2016-17 Metropolitan Opera Season

Launched in 1931, the Met’s Saturday matinee broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical radio series in American broadcast history. The 86th season of Saturday broadcasts will once again be heard over the Toll Brothers–Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network.  All WCLV broadcasts begin at 1:00pm. 

Contents of these broadcasts are copyrighted by the Metropolitan Opera, all rights reserved, and any use or reproduction of any material therein without permission of The Metroploitan Opera is strictly prohibited and will be prosecuted. 

December 3
MANON LESCAUT (Puccini)
Marco Armiliato; Anna Netrebko (Manon Lescaut), Marcelo Álvarez (des Grieux), Christopher Maltman (Lescaut), Brindley Sherratt (Geronte de Ravoir)

December 10
L'AMOUR DE LOIN (Saariaho) — Met Premiere
Susanna Mälkki; Susanna Phillips (Clémence), Tamara Mumford (The Pilgrim), Eric Owens (Jaufré Rudel)

December 1
SALOME (R. Strauss)
Johannes Debus; Patricia Racette (Salome), Nancy Fabiola Herrera (Herodias), Gerhard Siegel (Herod), Kang Wang (Narraboth), Željko Lučid (Jochanaan)

December 24
HANSEL AND GRETEL (Humperdinck) in English
Performance from January 1, 2008
Vladimir Jurowski; Christine Schäfer (Gretel), Alice Coote (Hansel), Rosalind Plowright (Gertrude), Philip Langridge (The Witch), Alan Held (Peter)

December 31
L'ITALIANA IN ALGERI (Rossini)
Performance from Fall 2016
James Levine; Marianna Pizzolato (Isabella), René Barbera (Lindoro), Nicola Alaimo (Taddeo), Ildar Abdrazakov (Mustafà)

January 7
NABUCCO (Verdi)
James Levine; Liudmyla Monastyrska (Abigaille), Jamie Barton (Fenena), Russell Thomas (Ismaele), Plácido Domingo (Nabucco), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Zaccaria)

January 14
LA BOHÈME (Puccini)
Carlo Rizzi; Ailyn Pérez (Mimì), Susanna Phillips (Musetta), Michael Fabiano (Rodolfo), Alessio Arduini (Marcello), Alexey Lavrov (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoit/Alcindoro)

January 21
ROMÉO ET JULIETTE (Gounod)
Gianandrea Noseda; Diana Damrau (Juliette), Vittorio Grigolo (Roméo), Elliot Madore (Mercutio), Mikhail Petrenko (Frère Laurent)

January 28
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Rossini)
Maurizio Benini; Pretty Yende (Rosina), Dmitry Korchak (Count Almaviva), Peter Mattei (Figaro), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo), Mikhail Petrenko (Don Basilio)

February 4
RIGOLETTO (Verdi)
Pier Giorgio Morandi; Olga Peretyatko (Gilda), Oksana Volkova (Maddalena), Stephen Costello (Duke of Mantua), Željko Lučid (Rigoletto), Andrea Mastroni (Sparafucile)

February 11
CARMEN (Bizet)
Dan Ettinger; Maria Agresta (Micaëla), Clémentine Margaine (Carmen), Marcelo Álvarez (Don José), Kyle Ketelsen (Escamillo)

February 18
I PURITANI (Bellini)
Maurizio Benini; Diana Damrau (Elvira Walton), Javier Camarena (Lord Arturo Talbot), Alexey Markov (Riccardo Forth), Luca Pisaroni (Giorgio Walton)

February 25
RUSALKA (Dvořák)
Mark Elder; Kristine Opolais (Rusalka), Katarina Dalayman (The Foreign Princess), Jamie Barton (Ježibaba), Brandon Jovanovich (The Prince), Eric Owens (The Water Sprite)

March 4
WERTHER (Massenet)
Edward Gardner; Anna Christy (Sophie), Isabel Leonard (Charlotte), Vittorio Grigolo (Werther), David Bižid (Albert), Maurizio Muraro (Le Bailli)

March 11
LA TRAVIATA (Verdi)
Nicola Luisotti; Sonya Yoncheva (Violetta Valéry), Michael Fabiano (Alfredo Germont), Thomas Hampson (Giorgio Germont)

March 18
GUILLAUME TELL (Rossini)
Performance from Fall 2016
Fabio Luisi; Marina Rebeka (Mathilde), Janai Brugger (Jemmy), Maria Zifchak (Hedwige), Bryan Hymel (Arnold), Gerald Finley (Guillaume Tell), Marco Spotti (Walter Furst), Kwangchul Youn (Melcthal), John Relyea (Gesler)

March 25
IDOMENEO (Mozart)
James Levine; Elza van den Heever (Elettra), Nadine Sierra (Ilia), Alice Coote (Idamante), Matthew Polenzani (Idomeneo), Alan Opie (Arbace)

April 1
FIDELIO (Beethoven)
Sebastian Weigle; Adrianne Pieczonka (Leonore), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Marzelline), Klaus Florian Vogt (Florestan), David Portillo (Jaquino), Greer Grimsley (Don Pizarro), Falk Struckmann (Rocco), Günther Groissböck (Don Fernando)

April 8
TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Wagner)
Performance from October 8, 2016
Simon Rattle; Nina Stemme (Isolde), Ekaterina Gubanova (Brangäne), Stuart Skelton (Tristan), Evgeny Nikitin (Kurwenal), René Pape (King Marke)

April 15
AIDA (Verdi)
Daniele Rustioni; Krassimira Stoyanova (Aida), Violeta Urmana (Amneris), Riccardo Massi (Radamès), George Gagnidze (Amonasro), James Morris (Ramfis), Soloman Howard (The King)

April 22
EUGENE ONEGIN (Tchaikovsky)
Robin Ticciati; Anna Netrebko (Tatiana), Elena Maximova (Olga), Alexey Dolgov (Lenski), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Onegin), Štefan Kocán (Gremin)

April 29
DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER (Wagner)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Amber Wagner (Senta), Dolora Zajick (Mary), Jay Hunter Morris (Erik), Ben Bliss (The Steersman), Michael Volle (The Dutchman), Franz-Josef Selig (Daland)

May 6
CYRANO DE BERGERAC (Alfano)
Marco Armiliato; Patricia Racette (Roxane), Roberto Alagna (Cyrano), Atalla Ayan (Christian), Juan Jesús Rodríguez (de Guiche)

May 13
DER ROSENKAVALIER (R. Strauss)
Sebastian Weigle; Renée Fleming (Marschallin), Elīna Garanča (Octavian), Erin Morley (Sophie), Matthew Polenzani (A Singer), Marcus Brück (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.