© 2024 Ideastream Public Media

1375 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44115
(216) 916-6100 | (877) 399-3307

WKSU is a public media service licensed to Kent State University and operated by Ideastream Public Media.
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations

Toll Brothers-Metropolitan Opera 2022-2023 Season

Photo:  Ken Howard/Metropolitan Opera
Marty Sohl/Metropolitan Opera/Marty Sohl/Metropolitan Opera
/
Metropolitan Opera
Photo: Ken Howard/Metropolitan Opera

All broadcasts at 1 PM ET

Contents of Metropolitan Opera broadcasts are copyrighted by The Metropolitan Opera, all rights are reserved, and any use or reproduction of any of the material therein without permission of The Metropolitan Opera is strictly prohibited and will be prosecuted.

December 10 THE HOURS (Kevin Puts) – Libretto by Greg Pierce – New Production/Met Premiere ( HD)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Renée Fleming (Clarissa Vaughan), Kelli O’Hara (Laura Brown), Joyce DiDonato (Virginia Woolf), Kathleen Kim (Barbara / Mrs. Latch), Sylvia D’Eramo (Kitty / Vanessa), Denyce Graves (Sally), John Holiday (Man Under the Arch / Hotel Clerk), William Burden (Louis), Sean Panikkar (Leonard Woolf), Kyle Ketelsen (Richard), Brandon Cedel (Dan Brown)

December 17 RIGOLETTO (Verdi)

Speranza Scappucci; Lisette Oropesa (Gilda), Aigul Akhmetshina (Maddalena), Stephen Costello (Duke of Mantua), Luca Salsi (Rigoletto), Andrea Mastroni (Sparafucile)

December 24 THE MAGIC FLUTE (Mozart) – Holiday Presentation – Abridged English-language version

Duncan Ward; Joélle Harvey (Pamina), Aleksandra Olczyk (Queen of the Night), Ben Bliss (Tamino), Joshua Hopkins (Papageno), Alan Held (Speaker), Soloman Howard (Sarastro), Rodell Rosel (Monostatos)

December 31 Met Debuts On The Air 

Highlights of artists making their Metropolitan Opera debuts during live broadcasts

January 7 2023 MEDEA (Cherubini) – New Production/Met Premiere, Performance from October 22, 2022

Carlo Rizzi; Sondra Radvanovsky (Medea), Janai Brugger (Glauce), Ekaterina Gubanova (Neris), Matthew Polenzani (Giasone), Michele Pertusi (Creonte)

January 14 FEDORA (Giordano) – New Production ( HD)

Marco Armiliato; Sonya Yoncheva (Fedora), Rosa Feola (Olga), Piotr Beczała (Loris Ipanoff), Artur Ruciński (De Siriex)

January 21 L’ELISIR D’AMORE (Donizetti)

Michele Gamba; Golda Schultz (Adina), Javier Camarena (Nemorino), Davide Luciano (Belcore), Ambrogio Maestri (Dulcamara)

January 28 DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES (Poulenc)

Bertrand de Billy; Ailyn Pérez (Blanche de la Force), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Mme. Lidoine), Sabine Devieilhe (Constance), Jamie Barton (Mère Marie), Alice Coote (Mme. de Croissy), Piotr Buszewski (Chevalier de la Force), Laurent Naouri (Marquis de la Force)

February 4 MACBETH (Verdi) Performance from February 3, 1973

Francesco Molinari-Pradelli; Martina Arroyo (Lady Macbeth), Franco Tagliavinii (Macduff), Sherrill Milnes (Macbeth), Ruggero Raimondi (Banquo)

February 11 Archival Broadcast TBA

February 18 DON CARLO (Verdi) Performance from Fall 2022

Carlo Rizzi; Eleonora Buratto (Elisabeth de Valois), Anita Rachvelishvili (Princess Eboli), Russell Thomas (Don Carlo), Peter Mattei (Rodrigo, Count of Posa), Günther Groissböck (Filippo II), John Relyea (The Grand Inquisitor)

February 25 LADY MACBETH OF MTSENSK (Shostakovich) Performance from Fall 2022

Keri-Lynn Wilson; Eva-Maria Westbroek (Katerina Ismailova), Brandon Jovanovich (Sergei), Nikolai Schukoff (Zinovy Ismailov), John Relyea (Boris Ismailov), Maria Barakova (Sonyetka), Rodell Rosel (Shabby Peasant), Goran Jurić (Priest), Alexey Shishlyaev (Police Sergeant), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Old Convict)

March 4 Listeners' Choice: Great Met Broadcasts TBA

March 11 LA TRAVIATA (Verdi)

Nicola Luisotti; Angel Blue (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Artur Ruciński (Giorgio Germont)

March 18 LOHENGRIN (Wagner) – New Production (HD)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Tamara Wilson (Elsa), Christine Goerke (Ortrud), Piotr Beczała (Lohengrin), Evgeny Nikitin (Telramund), Brian Mulligan (Herald), Günther Groissböck (Heinrich)

March 25 NORMA (Bellini)

Maurizio Benini; Sonya Yoncheva (Norma), Ekaterina Gubanova (Adalgisa), Michael Spyres (Pollione), Christian Van Horn (Oroveso)

April 1 FALSTAFF (Verdi) ( HD)

Daniele Rustioni; Hera Hyesang Park (Nannetta), Ailyn Pérez (Alice Ford), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mistress Quickly), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Meg Page), Bogdan Volkov (Fenton), Michael Volle (Falstaff), Christopher Maltman (Ford)

April 8 TOSCA (Puccini)

Domingo Hindoyan; Angela Gheorghiu (Tosca), Yusif Eyvazov (Cavaradossi), Željko Lučić (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)

April 15 DER ROSENKAVALIER (Richard Strauss) ( HD)

Simone Young; Lise Davidsen (Marschallin), Isabel Leonard (Octavian), Erin Morley (Sophie), Katharine Goeldner (Annina), René Barbera (A Singer), Thomas Ebenstein (Valzacchi), Markus Brück (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

April 22 IDOMENEO (Mozart) Performance from Fall 2022

Manfred Honeck; Ying Fang (Ilia), Federica Lombardi (Elettra), Kate Lindsey (Idamante), Michael Spyres (Idomeneo), Paolo Fanale (Arbace), Issachah Savage (High Priest)

April 29 CHAMPION (Terence Blanchard) – Libretto by Michael Cristofer – New Production/Met Premiere ( HD)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Latonia Moore (Emelda Griffith), Ryan Speedo Green (Young Emile Griffith), Eric Owens (Emile Griffith), Stephanie Blythe (Kathy Hagen), Paul Groves (Howie Albert), Eric Greene (Benny "Kid" Paret)

May 6 LA BOHÈME (Puccini)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Eleonora Buratto (Mimì), Kristina Mkhitaryan (Musetta), Stephen Costello (Rodolfo), Davide Luciano (Marcello), Alexey Lavrov (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Donald Maxwell (Benoit/Alcindoro)

May 13 AIDA (Verdi)

Paolo Carignani; Michelle Bradley (Aida), Olesya Petrova (Amneris), Marcelo Álvarez (Radamès), George Gagnidze (Amonasro), Christian Van Horn (Ramfis), Krzysztof Bączyk (The King)

May 20 DON GIOVANNI (Mazart) – New Production ( HD)

Nathalie Stutzmann; Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Ana María Martínez (Donna Elvira), Ying Fang (Zerlina), Ben Bliss (Don Ottavio), Peter Mattei (Don Giovanni), Adam Plachetka (Leporello), Alfred Walker (Masetto), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (The Commendatore)

May 27 PETER GRIMES (Britten) Performance from Fall 2022

Nicholas Carter; Nicole Car (Ellen Orford), Allan Clayton (Peter Grimes), Adam Plachetka (Balstrode)

June 3 DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE (Mazart) – New Production ( HD)

Nathalie Stutzmann; Erin Morley (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Lawrence Brownlee (Tamino), Thomas Oliemans (Papageno), Alan Held (Sprecher), Stephen Milling (Sarastro), Brenton Ryan (Monostatos)

June 10 DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER (Wagner)

Thomas Guggeis; Elza van den Heever (Senta), Eric Cutler (Erik), Richard Trey Smagur (Steuermann), Tomasz Konieczny (Holländer), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Daland)