Program Guide 06-26-2013

Almanac

June 26

1747 Leopold Kozeluch – Bohemian (Czech) composer, pianist and music teacher (d.1818); was offered Mozart's position in Salzburg when Mozart left in 1781.

1870 premiere of Richard Wagner's opera Die Walküre in Munich, staged at the insistence of the composer’s patron, King Ludwig II of Bavaria, and against Wagner’s wishes; though ‘The Valkyrie’ is Part Two of the cycle, The Ring of the Nibelung, this premiere was not part of a complete Ring cycle.

1912 first performance of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 9 at the Vienna Festival by the Vienna Philharmonic led by Bruno Walter; the enjoyment of this work prompted essayist Lewis Thomas to write the title essay in his Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony.

1926 first performance of Leos Janacek's Sinfonietta in Prague, conducted by Václav Talich; written for very large orchestra including 25 brass players.           

1928 Jacob Druckman – American composer (d.1996); won the Pulitzer Prize in 1972 for his first large orchestral work Windows.

1986 first performance of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich's Piano Concerto by the Detroit Symphony with Günther Herbig conducting and soloist Marc-André Hamelin.

Recording of the Week

Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol.2

Jun. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:07:00 00:23:55 Leos Janácek Sinfonietta Op 60
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62404
00:32:00 00:49:51 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo;
Ernst Senff Choir DeutGram 431655
01:24:00 00:32:56 Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 11
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 421290
01:58:00 01:15:33 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9 in D major
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 97
03:14:00 00:30:15 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 431650
03:45:00 00:13:47 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic
Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec 17109
04:00:00 00:18:01 Leopold Kozeluch Symphony in D
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9703
04:19:00 00:30:07 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op 29
WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92510
04:51:00 00:27:21 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 7
Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
05:20:00 00:19:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 88 in G major
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
05:41:00 00:06:30 Ferdinand Hérold Le pré aux clercs: Overture
Wolf-Dieter Hauschild Swiss Italian Orch Dynamic 282
05:53:00 00:04:10 Reinhard Keiser The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet: Sinfonia
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi 901852
05:58:00 00:01:16 Traditional The Cuckoo
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves 600

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:23 King Henry VIII Pastime with Good Company
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca 807
06:10:00 00:12:13 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 1 Op 45
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media 1003
06:25:00 00:06:29 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder & Strings: Italian
Philomel Baroque Orchestra Elissa Berardi, recorder Centaur 2366
06:32:00 00:08:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat major
Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 762
06:40:00 00:05:55 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 9 Op 59
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80268
06:51:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert Erlkönig Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado Thomas Quasthoff, baritone DeutGram 4770832
06:55:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March "Royal Welch Fusiliers"
Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102
07:05:00 00:04:55 Eduard Strauss Quadrille on Themes from "Carmen" Op 134
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
07:10:00 00:07:25 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
07:21:00 00:02:55 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Fanfare & Polonaise Op 96
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
07:25:00 00:02:21 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
07:30:00 00:06:15 Antonín Dvorák Romanza from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
07:40:00 00:06:59 Robert Farnon A la claire fontaine
Robert Farnon Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Reference 47
07:55:00 00:03:05 Keith Jarrett Dance from Violin Sonata
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano ECM 1450
07:56:00 00:02:43 Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow Carl Topilow, clarinet; Louis Gangale, clarinet
Azica 72216
08:05:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
08:10:00 00:07:18 Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C
James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 3
08:20:00 00:03:04 Anonymous Spiritual "By and By"
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic 49243
08:25:00 00:11:32 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
08:40:00 00:07:58 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 570293
08:55:00 00:02:42 Euday L. Bowman Twelfth Street Rag
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel William Tritt, piano Telarc 80112
08:57:00 00:05:38 John Williams Jurassic Park: Main Themes
Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 572111
09:05:00 00:17:46 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F major Op 10
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
09:26:00 00:05:12 Max Steiner Key Largo: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 422
09:36:00 00:07:18 Igor Stravinsky Finale from Symphony Op 1
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 453434
09:45:00 00:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Clarinet Concerto
Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Jon Manasse, clarinet Harm Mundi 907516
09:55:00 00:02:21 Jean-Philippe Rameau Rondeau "La Villageoise"
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:11 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Allegro
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219
10:02:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel Xerxes: Largo "Ombra mai fu"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 6584
10:08:00 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in G major
Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi 901871
10:16:00 00:06:58 Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie: Overture
Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553734
10:26:00 00:05:11 Édouard Lalo Scherzo for Orchestra
Nikos Athinäos Frankfurt State Orchestra Signum 6600
10:33:00 00:13:24 Albert Roussel Suite in F Op 33
Charles Dutoit Orchestra of Paris Erato 45278
10:47:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal
Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
10:52:00 00:27:35 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A major Op 18
Miró Quartet Vanguard 1655
11:21:00 00:06:28 Gioacchino Rossini Demetrio e Polibio: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
11:30:00 00:09:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor
Ludwig Güttler Virtuosi Saxoniae Capriccio 10218
11:38:00 00:08:50 Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfónica Op 66
London Philharmonic Orchestra Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano
Decca 410289
11:52:00 00:06:30 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major
English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv 423094
11:52:00 00:05:53 Paul Gilson Sailors' Dances
Alexander Rahbari BRT Philharmonic Brussels MarcoPolo 223418

12:00pm BBC NEWS; NOSH AT NOON: Members of ChamberFest Cleveland live from the Smith Studio
in the Idea Center at Playhouse Square - Julie Albers, Yehonatan Berick, Diana Cohen, Franklin Cohen,
Robert deMaine, Dmitri Murrath, Matan Porat, Orion Weiss
Alberto Ginastera: Pampeana No. 2
Maurice Ravel: First movement from Piano Trio
George Gershwin: Three Preludes
Robert Schumann: Third Movement from Piano Quartet Op 47

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:13:00 00:49:18 Sir Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major Op 55
George Hurst BBC Philharmonic Naxos 550634

WCLV MIDDAY
14:04:00 00:03:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Die Forelle"
Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
14:07:00 00:02:19 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No. 12 "Homage
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
14:11:00 00:08:41 Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico in A
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
14:22:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat
Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos 550
14:31:00 00:11:35 Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 421593
14:44:00 00:10:17 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Symphony No. 6 Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430204
14:54:00 00:02:49 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80606

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PREVIEWS (SHOWCASE)
15:00:00 00:05:16 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
15:09:00 00:16:02 Claude Debussy Jeux Pierre Boulez
Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 439896
15:27:00 00:18:47 Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 14764
15:46:00 00:10:15 Claude Debussy Danses sacrée et profane
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Lisa Wellbaum, harp DeutGram 2121

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:07 Ernö Dohnányi Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10
Dmitry Sitkovetsky NES Chamber Orchestra Nonesuch 79545
16:07:00 00:02:39 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Kitty Waltz Op 56
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9416
16:12:00 00:05:58 Gioacchino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
16:17:00 00:06:20 Carl Maria von Weber Finale from Clarinet Concerto No. 2 Op 74
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips 432146
16:33:00 00:07:18 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 437839
16:43:00 00:10:53 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 for Orchestra
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
16:55:00 00:02:20 Percy Grainger Duke of Marlborough Fanfare
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
17:04:00 00:05:16 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 58
Keith Robinson, cello; Donna Lee, piano Blue Griff 237
17:06:00 00:02:13 Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo
DeutGram 4770832
17:12:00 00:07:47 Federico Moreno Tórroba Suite castellana
David Russell, guitar Telarc 80451
17:23:00 00:05:38 Aaron Copland The Tender Land: The Promise of Living
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 48224
17:40:00 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op 129
Russell Sherman, piano GM Records 2068
17:42:00 00:07:42 Amy Beach Siciliana from "Gaelic" Symphony Op 32
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 8958
17:52:00 00:02:26 Virgil Thomson The Plow that Broke the Plains: Cattle
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI 6612
17:55:00 00:04:17 Charles Ives Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9053

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:13:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
18:23:00 00:04:13 Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantàsticas: Orgía Op 22
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80574
18:28:00 00:02:57 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 12 in E flat Op 106
Charles Owen, piano Avie 2240
18:35:00 00:12:12 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 55
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157
18:49:00 00:09:21 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Symphony No. 4 Op 60
Joshua Bell Academy St. Martin in Fields Sony 549176

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:01 Leopold Kozeluch Symphony in D
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9703
19:22:00 00:30:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A major
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598

CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: Live from Mixon Hall at CIM
Julie Albers, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Yehonatan Berick, Diana Cohen, Franklin Cohen,
Robert deMaine, Amy Schwartz Moretti, Dmitri Murrath, Matan Porat, Orion Weiss
"Layers: The Architecture of Time"
Heinrich von Biber: Battaglia à 10 in D
Andrew Norman: The Companion Guide to Rome (2010)
Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G Op 36

THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by pianist/composer George Walker

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:11:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Adagio from Symphony No. 1 Op 13
Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sony 48056
23:13:00 00:06:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Der Müller und der Bach"
Jorge Bolet, piano DeutGram 4779525
23:22:00 00:09:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andantino from Serenade No. 9
Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony 53277
23:31:00 00:06:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 437782
23:38:00 00:04:33 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Connais-tu le pays?
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 735962
23:42:00 00:12:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Symphony No. 9 Op 125
Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 471491
23:56:00 00:02:00 Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne
Leo Smit, piano Sony 82849

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.