Apr. 17, 2014   61°F   School Closings
Listen Live Lo / Hi / More
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS
WCLV 104.9 ideastream

Program Guide for Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Share on Facebook Share Share on Twitter Tweet
Previous Day Next Day Archive

Almanac

1826 premiere of Gioacchino Rossini’s The Siege of Corinth (Le siège de Corinthe) in Paris; the composer’s first French opera, also known in its Italian version as L’assedio di Corinto; a reworking of some of the music from the composer’s 1820 opera for Naples, Maometto II.

1835 Camille Saint-Saëns - French composer, organist, conductor, and pianist (d.1921); began his career as a pioneer, introducing to France the symphonic poem and championing the works of Liszt and Wagner, but by the dawn of the 20th century, was an ultra-conservative, fighting the influence of Debussy and Richard Strauss; conductor Sir Thomas Beecham famously called Saint-Saëns “the greatest second-rate composer who ever lived.”

1891 premiere of Antonín Dvorák’s Requiem in Birmingham, England, conducted by the composer.

1896 premiere of Antonín Dvorák’s String Quartet No. 13 in G Op 106, in Prague, by the Bohemian Quartet.

1921 premiere of Leos Janácek’s rhapsody for orchestra Taras Bulba in Brno; based on a novel by Nikolai Gogol.

1938 Einojuhani Rautavaara - Finnish composer (75 years old); one of the most notable Finnish composers after Jean Sibelius.

Program Guide

Choice CD of the Day

  • Choice CD of the Day

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:31:40 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No.  1 in E flat Op 2
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157

00:35:00 00:20:21 Edward MacDowell Suite No.  1 for Orchestra Op 42
Takuo Yuasa Ulster Orchestra Naxos 559075

00:57:00 00:20:30 Franz Berwald Piano Concerto in D
Helsingborg Symphony Okko Kamu Niklas Sivelöv, piano Naxos 553052

01:19:00 01:40:02 Antonín Dvorák Requiem Op 89
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch Gabriela Benacková, soprano; Brigitte Fassbaender, alto; Thomas Moser, tenor; Jan-Hendrik Rootering, bass; Prague Philharmonic Choir Supraphon 4241

03:00:00 00:30:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Winds in E flat
English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Anthony Pike, clarinet; John Anderson, oboe; John Thurgood, horn; Julie Price, bassoon Avie 35

03:32:00 00:24:09 Ernö Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Eldar Nebolsin, piano Naxos 572303

03:58:00 00:24:07 Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives Op 22
Orion Weiss, piano Bridge 9355

04:23:00 00:22:00 Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 2 in F Op 41
Melos Quartet DeutGram 423670

04:47:00 00:17:31 Richard Wagner A Siegfried Idyll
Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Teldec 24224

05:06:00 00:30:02 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Quintet in A minor Op 14
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano Naxos 572904

05:38:00 00:06:33 Silvestre Revueltas Sensemayá
Alondra de la Parra Philharmonic Orch of Americas Sony 75555

05:55:00 00:02:06 Traditional The Keel Row
City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:02:13 Vincenzo Tommasini The Good-Humored Ladies: Overture
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 60311

06:10:00 00:09:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Clarinet Concerto
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Franklin Cohen, clarinet Decca 443176

06:23:00 00:04:42 Michel Corrette Concerto comique No. 7 in C
Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus 7768

06:29:00 00:10:12 Claude Debussy Danses sacrée et profane
Oberlin 21 Bridget Reischl Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc 80694

06:40:00 00:07:15 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in F major Op 3
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 453435

06:55:00 00:03:20 John Philip Sousa March “Sabre and Spurs”
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559131

07:05:00 00:04:09 Sergei Rachmaninoff Aleko: Women’s Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80670

07:10:00 00:07:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Serenade Op 25
Joshua Smith, flute; Amy Lee, violin; Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola S&W 1

07:20:00 00:02:42 Wang Luobin Chinese Folk Song “A La Mu Han"
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322

07:24:00 00:01:13 Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado: Here’s a how-de-do
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Marie McLaughlin, soprano; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; Richard Suart, baritone Telarc 80284

07:25:00 00:06:50 Sergei Rachmaninoff Paraphrase on Kreisler’s “Liebesfreud"
Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907336

07:40:00 00:05:50 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in C
Shlomo Mintz Israel Chamber Orchestra MusicMast 67096

07:45:00 00:04:15 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2: Gypsy Dance
Bridget Reischl Oberlin Symphony Orchestra Oberlin 61

07:51:00 00:03:33 Fritz Kreisler La Précieuse
James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano Analekta 3159

07:55:00 00:02:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for the Ark
Seattle Trumpet Consort Origin 33001

08:05:00 00:01:38 Alec Templeton Finale from Pocket-Size Sonata No. 1
Emma Johnson, clarinet; Julius Drake, piano ASV 910

08:10:00 00:07:37 Franz von Suppé Beautiful Galatea: Overture
Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 61830

08:20:00 00:03:48 Florence Foster Jenkins Laughing Song from “Die Fledermaus"
Florence Foster Jenkins, s; Cosme McMoon, piano RCA 61175

08:25:00 00:09:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 21
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 4776409

08:35:00 00:04:29 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Romance Op 60
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat’l Orch Chandos 10481

08:43:00 00:08:16 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 78
Cleveland Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis Joela Jones, piano MAA 2001

08:53:00 00:02:51 Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313

08:55:00 00:04:54 Franz Waxman Taras Bulba: The Ride to Dubno
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265

09:08:00 00:16:41 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Suite
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10511

09:28:00 00:04:45 David Arnold Stargate: Giza 1928 / Going Home
Unknown Conductor City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1398

09:34:00 00:08:19 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in C
Orchestra of St Luke’s Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast 67097

09:44:00 00:07:19 Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande: Prélude Op 80
Yakov Kreizberg Netherlands Philharmonic PentaTone 5186058

09:55:00 00:02:28 Georg Philipp Telemann Two Pieces from “Heroic Music”
Empire Brass Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:06 Vincenzo Tommasini The Good-Humored Ladies: Presto
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 60311

10:02:00 00:04:35 Alfredo Casella Paganiniana: Tarantella Op 65
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280

10:06:00 00:07:33 Lukas Foss Salomon Rossi Suite
Lukas Foss Brooklyn Philharmonic New World 375

10:17:00 00:05:52 Antonio Vivaldi Trumpet Concerto in A flat
Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Maurice André, trumpet EMI 56260

10:26:00 00:03:41 Alexander Glazunov From the Middle Ages Suite: Scherzo
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat’l Orch Chandos 8804

10:31:00 00:14:49 Sir Edward Elgar Concert Overture “Froissart” Op 19
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 98436

10:48:00 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance in B flat
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo’s Fire ApolloFire 2010

10:50:00 00:30:17 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op 11
Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler 98275

11:24:00 00:07:27 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 2
Daniel Barenboim Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 21485

11:34:00 00:06:22 Claude Debussy Estampes: La soirée dans Grenade
Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 1025

11:42:00 00:08:14 Mauro Giuliani Rondo from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti John Williams, guitar Sony 63385

11:51:00 00:05:03 Johann Strauss Jr Spanish March Op 433
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:04:32 Jacques Offenbach The Grand Duchess of Gérolstein: Overture
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5303

12:17:00 00:09:17 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula Op 2
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145

12:29:00 00:05:33 Edward Ward Phantom of the Opera: Piano Concerto
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra William Hudson Santiago Rodriguez, piano Elan 82268

12:36:00 00:07:47 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz “Farewell to America"
Johannes Wildner Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo 223247

12:45:00 00:07:13 Adolphe Adam If I Were King: Overture
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 976

12:53:00 00:04:44 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4778773

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:50:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds in B flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423061

13:50:00 00:06:02 Franz Joseph Haydn The Apothecary: Overture
Giuseppe Sinopoli Dresden State Orchestra EMI 56535

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance in G
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 429783

14:01:00 00:01:41 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 10 in F
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285

14:03:00 00:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op 78
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175

14:16:00 00:07:32 Franz Schubert Theme & Variations from “Trout” Quintet
Members of Cleveland Quartet John O’Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Telarc 80225

14:26:00 00:10:52 Grace Williams Fantasy on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Sir Charles Groves London Symphony Orchestra Lyrita 323

14:39:00 00:15:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788

14:55:00 00:04:36 Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle Op 16
Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc 80695

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PREVIEWS: A look at this week’s concerts at Severance Hall
15:03:00 00:09:25 Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite: Movements 1-2
Netherlands Philharmonic Yakov Kreizberg PentaTone 5186058

15:16:00 00:18:41 Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: Excerpts
Ian Bostridge, tenor Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn Bamberg Symphony Ingo Metzmacher EMI 56183

15:40:00 00:18:12 César Franck: Symphony in d: Movement 1
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi MAA 1032

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:45 Camille Saint-Saëns La jota aragonese Op 64
Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Orchestra Cala 4031

16:06:00 00:02:33 Camille Saint-Saëns Chanson “Danse macabre” Op 40
François Le Roux, baritone; Graham Johnson, piano Hyperion 66856

16:11:00 00:12:12 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 55
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157

16:26:00 00:04:00 Elmer Bernstein The Man with the Golden Arm: Theme
Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch Elmer Bernstein Kenny Baker, trumpet Denon 75288

16:33:00 00:04:55 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.  9 in C
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515

16:41:00 00:10:40 Antonín Dvorák Finale from String Quartet No. 13 Op 106
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275

16:52:00 00:02:34 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 7
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 66963

16:57:00 00:02:21 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Minuet from String Symphony in F
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 62720

17:05:00 00:04:46 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Cello Concerto No. 2
Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille 142

17:12:00 00:09:43 Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Andrew Litton Joshua Bell, violin Decca 433519

17:23:00 00:12:36 Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67306

17:40:00 00:04:23 Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  5 in A flat Op 59
Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon 3533

17:46:00 00:04:45 Frank Bridge Norse Legend
Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos 10012

17:52:00 00:03:20 Antonín Dvorák Requiem: Quam olim Abrahae Op 89
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch Prague Philharmonic Choir Supraphon 4241

17:58:00 00:01:14 Henry Purcell Amphitrion: Bourrée
Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 570149

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:20:38 Josef Myslivecek Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille 142

18:32:00 00:03:45 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Idylle
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515

18:38:00 00:03:47 Emmanuel Chabrier Ronde champêtre
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515

18:44:00 00:09:36 Gioacchino Rossini The Siege of Corinth: Overture
Thomas Schippers London Symphony Orchestra EMI 64335

18:55:00 00:01:25 Emmanuel Chabrier Ballabile
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:25:18 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.  7 in C
Adam Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5240

19:29:00 00:24:16 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.  2 in G minor Op 22
WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92509

CIM LIVE: Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra/Carl Topilow; HaeSun Paik, piano, live from Severance Hall
20:09:00 00:03:50 Igor Stravinsky Fireworks Op 4

20:16:00 00:36:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor Op 23

21:10:00 00:51:53 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No.  2 in E minor Op 27

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: music of composer R. Nathaniel Dett

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:08:48 Camille Saint-Saëns Andantino from Violin Concerto No. 3 Op 61
Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI 57593

23:10:00 00:08:27 Max Bruch Romance for Viola & Orchestra Op 85
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Janine Jansen, viola Decca 7260

23:21:00 00:11:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Adagio from Symphony No. 1 Op 13
Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sony 48056

23:32:00 00:08:28 Richard Strauss Improvisation from Violin Sonata Op 18
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 46742

23:43:00 00:06:59 Camille Saint-Saëns Romance Op 67
North German Radio Symphony Christoph Eschenbach Steven Isserlis, cello RCA 63518

23:49:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Gnossienne No.  1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290

23:55:00 00:03:42 George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pastoral Symphony
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557883

23:56:00 00:02:08 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No.19 in A minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669

Note About Listings

All radio stations with an Internet audio stream have to compensate Sound Exchange, an organization under the US Copyright Office, for the right to stream commercial recordings. This money finds its way to musicians, by way of record labels. One of the regulations established by Sound Exchange is that stations cannot publish in advance details about streamed commercial recordings. Therefore, WCLV posts on the first business day following an "as played" log of commercial recordings we streamed complete with composer, work, artists, record label and number, plus time of airing and duration. The accuracy and detail of this information is unprecedented for WCLV. To identify music in real time, refer to the "On Air Now" box on the front page of the WCLV website or to car radios with Radio Data Systems (RDS). We continue to list in advance programs of live music and pre-recorded concerts.

Tags

Arts and Culture, Music

Leave a Comment

Please follow our community discussion rules when composing your comments.