Program Guide 11-21-2017

Almanac

November 21

1852 Francisco Tárrega – Spanish composer and guitarist (d.1909); composed 78 original pieces and more than one hundred transcriptions, mostly for his own use; known as the ‘Sarasate of the guitar.’

1877 Sigfrid Karg-Elert – German organist and composer (d.1933); wrote mostly for small ensembles or solo instruments such as organ, piano and harmonium.

1896 first performance of Antonín Dvorák's symphonic poem The Noonday Witch in London; inspired by a Karel Jaromír Erben poem about the demon ‘Lady Midday’ of Slavic mythology.

1937 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5 by the Leningrad Philharmonic led by Yevgeny Mravinsky; a huge success, the work received an ovation that lasted well over half an hour; but this question may never be answered: "Is it a Stalinist victory hymn or a parody of one?"

1939 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich's Symphony No. 6 by Leningrad Philharmonic led by Yevgeny Mravinsky; a successful premiere, and the finale was encored, but later criticized by Soviet authorities for its "ungainly structure" and "jarring juxtaposition of moods."

1941 first performance of Paul Hindemith's Symphony in E-Flat by the Minneapolis Symphony, Dimtri Mitropoulos conducting; written right after composer's arrival in US, and one critic said the work was "among the best American symphonies written by a German composer."

1977 Pablo Heras-Casado – Spanish conductor (40 years old); won the Lucerne Festival Conductors' Competition in 2007; principal guest conductor of the Teatro Real in Madrid; has conducted commercial recordings for the Harmonia Mundi and Archiv labels.

1986 premiere of John Harbison's cantata The Flight into Egypt at the New England Conservatory of Music; won the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 1987.

Recording of the Week

Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 5 ‘Emperor’

November 20, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:24:31    Jean Sibelius    King Christian II Suite Op 27        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony    RCA     60434

00:29:00    00:35:57    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

01:08:00    00:29:55    Paul Hindemith    Symphony in E flat        
Yan Pascal Tortelier    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9060

01:43:00    00:26:46    Carl Nielsen    Wind Quintet Op 43            
Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9849

02:13:00    00:32:50    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 54        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2013

02:49:00    00:42:07    Hector Berlioz    Harold in Italy Op 16    
London Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Nobuko Imai, viola    Philips     4788977

03:34:00    00:37:07    Mily Balakirev    Symphony No. 2 in D minor         
Igor Golovschin    Russian State Symphony    Naxos     550793

04:14:00    00:22:22    Victor Herbert    Cello Concerto No.  2 in E minor  Op 30    
Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517

04:40:00    00:44:07    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  1 in G minor  Op 13        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Orchestra of St Luke's    Harm Mundi     902220

05:27:00    00:14:37    Georg Philipp Telemann    Ouverture burlesque in B flat        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

05:45:00    00:05:32    H. Balfour Gardiner    Shepherd Fennel's Dance        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

05:50:00    00:07:14    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in G major     
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     437839

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:02:57    Stephen Foster    Beautiful Dreamer            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

06:12:00    00:09:13    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Clarinet Concerto    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Franklin Cohen, clarinet    Decca     443176

06:25:00    00:08:44    Carl Nielsen    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 7        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220624

06:40:00    00:09:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

06:50:00    00:05:10    Sir Edward Elgar    Enigma Variations: Finale Op 36        
Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     129

06:55:00    00:02:41    Julius Fucik    American March 'The Mississippi River' Op 160        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

07:03:00    00:06:21    Claude Debussy    Marche écossaise        
Jean Martinon    Orchestre National de France    EMI     72667

07:10:00    00:10:38    Felix Mendelssohn    Capriccio brillante in B minor  Op 22    
Sinfonia da Camera    Ian Hobson    Ian Hobson, piano    Arabesque     6688

07:23:00    00:02:50    Carlos Salzedo    Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

07:28:00    00:02:10    Maurice Jarre    Lawrence of Arabia: Main theme        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

07:30:00    00:04:29    Antonín Dvorák    Rusalka: Polonaise        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     71

07:40:00    00:07:01    Georg Philipp Telemann    Wind Quartet No.  5 in A minor             
European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9613

07:50:00    00:05:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

07:54:00    00:01:45    Gabriel Pierné    Ramuntcho: Fandango        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10633

07:55:00    00:02:17    Alberto Ginastera    Finale from Guitar Sonata Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    OberlinMus     1604

08:07:00    00:05:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet from String Quintet No. 5            
Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello    Marlboro     80001

08:15:00    00:09:21    Jean Sibelius    Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43        
George Szell    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

08:25:00    00:02:13    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Marionettes Op 52        
Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347

08:30:00    00:04:41    Victor Ewald    Moderato from Brass Quintet No. 1 Op 5    
Philadelphia Orchestra        Members of    Ondine     1150

08:36:00    00:02:32    Goff Richards    Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne            
London Brass    Teldec     46069

08:40:00    00:10:18    Heinrich Marschner    Grand Festive Overture Op 78        
Alfred Walter    Slovak State Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223342

08:51:00    00:04:56    Eric Coates    London Suite: Covent Garden        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

08:55:00    00:04:01    Richard Rodgers    Oklahoma: Main Title        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     63835

09:05:00    00:14:48    Antonín Dvorák    The Noonday Witch Op 108        
Kent Nagano    Montreal Symphony    Decca     4830396

09:22:00    00:03:51    Arvo Pärt    Agnus Dei from 'Berlin Mass'    
Chamber Ensemble        Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Bill Douglas, bassoon    RCA     68416

09:28:00    00:03:07    Samuel A. Ward    America, the Beautiful        
Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     62

09:35:00    00:04:56    Marc-André Hamelin    Etude No. 3 in B minor             
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67789

09:38:00    00:04:07    Johann Pachelbel    Canon in D major             
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429390

09:45:00    00:08:16    Camille Saint-Saëns    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 78    
Cleveland Orchestra    Sir Andrew Davis    Joela Jones, organ    MAA     2001

09:55:00    00:03:32    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Koch Intl     7724

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:30    Francisco Tárrega    Malaguena            
Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008

10:03:00    00:05:09    Francisco Tárrega    Recuerdos de la Alhambra            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

10:10:00    00:09:49    Georg Muffat    Florilegium: Suite No.7 in G major         
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8448

10:20:00    00:07:17    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro &        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80594

10:29:00    00:04:18    Camille Saint-Saëns    Marche-Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2        
Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     157

10:37:00    00:05:04    Cécile Chaminade    Etudes de concert: Fileuse Op 35            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

10:45:00    00:04:56    Marc-André Hamelin    Etude No. 3 in B minor             
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67789

10:52:00    00:22:12    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Bachianas Brasileiras No.  2        
Kenneth Schermerhorn    Nashville Symphony    Naxos     557460

11:14:00    00:04:57    Camargo Guàrnieri    Dansa negra        
Maximiano Valdés    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90227

11:20:00    00:08:32    Franz Schubert    Der Spiegelritter: Overture        
Manfred Huss    Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna    Koch Intl     1121

11:31:00    00:10:52    Frédéric Chopin    Scherzo No. 1 in B minor  Op 20            
Lang Lang, piano    Sony     511758

11:44:00    00:09:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

11:55:00    00:03:46    Claude Debussy    Arabesque No.  1 in E major             
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Hortus     113

12:06:00    00:06:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Concert Rondo in E flat major     
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Eric Ruske, horn    Telarc     80367

12:16:00    00:10:38    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

12:27:00    00:03:52    Percy Grainger    In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'            
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

12:32:00    00:04:00    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale: Idyll        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

12:39:00    00:05:06    George Butterworth    English Idyll No. 1        
Andrew Manze    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392

12:47:00    00:09:11    Aram Khachaturian    Finale from Violin Concerto    
Russian National Orchestra    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    PentaTone     59

12:57:00    00:02:45    Ottokar Novácek    Perpetual Motion Op 5    Virtuosi        
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano    EMI     57164

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:32:19    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 54        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     68

13:35:00    00:19:05    Sergei Prokofiev    Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     218

13:54:00    00:03:47    Igor Stravinsky    Fireworks Op 4        
Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     437850

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:02:32    Leroy Anderson    The Waltzing Cat        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559356

14:04:00    00:02:53    Leroy Anderson    Blue Tango        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559313

14:08:00    00:13:47    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite Op 56            
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano    Hyperion     66911

14:24:00    00:09:45    Ludwig van Beethoven    Largo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

14:37:00    00:09:59    Carl Nielsen    Helios Overture Op 17        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Swedish Radio Symphony    CBS     42093

14:49:00    00:08:02    Franz Schubert    Finale from Symphony No. 2        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545

14:58:00    00:01:33    Samuel Scheidt    Galliard Battaglia            
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008

15:01:00    00:14:44    Antonín Dvorák    Overture 'In Nature's Realm' Op 91        
Jun Märkl    Indianapolis Symphony    Telarc     32927

15:17:00    00:11:45    Antonín Dvorák    Romance in F minor  Op 11    
Berlin Radio Symphony    Marek Janowski    Arabella Steinbacher, violin    PentaTone     353

15:31:00    00:03:53    Anthony Collins    Vanity Fair        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66868

15:39:00    00:05:23    Paul Lewis    An English Overture        
Gavin Sutherland    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    ASV     2126

15:47:00    00:08:15    Peter Tchaikovsky    Eugene Onegin: Waltz        
Semyon Bychkov    Berlin Philharmonic    Philips     420237

15:56:00    00:02:18    Ludwig van Beethoven    Tarpeja: Triumphal March        
John Storgards    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Ondine     1001

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Hindemith in E-Flat (and in Minneapolis)

15:58:00    00:04:22    Nicola Porpora    Carlo il calvo: Overture        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050

16:06:00    00:03:40    Hieronymus Praetorius    O quam pulcha es    
Balthasar Neumann Ensemble    Pablo Heras-Casado    Balthasar Neumann Choir    Archiv     4794522

16:13:00    00:10:11    Franz Schubert    Finale from Symphony No. 4        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902154

16:27:00    00:03:16    Friedrich von Flotow    Martha: M'appari tutt' amor    
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Marco Armiliato    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Decca     10837

16:35:00    00:04:32    Anton Arensky    Finale from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11            
Ying Quartet    Sono Lumin     92143

16:41:00    00:08:02    Francisco Tárrega    Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice'            
Xuefei Yang, guitar    EMI     6322

16:52:00    00:03:25    Sigfrid Karg-Elert    Praise the Lord with Drums and Cymbals Op 101    
Dallas Wind Symphony    Frederick Fennell    Paul Riedo, organ    Reference     58

16:57:00    00:02:11    George Frideric Handel    Il pastor fido: Allegro        
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     419219

17:04:00    00:05:48    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Pas de quatre        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

17:13:00    00:09:45    Ludwig van Beethoven    Largo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

17:26:00    00:08:54    Samuel Barber    Overture to 'The School for Scandal' Op 5        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     8958

17:40:00    00:05:04    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Granada Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71224

17:47:00    00:03:24    Duke Ellington    In a Sentimental Mood            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

17:52:00    00:06:14    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in D major  Op 3        
Richard Egarr    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907415

17:59:00    00:00:54    Thomas Morley    Though Philomela lost her love            
King's Singers    EMI     63052

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:20:58    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegro from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

18:32:00    00:05:09    Francisco Tárrega    Recuerdos de la Alhambra            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

18:39:00    00:02:30    Francisco Tárrega    Malaguena            
Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008

18:43:00    00:08:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 24 in B flat major         
Sir Charles Mackerras    Prague Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80186

18:54:00    00:04:29    Agustín Barrios    Waltz No. 3 in D minor  Op 8            
Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:15:29    Richard Wagner    Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4778773

19:19:00    00:35:57    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

19:58:00    00:01:41    Johannes Brahms    Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:06:45    Hugo Wolf    .Italian Serenade in G major             
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761

20:11:00    00:18:11    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533

20:31:00    00:27:10    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 4 in A major  Op 90        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228

20:58:00    00:01:38    Claude Debussy    Cakewalk 'Le petit nègre'            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     460247

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Hindemith in E-Flat (and in Minneapolis)

21:03:00    00:24:03    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Tempest Op 18        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Orchestra of St Luke's    Harm Mundi     902220

21:29:00    00:10:55    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in E minor         
Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050

21:42:00    00:03:08    John Field    Nocturne No.  2 in C minor             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

21:47:00    00:02:53    Arcade Fire    Empty Room            
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2019

21:51:00    00:32:19    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 54        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     68

22:25:00    00:25:59    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    John Gibbons, fortepiano    Koch Intl     7575

22:43:00    00:04:50    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Scherzo in D minor         
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

22:53:00    00:05:18    Johann Sebastian Bach    Prelude & Fugue in C major         
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9835

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:16    Luigi Boccherini    Andante from Cello Concerto No. 9    
Camerata Salzburg        Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     474236

23:08:00    00:08:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 5 Op 73    
Buffalo Philharmonic    JoAnn Falletta    Norman Krieger, piano    Decca     4815583

23:18:00    00:05:51    Francisco Tárrega    Capricho árabe            
Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

23:23:00    00:05:51    Federico Mompou    Música Callada: Lento            
Anja Lechner, cello; François Couturier, piano    ECM     2367

23:29:00    00:07:34    Isaac Albéniz    Rêverie from Piano Sonata No. 5 Op 82            
Albert Guinovart, piano    Harm Mundi     987007

23:39:00    00:07:04    Felix Mendelssohn    Andante from Violin Concerto Op 64    
Göttingen Symphony Orchestra    Christoph-Mathias Mueller    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Cedille     144

23:46:00    00:09:13    Franz Schubert    Andante from Symphony No. 4        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902154

23:56:00    00:02:23    Francis Poulenc    Métamorphoses: C'est ainsi que tu es            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Steinway     30015

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.