony" Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423624
06:59:00 00:02:55 John Philip Sousa March "A Century of Progress"
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559092
07:05:00 00:04:15 Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
07:10:00 00:08:14 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430204
07:20:00 00:04:12 Sir William Walton Scherzo from Viola Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra André Previn Yuri Bashmet, viola RCA 63292
07:27:00 00:01:31 Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba from "Six Caribbean
Joshua Pierce, piano; Dorothy Jonas, piano MSR 1260
07:30:00 00:05:21 Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
07:40:00 00:05:11 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor Op 50
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289
07:47:00 00:03:26 Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea: Beneath the Southern
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80175
07:52:00 00:01:44 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Gigue Op 61
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
07:56:00 00:03:21 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559240
08:05:00 00:01:33 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 2: Ching-A
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
08:10:00 00:08:19 Sergei Rachmaninoff Allegro from Symphony No. 2 Op 27
Carl Topilow CIM Orchestra CIM 2003
08:20:00 00:06:44 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from String Symphony No. 7
Concerto Cologne Teldec 98435
08:29:00 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
08:40:00 00:07:34 Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80673
08:50:00 00:02:28 Georg Philipp Telemann Two Pieces from "Heroic Music"
Empire Brass Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218
08:53:00 00:07:37 Emile Waldteufel Waltz "The Skaters" Op 183
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
09:05:00 00:17:40 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 24 in A major Op 20
Daedalus Quartet Bridge 9326
09:26:00 00:06:34 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Rondo from Sonata No. 15 Op 28
HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
09:40:00 00:03:56 John Philip Sousa The Presidential Polonaise
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
09:55:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard
Philip Pickett New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
09:58:00 00:02:49 Moritz Moszkowski Etincelles Op 36
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 67043

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:03:54 Igor Stravinsky Fireworks Op 4
Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 437850
10:06:00 00:08:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
10:17:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9454
10:23:00 00:03:09 Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folk Songs
Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
10:28:00 00:16:21 György Ligeti Concerto Românesc
Ryan McAdams CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2011
10:46:00 00:03:01 Sir Thomas Beecham The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra MCA 6231
10:50:00 00:30:23 Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Leon Fleisher, piano CBS 44849
11:24:00 00:06:39 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: March
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430201
11:30:00 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
11:39:00 00:09:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 88
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
11:41:00 00:05:10 Joseph Joachim Romance in B flat Op 2
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram 15312
11:46:00 00:09:35 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 73
Sir Simon Rattle Berlin Philharmonic EMI 67254
11:50:00 00:07:08 Edmund Rubbra Festival Overture Op 62
Vernon Handley New Philharmonia Orchestra Lyrita 235

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:32 Daniel Auber Fra Diavolo: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
12:21:00 00:08:20 Sir Edward German Henry VIII: Three Dances
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
12:31:00 00:06:58 Sir William Walton Prelude & Fugue "The Spitfire"
James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi 907070
12:40:00 00:06:04 Frédéric Chopin Grand Valse Brillante
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
12:48:00 00:11:51 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Tales from the Vienna Woods" Op 325
Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic Sony 45808

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:38:45 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op 70
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Teldec 21278
13:38:00 00:18:28 Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No. 2 in B major Op 100
Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Alexander Romanovsky, piano Warner 67946

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:50 Gustav Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer: Ging heut Morgen
Vienna Philharmonic Pierre Boulez Thomas Quasthoff, baritone DeutGram 3894
14:03:00 00:04:11 Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
14:08:00 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 24 in B flat major
Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80186
14:23:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
14:32:00 00:11:06 Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
14:44:00 00:12:19 Darius Milhaud La Cheminée du roi René Op 205
Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9362

CHOICE CD’S
15:00:00 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: Overture
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
15:09:00 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
15:21:00 00:09:45 Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Joshua Smith, flute; Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
15:34:00 00:05:58 Gioacchino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:51 Robert Schumann Carnaval: March of the Society of David Op 9
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9300
16:06:00 00:01:59 Joaquín Rodrigo Danza from "Fantasía
Naples Philharmonic Erich Kunzel David Russell, guitar Telarc 80459
16:10:00 00:08:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 27
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
16:20:00 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka
Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos 9386
16:38:00 00:06:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
16:45:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113
Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
16:54:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
16:58:00 00:02:15 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovetsian
Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 1029
17:06:00 00:05:00 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor Op 46
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264
17:13:00 00:09:36 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
17:25:00 00:02:37 Ulrich Rühl The Elixir of Love for Tristan
NW German Chamber Soloists MD+G 6100914
17:28:00 00:06:22 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat
Roberto Szidon, piano DeutGram 4779525
17:41:00 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder;
Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe;Cynthia Roberts, violin Avie 2207
17:45:00 00:07:44 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
17:55:00 00:04:12 Robert Fuchs Finale from Serenade No. 3 Op 21
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:12:45 Anton Arensky Variations on Theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35
Ying Quartet Sono Lumin 92143
18:22:00 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: But as for his people
English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips 432110
18:26:00 00:04:01 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
18:30:00 00:12:20 Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Michel Beroff, piano Denon 18047

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:14:55 Joseph Joachim Henry IV Overture Op 7
Leon Botstein London Philharmonic Orchestra IMP 27
19:19:00 00:36:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:10:37 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: "Autumn" Concerto in F major Op 8
Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013
20:14:00 00:40:27 Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89649

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ARCHIVES
21:02:00 00:14:29 Antonín Dvorák Othello Overture Op 93
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436289
21:18:00 00:35:34 Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major Op 90
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 433548

10:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech,
Karen Mossberger, Professor of Public Administration at the University of Illinois, Chicago on "Digital Inclusion"

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:07:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
23:09:00 00:08:16 Antonín Dvorák Andante from String Quintet No. 2 Op 77
Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3152
23:19:00 00:09:38 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 18 in C minor
Maggie Cole, fortepiano VirginClas 91172
23:28:00 00:10:36 Niels Gade Andantino from Symphony No. 1 Op 5
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
23:56:00 00:02:31 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56 Yan Pascal Tortelier
BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9416

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.