00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonatina in C minor, WoO 43 No. 1 Lajos Mayer, mandolin; Imre Rohmann, piano
Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra; Gustavo Gimeno, conductor Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio, M. 67 Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Colin Carr, cello; Gloria Chien, piano String Theory at the Hunter, The Hunter Museum of American Art, Chattanooga, TN
**Black History Spotlight series: George Augustus Bridgetower**
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 "Kreutzer": Movement 3 Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin; Fazil Say, piano
Robert Schumann: Fantasy Pieces for Clarinet and Piano: Movement 3 Todd Levy, clarinet; Elena Abend, piano
Joaquin Turina: La Procession del Rocio, Op. 9 RTE National Symphony Orchestra; Duncan Ward, conductor National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 47 Renata Arado, violin; Espen Lilleslatten, viola; Darrett Adkins, cello; Rita Sloan, piano Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris
Hall, Aspen, CO
Naji Hakim: Alaiki'ssalaam - Variations on a Lebanese Theme Members of the Syrian National Symphony Orchestra and WDR Radio Orchestra; Wayne Marshall, conductor Klaus von Bismarck Hall, WDR
Broadcasting House, Cologne, Germany
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:02:00 00:34:05 Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 97
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic EMI 54898
02:39:00 00:48:14 Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 15 in G major
Takács Quartet Decca 452854
03:30:00 00:26:02 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Concert Variations on an English Theme Op 71
Ulster Orchestra Vernon Handley Margaret Fingerhut, piano Chandos 8736
03:59:00 00:32:29 Hermann Goetz Symphony in F Op 9
Werner Andreas Albert NDR Radio Philharmonic CPO 999939
04:35:00 00:27:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major Op 16
Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca 414291
05:05:00 00:30:09 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor Op 104
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA 60157
05:38:00 00:08:41 George Frideric Handel Oboe Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553430
05:48:00 00:09:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 26
Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9328
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:14 Carl Maria von Weber Momento capriccioso Op 12
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584
06:12:00 00:09:04 Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert No. 4 en sextuor
Christophe Rousset Les Talens Lyriques Decca 1845
06:25:00 00:05:51 Gioacchino Rossini Tancredi: Overture
Riccardo Chailly La Scala Philharmonic Decca 4831148
06:30:00 00:03:43 Jules Mouquet Suite for Winds: Aubade
Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127
06:40:00 00:06:28 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 97
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM 71
06:48:00 00:06:04 Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia for Strings in G major
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 415518
06:53:00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion 67324
06:57:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March 'Jack Tar'
Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102
07:03:00 00:05:10 Johannes Brahms Allegretto from Cello Sonata No. 1 Op 38
Gabriel Schwabe, cello; Nicholas Rimmer, piano Naxos 503293
07:10:00 00:09:02 Paul Hindemith Concert of Angels from 'Mathis der Maler'
Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55230
07:20:00 00:03:37 Leroy Anderson Fiddle-Faddle
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313
07:25:00 00:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 28 in G major Op 62
Daniel Gortler, piano Jerusalem 2006
07:27:00 00:07:33 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G: Galop, Minuet & Rigadoon
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 573034
07:40:00 00:08:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 90
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
07:53:00 00:04:47 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Dança
Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
07:58:00 00:01:23 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano DeutGram 447640
08:07:00 00:04:33 Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 92
08:15:00 00:08:40 Ferenc Farkas 8th Century Dances from Old Hungary
Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479
08:25:00 00:12:57 Sir Edward Elgar Andante from Violin Concerto Op 61
BBC Symphony Andrew Litton Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2375
08:44:00 00:07:08 Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No. 1 in D
European Baroque Soloists Denon 9613
08:52:00 00:04:52 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 63
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano; Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Tanja Tetzlaff, cello EMI 94180
08:58:00 00:03:59 Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven: Theme
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 17
09:08:00 00:15:04 Aaron Copland Music for Movies
Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA 61699
09:29:00 00:04:04 Giacomo Puccini La bohème: O soave fanciulla
Dresden State Orchestra Nicola Luisotti Anna Netrebko, soprano; Rolando Villazón, tenor DeutGram 4795448
09:33:00 00:02:44 Giacomo Puccini La bohème: Musetta's Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Elizabeth Harwood, soprano Decca 4788210
09:39:00 00:06:32 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Octet
Cleveland Octet Sony 62655
09:42:00 00:09:14 Arthur Foote A Night Piece for Flute & Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orch Nicholas Braithwaite Alexa Still, flute Koch Intl 7063
09:47:00 00:06:49 Josef Suk Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 14
Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Supraphon 111964
09:57:00 00:01:16 Traditional The Cuckoo
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves 600
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:30 George Gershwin Short Story
Opus Two William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica 71290
10:04:00 00:01:25 Nikolai Medtner Fairy Tale in E flat major Op 26
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4791728
10:07:00 00:11:30 Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Joshua Smith, flute MAA 1032
10:20:00 00:05:52 Hans Steinmetz A Faun's Love-Call
Albrecht Mayer, English horn; Markus Becker, piano Decca 4783498
10:28:00 00:02:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Bird's Dance
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 503293
10:32:00 00:03:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo
BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda John Bradbury, clarinet Chandos 10511
10:40:00 00:05:50 Alfredo Catalani Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
10:46:00 00:02:45 Johann Strauss Furioso Galop Op 114
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
10:53:00 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Fifteen Variations & Fugue in E flat major Op 35
Olli Mustonen, piano Decca 436834
11:15:00 00:06:45 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major Op 53
Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907402
11:24:00 00:09:03 Giacomo Meyerbeer L'étoile du nord: Overture
Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
11:35:00 00:08:55 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor
Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin Archiv 4777466
11:46:00 00:06:14 Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415668
11:52:00 00:07:41 Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26
BBC Symphony Andrew Litton Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2375
12:06:00 00:10:13 Gustav Holst Japanese Suite Op 33
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
12:19:00 00:11:33 George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major Op 11
Leopold Stokowski RCA Victor Symphony RCA 70931
12:32:00 00:03:41 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major
Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
12:40:00 00:03:51 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Scherzo Op 42
Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille 166
12:47:00 00:11:23 Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique Op 3
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 471197
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:36:57 Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 97
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM 71
13:40:00 00:13:57 Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81
Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Naxos 557428
13:55:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Karl Münchinger Vienna State Opera Chorus Decca 4785437
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in F Major: Movement 4 Alban Gerhardt, cello; Markus Groh, piano
Angel Barrios: Arroyos de la Alhambra Pepe Romero, guitar 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, NY
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 Yekwon Sunwoo, piano; Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor Van Cliburn International Piano
Competition, Bass Hall, Fort Worth, TX
Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7 in C minor, Op. 46 for piano four hands Alban Gerhardt, piano; Steven Osborne, piano Pau Casals Auditorium, El Vendrell, Tarragona, Spain
**Black History Spotlight series: Harry Burleigh**
Francis Poulenc: Two Intermezzos Pascal Rogé, piano
Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto in F Major Rafal Blechacz, piano Union College Concert Series, Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY
Francis Poulenc: Mouvements perpétuels Colorado College SMF Chamber Ensemble Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op. 44: Movements 2 & 3 Nashville Symphony; Edo De Waart, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:02:50 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Main Title
John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata 241
16:05:00 00:03:19 Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Prelude
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2019
16:11:00 00:10:17 Robert Schumann First movement from Symphony No. 3 Op 97
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SFM 71
16:26:00 00:05:56 John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind:
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80495
16:34:00 00:04:57 John Williams Empire of the Sun: Cadillac of the Skies
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams American Boychoir; Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 51333
16:41:00 00:08:06 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 4 in D minor
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4795529
16:52:00 00:02:49 Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Not While I'm Around
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo; Roger Vignoles, piano Sony 64498
16:57:00 00:02:44 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 84 in D major
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
17:04:00 00:05:42 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
17:19:00 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin Avie 2207
17:25:00 00:08:57 Max Bruch Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26
BBC Symphony Andrew Litton Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2375
17:40:00 00:04:57 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op 117
Orli Shaham, piano Canary 15
17:46:00 00:03:48 Ernest Bloch Baal Shem: Simchas Torah
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary 10
17:52:00 00:07:07 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Sirens of the Ball Waltzes
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463185
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:25:07 Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 26
BBC Symphony Andrew Litton Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2375
18:36:00 00:03:15 Traditional Shaker Song 'Peace'
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic 49243
18:41:00 00:02:39 Traditional Shaker Hymn 'Not One Sparrow is Forgotten'
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic 49243
18:45:00 00:06:53 Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22
Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine 953
18:55:00 00:03:30 Stephen Paulus We Gather Together
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic 49243
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:21:52 Sir Edward Elgar Overture 'In the South' Op 50
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Teldec 74888
19:26:00 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 36
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 4776409
19:56:00 00:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 11 in D major Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:18:00 Sir Edward Elgar Allegro from Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61
BBC Symphony Andrew Litton Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2375
20:21:00 00:24:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 11 for Winds in E flat major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 431683
20:48:00 00:11:03 Robert Schumann Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62349
21:04:00 00:15:44 Gioacchino Rossini String Sonata No. 6 in D major
Ensemble Explorations Harm Mundi 901847
21:21:00 00:05:51 Gioacchino Rossini Tancredi: Overture
Riccardo Chailly La Scala Philharmonic Decca 4831148
21:29:00 00:10:43 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Three Dances
Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 77310
21:52:00 00:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Jonathan Biss, piano EMI 17270
22:28:00 00:16:02 Peter Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op 45
Jaap van Zweden Dallas Symphony Orchestra DSO Live 2009
22:47:00 00:11:45 Richard Strauss Sextet for Strings from 'Capriccio' Op 85
Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 4645
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:08:43 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Symphony No. 43
Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5530
23:10:00 00:10:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Symphony No. 41
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl 7574
23:23:00 00:11:10 César Franck Allegretto from Symphony in D minor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma 2647
23:36:00 00:03:44 Reynaldo Hahn Caprice mélancolique
Hüseyin Sermet, piano; Kun Woo Paik, piano Valois 4658
23:39:00 00:03:41 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Platero and I: Melancolia
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 54853
23:43:00 00:10:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique Op 26
Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille 166
23:55:00 00:02:56 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Danseuses de Delphes
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
23:56:00 00:03:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Panorama
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634