00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Ludwig van Beethoven: 5 Variations on "Rule Britannia" in D, WoO 79 Melvyn Tan, fortepiano
Dessa (arr. Andy Thompson): Skeleton Key Dessa; VocalEssence Chorus and Ensemble Singers; Tesfa Wondemagegnehu, conductor VocalEssence: Made in Minnesota, Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN
Alan Hovhaness: Duet for Violin and Cello, Op. 409 Angela Fuller Heyde, violin; Jennifer Humphreys, cello Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 Sinfonia da Camera; Ian Hobson, conductor Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Urbana, IL
Ottorino Respighi: Song and Dance, from 'Brazilian Impressions' Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Benjamin Britten: Holiday Diary, Op. 5 for solo piano Dejan Lazic, piano The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival 2016, Stetson Chapel, Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Emily Cooley: Abound Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite, op. 54 Danish National Symphony Orchestra; Edward Gardner, conductor Concert Hall, DR Concert House, Copenhagen, Denmark
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 (1812)
Josef Myslivecek: Cello Concerto (c.1770)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (1823)
Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1 (1812)
Bernard Herrmann: Currier and Ives Suite (1935)
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto (1878)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio 'Rage over a lost penny' (1800)
Josef Strauss: Waltz 'Water Colors' (1869)
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
Alexander Voormolen: Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March (1924)
Benjamin Godard: Suite (1890)
James Scott Skinner: Hurricane Set (c.1900)
Ignacio Cervantes: Danzas Cubanas (1899)
Patrick Russ: Suite in D from 'Terpsichore" (1992)
Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: Ya Got Me (1944)
Henry Fillmore: March 'His Honor' (1934)
Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 16 (1886)
Greg Anderson: Star Wars Suite for 5 Pianos (2009)
Jacques Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle (1881)
Antonio Caldara: Coriolanus: Overture (1717)
Leroy Anderson: The Syncopated Clock (1945)
Carl Orff: Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the World (1936)
Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'Artist's Life' (1867)
Maurice Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon (1917)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mitridate: Overture (1770)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (1718)
John Rutter: Ave Maria (2006)
François Casadesus: London Sketches (1916)
Aaron Copland: Three Latin-American Sketches (1971)
Bernard Herrmann: Vertigo: Prelude (1958)
Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals (1886)
Frank Loesser: Guys and Dolls: Medley (1950)
Padre Antonio Soler: Sonata No. 7 (c.1770)
Peter Boyer: Festivities (2011)
Dmitri Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon: Overture (1938)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings (1730)
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
George Frideric Handel: Bourrée from Organ Concerto No. 7 (1740)
George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1: Bourrée & Hornpipe (1717)
Bernard Herrmann: Currier and Ives Suite (1935)
Franz Waxman: Bride of Frankenstein: Creation of (1935)
Camille Saint-Saëns: Airs de Ballet d'Ascanio: Adagio & Variation (1890)
Ernest Chausson: Sicilienne from Concerto (1891)
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 'Oxford' (1789)
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Gavotte et Six Doubles (1728)
Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel: Concert Overture (1830)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem for Flute & Orchestra (1916)
Felix Mendelssohn: Rondo brilliant (1834)
Sir Arthur Sullivan: Overture di ballo (1870)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: School for Fathers: Intermezzo (1906)
Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Prelude (1893)
Johann Adolph Hasse: Sinfonia (1737)
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 (1889)
Bedrich Smetana: Mß vlast: The High Castle (1879)
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1: Movement 3 Fuga Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, Op. 103, "Egyptian" Stephen Hough, piano; Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN
Rick Robinson: Gitcha Groove On River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Andres Cardenas, conductor River Oaks Chamber Orchestra, St. John the Divine, Houston TX
Joseph Achron: Hebrew Dance, Op. 35 No. 1 Danbi Um, violin; Orion Weiss, piano Music@Menlo, Stent Family Hall, Menlo School, Atherton, CA
Martinu: Magical Bag from the ballet "Spalicek" Suite No. 2 Prague Chamber Orchestra; Bretislav Novotny, artistic advisor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto B-flat Major, K. 191 Peter Kolkay, bassoon; St. Lawrence String Quartet; James Austin Smith, oboe; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC
Bohuslav Martinu: Memorial to Lidice Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ondrej Lenard, conductor Rudolfinum, Dvorak Hall, Prague, Czech Republic
Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21: Movement 1 Maestoso Xiaoxuan Li, piano; Canton Symphony Orchestra; Gerhardt Zimmermann, conductor Cleveland International Piano Competition for Young Artists, Maltz Performing Arts Center, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)
Antonio Vivaldi: Finale from 'Summer' Concerto (1725)
Leroy Anderson: The Typewriter (1950)
Leroy Anderson: Goldilocks: Overture (1958)
Leroy Anderson: Fiddle-Faddle (1947)
Leroy Anderson: The Syncopated Clock (1945)
Bernard Herrmann: Psycho: Selections (1960)
Bernard Herrmann: North by Northwest: Main Title (1959)
José Pablo Moncayo: Huapango (1941)
Frank Loesser: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying: Overture (1961)
Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 16 (1886)
Franz Schubert: Finale from Symphony No. 9 'Great C Major' (1828)
Stanislaw Moniuszko: Overture 'The Hetman's Mistress' (1854)
Leroy Anderson: Forgotten Dreams (1954)
Leroy Anderson: Melody on Two Notes (1966)
Leroy Anderson: Song of Jupiter (1951)
Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals: Pt. 1 (1886)
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 (1802)
Earl Wild: Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's 'Oh, Lady Be Good!' (1973)
Earl Wild: Virtuoso Etude on Gershwin's 'I Got Rhythm' (1973)
Gustav Holst: Second Suite for Military Band (1911)
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture (1880)
Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World' (1893)
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2 (1798)
Antonín Dvorák: Symphonic Variations (1877)
Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto No. 4 'Prague' (1979)
George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 'Cuckoo and Nightingale' (1739)
George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)
Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Mélodie (1878)
Sir Granville Bantock: The Witch of Atlas (1902)
Bernard Herrmann: Symphony No. 1 (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia (1785)
Richard Wagner: Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music (1856)
23:00 QUIET HOUR
Max Reger: The Violin-Playing Hermit (1913)
Johannes Brahms: Adagio from Violin Concerto (1878)
Claude Debussy: Images, Book 1: Hommage à Rameau (1905)
Hans Pfitzner: Palestrina: Act 1 Prelude (1915)
Franz Liszt: Schubert Song 'Der Müller und der Bach' /2 (1846)
Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 10 (1886)
Henryk Wieniawski: Romance from Violin Concerto No. 2 (1870)
César Franck: Panis Angelicus (1872)