Nov. 29, 2014   30°F   School Closings
Listen Live Lo / Hi / More
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS
WCLV 104.9 ideastream

Program Guide for Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Share on Facebook Share Share on Twitter Tweet
Previous Day Next Day Archive

Almanac

1826 at his parent’s mansion outside Berlin, the 17-year-old German composer Felix Mendelssohn completes his overture to Shakespeare’s comedy A Midsummer Night’s Dream after reading the play the previous month; first private performance (in a two-piano version) was given at the family mansion by Felix and his sister Fanny on November 19, 1826.

1876 Mary Louise Curtis Bok - American music patroness (d.1970); founder of Curtis Institute in Philadelphia where tuition is free and students are accepted on the basis of merit alone.

Program Guide

Choice CD of the Day

  • Choice CD of the Day

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:35:05 Johan Svendsen Symphony No.  1 in D major Op 4
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 49769

00:38:00 00:18:06 Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen in Tuonela Op 22
Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine 953

00:58:00 00:47:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées Philippe Herreweghe Sibylla Rubens, soprano; Annette Markert, alto; Ian Bostridge, tenor; Hanno Müller-Brachmann, br; La Chapelle Royale Harm Mundi 2908304

01:46:00 00:33:08 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  1 in B flat major Op 38
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 421439

02:21:00 00:37:31 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 13 in G major Op 106
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275

02:58:00 00:36:25 Leopold Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis from Wagner
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 570293

03:36:00 00:36:34 Hans Gál Symphony No. 4 Op 105
Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie 2231

04:14:00 00:32:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 17 in B flat
Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi 902076

04:48:00 00:26:12 Manuel Ponce Concierto del sur
Philharmonic Orch of Americas Alondra de la Parra Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar Sony 75555

05:16:00 00:20:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A
Württemberg Chamber Orch Jörg Faerber James Galway, flute RCA 60244

05:38:00 00:04:50 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 4
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80660

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:14 Traditional El Paño moruno
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406

06:10:00 00:08:13 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Albaicín
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80470

06:20:00 00:07:08 Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No.  1 in D
European Baroque Soloists Denon 9613

06:25:00 00:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Trio in C
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM 75736

06:40:00 00:06:53 Nicolò Paganini Rondo from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 6
London Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Midori, violin Philips 420943

06:51:00 00:04:54 Leonard Bernstein Mass: A Simple Song
Canadian Brass RCA 68633

06:54:00 00:01:15 Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec 244920

06:55:00 00:02:47 Samuel E. Morris March “The Kilties"
Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430

07:05:00 00:04:06 Franz Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens Are Telling
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119

07:10:00 00:05:13 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 14
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano Naxos 572904

07:20:00 00:04:56 Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras
Steven Richman Harmonie Ensemble New York Bridge 9212

07:24:00 00:02:36 Nobuo Uematsu Final Fantasy: Main Theme
Andrew Skeet London Philharmonic Orchestra X5 Group 2011

07:25:00 00:06:16 John Williams Summon the Heroes
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 62592

07:40:00 00:06:11 Maurice Ravel Feria from “Rapsodie espagnole”
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430413

07:54:00 00:03:28 Charlie Chaplin Modern Times: Smile
La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733

07:55:00 00:02:58 José Padilla El relicario
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998

08:05:00 00:03:10 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Canadian Brass RCA 68633

08:10:00 00:07:35 Paul Taffanel Finale from Wind Quintet in G minor
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Sony 45996

08:20:00 00:05:10 Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from “Autumn” Concerto in F
Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013

08:25:00 00:09:56 Carl Nielsen Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 27
Alan Gilbert New York Philharmonic DaCapo 220623

08:40:00 00:07:56 Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Prisoners’ Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Karl Dent, tenor; Kevin Maynor, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333

08:55:00 00:02:50 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Balletto
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309

08:56:00 00:04:09 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80141

09:05:00 00:16:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No.  2 in E
English Chamber Orchestra Steven Mercurio Anne Akiko Meyers, violin E1 Music 7785

09:26:00 00:06:06 John Williams Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 51333

09:40:00 00:07:17 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in C major Op 7
Collegium Musicum 90 Simon Standage Anthony Robson, oboe; Catherine Latham, oboe Chandos 610

09:50:00 00:07:03 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 46
Ilan Volkov BBC Scottish Symphony BBC 225

09:55:00 00:03:51 Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King: Dance of the Mountain King’s Daughter
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 46668

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:19 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 444454

10:02:00 00:02:56 Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs: Samba
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O’Riley, piano Telarc 80744

10:08:00 00:06:22 Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian 90254

10:15:00 00:05:45 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Dance
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867

10:24:00 00:05:59 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz “Since we met"
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic BBC 228

10:31:00 00:12:43 Richard Strauss First Waltz Sequence from “Der Rosenkavalier”
Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 4645

10:46:00 00:03:00 Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10633

10:50:00 00:26:54 Joseph Eybler Symphony No. 2 in D minor
Michael Hofstetter Geneva Chamber Orchestra CPO 777104

11:21:00 00:08:22 Tomaso Albinoni Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G
London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos 553002

11:32:00 00:06:14 Igor Stravinsky Suite No.  2 for Small Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly London Sinfonietta Decca 417114

11:40:00 00:08:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 36
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032

11:49:00 00:08:28 Bedrich Smetana Libuse: Overture
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:03:11 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: I Feel Pretty
Canadian Brass RCA 68633

12:16:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122

12:23:00 00:08:24 Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue from “On Your Toes”
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 446404

12:33:00 00:07:17 Daniel Auber The Bronze Horse: Overture
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765

12:43:00 00:08:37 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz “Danube Maidens” Op 427
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003

12:53:00 00:03:01 Leroy Anderson A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Catherine Moore, trumpet Naxos 559357

2013 CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION, live from Gartner Auditorium at the Cleveland Museum of Art – Session 1 of the Semi-Final Round as the remaining eight contestants vie for honors in one of the world’s most prestigious events of its kind
13:05 COMPETITOR: Ruoyu Huang of China
Debussy Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest & Minstrels from Preludes Book 1
Ravel La valse
Schumann Davidsbuendlertaenze Op 6
Balakirev Islamey Op 18

14:06:00 00:05:21 Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916

14:13:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9454

14:25 COMPETITOR: Jin Uk Kim of South Korea
Kirchner Interlude II (2003)
Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 3 in f-Sharp Op 23
Liszt Grandes etudes de Paganini S 141, 1-6

WCLV ARTS PARTNERS: Apollo’s Fire
15:20:00 00:08:32 Johann David Heinichen Concerto Grosso in F
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 437549

15:32:00 00:19:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.  1 in F
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo’s Fire Avie 2207

15:53:00 00:04:29 Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote: Overture
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo’s Fire Koch Intl 7576

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:48 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.  6 in D
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572770

16:06:00 00:02:43 George Gershwin Shall We Dance: They All Laughed
London Symphony Orchestra Gregor Bühl Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec 88482

16:11:00 00:14:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc 80367

16:28:00 00:05:05 Max Steiner Johnny Belinda: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81270

16:36:00 00:02:54 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from String Sextet No. 1 Op 18
Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 9151

16:41:00 00:09:14 Sir William Herschel Oboe Concerto in E flat
Mozart Orchestra Davis Jerome Richard Woodhams, oboe Newport 85612

16:52:00 00:02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Non so più
Orch of Age of Enlightenment Harry Bicket Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano Erato 85768

16:56:00 00:03:19 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape: Chianti
London Brass Teldec 46069

17:05:00 00:04:40 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Villanesca
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309

17:12:00 00:07:25 Carl Nielsen Allegro sanguineo from Symphony No. 2 Op 16
Alan Gilbert New York Philharmonic DaCapo 220623

17:21:00 00:14:15 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat
German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213

17:39:00 00:04:13 Benjamin Godard Suite: Waltz Op 116
Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano Avie 2131

17:46:00 00:04:35 Juventino Rosas Waltz “Over the Waves"
Alondra de la Parra Philharmonic Orch of Americas Sony 75555

17:52:00 00:02:36 Bernard Herrmann The Devil and Daniel Webster: Swing Your Partners!
James Sedares New Zealand Symphony Koch Intl 7224

17:56:00 00:02:35 Leonard Bernstein Candide: The Best of All Possible Worlds
Canadian Brass RCA 68633

BBC NEWS; SYMPHONY AT SEVEN AT SIX with John Simna
18:12:00 00:23:20 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture & Venusberg Music
Riccardo Chailly Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Decca 448155

18:37:00 00:16:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 19 in E flat
Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 45714

2013 CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION, livefrom Gartner Auditorium at the Cleveland Museum of Art – Session 2 of the Semi-Final Round as the remaining eight contestants vie for honors in one of the world’s most prestigious events of its kind
19:05 COMPETITOR: Jiayan Sun of China
Bold Fantasie in C Op 17
Liszt Bagatelle sans tonalite (Mephisto Waltz No. 4) & En reve S 207
Debussy Bruyeres, General Lavine - eccentric & Feux d’artifice from Preludes Book 2
Bartok Out of Doors Sz 81

20:20 COMPETITOR: Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev
Scriabin Five Preludes Op 16 & Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Op 30
Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Rachmaninoff Polka de W.R., Prelude in g Op 23/5, Prelude in G Op 32/5 & Moments musicaux Op 16/3 & 6

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
21:20:00 00:06:09 Erik Satie Gymnopédies Nos. 1 & 3
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63056

21:28:00 00:28:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A
Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Jon Manasse, clarinet Harm Mundi 907516

CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti, conductor
22:03:00 00:09:10 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Entr’acte No.  3 in B flat

22:15:00 00:23:00 Anna Clyne Night Ferry

22:37:00 00:03:26 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbors’ Dance

22:40:00 00:54:20 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  9 in C major

22:42:00 00:14:29 Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole

Note About Listings

All radio stations with an Internet audio stream have to compensate Sound Exchange, an organization under the US Copyright Office, for the right to stream commercial recordings. This money finds its way to musicians, by way of record labels. One of the regulations established by Sound Exchange is that stations cannot publish in advance details about streamed commercial recordings. Therefore, WCLV posts on the first business day following an "as played" log of commercial recordings we streamed complete with composer, work, artists, record label and number, plus time of airing and duration. The accuracy and detail of this information is unprecedented for WCLV. To identify music in real time, refer to the "On Air Now" box on the front page of the WCLV website or to car radios with Radio Data Systems (RDS). We continue to list in advance programs of live music and pre-recorded concerts.

Tags

Arts and Culture, Music

Leave a Comment

Please follow our community discussion rules when composing your comments.