Program Guide 11-06-2017

Almanac

November 6

1753 Jean-Baptiste Bréval – French cellist and composer (d.1823); wrote the Cello Sonata in C Op 40/1, one of the classics of student cello literature.

1825 first performance of Ludwig van Beethoven's String Quartet No. 15 in Vienna; might have been T. S. Eliot's impetus to write the Four Quartets; Eliot said of the quartet: "I find it quite inexhaustible to study. There is a sort of heavenly or at least more than human gaiety about some of his later things which one imagines might come to oneself as the fruit of reconciliation and relief after immense suffering; I should like to get something of that into verse before I die."

1854 John Philip Sousa – American composer and conductor, the ‘March King’ (d.1932); known primarily for American military and patriotic marches; his Stars and Stripes Forever (1896) is the National March of the United States.

1902 premiere of Francesco Cilea's Adriana Lecouvreur in Milan; features a confusing plot and one of the most inventive (and least realistic) plot devices: death by poisoned violets.

1924 premiere of Leos Janácek's The Cunning Little Vixen (aka Adventures of Vixen Sharp-Ears) in Brno; libretto adapted by the composer from a comic strip by Rudolf Tesnohlídek and Stanislav Lolek; incorporates Moravian folk music and rhythms and is considered a children's opera but with serious and even tragic themes.

1936 first performance of Sergei Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 3 with Philadelphia Orchestra led by Leopold Stokowski; composer was convinced it was one of his best works, despite a lukewarm reception from audiences and critics.

1940 first performance of Florence Price’s Symphony No. 3 in Detroit, by the Michigan WPA Symphony, Valter Poole conducting; First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt attended a rehearsal for this concert, and wrote favorably about Price’s Symphony in her national newspaper column My Day a few days later.

1950 first performance of Aaron Copland's Clarinet Concerto in a radio broadcast by the NBC Symphony led by Fritz Reiner with Benny Goodman as soloist; choreographed by Jerome Robbins for the ballet Pied Piper (1951).

 

Recording of the Week

Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

November 6, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:30:07    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Concerto No.  3 in E flat major  Op 29    
WDR Symphony Cologne    Thomas Sanderling    Anna Malikova, piano    Audite     92510

00:35:00    00:44:30    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds in B flat major         
Jack Brymer    London Wind Soloists    Decca     4785437

01:23:00    00:40:46    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphony No.  3 in A minor  Op 44        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457598

02:07:00    00:16:44    Aaron Copland    Concerto for Clarinet & Strings    
London Symphony    Michael Tilson Thomas    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet    RCA     61790

02:26:00    00:43:14    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No. 15 in A minor  Op 132            
Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012

03:12:00    00:29:20    Florence Price    Symphony No. 3 in C minor         
Apo Hsu    Women's Philharmonic    Koch Intl     7518

03:44:00    00:44:16    Sir William Walton    Symphony No.  1 in B flat minor         
Leonard Slatkin    London Philharmonic    VirginClas     61146

04:32:00    00:16:28    Leos Janácek    The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite        
José Serebrier    Czech State Philharmonic Brno    Reference     75

04:51:00    00:30:08    Édouard Lalo    Symphony in G minor         
Nikos Athinäos    Frankfurt State Orchestra    Signum     6600

05:24:00    00:14:30    Frederick the Great    Flute Concerto No. 3 in C major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

05:41:00    00:05:30    Johan Halvorsen    Mascarade: Holberg Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584

05:54:00    00:04:39    Ottorino Respighi    The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Appian Way        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:22    Benjamin Britten    Bourrée from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624

06:15:00    00:09:13    Carl Maria von Weber    Andante & Hungarian Rondo Op 35    
Solistes de Montpellier-Moscou    Gerard Caussé    Gérard Caussé, viola    EMI     54817

06:25:00    00:04:19    Guillaume de Machaut    Virelai 'Douce dame jolie'        
Michael Jaffee    Waverly Consort    Vanguard     8201

06:30:00    00:05:10    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Overture        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

06:40:00    00:07:03    Anton Bruckner    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

06:50:00    00:03:24    Zez Confrey    Kitten on the Keys            
Richard Dowling, piano    Klavier     77035

06:55:00    00:01:20    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Triton Medley'        
Keith Brion    Central Band of the RAF    Naxos     559730

06:57:00    00:02:08    John Philip Sousa    March 'El Capitán'        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60983

07:03:00    00:06:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Suite of Dances        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

07:10:00    00:13:37    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 44        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457598

07:28:00    00:03:11    Jules Massenet    Le Cid Ballet Suite: Castillan        
Richard Bonynge    National Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

07:30:00    00:04:11    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from String Quartet No. 51 Op 64            
American String Project    MSR     1386

07:43:00    00:08:29    Michel Pignolet de Montéclair    Cinquiéme Suite 'La Guerre'    
Les Délices        Debra Nagy, oboe    Délices     2012

07:53:00    00:04:42    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Cádiz Op 47            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71224

07:59:00    00:01:30    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: Three little maids from school we are    
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Marie McLaughlin, soprano; Anne Howells, mezzo-soprano; Janice Watson, soprano    Telarc     80284

08:07:00    00:05:44    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293

08:15:00    00:06:45    Jacques Ibert    Trois pièces brèves            
Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9362

08:20:00    00:05:24    Claude Debussy    Tarantelle styrienne 'Danse'        
Hugh Wolff    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     74006

08:30:00    00:04:06    Percy Grainger    Spoon River        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117

08:33:00    00:01:28    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue            
Massimo La Rosa, trombone    MLR     2013

08:40:00    00:08:15    Johannes Brahms    Rondo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 25    
Amadeus Quartet        Emil Gilels, piano; Members of    DeutGram     4796018

08:50:00    00:09:50    Franz Waxman    Prince Valiant: Suite        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81265

09:05:00    00:15:45    George Gershwin    Second Rhapsody    Buffalo Philharmonic    
JoAnn Falletta    Orion Weiss, piano    Naxos     559705

09:22:00    00:04:29    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Danse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

09:29:00    00:05:43    Ennio Morricone    Once Upon a Time in America: Deborah's Theme        
John Mauceri    London Philharmonic    LPO     86

09:35:00    00:04:55    Luigi Boccherini    Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 9    
Camerata Salzburg        Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     474236

09:45:00    00:09:12    Erik Satie    Trois gymnopédies            
Anne Queffélec, piano    VirginClas     90754

09:54:00    00:04:16    John Williams    1941: March        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80495

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:31    Henry Fillmore    March "The Footlifter"        
Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     85

10:03:00    00:01:43    Giacomo Puccini    March 'Electric Shock'        
Riccardo Chailly    Verdi Symphony Milan    Decca     2141

10:07:00    00:12:31    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  7 in A flat major  Op 61            
Rafal Blechacz, piano    DeutGram     18883

10:21:00    00:04:04    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  3 in G minor  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

10:27:00    00:04:00    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale: Idyll        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

10:35:00    00:05:24    George Butterworth    English Idyll No. 2        
Andrew Manze    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392

10:42:00    00:07:17    Felix Mendelssohn    Ruy Blas Overture Op 95        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    London Symphony    LSO Live     775

10:51:00    00:23:49    Anton Bruckner    First movement from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

11:16:00    00:05:13    Franz Schubert    Scherzo No. 1 in B flat major             
Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     427769

11:23:00    00:09:03    Giacomo Meyerbeer    L'étoile du nord: Overture        
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

11:35:00    00:09:07    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in A minor             
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Genuin     10181

11:46:00    00:08:03    George Frideric Handel    Keyboard Suite No. 13 in B flat major             
Keith Jarrett, piano    ECM     1530

11:55:00    00:03:46    Léo Delibes    Naïla: Intermezzo        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony    Decca     433863

12:07:00    00:08:05    Ambroise Thomas    Raymond: Overture        
Charles Dutoit    Montreal Symphony    Decca     421527

12:17:00    00:12:18    Hector Berlioz    Overture to 'Les Francs Juges' Op 3        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68790

12:31:00    00:03:38    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Liberty Bell'        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

12:37:00    00:04:41    Marin Marais    The Bells of St. Genevieve 'La Sonnerie'            
Guildhall Strings    RCA     61275

12:44:00    00:13:08    Jean Sibelius    Pohjola's Daughter Op 49        
Horst Stein    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

12:58:00    00:01:17    Johannes Brahms    Waltz No. 2 in E Op 39            
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano    Sony     53285

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:35:00    George W. Chadwick    Symphony No.  2 in B flat Op 21        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9334

13:37:00    00:10:12    John Knowles Paine    Overture to 'As You Like It' Op 28        
Zubin Mehta    New York Philharmonic    New World     374

13:48:00    00:11:29    Peggy Stuart Coolidge    Pioneer Dances        
Siegfried Landau    Westphalian Symphony    Vox     5157

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:36    Bernard Herrmann    The Devil and Daniel Webster: Swing Your Partners        
James Sedares    New Zealand Symphony    Koch Intl     7224

14:03:00    00:02:42    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Square Dance            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

14:08:00    00:13:37    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 44        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457598

14:34:00    00:10:37    Peter Tchaikovsky    Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation Op 42    
Odense Symphony    Alexander Vedernikov    Jennifer Koh, violin    Cedille     166

14:48:00    00:09:55    Antonio Salieri    Sinfonia Veneziana        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

15:01:00    00:16:28    Leos Janácek    The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite        
José Serebrier    Czech State Philharmonic Brno    Reference     75

15:20:00    00:06:49    Josef Suk    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 14        
Václav Neumann    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     111964

15:29:00    00:04:57    Charles Gounod    Concertino for Flute & Small Orchestra    
Tapiola Sinfonietta    Jean Jacques Kantorow    Sharon Bezaly, flute    Bis     1359

15:37:00    00:05:35    Louis Théodore Gouvy    Rondo from Symphonie brève Op 58        
Jacques Mercier    German Radio Philharmonic    CPO     777382

15:45:00    00:11:10    Gioacchino Rossini    Semiramide: Overture        
Piero Gamba    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Florence Price

15:58:00    00:03:56    John Philip Sousa    Presidential Polonaise        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

16:06:00    00:03:40    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Stars and Stripes Forever'        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

16:13:00    00:13:03    Anton Bruckner    Finale from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

16:30:00    00:04:40    Adolphe Adam    Giselle: Waltz & Pas de deux        
Michael Tilson Thomas    London Symphony    Sony     42450

16:35:00    00:04:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Bassoon Concerto    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    David McGill, bassoon    Decca     443176

16:41:00    00:07:49    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Jupiter Op 32        
Zubin Mehta    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

16:52:00    00:03:08    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Gallant Seventh'        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

16:56:00    00:03:51    Robert Schumann    Carnaval: March of the Society of David Op 9            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9300

17:04:00    00:05:52    Antonio Vivaldi    Trumpet Concerto in A flat    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Maurice André, trumpet    EMI     56260

17:13:00    00:11:26    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  1 in C major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161

17:26:00    00:08:50    Eric Whitacre    Equus        
Eric Whitacre    London Symphony    Decca     16636

17:40:00    00:04:57    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in E flat major  Op 117            
Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     15

17:47:00    00:02:48    Johannes Brahms    Two Waltzes in A major     
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

17:52:00    00:06:52    Emmanuel Chabrier    The King in Spite of Himself: Fête        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:15:11    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Overture        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

18:26:00    00:03:43    John Philip Sousa    Welch Fusilier March        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

18:32:00    00:02:31    John Philip Sousa    March 'Homeward Bound'        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

18:36:00    00:15:22    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  3 Op 43            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     2930

18:53:00    00:05:42    John Philip Sousa    The American Maid: Overture        
Keith Brion    Central Band of the RAF    Naxos     559730

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:22:17    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Oboe Concerto in C major     
New Philharmonia Orchestra    Edo de Waart    Heinz Holliger, oboe    Philips     4788977

19:26:00    00:29:34    Franz Schubert    Symphony No. 10 in D major         
Sir Charles Mackerras    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Hyperion     67000

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:08:19    Ambroise Thomas    Mignon: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

20:12:00    00:12:57    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 1        
Sir Neville Marriner    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

20:27:00    00:30:11    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  1 in B flat major  Op 38        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Archiv     457591

20:57:00    00:02:23    Ferruccio Busoni    Viennese Dance Song Op 28            
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano    Bis     784

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Florence Price

21:03:00    00:20:27    Franz Joseph Haydn    Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Claudio Abbado    Marieke Blankestijn, violin; William Conway, cello; Douglas Boyd, oboe; Matthew Wilkie, bassoon    DeutGram     4778117

21:26:00    00:03:43    Gabriel Fauré    Nocturne No.  3 in A flat major  Op 33            
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

21:31:00    00:11:43    Alexander Glazunov    The Seasons: Autumn Op 67        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61434

21:45:00    00:04:28    Claude Debussy    Rêverie        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     99

21:51:00    00:29:20    Florence Price    Symphony No. 3 in C minor         
Apo Hsu    Women's Philharmonic    Koch Intl     7518

22:22:00    00:23:24    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor  Op 23    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

22:48:00    00:09:58    Franz von Suppé    Poet and Peasant: Overture        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:16:42    Anton Bruckner    Adagio from Symphony No. 3        
Andris Nelsons    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    DeutGram     4797208

23:21:00    00:16:05    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from String Quartet No. 15 Op 132            
Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012

23:39:00    00:15:40    Georg Muffat    Chaconne from Concerto Grosso in G major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     453418

23:56:00    00:02:38    Johann Sebastian Bach    Siciliano from Violin Sonata No.  4        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050

23:56:00    00:03:59    Camillo Sivori    Berceuse Op 30            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.