Network Council

The Network Council provides a forum for the professional sharing of information related to the integration of educational technology and content in preK-16 instructional settings. Additionally, the Network Council members serve as communication liaisons between ideastream Education and their respective organizations and institutions.

If you would like to join the Network Council, please email Amiee Collier for more information.

All of the meetings are from 9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. at Idea Center. A light breakfast is provided and parking is free in the Playhouse Square Garage, subject to availability. 

Directions to the Idea Center.

Agendas, meeting documents, and web links will be posted to this website for archival purposes.


2019-20 Meeting Dates and Professional Learning Topics

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 | It’s a New Year: What’s New? and Open Space – Ohio’s premiere OER Creation and collaboration space for PreK-12 educators

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 | Ed Camp: Share and Discuss Instructional Technology, Strategies, and Issues

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 | 2019 ideastream Technology + Learning Conference (all day/paid registration required/grad credit available)

Tuesday, January 21, 2020 | Instructional Technology Meets Psychology: Mindful Learning to Lower Student Stress Levels (in collaboration with the Cleveland Orchestra)

Tuesday, March 10, 2020 | Fostering Collaborative Skills for the Future Workforce, K-12

Tuesday, April 21, 2020 | Wrap-Up Celebration: Innovative Educator and Betty Cope Awards


2019-20 Steering Committee

Dawn Carlin, Olmsted Falls City School

Stephanie DeMichele, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

Jenna Drozd, Orange Schools

Karen Gedeon, Cuyahoga Falls City School District

Angie Jameson, Chagrin Falls Exempted Village School District

Scott Kinkoph, Brecksville-Broadview Heights School District

Connie Mangan, Cuyahoga Valley Career Center

Arlene Polderman-Aulisio, St. Adalbert School

Ann Radefeld, North Royalton School District

Amanda Sears, Amherst School District

Richard Smith - Chair, Lake Catholic High School

Julie Ungier, Beachwood City Schools

Heather Wellendorf – Chair Emeritus, Mayfield Local Schools

Sean Whelan, West Geauga Local Schools

Support Provided By

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.