00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Franz Schubert: Minuet No. 5 in C Major, D. 89 Moscow Virtuosi; Vladimir Spivakov, conductor Album: Symphony 5 / German Dances RCA 60452 Music: 4:33
Franz Schubert: Rondo in A major for Violin and String Quartet, D. 438 Danbi Um, violin; Erin Keefe, violin; Ying Fu, violin; Richard O'Neill, viola; Mihai Marica, cello Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, NY Music: 13:43
Francois Devienne: Flute Concerto No. 7 in E minor Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana; Nicholas Milton, conductor Stelio Molo Auditorium, RSI, Lugano, Switzerland Music: 18:22
Philip Glass: Etude No. 2 Simone Dinnerstein, piano Live broadcast from VPR's Studio One, Vermont Public Radio, Colchester, VT Music: 10:00
Gabriel Faure: Lady of the Castle in Her Tower Susann McDonald, harp Album: Harp Spectacular: Susann McDonald Klavier 11004 Music: 4:20
Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead Op. 29 Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN Music: 21:46
Gabriel Faure: Romance in B-flat Major for Violin and Piano, Op. 28 Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Michael Brown, piano Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 6:02
Aaron Copland: Lincoln Portrait Alan C. Page, narrator; Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, conductor Minnesota Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN Music: 14:58
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
02:02:00 00:15:16 Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
02:20:00 00:40:17 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major Op 73 Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 421718
03:04:00 00:52:24 Franz Liszt Dante Symphony Dresden State Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Dresden State Opera Chorus DeutGram 4779525
04:00:00 00:56:18 Marc Minkowski Jean-Philippe Rameau's 'Une symphonie Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre DeutGram 4795448
04:59:00 00:15:22 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 3 Op 43 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2930
05:17:00 00:22:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine 1224
05:43:00 00:08:45 Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March Op 56 Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 46668
05:52:00 00:05:36 Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:05:44 Giuseppe Verdi Alzira: Prelude Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 62373
06:14:00 00:11:42 Aaron Copland El Salón México Leonard Slatkin Detroit Symphony Naxos 503293
06:27:00 00:08:06 Maurice Ravel Allegro from String Quartet in F major Melos Quartet DeutGram 4796018
06:40:00 00:11:35 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants: Petite Suite Op 22 Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
06:53:00 00:02:35 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Mazurka Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
06:56:00 00:02:49 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28 Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80606
07:02:00 00:06:18 Camille Saint-Saëns Tarantelle in A minor Op 6 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute; Harri Mäki, clarinet Bis 1359
07:10:00 00:11:12 Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 Leonard Bernstein Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 423608
07:22:00 00:02:03 Henry Purcell Amphitrion: Hornpipe Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 570149
07:25:00 00:02:16 Remo Pignone Por el sur Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
07:29:00 00:05:02 C. Monteverdi & T. Merula Two Ciacconas Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Members of Tafelmusik 1001
07:39:00 00:11:06 Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
07:53:00 00:03:49 Felix Mendelssohn Canzonetta from String Quartet No. 1 Op 12 Juilliard String Quartet Sony 60579
07:57:00 00:02:15 John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies La Nef Atma 2650
08:07:00 00:06:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned Kiss: Overture George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos 2419
08:16:00 00:12:42 Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 469376
08:30:00 00:02:00 Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 4785334
08:32:00 00:01:46 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: A Woman is a Sometime New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Gregg Baker, baritone; New York Choral Artists Teldec 46318
08:39:00 00:11:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: Finale Op 35 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Daniel Majeske, violin Decca 4787779
08:53:00 00:07:30 Jerry Goldsmith Star Trek: The New Enterprise John Mauceri London Philharmonic LPO 86
09:06:00 00:16:50 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3 Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
09:28:00 00:06:18 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat major Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram 4793449
09:38:00 00:05:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegretto from Symphony No. 5 Op 47 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70904
09:51:00 00:02:12 Anonymous Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal Karen P. Thomas Seattle Pro Musica SeattlePro 9806
09:55:00 00:03:44 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé: Gavottes Raymond Leppard English Chamber Orchestra EMI 65732
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:01 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
10:23:00 00:02:13 Jacques Offenbach La Périchole: O mon cher amant Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 735962
10:06:00 00:12:22 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 10 in E flat major Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 457550
10:18:00 00:03:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35 Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
10:23:00 00:05:01 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major Op 39 Sir Adrian Boult London Philharmonic EMI 28379
10:30:00 00:03:49 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 8 Op 93 Sir John Eliot Gardiner Révolutionaire et Romantique Soli Deo 721
10:37:00 00:06:12 Ludwig van Beethoven Presto from String Quartet No. 14 Op 131 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra TCO 821
10:44:00 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from 'Nordic Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437520
10:52:00 00:19:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor London Symphony Bryden Thomson David Theodore, oboe Chandos 9262
11:13:00 00:09:58 Sir Arnold Bax The Happy Forest John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2194
11:24:00 00:07:50 Luigi Cherubini Medea: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438
11:35:00 00:07:46 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat Op 17 Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999214
11:45:00 00:07:52 Jean Sibelius Scène de ballet Leif Segerstam Turku Philharmonic Naxos 573300
11:54:00 00:04:01 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Russian Dance Royal Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011
12:06:00 00:11:14 Percy Grainger Tribute to Stephen Foster English Country Gardiner Orch Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips 446657
12:19:00 00:08:16 George Frederick Bristow Rip Van Winkle: Overture Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia New World 80768
12:29:00 00:03:59 Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
12:37:00 00:03:11 Clive Richardson Beachcomber Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968
12:42:00 00:14:23 Lodewijk Mortelmans Morning Mood Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo 223418
12:58:00 00:01:33 Anonymous Lute Duet 'Drewrie's accordes' Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:31:29 Franz Berwald Symphony No. 2 in D major Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Naxos 553051
13:35:00 00:13:09 Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major Op 131 New York Philharmonic Kurt Masur Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 457075
13:49:00 00:10:11 Camille Saint-Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73 Royal Philharmonic André Previn Jean-Philippe Collard, piano EMI 49757
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Claude Debussy: Dances for Harp and String Orchestra: 2. Danse Profane Vera Badings, harp; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernard Haitink, conductor Album: Debussy: Orchestral Music Philips 438 742 Music: 4:32
Georg Philipp Telemann: Burlesque de Quichotte: Movements 1-7 Tempesta di Mare; Gwyn Roberts & Richard Stone, Directors; Emlyn Ngai, Concertmaster Philadelphia, PA Music: 17:42
The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is David Hempling from San Francisco, CA Time: 5:40
Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Prelude & Fugue No. 21, BWV 866 Angela Hewitt, piano Album: Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1 Hyperion 67301/2 Music: 3:11
Claude Debussy: Jeux New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY Music: 17:00
Jerome Moross: Biguine New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Album: Frankie & Johnny Albany 1400 Music: 4:40
Claude Debussy: Estampes: 1. Pagodes; 2. La soiree dans Grenade Stephen Hough, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 10:37
Jerome Moross: Symphony No. 1 Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY Music: 20:04
Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite: 2. Andante, rubato, melancolico; 3. Allegro Ancia Saxophone Quartet Rochester Chamber Music Society, Christ United Methodist Church, Rochester, MN Music: 11:34
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:47 Miklós Rózsa Madame Bovary: Waltz John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
16:06:00 00:03:50 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Morning Mood John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438867
16:13:00 00:11:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 1 in D major Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 77309
16:29:00 00:02:32 Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza European Film Philharmonic Christoph Israel Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
16:31:00 00:02:58 José Padilla El relicario Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
16:37:00 00:02:44 Ernesto Nazareth Tango 'Vem cá Branquinha' Joel Fan, piano Reference 119
16:41:00 00:07:48 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major Cleveland Orchestra Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, harpsichord; Members of MLR 2013
16:52:00 00:02:51 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon on the 7th tone à 8 No. 2 National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504
16:57:00 00:03:00 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude in D minor Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
17:04:00 00:05:21 Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
17:12:00 00:13:06 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
17:28:00 00:07:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana Kazuki Yamada Orch de la Suisse Romande PentaTone 518
17:40:00 00:04:36 Howard Shore The Return of the King: Into the West City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine Pavel Verner, cello Silva 1160
17:46:00 00:03:47 Howard Shore The Return of the King: The White Tree City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine Crouch End Festival Choir Silva 1160
17:52:00 00:06:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 3 Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:15:43 Franz Liszt Hungarian Fantasy Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion 67403
18:27:00 00:04:19 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 5 in B flat major Claudio Arrau, piano Philips 4788977
18:33:00 00:04:14 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 3 in F major Claudio Arrau, piano Philips 4788977
18:39:00 00:14:49 Sir Edward Elgar Concert Overture 'Froissart' Op 19 Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Teldec 98436
18:55:00 00:03:26 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Schumann's 'Widmung' Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:15:04 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 30 in D major Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999179
19:19:00 00:35:21 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op 78 Rotterdam Philharmonic Edo de Waart Daniel Chorzempa, organ Philips 4788977
19:57:00 00:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 752307
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: BlueWater Chamber Orchestra
MOZART: Serenade #13 for strings in G, K.525 “Eine kleine Nachtmusik”
DVORAK: Nocturne for String Orchestra in B, Op. 40
SCHOENBERG: “Transfigured Night”
21:03:00 00:53:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 7 in D major Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc 80161
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Duke Ellington & his Orchestra
Ellington: The Queen's Suite, The Goutelas Suite, The UWis Suite Pablo Records OJCCD-446
Ellington: The "C" Jam Blues, Sophisticated Lady RCA-BMG Bluebird 610712
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:00 00:05:28 Horatio Parker Nocturne from Four Sketches Op 19 Peter Kairoff, piano Albany 315
23:07:00 00:08:44 George Frederick Bristow Nocturne from Symphony in F sharp minor Op 26 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9169
23:17:00 00:09:19 Joseph Joachim Notturno in A major Op 12 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312
23:26:00 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Yefim Bronfman, piano Belvedere 8005
23:38:00 00:03:33 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 16 in G major Op 32 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
23:41:00 00:09:47 Keith Jarrett Adagio for Oboe & Strings Fairfield Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marcia Butler, oboe ECM 1450
23:51:00 00:03:11 Alexander Glazunov Reverie in D flat major Op 24 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Alexey Serov, horn Warner 67946
23:56:00 00:03:41 Frédéric Chopin Largo from Cello Sonata Op 65 Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 53112