WCLV'S Labor Day 'Summer of Music' Marathon

6:00 AM CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: recorded June 29th in CIM’s Mixon Hall “3X”
Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round (1996)--Yehonatan Berick (violin), Jinjoo Cho (violin), Noah Bendix-Balgley (violin), Diana Cohen (violin), Yura Lee (viola 1), Yu Jin (viola 2), Gabriel Cabezas (cello 1), Robert deMaine (cello 2), Nathan Farrington (bass)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 in D Op 70/1 "Ghost" (1808)--Orion Weiss (piano), Diana Cohen (violin),Gabriel Cabezas (cello)
Peter Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in d Op 70 "Souvenir of Florence" (1890)--Yura Lee (1st violin), Noah Bendix-Balgley (2nd violin), Yehonatan Berick (1st viola), Dimitri Murrath (2nd viola), Julie Albers (1st cello), Robert deMaine (2nd cello)

7:35 AM CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA LAKEWOOD RESIDENCY CONCERT:
The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst; Massimo La Rosa, trombone - Free Public Community Concert live from Lakewood High School Civic Auditorium, capping the week-long 2014 Lakewood Residency, recorded May 24th
Richard Strauss: Don Juan Op 20 (1888)
Ferdinand David: Trombone Concertino in E-Flat Op 4 (1837)
Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz "From the Mountains" Op 292 (1864)
Johann Strauss Jr: Ritter Pázmán: Csárdás Op 441 (1892)
Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus: Overture (1874)

8:55 AM CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION presents Stanislav Khristenko in Recital - recorded May 11th at Kulas Hall at the Cleveland Institute of Music
Béla Bartók: Piano Sonata (1926)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Fantasies on Poetry of Richard Dehmel Op 9 (1898)
Ernst Krenek: Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 3 Op 92/4 (1943)
Franz Liszt: Rapsodie espagnole S 254 (1863)
Frédéric Chopin: Fantaisie in f Op 49 (1841)
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-Flat Op 83 (1942)

10:25 AM CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: recorded June 20th at Harkness Chapel “Mélange à Trois”
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G "Gypsy" (1795)–Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin; Gabriel Cabezas, cello; Orion Weiss, piano
Zoltán Kodály: Serenade for 2 Violins & Viola Op 12 (1920)–Diana Cohen, 1st violin; David Bowlin, 2nd violin; Yura Lee, viola
Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata No. 5 in F ZWV 181 (1722)–Alex Klein, 1st oboe; Xiomara Mass, 2nd oboe; Fernando Traba, bassoon; Julie Albers, cello; Carolyn Warner, harpsichord
Paul Schoenfield: Trio for Clarinet, Violin & Piano (1990)--Diana Cohen, violin; Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Roman Rabinovich, piano

12:00 PM BLOSSOM FESTIVAL BAND/Loras John Schissel - recorded July 3rd at Blossom Music Center
JOHN STAFFORD SMITH The Star-Spangled Banner (1750-1836) Performed in celebration of the bicentennial of Francis Scott Key’s poem “The Defense of Fort McHenry”
ANTONIO CARLOS GOMES Overture: Il Guarany (1836-1896)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA March: The Federal (1854-1932)
AARON COPLAND Variations on a Shaker Melody (1900-1990)
ANTHONY O'TOOLE Setting: George F. Root's “The Battle Cry of Freedom” (1988- )
MORTON GOULD Pavanne from American Symphonette No. 2
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA March: Jack Tar (1854-1932)
RICHARD ROGERS Symphonic Synthesis: Victory at Sea (1902-1979) “In honor of our D-Day Veterans”
EDWIN FRANKO GOLDMAN March: On the Mall
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA March: Semper Fidelis (1854-1932)
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA Humoresque on Jerome Kern's “Look for the Silver Lining” (1854-1932)
LORAS JOHN SCHISSEL: November 25, 1963
SAMUEL A. WARD America, the Beautiful (arr Carmen Dragon)
TRADITIONAL March-Past of the United States Armed Forces
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Festival Overture: The Year 1812
IRVING BERLIN God Bless America
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA March: Stars and Stripes Forever (1854-1932)

2:10 PM CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: recorded June 22nd at Dunham Tavern "Revolving Thirds: From Darkness to Light"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F K 370 (1781)--Alex Klein (oboe), Amy Schwartz Moretti (violin), Dimitri Murrath (viola), Julie Albers (cello)
Krzysztof Penderecki: Clarinet Quartet (1993)--Franklin Cohen (clarinet), Amy Schwartz Moretti (violin), Dimitri Murrath (viola), Gabriel Cabezas (cello)
Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 15 in G D 887 (1826)--Yura Lee (violin), David Bowlin (violin), Dimitri Murrath (viola), Julie Albers (cello)

3:45 PM COOPER INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION: Concerto Finals, recorded July 25th in Severance Hall – The Cleveland Orchestra/Jahja Ling
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor" -- 18-year-old Sae Yoon Chon of Korea
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 -- 15-year-old Zitong Wang of China
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 -- 15-year-old Tony Yike Yang of Toronto

6:05 PM CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: recorded June 27th at Fairmount Presbyterian Church “Three Bouncing Czechs”
Leos Janácek: Violin Sonata in A-Flat (1904)–Noah Bendix-Balgley (violin), Orion Weiss (piano)
Erwin Schulhoff: String Sextet (1924)–Yehonatan Berick (1st violin), Amy Schwartz Moretti (2nd violin), Dimitri Murrath (1st viola), Yura Lee (2nd viola), Julie Albers (1st cello), Robert deMaine (2nd cello)
Antonín Dvorák: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat Op 87 (1889)–Roman Rabinovich (piano), Noah Bendix-Balgley (violin), Dimitri Murrath (viola), Julie Albers (cello)

7:35 PM THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO: recorded at the Blossom Music Center July 28th, 2012
The Cleveland Orchestra, Jahja Ling, conductor; Gail Shaham, violin
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture, Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 5

9:15 PM CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: recorded June 28th at CIM’s Kulas Hall
John Cage: Amores: Trio (Seven woodblocks, not Chinese) (1943)
Nebojsa Jovan Zivovic: Trio per uno (1995)
Alexandre Lunsqui: Shi (2008)--Alexander Cohen (percussion), Luke Rinderknecht (percussion), Scott Christian (percussion)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in e Op 67 (1944--Yohanatan Berick (violin), Robert deMaine (cello), Roman Rabinovich (piano)

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.