Program Guide 11-14-2017

Almanac

November 15

1738 William Herschel – German-born English composer, oboist, astronomer (d.1822); discovered the planet Uranus, along with two of its major moons--Titania and Oberon--and two moons of Saturn; also, the first to discover infrared radiation; found time to write 24 symphonies, and many other pieces.

1832 first performance of Felix Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 5 'Reformation' in Berlin; written in honor of the 300th anniversary of the Presentation of the Augsburg Confession, a key document of Lutheranism; although it's not encountered in the concert hall very often, it is better known today than it was during Mendelssohn's lifetime.

1927 premiere of Jerome Kern's musical Show Boat in Washington, D.C.; book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on Edna Ferber's bestselling novel of the same name; with themes including racial prejudice and tragic, enduring love, Show Boat represented a watershed moment in the history of American musicals.

1930 first performance of Igor Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms, in Brussels; commissioned by Serge Koussevitzky to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Boston Symphony Orchestra; the composer said, “It is not a symphony in which I have included Psalms to be sung. On the contrary, it is the singing of the Psalms that I am symphonizing.” 

1942 Daniel Barenboim – Argentine-born Israeli pianist and conductor (75 years old); titanic figure in classical music as music director of several major symphonic and opera orchestras with numerous recordings as conductor and pianist; known for his work with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, a Seville-based ensemble of young Arab and Israeli musicians; he is a firm critic of the Israeli occupation of Palestinian territories.

Recording of the Week

Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4

November 12, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:42:14    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 13        
Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic    VirginClas     91144

00:47:00    00:26:50    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    String Quartet No.  3 in E flat major  Op 30            
Delmé String Quartet    Hyperion     66568

01:17:00    00:32:18    Aaron Copland    Hear Ye! Hear Ye!        
Oliver Knussen    London Sinfonietta    Argo     443203

01:52:00    00:29:40    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Concerto No. 6 in A flat major  Op 113    
London Mozart Players    Howard Shelley    Howard Shelley, piano    Chandos     9558

02:24:00    00:40:15    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major  Op 97            
Gryphon Trio    Analekta     9858

03:07:00    00:42:18    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10603

03:53:00    00:20:42    Antonín Dvorák    The Water Goblin Op 107        
Jun Märkl    Indianapolis Symphony    Telarc     32927

04:17:00    00:37:16    Béla Bartók    Suite No. 1 for Orchestra Op 3        
Antal Doráti    Detroit Symphony    Decca     4785437

04:58:00    00:16:08    Antonio Rosetti    Symphony in G minor             
Concerto Cologne    Teldec     98420

05:17:00    00:25:03    Francis Poulenc    Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor     
Philadelphia Orchestra    Christoph Eschenbach    Olivier Latry, organ    Ondine     1094

05:45:00    00:04:45    Frederick Delius    Two Aquarelles        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Argo     433704

05:53:00    00:04:23    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 3 in E major  Op 10            
Nikita Magaloff, piano    Philips     4788977

05:58:00    00:00:52    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: Nobody but You            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:02:35    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: The Best of All Possible Worlds            
Canadian Brass    RCA     68633

06:11:00    00:09:07    Édouard Lalo    Deux Aubades        
Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152

06:22:00    00:05:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No.  2: Sinfonia            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     798943

06:30:00    00:04:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Flute Sonata in G minor             
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

06:33:00    00:02:20    Sir Thomas Beecham    The Faithful Shepherd Suite: Bourrée        
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231

06:40:00    00:04:27    Constant Lambert    Horoscope: Dance for the Followers of Leo        
Barry Wordsworth    BBC Concert Orchestra    Argo     436118

06:45:00    00:10:29    Edvard Grieg    Finale from Piano Concerto Op 16    
Norwegian Radio Orchestra    Miguel Harth-Bedoya    Vadym Kholodenko, piano    Harm Mundi     907629

06:55:00    00:02:27    John C. Heed    March "In Storm and Sunshine"        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504

07:03:00    00:03:55    Mick Jagger/Keith Richards    Paint It Black / Sympathy for the Devil    
La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8723

07:07:00    00:02:08    Gabriel Pierné    Cydalise: March of the Little Fauns        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     7716

07:10:00    00:09:13    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in D major         
Georg Mais    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra    ArteNova     897710

07:20:00    00:03:23    Giuseppe Verdi    Introduction to Act 1 & Brindisi from "La Traviata"    
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80364

07:25:00    00:03:23    W.C. Handy    Beale Street Blues            
Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

07:30:00    00:04:25    Carl Stamitz    Rondeau from Viola Concerto No. 1    
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra    Markand Thakar    Victoria Chiang, viola    Naxos     572162

07:40:00    00:08:03    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in G major  Op 3        
Richard Egarr    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907415

07:45:00    00:07:23    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Piano Quintet Op 81    Concertante        
Jeremy Denk, piano    Meridian     84459

07:55:00    00:04:12    Miklós Rózsa    Quo Vadis: March 'Ave Caesar'        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80631

07:56:00    00:03:41    Mikis Theodorakis    Ode to Zeus from 'Canto Olympico'    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     62592

08:07:00    00:07:13    Robert Schumann    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 61        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

08:15:00    00:05:29    Hugo Alfvén    Festival Overture Op 25        
Niklas Willén    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     553962

08:23:00    00:05:39    Randall Thompson    Alleluia        
Timothy Seelig    Turtle Creek Chorale    Reference     49

08:29:00    00:05:26    Claude Bolling    Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano:    
Tiempo Libre        Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano    RCA     32164

08:40:00    00:03:45    Nils Frahm    Ambre            
Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano    DeutGram     4796922

08:45:00    00:09:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Symphony No. 40        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

08:55:00    00:05:10    John Williams    Hook: Main Themes        
Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    ClevPops     2008

09:05:00    00:15:00    Aaron Copland    A Lincoln Portrait    
Los Angeles Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Gregory Peck, narrator    Decca     4785437

09:21:00    00:03:04    Aaron Copland    The Red Pony: Happy Ending        
John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4

09:28:00    00:05:26    Bernard Herrmann    The Snows of Kilimanjaro: Memory Waltz        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

09:35:00    00:05:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

09:42:00    00:08:21    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  1 in C sharp minor  Op 26            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4793449

09:53:00    00:05:12    Carl Stamitz    Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 29    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Irena Grafenauer, flute    Philips     426318

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:01:30    Aaron Copland    Sentimental Melody            
Lara Downes, piano    Sono Lumin     92207

10:02:00    00:02:25    Aaron Copland    Old American Songs Set No. 2: The Little Horses            
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo; John Williams, guitar    Sony     64498

10:07:00    00:12:46    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in D major         
Georg Mais    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra    ArteNova     897710

10:20:00    00:06:49    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in G    
Emerson String Quartet        Carol Wincenc, flute    DeutGram     431770

10:30:00    00:04:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Idomeneo: Overture        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     31827

10:39:00    00:06:25    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Rondo from Bassoon Concerto    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon    Philips     432081

10:47:00    00:03:21    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Malambo        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

10:52:00    00:23:42    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 16 in G major  Op 31            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

11:15:00    00:05:11    Johannes Brahms    FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor             
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

11:23:00    00:06:20    Robert Schumann    Larghetto from Symphony No. 1 Op 38        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

11:32:00    00:09:53    Aaron Copland    Two Pieces for String Quartet            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10801

11:44:00    00:08:45    Anton Rubinstein    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 70    
BBC Scottish Symphony    Michael Stern    Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion    67508

12:06:00    00:07:02    Blas Galindo    Sones de Mariachi        
Enrique Bátiz    Festival Orchestra of Mexico    Naxos     550838

12:15:00    00:07:01    Aaron Copland    Danzón Cubano        
Leonard Slatkin    Detroit Symphony    Naxos     503293

12:24:00    00:06:00    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G major         
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

12:32:00    00:04:03    John Field    Nocturne No. 15 in D minor             
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca     4789672

12:40:00    00:05:41    Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel    Song without Words Op 8    No. 1        
Tzimon Barto, piano    EMI     54900

12:47:00    00:11:52    Johan Halvorsen    Norwegian Rhapsody No.  2        
Ole Kristian Ruud    Trondheim Symphony Orchestra    Simax     1085

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:32:27    Aaron Copland    Appalachian Spring        
Aaron Copland    Chamber Ensemble    CBS     42431

13:35:00    00:20:40    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land: Suite        
Aaron Copland    Boston Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

13:57:00    00:03:09    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Hoedown        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     62401

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:02:00    00:01:38    Déodat de Séverac    An Old Music Box            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

14:04:00    00:01:25    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Tourbillon            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

14:08:00    00:11:53    E. J. Moeran    First Rhapsody        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8639

14:21:00    00:10:17    Robert Schumann    Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 61        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

14:36:00    00:08:52    Domenico Cimarosa    Artemisia: Overture        
Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572734

14:47:00    00:10:10    Giuseppe Verdi    Macbeth: Ballet Music        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

14:58:00    00:02:02    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Sarabande        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

15:01:00    00:16:04    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Piano Trio No.  4 in G Op 65            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

15:20:00    00:10:52    Franz Schubert    Andante in B minor         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

15:32:00    00:03:50    Dmitri Shostakovich    Three Fantastic Dances Op 5            
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     1846

15:42:00    00:04:04    Sergei Prokofiev    Toccata in D minor  Op 11            
Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4793449

15:47:00    00:07:39    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 for Orchestra        
Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Danielpour's "American Requiem"

15:58:00    00:04:21    Aaron Copland    The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559240

16:06:00    00:03:50    Aaron Copland    John Henry        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80117

16:13:00    00:10:17    Robert Schumann    First movement from Symphony No. 3 Op 97        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

16:27:00    00:07:00    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture        
Gerd Albrecht    Deutsches Symphonie Berlin    CPO     999449

16:37:00    00:03:08    Cécile Chaminade    Etudes de concert: Scherzo Op 35            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

16:41:00    00:07:12    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Allegro from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     446077

16:52:00    00:03:13    Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel    The Year: April 'Capriccioso'            
Sarah Rothenberg, piano    Arabesque     6666

16:57:00    00:02:50    Ruggero Leoncavallo    I Medici: Act 1 Prelude        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

17:04:00    00:05:51    Frederick Delius    Intermezzo from 'Fennimore and Gerda'        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Argo     433704

17:13:00    00:06:20    Robert Schumann    Larghetto from Symphony No. 1 Op 38        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

17:25:00    00:09:59    Blas Galindo    Suite 'Homenaje a Cervantes'        
Enrique Bátiz    Mexico City Philharmonic    ASV     893

17:40:00    00:03:26    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Schumann's 'Widmung'            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    Mariinsky     530

17:45:00    00:04:19    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  5 in B flat major             
Claudio Arrau, piano    Philips     4788977

17:52:00    00:06:35    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1    
English Chamber Orchestra    Benjamin Britten    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello    Decca     4785437

17:58:00    00:00:51    Ferruccio Busoni    Little Moorish Dance Op 28            
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano    Bis     784

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:23:21    Aaron Copland    Appalachian Spring: Suite        
Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80596

18:34:00    00:04:35    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Carillon        
Sir Neville Marriner    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

18:41:00    00:03:25    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No.  2: Farandole        
John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     1

18:46:00    00:06:28    Robert Schumann    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 97        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

18:55:00    00:03:44    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Habanera 'L'amour est un    
Munich Radio Orchestra    Maurizio Barbacini    Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano    RCA     63509

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:17:38    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     
German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213

19:22:00    00:34:08    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major         
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545

19:58:00    00:01:24    Sven Einar Englund    The Reindeer Race from "The White Reindeer"    
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     575

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:08:04    Johann Strauss Jr    The Gypsy Baron: Overture        
Daniel Barenboim    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     12569

20:12:00    00:08:10    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major     
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Eric Ruske, horn    Telarc     80367

20:22:00    00:33:57    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  1 in B flat major  Op 38        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

20:57:00    00:02:14    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Tambourins from Concert No.  3 en sextuor    
Christophe Rousset    Les Talens Lyriques    Decca     1845

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Danielpour's "American Requiem"

21:03:00    00:19:09    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    RCA     63511

21:24:00    00:07:16    Aaron Copland    Music for a Great City: Night Thoughts        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60149

21:33:00    00:06:23    Aaron Copland    Letter from Home        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559240

21:42:00    00:09:43    Aaron Copland    Four Motets Op 20        
Norman Mackenzie    Arietha Lockhart, soprano; Pamela Elrod, alto; Nin Hiles, tenor; James Morrow, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80654

21:53:00    00:36:57    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 97        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

22:31:00    00:09:19    Aaron Copland    Quiet City    
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Raymond Mase, trumpet; Stephen Taylor, English horn    DeutGram     427335

22:43:00    00:15:04    Aaron Copland    Music for Movies        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     61699

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:41    Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel    Song without Words Op 8    No. 1        
Tzimon Barto, piano    EMI     54900

23:07:00    00:08:44    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Adagio from String Quartet No. 1 Op 30            
Delmé String Quartet    Hyperion     66568

23:18:00    00:10:04    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 73        
Eugen Jochum    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4796018

23:28:00    00:10:17    Robert Schumann    Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 61        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SFM     71

23:40:00    00:04:09    George Gershwin    Prelude No. 2 'Blue Lullaby'            
Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013

23:44:00    00:05:04    Martin Mailman    Autumn Landscape Op 4        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347

23:49:00    00:04:09    Aaron Copland    Dance Panels: Pas de trois        
Leonard Slatkin    Detroit Symphony    Naxos     503293

23:54:00    00:03:18    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

23:55:00    00:02:55    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Berceuse            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

23:56:00    00:03:32    Frank Bridge    Sally in our Alley        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.