Program Guide 11-07-17

Almanac

November 7

1810 Ferenc Erkel – Hungarian composer, conductor and pianist (d.1893); the father of Hungarian opera, he also composed the music of Himnusz, adopted as the national anthem of Hungary in 1844.

1857 premiere of Franz Liszt's Dante Symphony (‘A Symphony to Dante's Divine Comedy’) in Dresden with the composer conducting; dedicated to the composer's friend and future son-in-law Richard Wagner.

1877 Henry Balfour Gardiner – English musician, composer, and teacher (d.1950); best-known work is Evening Hymn (1908), a setting of Te lucis ante terminum; the great-uncle of conductor Sir John Eliot Gardiner.

1905 William Alwyn – English composer, conductor, and music teacher (d.1985); wrote more than 70 film scores from 1941 to 1962 for such films as Odd Man Out, Desert Victory and The Crimson Pirate

1934 first performance of Sergei Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini at the Lyric Opera House in Baltimore, by the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Leopold Stokowski, with the composer as soloist; the last variation of the Rhapsody is quite difficult, and just before the first performance, the composer questioned his own ability to play it; after taking his friend Benno Moiseiwitsch's advice to down a glass of crème de menthe to steady his nerves, his performance was a spectacular success, and prior to every subsequent performance of the Rhapsody, Rachmaninoff downed a bit of the sweet liqueur; he nicknamed the finale the ‘Crème de Menthe Variation.’

1940 first performance of Igor Stravinsky's Symphony in C by the Chicago Symphony, with the composer conducting; commissioned in honor of the Chicago Symphony's 50th Anniversary.

1949 Steven Stucky – American composer (d.2/14/2016); resident composer of the LA Philharmonic from 1988 to 2009, the longest such affiliation in American orchestral history; won Pulitzer Prize for Music for his Second Concerto for Orchestra (2005).

1969 Hélène Grimaud – French pianist (48 years old); she divides her time between her musical career and the Wolf Conservation Center, which she co-founded, an expression of her passion for wolves. 

1991 premiere of Christopher Rouse's Karolju for chorus and orchestra with the Baltimore Symphony and Chorus, David Zinman conducting; a collection of Christmas carols which, as the composer says, is "couched in an overall form similar to that of [Carl Orff's] Carmina burana."

Recording of the Week

Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

November 6, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:41:27    César Franck    Symphony in D minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

00:47:00    00:24:48    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43    
Philadelphia Orchestra    Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4794970

01:14:00    00:28:19    Igor Stravinsky    Symphony in C major         
Igor Stravinsky    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63325

01:46:00    01:00:37    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 3 in D minor         
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

02:50:00    00:25:38    Béla Bartók    Piano Concerto No.  3    
London Symphony    Pierre Boulez    Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     3885

03:19:00    00:14:53    William Alwyn    Concerto Grosso No.  3        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

03:37:00    00:41:15    Antonín Dvorák    Piano Trio No.  3 in F minor  Op 65            
Tempest Trio    Naxos     503293

04:21:00    00:34:29    Édouard Lalo    Symphonie espagnole Op 21    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Maxim Vengerov, violin    EMI     57593

04:59:00    00:22:01    Frank Bridge    The Sea        
Richard Hickox    BBC National Orch of Wales    Chandos     10012

05:24:00    00:16:15    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in F major         
Georg Mais    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra    ArteNova     897710

05:42:00    00:06:10    Percy Grainger    Colonial Song        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117

05:50:00    00:07:38    Francesco Geminiani    Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major         
Andrew Manze    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907261

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:46    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzon on the 9th tone à 12            
National Brass Ensemble    OberlinMus     1504

06:15:00    00:07:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #52 Op 64            
Angeles Quartet    Decca     4783695

06:25:00    00:02:46    Sergei Rachmaninoff    18th Variation from Paganini Rhapsody Op 43    
Philadelphia Orchestra    Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4794970

06:30:00    00:05:32    Peter Boyer    Three Olympians: Aphrodite        
Peter Boyer    London Philharmonic    Naxos     559769

06:40:00    00:08:47    William Alwyn    Seven Irish Tunes        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

06:50:00    00:04:40    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4        
Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230

06:54:00    00:02:02    Louiguy    La vie en rose            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Steinway     30015

06:55:00    00:03:07    Meredith Willson    The Music Man: 76 Trombones        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

07:03:00    00:07:08    Edmund Rubbra    Festival Overture Op 62        
Vernon Handley    New Philharmonia Orchestra    Lyrita     235

07:10:00    00:10:16    Ottorino Respighi    Fantasia slava    
BBC Philharmonic    Sir Edward Downes    Geoffrey Tozer, piano    Chandos     9311

07:24:00    00:04:29    Max Richter    Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 3    
Berlin Concert House Orch    André de Ridder    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4792777

07:31:00    00:08:31    Johann Sebastian Bach    Motet 'Fürchte dich nicht'    
Chamber Ensemble    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Soli Deo     716

07:43:00    00:08:43    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    Poem for Flute & Orchestra    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute    Epic     1116

07:50:00    00:05:34    Albert W. Ketèlbey    In a Persian Market    
Royal Philharmonic    Eric Rogers    Chorus    Decca     444786

08:07:00    00:05:29    George Frideric Handel    Saul: Gird on Thy Sword    Gabrieli Players    
Paul McCreesh    Gabrieli Consort    Archiv     474510

08:15:00    00:08:56    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 5            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80740

08:24:00    00:03:07    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Scène        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

08:28:00    00:04:07    Ernö Dohnányi    Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

08:33:00    00:01:42    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: La Mourisque            
New London Consort    l'Oiseau     436131

08:40:00    00:08:57    Johannes Brahms    Rhapsody in B minor  Op 79            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     4795448

08:50:00    00:04:26    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    DeutGram     4795448

08:55:00    00:04:06    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    The Adventures of Robin Hood: Marian & Robin    
La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8733

09:05:00    00:16:42    Anton Bruckner    Adagio from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

09:29:00    00:05:07    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Sorcerer: Overture        
Alexander Faris    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Nimbus     5066

09:35:00    00:04:38    Robert Schumann    Romance in A major  Op 94            
Albrecht Mayer, oboe; Markus Becker, piano    Decca     4783498

09:50:00    00:02:41    Antonio Vivaldi    Fugue from Concerto for 2 Violins Op 3    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin    DeutGram     4777463

09:55:00    00:03:10    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  5 in A major  Op 46        
Rafael Kubelik    Bavarian Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4793449

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:03:16    Girolamo Frescobaldi    Toccata ottava di durezze e ligature            
David Greilsammer, piano    Sony     792969

10:04:00    00:01:47    Antonio Valente    Gagliarda napolitana    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Members of    DeutGram     13993

10:08:00    00:10:02    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Almería            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

10:19:00    00:06:30    Joaquín Rodrigo    Soleriana: Pastorale        
Enrique Bátiz    Royal Philharmonic    EMI     67435

10:27:00    00:03:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 2: Polonaise    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe    Avie     2171

10:31:00    00:04:22    Johan Svendsen    Scherzo from String Quartet Op 1            
Kontra Quartet    Bis     753

10:40:00    00:06:29    Christian Sinding    Evening Mood Op 120    
Dalasinfoniettan    Bjarte Engeset    Henning Kraggerud, violin    Naxos     503293

10:48:00    00:01:50    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 1: Polka        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

10:51:00    00:24:48    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43    
Philadelphia Orchestra    Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4794970

11:17:00    00:01:52    Ottorino Respighi    The Fair        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396

11:19:00    00:08:42    William Alwyn    The Moor of Venice Dramatic Overture        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

11:30:00    00:11:31    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 19 in D        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Hyperion     66533

11:44:00    00:08:07    Richard Strauss    Neapolitan Folk Life from 'Aus Italien" Op 16        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425941

11:53:00    00:04:09    Ernest Bucalossi    The Grasshopper's Dance        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968

11:59:00    00:01:06    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

12:06:00    00:06:34    Dmitri Shostakovich    Festive Overture Op 96        
Brett Mitchell    Cleveland Orch Youth Orch    COYO     61415

12:15:00    00:09:03    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Fête-dieu à Séville            
Lang Lang, piano    Sony     771901

12:25:00    00:05:36    Franz Schubert    Polonaise in B flat major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Gidon Kremer    Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     437535

12:31:00    00:05:09    Maurice Ravel    Jeux d'eau            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

12:41:00    00:04:54    Leonard Bernstein    On the Waterfront: Selections        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80708

12:47:00    00:11:54    Ferruccio Busoni    Tanzwalzer Op 53        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:30:11    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  1 in B flat major  Op 38        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Archiv     457591

13:32:00    00:15:43    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Fantasy    
Budapest Symphony Orchestra    Karl Anton Rickenbacher    Leslie Howard, piano    Hyperion     67403

13:49:00    00:11:29    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Overture on Russian Themes Op 28        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:02:41    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Sadko: Song of India            
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano    DeutGram     447640

14:05:00    00:02:15    Alexander Borodin    Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovetsian        
Geoffrey Simon    Philharmonia Orchestra    Cala     1029

14:09:00    00:13:22    William Alwyn    Concerto Grosso No.  2 in G major         
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

14:24:00    00:06:21    William Boyce    Symphony No. 2 in A major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

14:40:00    00:16:42    Anton Bruckner    Adagio from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

14:58:00    00:02:07    Henry Purcell    The Gordian Knot Untied: Minuet        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

15:02:00    00:16:13    Jean Sibelius    En saga Op 9        
Horst Stein    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

15:20:00    00:10:22    George W. Chadwick    Rip Van Winkle Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9439

15:32:00    00:04:31    Leos Janácek    In the Mists: No. 1            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

15:40:00    00:05:09    Maurice Ravel    Jeux d'eau            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

15:47:00    00:09:55    Gioacchino Rossini    La gazza ladra: Overture        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Varese and Zappa

15:58:00    00:04:44    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  2 in E minor  Op 46        
Rafael Kubelik    Bavarian Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4793449

16:07:00    00:04:17    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  2 in G major  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

16:14:00    00:09:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Prelude & Fugue in A minor             
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     12504

16:28:00    00:07:24    William Alwyn    The Crimson Pirate: Pirate Capers        
Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     3009

16:36:00    00:02:50    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Balletto        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

16:41:00    00:07:03    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

16:52:00    00:02:56    Federico García Lorca    El café de Chinitas            
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar    Bridge     9491

16:57:00    00:03:06    Franz Schreker    Ein Tanzspiel: Menuett        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

17:04:00    00:05:49    George Gershwin    Funny Face: Overture        
Michael Tilson Thomas    Buffalo Philharmonic    CBS     42240

17:19:00    00:03:49    George Gershwin    The Man I Love            
Alan Feinberg, piano    Argo     436121

17:26:00    00:08:46    Jaromir Weinberger    Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80595

17:40:00    00:05:23    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 8 Op 13            
Daniel Barenboim, piano    Decca     16871

17:47:00    00:03:47    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Symphony No. 8 Op 93        
Daniel Barenboim    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra    Decca     16871

17:53:00    00:05:51    Gioacchino Rossini    Tancredi: Overture        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

17:58:00    00:00:54    Igor Stravinsky    Polka            
Jenny Lin, piano    Steinway     30028

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:17:40    Franz Joseph Haydn    String Quartet No. 24 in A major  Op 20            
Daedalus Quartet    Bridge     9326

18:28:00    00:03:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Preludio            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     12504

18:34:00    00:03:07    Johann Sebastian Bach    WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No.  2 in C minor             
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     12504

18:39:00    00:13:03    Anton Bruckner    Finale from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

18:55:00    00:03:22    Anton Bruckner    Fantasie in G major             
Stanislav Khristenko, piano    Steinway     30032

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:25:05    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Flute Concerto in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

19:29:00    00:26:12    Niels Gade    Symphony No.  2 in E major  Op 10        
Christopher Hogwood    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9862

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:11:04    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The Moldau            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    EDP     2

20:15:00    00:14:31    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op 46        
Bjarte Engeset    Malmö Symphony    Naxos     503293

20:32:00    00:25:26    Robert Schumann    Cello Concerto in A minor  Op 129    
Cleveland Orchestra    Sir Neville Marriner    Lynn Harrell, cello    Decca     410019

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Varese and Zappa

21:03:00    00:16:50    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

21:22:00    00:05:33    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 18 in E major  Op 62            
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     10870

21:29:00    00:09:36    William Alwyn    Overture to a Masque        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570704

21:41:00    00:08:48    Franz Schubert    String Quartet No. 12 in C minor             
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2307

21:52:00    00:23:49    Anton Bruckner    First movement from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

22:17:00    00:19:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Choral Fantasy in C minor  Op 80    
Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Hélène Grimaud, piano; Swedish Radio Choir    DeutGram     4795448

22:38:00    00:20:24    Sir Edward Elgar    Overture 'In the South' Op 50        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463265

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:10    John Rutter    Suite Antique: Prelude    
West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146

23:06:00    00:10:50    William Alwyn    Autumn Legend    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    David Lloyd-Jones    Rachael Pankhurst, Eng. horn    Naxos     570704

23:19:00    00:07:12    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Neptune Op 32        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     5086

23:26:00    00:10:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Symphony No. 41        
James Levine    Boston Symphony Orchestra    BSO Clas     1001

23:39:00    00:04:53    David Del Tredici    Farewell            
Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smythe, piano    DeutGram     19103

23:43:00    00:10:16    Arvo Pärt    Spiegel im Spiegel            
Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     15203

23:56:00    00:02:56    Gabriel Fauré    Nocturne No.  8 in D flat Op 84            
Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.