Program Guide 12-28-2017

Almanac

December 28

1812 Julius Rietz – German composer, conductor and cellist (d.1877); one of his students was Sir Arthur Sullivan.

1896 Roger Sessions – American composer, critic and teacher (d.1985); among his students, John Adams, Elmer Bernstein, David Diamond, Grant Johannesen and Frederic Rzewski.  

1919 Inocente Carreño – Venezuelan composer (d.2016, at age 96); won the Venezuelan National Prize for Music in 1989.

1956 Nigel Kennedy – English violinist and violist (61 years old); sometimes controversial, politically outspoken, and speaks in an accent that some have called ‘self-invented’.

 

Recording of the Week

Ultimate Classical Christmas Album of All Time

Nov. 27, 2017
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL-NIGHT WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:34:08    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major         Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545
00:39:00    00:44:50    Rodion Shchedrin    Carmen Suite        Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553038
01:27:00    00:41:13    Ludwig van Beethoven    Septet in E flat major  Op 20    Berlin Philharmonic Octet        Members of    Philips     4788977
02:11:00    00:29:17    Leonard Bernstein    Serenade after Plato's 'Symposium'    London Symphony    Keith Lockhart    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    eOne     7792
02:43:00    00:34:22    Peter Tchaikovsky    String Sextet in D minor  Op 70    Emerson String Quartet        Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello    Sony     547060
03:21:00    00:20:35    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  1 in C major         Monica Huggett    Ensemble Sonnerie    Avie     2171
03:45:00    00:33:11    Max Bruch    Violin Concerto No.  3 in D minor  Op 58    Bamberg Symphony    Gilbert Varga    Isabelle van Keulen, violin    Koch Intl     6522
04:22:00    00:22:01    Roger Sessions    The Black Maskers: Suite        Paul Zukofsky    Juilliard Orchestra    New World     368
04:47:00    00:37:34    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  6 in E flat minor  Op 111        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     470528
05:27:00    00:14:49    Sir Edward Elgar    Concert Overture 'Froissart' Op 19        Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     98436
05:44:00    00:06:00    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie        Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4478
05:49:00    00:09:33    Giuseppe Verdi    Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!'    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80152

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:03:34    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Gagliarda        Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309
06:15:00    00:10:24    Maurice Ravel    Introduction & Allegro    Melos Ensemble        Osian Ellis, harp; Richard Adeney, flute; Cecil Aronowitz, viola    Decca     4785437
06:25:00    00:03:49    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Tremolo Op 58            Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos     559145
06:30:00    00:03:43    Ludwig van Beethoven    Entrata from Serenade Op 25    Houston Symphony        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of    Dorough     2016
06:40:00    00:11:50    Georges Bizet    Allegro from Symphony No. 1        Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131
06:50:00    00:03:07    Thomas Morley    Nolo mortem peccatoris            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807572
06:55:00    00:03:25    Abe Holzmann    March "Blaze Away!"        Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430
07:03:00    00:06:08    Emmerich Kálmán    Countess Maritza: Csárdás 'Komm, Zigány'    London Philharmonic    Franz Welser-Möst    Thomas Hampson, baritone    EMI     56758
07:13:00    00:12:41    George Gershwin    Adagio from Piano Concerto in F major     Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Orion Weiss, piano    Naxos     559705
07:25:00    00:02:11    Paul Desmond    Take Five            Richard Galler, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion    Koch Intl     1374
07:31:00    00:02:53    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita for solo flute: Bourrée anglaise            Joshua Smith, flute    Delos     3402
07:40:00    00:10:56    Richard Wagner    The Flying Dutchman: Overture        Herbert von Karajan    Berlin Philharmonic    EMI     64563
07:51:00    00:03:49    George Frideric Handel    Aria No.  1            Empire Brass    Telarc     80344
07:56:00    00:02:54    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite: Kitty Waltz Op 56        Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:07:07    Antonín Dvorák    Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 22        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433549
08:15:00    00:09:48    Virgil Thomson    The River: The Old South        Sir Neville Marriner    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra    EMI     6612
08:30:00    00:06:25    Alessandro Scarlatti    Variations on 'La Folia'            Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord    Archiv     4794481
08:40:00    00:09:45    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 56        Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228
08:50:00    00:03:11    Nicolas Gombert    Mille regretz            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595
08:55:00    00:04:29    Stephen Sondheim    A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns        Don Sebesky    London Symphony    EMI     54285
09:05:00    00:17:17    Robert Schumann    Scenes from Childhood Op 15            Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4795096
09:26:00    00:04:40    Johann Pachelbel    Canon in D major         Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    DeutGram     4795448
09:35:00    00:05:53    Paul Gilson    Sailors' Dances        Alexander Rahbari    Brussels Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223418
09:45:00    00:07:43    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    TCO     1022
09:46:00    00:02:12    Anonymous    Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal        Karen P. Thomas    Seattle Pro Musica    SeattlePro     9806
09:55:00    00:03:32    Traditional    O Come, O Come, Emmanuel    Philadelphia Orchestra    Eugene Ormandy    Members of    Sony     87771
09:56:00    00:02:35    Henry J. Gauntlett    Once in Royal David's City        Valentin Radu    Ama Deus Ensemble; Wesley Parrott, organ    Sony     87771
10:00:00    00:03:18    Traditional    Wexford Carol            Paul O'Shaughnessy, fiddle    Sony     87771
10:03:00    00:03:26    Traditional    O Sanctissima        Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    Sony     87771
10:10:00    00:11:29    Gabriel Pierné    Fantasie-Ballet in B flat major  Op 6    Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134
10:22:00    00:07:06    Paul Pabst    Paraphrase on Tchaikovsky's 'The            Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     67043
10:30:00    00:03:45    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fantasia & Fugue in D minor             Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008
10:37:00    00:06:09    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Concerto for Trumpet, 2 Oboes & Strings in D major     English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet    Sony     57497
10:50:00    00:23:42    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 16 in G major  Op 31            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JOHN SIMNA

11:13:00    00:03:46    Muzio Clementi    Minuetto Pastorale        Francesco d'Avalos    Philharmonia Orchestra    ASV     802
11:18:00    00:10:10    Johann Strauss Jr    Emperor Waltz Op 437        Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
11:30:00    00:08:30    Joaquín Turina    La procesión del rocio Op 9        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80574
11:42:00    00:08:36    He Zhanhao & Chen Gang    Falling in Love from 'The Butterfly            Xuefei Yang, guitar    EMI     6322

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:10:57    Franz Waxman    Carmen Fantasy    London Symphony    Andrew Litton    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn    Nonesuch     79464
12:19:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: White Swan Pas de Deux    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Valéry Gergiev    Kirill Terentiev, violin; Zenon Zalitsailo, cello    Decca     10104
12:30:00    00:03:33    Traditional    The First Nowell        Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    Sony     87771
12:37:00    00:04:10    Arcangelo Corelli    Largo pastorale from Concerto Grosso Op 6        Richard Kapp    Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY    Sony     87771
12:45:00    00:14:23    Robert Schumann    Papillons Op 2            Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67120

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:00:00    00:29:04    Sergei Prokofiev    Waltz Suite Op 110        Marin Alsop    São Paulo Symphony    Naxos     573518
13:31:00    00:19:12    Paul Hindemith    Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
13:51:00    00:08:43    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    Poem for Flute & Orchestra    Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute    Epic     1116

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

14:01:00    00:02:32    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    German Dance in F        Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     87771
14:04:00    00:03:10    Felix Mendelssohn    Hark! The Herald Angels Sing    Philadelphia Orchestra    Eugene Ormandy    Temple Univ. Concert Choir    Sony     87771
14:09:00    00:13:19    Stanislaw Moniuszko    Overture 'The Fairy Tale'        Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572716
14:23:00    00:07:03    Artur Lemba    Scherzo from Symphony in C sharp minor         Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8656
14:33:00    00:08:29    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Lucio Silla: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47014
14:43:00    00:10:22    Gustav Holst    First Suite for Military Band Op 28        Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80606
14:54:00    00:05:50    Antonín Dvorák    Polonaise in E flat major         Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic    Orfeo     180891
15:01:00    00:13:31    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Tales from the Vienna Woods' Op 325        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003
15:16:00    00:10:23    Niels Gade    Scottish Overture 'In the Highlands' Op 7        Christopher Hogwood    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9862
15:27:00    00:02:36    Percy Grainger    In a Nutshell Suite: Arrival Platform        Sir Simon Rattle    City of Birmingham Symphony    EMI     56412
15:31:00    00:03:46    Antonio Salieri    Angiolina: Overture        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
15:39:00    00:07:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Scherzando No.  5 in E major     Haydn Ensemble Berlin        Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     56577
15:48:00    00:09:16    Amy Beach    Finale from 'Gaelic' Symphony Op 32        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     8958
15:58:00    00:03:37    Reinhold Glière    The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance        Steven Smith    Cleveland Orch Youth Orch    MAA     10706
16:00:00    00:02:03    Igor Stravinsky    Pulcinella: Overture        Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    CSO Res     901918
16:04:00    00:02:38    Gilbert & Sullivan    HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus    Telarc     80374
16:10:00    00:09:42    Carl Maria von Weber    Invitation to the Dance Op 65            Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6584
16:20:00    00:04:23    Gian Carlo Menotti    Amelia Goes to the Ball: Overture        James Conlon    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra    RCA     6150916:42:00    00:08:06    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo & Finale from Sonata No. 3 Op 2            Evgeny Kissin, piano    DeutGram     4797581
16:53:00    00:04:58    Jack Gallagher    Pavane from Sinfonietta for Strings        JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony    Naxos     559652
17:04:00    00:03:07    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75
17:10:00    00:10:42    Alexander Glazunov    Solemn Overture Op 73        Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839
17:23:00    00:06:06    Sir William Walton    Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'            Chicago Symphony Brass    CSO Res     9011101
17:30:00    00:03:32    George Gershwin    Two Waltzes in C major             Leonard Pennario, piano    EMI     64668
17:41:00    00:07:23    Zoltán Kodály    Finale from Symphony in C major         Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     443006
17:52:00    00:03:58    Franz Joseph Haydn    The Creation: Sing to the Lord, All Ye    Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Gundula Janowitz, soprano; Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano; Fritz Wunderlich, tenor; Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.; Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4796018
17:57:00    00:02:50    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: La danse de Puck        Jun Märkl    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     503293

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH MARK SATOLA

18:08:00    00:14:54    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The High Castle        Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony    LSO Live     516
18:22:00    00:03:52    Lars-Erik Larsson    Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Op 19        Dorrit Matson    New York Scandia Symphony    Centaur     2607
18:26:00    00:03:51    Giuseppe Sammartini    Pastorale from Christmas Concerto Op 5        Bernard Labadie    Les Violons du Roy    Dorian     90180
18:30:00    00:12:58    George Frideric Handel    Trio Sonata in G major  Op 5        Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    DeutGram     4795448
18:52:00    00:07:30    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 48            East Coast Chamber Orch    E1 Music     7784

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:21:06    Carl Maria von Weber    Piano Concerto No. 2 in E flat major  Op 32    Bavarian Radio Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Gerhard Oppitz, piano    RCA     68219
19:25:00    00:30:34    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 29 in A major         Claudio Abbado    Orchestra Mozart    Archiv     4777598
19:57:00    00:02:17    Johannes Brahms    Minnelied Op 71            Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:12:40    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major     Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Eric Ruske, horn    Telarc     80367
20:16:00    00:08:19    Jean Sibelius    Finlandia Op 26    Minnesota Orchestra    Osmo Vänskä    YL Male Voice Choir    Bis     9048
20:26:00    00:30:46    Edvard Grieg    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 16    London Symphony    André Previn    Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437
20:57:00    00:02:37    Johann Sebastian Bach    Duet No.  2 in F major             Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     4795534

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:13:20    Inocente Carreño    Margariteña        Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448
21:18:00    00:05:41    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 10 in A flat major  Op 32            Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
21:26:00    00:09:50    Jean Sibelius    The Oceanides Op 73        Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony    RCA     60401
21:38:00    00:13:36    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major     Australian Chamber Orchestra    Richard Tognetti    Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67308
21:53:00    00:32:44    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Prologue        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634
22:27:00    00:16:48    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Suite            Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036
22:46:00    00:12:32    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  1 in D major  Op 25        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:05:19    Claude Debussy    Pour le piano: Sarabande            Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127
23:07:00    00:03:38    Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Pie Jesu    Philharmonia Orchestra    Sir Andrew Davis    Lucia Popp, soprano    Sony     87771
23:10:00    00:05:19    Auguste Franchomme    Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15            Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello    Delos     3469
23:18:00    00:07:05    Miguel Llobet    Catalan Folksongs            Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     49404
23:25:00    00:08:36    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Six Studies in English Folk Song            Janet Hilton, clarinet; Keith Swallow, piano    Chandos     2419
23:35:00    00:07:35    Victor Herbert    Andante from Cello Concerto No. 2    Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517
23:42:00    00:11:39    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13        Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic    VirginClas     91144
23:52:00    00:06:05    Edward MacDowell    Suite No. 2: Village Festival Op 48        Takuo Yuasa    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     559075
23:56:00    00:02:14    Percy Grainger    A Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2004
23:57:00    00:02:24    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 51 in F minor  Op 68            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9289

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.