Program Guide 11-09-2017

Almanac

November 9

1879 first performance of Antonín Dvorák's String Sextet Op 48 in Berlin; his first work to be premiered outside Bohemia.

1881 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Piano Concerto No. 2 in Budapest by the National Theater Orchestra with the composer as the soloist; the four-movement work was considerably longer than most other concertos of the time, but with typical modesty Brahms sent the score to a friend, describing the work as "some little piano pieces."

1901 first performance of Sergei Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 in Moscow with the composer as soloist and his cousin Alexander Siloti conducting; composer had been clinically depressed for several years and the immediate and lasting success of this concerto confirmed the cure of Nikolai Dahl who had used hypnotherapy to restore Rachmaninoff's self-confidence.

1907 Burrill Phillips – American composer, teacher, and pianist (d.1988); of his first important work, Selections from McGuffey's Reader (1933)--based on poems by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr.--the composer said "I don't think anybody had written such 'American-sounding' music before. On the first night, the students said it was corny. And it was. But I didn't care, because it was a huge success."

1930 Ivan Moravec – Czech pianist (d.2015); George Szell helped launch his international concert career with an invitation to play with the Cleveland Orchestra in 1964.

1940 first performance of Joaquín Rodrigo's concerto for guitar and orchestra Concierto de Aranjuez in Barcelona; inspired by the gardens at Palacio Real de Aranjuez, the spring resort palace built by Philip II in the last half of the 16th century; the music attempts to transport the listener to another place and time through the evocation of the sounds of nature.

1965 Bryn Terfel (born Bryn Terfel Jones) –  Welsh baritone (52 years old); came in second behind Dmitri Hvorostovsky in the 1989 Cardiff BBC Singer of the World Competition, but won the Lieder Prize.

Recording of the Week

Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

November 6, 2017
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL-NIGHT WITH ANGELA MITCHELL

00:02:00    00:31:35    Vítezslav Novák    Slovak Suite Op 32        Libor Pesek    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    VirginClas     45251
00:37:00    00:34:39    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18    Warsaw Philharmonic    Stanislaw Wislocki    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4795448
01:13:00    00:28:38    Antonín Dvorák    String Sextet in A major  Op 48            Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8771
01:44:00    00:22:36    Joaquín Rodrigo    Concierto de Aranjuez    Philharmonia Orchestra    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    DeutGram     4795448
02:09:00    00:38:26    Maurice Duruflé    Requiem Op 9    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Myung-Whun Chung    Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    DeutGram     459365
02:50:00    00:29:28    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 120        Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450
03:23:00    00:22:36    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor  Op 31            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175
03:49:00    01:00:33    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 3 in D minor         Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208
04:52:00    00:27:27    Ottorino Respighi    Suite for Strings        Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332
05:23:00    00:13:33    Jan Koetsier    Children's Circus Op 79            London Brass    Teldec     46069
05:40:00    00:07:10    Franz Liszt    Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Petrarch            Roberto Plano, piano    Azica     71222

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:03:48    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Four Voltes            New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101
06:15:00    00:08:45    Johannes Brahms    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83    Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Belvedere     8005
06:25:00    00:04:07    Eric Whitacre    The Seal Lullaby    Voces8        Lavinia Meijer, harp    Decca     4785703
06:31:00    00:03:12    David Rose    Holiday for Strings        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067
06:40:00    00:09:14    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in E flat        Karl Richter    Munich Bach Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448
06:50:00    00:05:12    Henry Purcell    The Indian Queen: Symphony        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Capriccio     49240
06:54:00    00:01:14    Johann David Heinichen    Allegro from Concerto Grosso in F major         Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     447644
06:55:00    00:02:53    Earl McCoy    March 'Lights Out'        Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7503
07:03:00    00:06:13    Claude Debussy    Three Nocturnes: Clouds        Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448
07:10:00    00:10:27    Joaquín Rodrigo    Adagio from Concierto de Aranjuez    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Nicholas Ward    Norbert Kraft, guitar    Naxos     503293
07:20:00    00:04:15    Eugène d'Albert    Cinderella: Ball at the King's Palace        Jun Märkl    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony    Naxos     573110
07:25:00    00:01:37    George Gershwin    Strike Up the Band: Soon            Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347
07:30:00    00:04:56    Franz Joseph Haydn    Armida: Overture            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437783
07:40:00    00:08:44    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 88        Rafael Kubelik    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448
07:50:00    00:03:07    Federico Mompou    Canción y Danza No. 8            Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466
07:55:00    00:03:08    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Turkish Rondo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 22            Trio Parnassus    MD+G     3307

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Dixit Dominus: Gloria Patri et filio    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2270
08:15:00    00:11:58    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Alexander Vedernikov    Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829
08:30:00    00:05:21    Frederic Hand    Rose Liz    Chamber Ensemble        Frederic Hand, guitar    RCA     7126
08:40:00    00:07:55    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3        Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Reference     2101
08:50:00    00:07:14    Sir William Walton    Richard III: Prelude & Coronation    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Ian Watson, organ    Chandos     8841
09:05:00    00:14:49    Sir Edward Elgar    Concert Overture 'Froissart' Op 19        Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     98436
09:25:00    00:06:18    Hans Zimmer    Black Hawk Down: Leave No Man Behind            London Music Works    Silva     1398
09:35:00    00:07:02    Jerome Moross    Sonata Scherzo from Symphony No. 1    London Symphony    JoAnn Falletta    John Alley, piano    Albany     1403
09:48:00    00:01:46    George Frideric Handel    Minuet from Trio Sonata in G major  Op 5            I Furiosi Baroque Ensemble    Dorian     90802
09:53:00    00:04:35    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Strings in A major         Shlomo Mintz    Israel Chamber Orchestra    MusicMast     67096

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:00:00    00:03:01    Antonín Dvorák    Romantic Pieces: Allegro moderato Op 75            Caroline Goulding, violin; Danae Dörken, piano    Ars Prod.     38536
10:04:00    00:02:12    Bedrich Smetana    March of the Student's Legion        Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic    Orfeo     180891
10:08:00    00:10:00    Giovanni Battista Sammartini    Symphony in A major         Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     557298
10:18:00    00:07:06    Andrea Luchesi    Piano Sonata in B-Flat [No.  1]            Roberto Plano, piano    Concerto     2069
10:27:00    00:03:00    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Prelude            Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867
10:32:00    00:03:52    Alexander Glazunov    Song of the Minstrel Op 71    Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Wen-Sinn Yang, cello    Warner     67946
10:39:00    00:06:06    Modest Mussorgsky    The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture        Evgeny Svetlanov    Russian State Symphony    RCA     68406
10:46:00    00:03:03    William Grant Still    Blues from 'Lenox Avenue'            Denver Oldham, piano    Koch Intl     7084
10:51:00    00:24:31    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  3 in G major     Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2317
11:14:00    00:03:33    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Mitridate: March        Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479
11:20:00    00:10:48    Joaquín Rodrigo    Adagio from Concierto de Aranjuez    London Philharmonic    Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     20039
11:33:00    00:07:28    Frédéric Chopin    Ballade No.  2 in F major  Op 38            Yundi, piano    Mercury     4812443
11:44:00    00:09:42    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture for Wind Instruments Op 24        Claudio Abbado    London Symphony    DeutGram     423104
11:55:00    00:04:08    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Waltz Op 52        Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:09:38    Hamish MacCunn    Overture 'The Land of the Mountain and        Osmo Vänskä    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392
12:18:00    00:07:17    William Alwyn    Suite of Scottish Dances        David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570704
12:27:00    00:04:31    Eric Coates    London Suite: Knightsbridge March        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968
12:33:00    00:04:05    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song 'Auf dem Wasser zu singen'            Daniil Trifonov, piano    Mariinsky     530
12:41:00    00:05:50    Alfredo Catalani    Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634
12:50:00    00:08:30    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Mephisto's Calls from Hell' Op 101        Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     66860
12:59:00    00:01:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Contradance in G major             Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429783

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:01:00    00:46:46    Johannes Brahms    Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 83    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Erich Leinsdorf    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    RCA     300350
13:50:00    00:10:02    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 for Orchestra        Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525
14:00:00    00:03:00    Franz Liszt    Valse oubliée No.  1 in F sharp major             Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
14:03:00    00:02:08    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No.19 in A minor             Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6669
14:08:00    00:12:19    Darius Milhaud    La Cheminée du roi René Op 205            Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9362
14:22:00    00:08:22    Frédéric Chopin    Barcarolle in F sharp major  Op 60            Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     4830255
14:33:00    00:07:05    Bedrich Smetana    The Two Widows: Overture        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867
14:43:00    00:11:58    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Alexander Vedernikov    Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829
14:56:00    00:03:00    Rebecca Clarke    Lullaby            Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139
15:00:00    00:12:08    Richard Wagner    Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude        Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102
15:14:00    00:06:55    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3        Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208
15:22:00    00:08:35    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 4 in A flat major             Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     798943
15:33:00    00:03:45    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 66            Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     52192
15:40:00    00:06:07    Franz Schubert    Overture in E minor         Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570329
15:49:00    00:08:39    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Four Scottish Dances Op 59        Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68901
15:58:00    00:03:59    Antonín Dvorák    Furiant from String Sextet Op 48            Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8771

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:03:31    Gaetano Donizetti    Lucia di Lammermoor: Sextet 'Chi mi    Hanover Band    Sir Charles Mackerras    Bruce Ford, tenor; Anthony Michaels-Moore, bass; Andrea Rost, soprano; Alastair Miles, bass; Paul Charles Clarke, tenor    Sony     63174
16:13:00    00:12:58    Anton Bruckner    Finale from Symphony No. 3        Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208
16:30:00    00:05:49    Clint Mansell    Noah: Day and Night Shall Not Cease        Matt Dunkley    Symphony Orchestra    Nonesuch     542164
16:37:00    00:03:01    Alberto Ginastera    Danzas Argentinas: Danza del gaucho            Orli Shaham, piano    OberlinMus     1604
16:41:00    00:07:46    Johann Sebastian Bach    Flute Sonata No. 4 in C major             Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello    Delos     3408
16:52:00    00:02:56    George Frideric Handel    Acis and Galatea: O ruddier than the    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Bryn Terfel, baritone    DeutGram     453480
16:57:00    00:02:38    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Piano Sonata No. 29 Op 106            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4796018
17:04:00    00:05:53    Paul Gilson    Sailors' Dances        Alexander Rahbari    Brussels Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223418
17:13:00    00:12:54    Gustav Holst    St. Paul's Suite Op 29        Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9270
17:28:00    00:06:27    Joaquín Rodrigo    Aranjuez ma pensée            Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491
17:40:00    00:03:48    George Frideric Handel    Berenice: Minuet        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47027
17:45:00    00:04:09    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: All we like sheep    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2208
17:52:00    00:05:54    Gabriel Fauré    Mazurka in B flat major  Op 32            Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911
17:59:00    00:00:50    George Frideric Handel    Almira: Rigaudon            Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Harm Mundi     901852

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:23:40    Anton Bruckner    First movement from Symphony No. 3        Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208
18:35:00    00:03:42    Pietro Mascagni    Ave Maria    German Radio Philharmonic    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo    DeutGram     21327
18:40:00    00:04:49    Pietro Mascagni    L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634
18:47:00    00:06:08    Emmanuel Chabrier    España        Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122
18:55:00    00:03:43    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Neapolitan        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:17:31    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 46 in B major         Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     429756
19:22:00    00:33:38    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vasily Petrenko    Simon Trpceski, piano    Avie     2192
19:57:00    00:02:06    Huang Zi    Plum Blossoms in the Snow            Xuefei Yang, guitar    EMI     6322

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:15:03    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Overture        Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208
20:19:00    00:19:23    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  5 in D major     Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Riccardo Chailly    Michael Schönheit, harpsichord; Sebastian Breuninger, violin; Cornelia Grohmann, flute    Decca     139230
20:40:00    00:15:43    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Fantasy    Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Karl Anton Rickenbacher    Leslie Howard, piano    Hyperion     67403
20:57:00    00:02:47    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: Serenade of the Doll        Yoav Talmi    Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Atma     2377

NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

21:03:00    00:13:37    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques Op 112        Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004
21:18:00    00:03:58    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 19 in E minor             Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     16421
21:24:00    00:05:38    Cristóbal de Morales    Jubilate Deo            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595
21:32:00    00:16:35    Anton Bruckner    Adagio from Symphony No. 3        Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208
21:50:00    00:28:38    Antonín Dvorák    String Sextet in A major  Op 48            Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8771
22:21:00    00:26:13    Richard Wagner    Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude & Good Friday        Christian Thielemann    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     453485
22:49:00    00:09:09    Frédéric Chopin    Barcarolle in F sharp major  Op 60            Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER

23:02:00    00:06:39    Peter Tchaikovsky    Canzonetta from Violin Concerto Op 35    Royal Philharmonic    Sir Adrian Boult    Yehudi Menuhin, violin    Warner     1
23:08:00    00:11:44    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Alexander Vedernikov    Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829
23:22:00    00:05:37    Alan Hovhaness    Prayer of Saint Gregory Op 62    I Fiamminghi    Rudolf Werthen    Benny Wiame, trumpet    Telarc     80392
23:27:00    00:08:15    Sergei Prokofiev    Andante for Strings Op 50        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     10481
23:38:00    00:04:53    Felix Mendelssohn    Song without Words No. 7 in E flat major  Op 30            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350
23:42:00    00:11:06    Johannes Brahms    Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83    Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Yefim Bronfman, piano    Belvedere     8005
23:55:00    00:02:58    Gabriel Pierné    Pastorale Op 14            Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9362

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.