00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Op. 23 No. 4 in D Major Barry Douglas, piano
Sergei Rachmaninoff (arr. Michael McHale): Vocalise Demarre McGill, flute; Anthony McGill, clarinet; Michael McHale, piano McGill/McHale Trio
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33 Sol Gabetta, cello; Houston Symphony; John Storgards, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX
Felix Mendelssohn: Six Preludes and Fugues, Op. 35 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Rockport Music, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 70, No. 1 "Ghost": Movement 2 Largo assaiLargo assai Emmanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Anatoly Lyadov: The Enchanted Lake, Op. 62 New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95 Vega Quartet: Domenic Salerni, violin; Jessica Shuang Wu, violin; Yinzi Kong, viola; Guang Wang, cello Flagler Museum Music Series, Henry Morrison Flagler Museum, Palm Beach, FL
Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony, Op. 4 (arranged for guitar) VIDA Guitar Quartet: Chris Stell, Mark Eden, Amanda Cook, Mark Ashford, guitars Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA
CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
02:02:00 Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite 40 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423060 19:52
02:23:52 Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto 77 Julia Fischer, violin (Ger. 1983- "Julia") Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Belvedere 8005 39:19
03:02:00 Ottorino Respighi: Church Windows Cincinnati Symphony Jesús López-Cobos Telarc 80356 27:47
03:33:47 Franz Danzi: Wind Quintet 68 # 2 Vienna-Berlin Ensemble DeutGram 423591 19:34
04:01:00 Edvard Grieg: Incidental Music for Ibsen's 'Peer Gynt' 23 Peter Mattei, baritone (Swed. 1965-) Estonian National Symphony Paavo Järvi VirginClas 45722 1:00:01
04:64:01 Felix Draeseke: Symphony No. 1 12 NDR Symphony Orchestra Jörg-Peter Weigle CPO 999746 35:07
05:02:00 Manuel de Falla: La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance Cincinnati Symphony Jesús López-Cobos Telarc 80149 7:00
05:12:00 Thomas Arne: The Glitt'ring Sun from 'The Morning' Greg Anderson, piano (Amer. 1981-) Steinway 30006 3:35
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Ingrid's Lament San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt Decca 425857 4:04
06:14:04 Pablo de Sarasate: Serenata andaluza 28 Julia Fischer, violin (Ger. 1983- "Julia") Decca 4785950 5:58
06:20:02 Francis Poulenc: Suite Pascal Rogé, piano (Fr. 1951- "pahs KAHL roh ZHAY") Decca 425862 5:25
06:28:27 Carl Orff: Carmina burana: In Springtime Jeffrey Black, baritone (Australian 1962-) London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst EMI 54054 7:55
06:40:22 Aaron Copland: Quiet City Philip Smith, trumpet New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein DeutGram 27991 10:29
06:52:51 Franz Joseph Haydn: Il mondo della luna: Overture Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado DeutGram 4778117 3:57
06:57:48 Samuel Barber: Commando March United States Marine Band Gerard Schwarz Naxos 573121 3:34
07:05:00 Chris Marshall: Bluestone Claire Jones, harp (Welsh 1985-) London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Silva 6051 5:48
07:13:48 Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: Adagio Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Philips 442011 8:44
07:25:32 John Dowland: Sleep, wayward thoughts Michael Slattery, tenor (Amer. Juilliard grad) La Nef Atma 2650 2:34
07:33:06 Johann Strauss Jr: Polka 'Tik-Tak' 365 Brandenburg State Orchestra Howard Griffiths Klanglogo 1506 2:38
07:35:44 Johann Sebastian Bach: Finale from Flute Sonata No. 3 BWV 1032 Joshua Smith, flute (Amer. TCO Prin. 1990-) Delos 3402 4:13
07:45:57 Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3 Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Reference 2101 7:55
07:55:52 Cole Porter: The Snake in the Grass Ballet London Sinfonietta John McGlinn EMI 54300 6:34
08:07:00 Ernest Schelling: Suite Fantastique: Virginia Reel 7 Ian Hobson, piano (Eng. 1952-) BBC Scottish Symphony Martyn Brabbins Hyperion 66949 6:56
08:16:56 Sir Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances 91 Queensland Symphony Andrew Penny Naxos 553526 9:56
08:29:52 Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures: La Primavera Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533 5:29
08:39:21 Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto 3 # 9 Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013 8:45
08:51:06 John Williams: Cowboys Overture Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Philips 420178 8:51
09:04:00 Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3 43 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano (Ital./Amer.1974- CIPC Gold 1999,CIM fac) Centaur 2930 15:22
09:28:22 Franz Waxman: Rebecca: Suite Danish National Symphony John Mauceri Toccata 241 8:26
09:38:48 John Adams: Lollapalooza New World Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas RCA 68798 6:29
09:48:17 John Philip Sousa: Presidential Polonaise Nonpareil Wind Band Timothy Foley EMI 54130 3:56
09:55:13 Scott Joplin: Magnetic Rag William Appling, piano (1932-2008 Albany 1163 6:25
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 Gabriel Fauré: Après un rêve 7 # 1 Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Chinese-Amer. 1955-) Sony 510316 2:37
10:03:37 Robert Schumann: Fantasy Pieces: Dream Tangles 12 # 7 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano (Ital./Amer.1974- CIPC Gold 1999,CIM fac) Centaur 3177 2:32
10:08:09 George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody Lincoln Mayorga, piano (Amer. 1937-) Harmonie Ensemble New York Steven Richman Bridge 9212 12:19
10:22:28 Ferde Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail Ilkka Talvi, violin (Finn. 1948- Seattle Sym CM 1984-2004) Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Delos 3104 7:16
10:31:44 Leopold Stokowski: William Byrd's Pavane & Gigue Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 572050 4:30
10:39:14 John Bull: Pavan in the Second Tone Alan Feinberg, piano (Amer.) Steinway 30019 6:12
10:48:26 Antonín Dvorák: Humoresque No. 2 101 # 2 Orion Weiss, piano (Amer. 1981-) Bridge 9355 2:35
10:51:01 Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance with Variations 51 Iceland Symphony Petri Sakari Chandos 9028 24:21
11:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26 K 184 London Mozart Players Jane Glover ASV 762 8:32
11:21:32 Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Dresden State Orchestra Sir Colin Davis RCA 68790 9:55
11:34:27 Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata Sharon Bezaly, flute (Isr.born Swedish 1972-) The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Bis 1679 11:25
11:47:52 Samuel Barber: Nocturne 'Homage to John Field' 33 Daniil Trifonov, piano (Russ. 1991- at CIM DeutGram 4797518 4:09
12:07:00 Robert Russell Bennett: Symphonic Songs for Band United States Marine Band Lt. Col. Jason K. Fettig Altissimo 4032 13:26
12:23:26 Silvestre Revueltas: Janitzio Simón Bolívar Symphony Keri-Lynn Wilson Dorian 90254 7:30
12:32:56 Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: December 37 # 12 London Symphony Richard Bonynge DeutGram 469376 4:07
12:39:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: May Night: Overture Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572788 8:21
12:50:24 Richard Strauss: Serenade for 13 Winds 7 Members of (---) Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra David Zinman ArteNova 98495 8:01
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances 64 Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi DeutGram 419431 31:03
13:34:03 Johan Svendsen: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy 18 Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Ole Kristian Ruud VirginClas 45128 13:22
13:49:25 Jean Sibelius: Finlandia 26 Berlin Philharmonic Hans Rosbaud DeutGram 4796018 7:48
13:58:13 Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite: Serenade Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Chandos 9386 2:03
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Bela Bartok: Two Romanian Dances, Op. 8a (Sz43) Allegro vivace Gyorgy Sandor, piano
Bela Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73 London Symphony Orchestra; Valery Gergiev, conductor New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Newark, NJ
Gabriel Faure: Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 120 Boston Trio: Irina Muresanu, violin, Astrid Schween, cello, Heng-Jin Park, piano Rockport Music, Shalin Liu Performance Center, Rockport, MA
John Lennon/Paul McCartney (arr. Chris Dedrick): Penny Lane Canadian Brass University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto For Two Violins In D Minor, BWV 1043 Movement 3 Allegro Pekka Kuusisto, Jaakko Kuusisto, violins; Tapiola Sinfonietta; Tero Latvala, concertmaster
Rebecca Clarke: Prelude, Allegro, Pastorale Bil Jackson, clarinet; Toby Appel, viola Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO
Wang Jie: Symphony No. 1 "Awakening" Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York
Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op. 40 Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Eric Jacobsen, conductor Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:57:00 Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Overture London Symphony Oivin Fjeldstad Decca 4785437 5:10
16:05:00 Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood Malmö Symphony Bjarte Engeset Naxos 503293 4:11
16:12:11 Franz Danzi: Wind Quintet 56 # 2 Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479 14:24
16:30:35 Donald Fraser: Friends: I'll Be There for You [in the Sidney Weiss, violin (Amer. 1928-) Hollywood Chamber Orchestra Grant Gershon Delos 3222 3:42
16:36:17 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett: Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Philips 438685 3:33
16:42:50 Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen 20 # 1 Julia Fischer, violin (Ger. 1983- "Julia") Decca 4785950 7:39
16:52:29 Jorge Ben: Mas que nada Berlin Philharmonic Cellists EMI 56981 3:11
16:56:40 Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words No. 8 30 # 2 Vassily Primakov, piano (Russ. 1979- VAH see lee Bridge 9350 2:07
17:04:00 Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile 11 Ying Quartet Telarc 80685 6:57
17:19:57 Antonín Dvorák: Cypress No. 4 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275 3:33
17:26:30 Leos Janácek: Moravian Dances Warsaw Philharmonic Antoni Wit Naxos 572695 8:55
17:40:25 Guy Ropartz: Croquis d'été: Danse sentimental Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Douglas Bostock Classico 168 4:52
17:47:17 Guy Ropartz: Serenade for Strings CBC Radio Orchestra Daniel Swift CBC 5152 3:44
17:54:01 Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Thomas Hengelbrock DHM 77289 6:35
DINNER CLASSICS
18:07:00 Anton Arensky: Variations on Theme by Tchaikovsky 35 English String Orchestra William Boughton Nimbus 7020 14:05
18:24:05 Anton Bruckner: Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 WAB 107 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Andris Nelsons DeutGram 4798494 09:43
18:35:48 Anton Bruckner: Ave Maria Fairhaven Singers (fd.1980 Cambridge Eng.) Ralph Woodward Guild 7380 2:57
18:41:45 Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1 45 # 1 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Kurt Masur Philips 416623 12:08
18:55:53 Anton Bruckner: Fantasie Stanislav Khristenko, piano (Ukrain. 2013 CIPC Gold Steinway 30032 3:22
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 The Knights Eric Jacobsen Ancalagon 137 21:45
19:25:45 Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto 16 Leon Fleisher, piano (Amer. 1928- "FLY" sher) Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS 44849 29:39
19:57:24 Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Gavottes Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Brüggen Philips 426714 3:12
NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 46 Malmö Symphony Bjarte Engeset Naxos 503293 14:31
20:17:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for 2 Pianos K 448 Greg Anderson, piano (Amer. 1981-) Steinway 30022 22:02
20:41:33 Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for 2 Horns & Strings 81 Richard King, horn (TCO princ. 1997-) Cleveland Orchestra Albany 1325 17:03
21:03:00 Ottorino Respighi: Poema autunnale Julia Fischer, violin (Ger. 1983- "Julia") Monte Carlo Philharmonic Yakov Kreizberg Decca 15535 14:21
21:19:21 Alfredo Casella: Finale from 'Italia' 11 BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Chandos 10768 7:11
21:28:32 Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'Danube Maidens' 427 Vienna Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst Decca 4782601 8:53
21:40:25 Jacques Offenbach: Die Rheinnixen: Grand Valse Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski Archiv 4776403 6:47
21:49:12 Edvard Grieg: String Quartet No. 1 27 Auryn Quartet CPO 999729 36:02
22:26:00 Colin McPhee: Tabuh-Tabuhan Peter Basquin, piano (Amer.) American Composers Orchestra Dennis Russell Davies Argo 444560 20:06
22:49:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio from Clarinet Concerto K 622 Jon Manasse, clarinet (Amer. mah NAHSS see) Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Harm Mundi 907516 7:49
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 John Dowland: A Fancy P 73 Paul O'Dette, lute (Amer.(b.Columbus OH) 1954-) Harm Mundi 907164 3:20
23:05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach: Largo from Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043 Julia Fischer, violin (Ger. 1983- "Julia") Academy St. Martin in Fields Julia Fischer Decca 12490 6:40
23:12:00 Georg Matthias Monn: Adagio from Cello Concerto Jian Wang, cello (Chinese (b.Shanghai) 1968- "John Wong") Camerata Salzburg DeutGram 474236 7:54
23:21:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folk Song Janet Hilton, clarinet (Eng.) Chandos 2419 8:36
23:30:30 Edvard Grieg: In Folk Style from "Nordic Melodies" 63 Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi DeutGram 437520 7:47
23:40:17 Astor Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Winter Almeda Trio Albany 1386 7:07
23:47:24 Paul Creston: Choreografic Suite: Cantilena Judith Mendenhall, flute (Amer.) New York Chamber Symphony Gerard Schwarz Delos 3127 7:11
23:55:05 Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 5 15 # 2 Maria João Pires, piano (Portuguese 1944- zhwow PEER aysh) DeutGram 4795448 3:22
23:59:27 Bill Evans: Waltz for Debby Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (Fr. 1961- TEE bow day CIPC 2nd 1979) Decca 455512 1:59