Program Guide 11-03-2017

Almanac

November 3

1587 Samuel Scheidt baptized – German composer, organist and teacher (d.1654); the first internationally significant German composer for the organ.

1801 Vincenzo Bellini – Italian opera composer (d.1835); the quintessential composer of bel canto opera; best known for La sonnambula (1831) and Norma (1831); died at the age of 33, nine months after the premiere of his last opera, I Puritani.

1888 first performance of Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov's symphonic suite Scheherazade in St. Petersburg; based on One Thousand and One Nights, a collection of West and South Asian stories and folk tales compiled during the Islamic Golden Age.

1899 premiere of Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov's opera The Tsar's Bride in Moscow; composer intended it as a reaction against the ideas of Richard Wagner, and to be in the style of ‘cantilena par excellence.’

1900 premiere of Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov's opera The Tale of Tsar Saltan in Moscow, with Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov conducting; based on a fairy-tale poem by Alexander Pushkin.

1911 Vladimir Ussachevsky – Russian-American composer (d.1990); known for his work in electronic music.       

1933 John Barry – English film composer and conductor (d.2011); wrote soundtracks for 11 of the James Bond films; arranged and performed Monty Norman's James Bond Theme for the first film in the series, Dr. No (1962); wrote the scores to such award winning films as Midnight Cowboy (1969), Dances with Wolves (1990) and Out of Africa (1985).

1943 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich's Symphony No. 8 at the Moscow Conservatory by the USSR State Symphony conducted by Yevgeny Mravinsky, to whom the work is dedicated; composer's friend Isaak Glikman called this symphony "his most tragic work."

1945 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich's Symphony No. 9 in Leningrad by the Leningrad Philharmonic, Yevgeny Mravinsky conducting; the composer predicted "musicians will like to play it, and critics will delight in blasting it" and, sure enough, Soviet critics soon censured the work for its "ideological weakness" and its failure to "reflect the true spirit of the people of the Soviet Union."

1946 premiere of Sergei Prokofiev's opera Betrothal in a Monastery in Leningrad; the Russian libretto by the composer and Mira Mendelson (his companion in later life) is based on Richard Sheridan's ballad opera libretto for Thomas Linley the younger's The Duenna (1775).

1950 first performance of David Diamond's Symphony No. 3 by the Boston Symphony, Charles Munch conducting; the work had been completed in 1945.

 

Recording of the Week

Alma Española

October 30, 2017
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:19:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572693

00:24:00 00:24:42 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No.  4 in G major  Op 61 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777

00:52:00 00:26:30 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.  9 in E flat major  Op 70 Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 4795201

01:22:00 00:45:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op 35 Royal Philharmonic Sir Thomas Beecham Steven Staryk, violin EMI 66998

02:10:00 00:29:28 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 19 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 370548

02:43:00 01:06:32 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.  8 in C minor  Op 65 Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 4795201

03:52:00 00:25:01 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 65 in E flat Op 76 Kodály Quartet Naxos 503293

04:21:00 00:30:53 David Diamond Symphony No. 3 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3103

04:54:00 00:17:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor Royal Philharmonic Sir Eugene Goossens David Oistrakh, violin; Igor Oistrakh, violin DeutGram 4793449

05:14:00 00:25:13 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony in A major Jean Martinon Orchestre National de France Brilliant 94360

05:42:00 00:05:50 Antonín Dvorák Polonaise in E flat major Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orfeo 180891

05:49:00 00:08:30 Thomas Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8403

05:57:00 00:02:07 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:45 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En bateau Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos 572583

06:15:00 00:11:11 Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio from Concierto de Aranjuez Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram 4795448

06:25:00 00:04:24 Dennis Wilson Fawlty Towers: Theme Harry Rabinowitz United Kingdom Symphony RCA 60470

06:30:00 00:05:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 8 Op 59 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80268

06:43:00 00:07:10 Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C Werner Ehrhardt Concerto Cologne Archiv 4776418

06:50:00 00:02:51 André Campra Idoménée: Rigaudon Empire Brass Robert Woods Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218

06:55:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March 'Royal Welch Fusiliers' Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102

07:03:00 00:02:24 William Byrd Sing Joyfully Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire 106

07:05:00 00:02:44 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B flat major Till Fellner, piano ECM 1853

07:07:00 00:01:03 Fred Rogers Mister Rogers: Won't you be my Neighbor? United Kingdom Symphony Ronnie Price, piano; Members of RCA 60470

07:10:00 00:11:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: Finale Op 35 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Daniel Majeske, violin Decca 4787779

07:25:00 00:02:32 Eugène Bozza Scherzo for Winds Op 48 Scandinavian Wind Quintet Members of Paula 58

07:30:00 00:04:39 John Williams Music for Brass National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504

07:40:00 00:04:49 Henry Schoenefeld Characteristic Suite: Scherzo Op 15 Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166

07:45:00 00:06:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Ballet & Final Tableau Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 129

07:52:00 00:04:40 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown Leonard Slatkin Detroit Symphony Naxos 503293

07:55:00 00:02:34 John Dowland Sleep, wayward thoughts La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650

08:07:00 00:02:17 Elmer Bernstein National Geographic: Theme Harry Rabinowitz United Kingdom Symphony RCA 60470

08:09:00 00:05:39 Gabriel Fauré Scherzo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15 Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 48066

08:18:00 00:07:48 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major Cleveland Orchestra Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, harpsichord; Members of MLR 2013

08:25:00 00:05:22 Bedrich Smetana Polka from String Quartet No. 1 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178

08:30:00 00:04:51 Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No.  4 in D minor Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30019

08:33:00 00:02:26 Virgil Thomson The Plow that Broke the Plains: Cattle Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI 6612

08:40:00 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin Avie 2207

08:45:00 00:05:22 Emmanuel Chabrier The King in Spite of Himself: Danse Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122

08:50:00 00:01:44 Joe Raposo Sesame Street: Theme Harry Rabinowitz United Kingdom Symphony RCA 60470

08:55:00 00:04:23 John Barry Out of Africa: Love Theme Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4

09:05:00 00:01:08 Federico García Lorca Zorongo Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491

09:08:00 00:17:43 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121

09:26:00 00:07:04 John Lunn Downton Abbey: Suite Alastair King Chamber Orchestra of London Decca 16260

09:35:00 00:04:23 Max Reger Finale from Flute Serenade Op 77 Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola Skarbo 4094

09:45:00 00:07:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegro from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65 Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077

09:49:00 00:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No.  1 in C major Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 66746

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907336

10:03:00 00:04:43 Alexander Borodin Scherzo from String Quartet No. 2 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178

10:10:00 00:09:37 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740

10:20:00 00:06:10 Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Overture Op 72 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 373715

10:28:00 00:02:26 George Fenton The Jewel in the Crown: Theme Harry Rabinowitz United Kingdom Symphony RCA 60470

10:33:00 00:04:42 Michel Corrette Concerto comique No. 7 in C major Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus 7768

10:44:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001

10:51:00 00:19:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572693

11:12:00 00:09:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: The Young Prince & Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Daniel Majeske, violin Decca 4787779

11:23:00 00:08:36 Jean Joseph Mouret First Suite of Symphonies Paris Orchestral Ensemble Jean-Pierre Wallez Maurice André, trumpet; Bernard Soustrot, trumpet; Guy Touvron, trumpet; Jean-Pierre Leroy, trumpet EMI 64100

11:33:00 00:01:51 Wilfred Josephs I, Claudius: Theme Harry Rabinowitz United Kingdom Symphony RCA 60470

11:37:00 00:07:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 2 in C major Haydn Ensemble Berlin Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 56577

11:46:00 00:08:50 Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfónica Op 66 London Philharmonic Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano Decca 410289

11:57:00 00:02:31 Darius Milhaud Brasileira from 'Scaramouche' Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426284

12:07:00 00:06:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788

12:15:00 00:11:24 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Three Dances George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 215

12:28:00 00:03:05 Amy Beach Fireflies Op 15 Joel Fan, piano Reference 119

12:33:00 00:03:48 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: In a Vodka Shop Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos 8669

12:41:00 00:04:49 Alexander Glazunov March on a Russian Theme Op 76 Konstantin Krimets Moscow Symphony Naxos 553538

12:48:00 00:09:06 Sir Edward Elgar Bach's Fantasia & Fugue in C minor  Op 86 Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 89012

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00 00:30:53 David Diamond Symphony No. 3 Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3103

13:32:00 00:17:10 Roy Harris Symphony No. 3 Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 60594

13:50:00 00:08:30 Irving Fine Diversions for Orchestra Joel Spiegelman Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra Delos 3139

 

14:00 FIRST FRIDAYS with Sharon Isbin & Colin Davin 

14:03:00 00:05:31 Enrique Granados  Danza espanola (Andaluza)

14:12:00 00:05:47 Francisco Tarrega  Capricho arabe

14:20:00 00:02:18 Montana   Poorro (from Suite Colombiana #2) 

14:25:00 00:06:31 Howard Shore  The Departed: 3 Pieces for 2 Guitars

14:37:00 00:06:22 Jouquin Rodrigo  Aranjuez, ma pensee

14:44:00 00:02:44 Antonio Lauro  Waltz #3 (Natalia)

14:51:00 00:08:15 Radames Gnattali  Brasilliana #13

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

15:02:00 00:22:27 Sergei Prokofiev Summer Night Suite Op 123 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538

15:27:00 00:06:36 Dmitri Shostakovich Finale from Symphony No. 6 Op 54 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2013

15:36:00 00:04:24 Dennis Wilson Fawlty Towers: Theme Harry Rabinowitz United Kingdom Symphony RCA 60470

15:44:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Liberty Bell' Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130

15:50:00 00:08:07 George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No. 5 in F major  Op 4 Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Matthew Halls, organ Avie 2055

15:58:00 00:04:24 Dennis Wilson Fawlty Towers: Theme Harry Rabinowitz United Kingdom Symphony RCA 60470

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: How to Pray

16:06:00 00:04:13 Monty Python Dead Parrot Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas 34191

16:13:00 00:10:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Rebecca Miller Orch of Age of Enlightenment Signum 395

16:28:00 00:04:33 John Barry Somewhere in Time: Main Theme Royal Philharmonic Nic Raine Andy Vinter, piano Royal Phil 33

16:35:00 00:04:48 John Barry A View to a Kill: Suite Varèse Sarabande Symphony David Newman Sara Andon, flute Varese Sar 1985

16:42:00 00:07:04 John Lunn Downton Abbey: Suite Alastair King Chamber Orchestra of London Decca 16260

16:52:00 00:03:11 Leroy Anderson Sandpaper Ballet Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357

16:56:00 00:03:06 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 8 in A flat major  Op 64 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669

17:04:00 00:05:51 Francisco Tárrega Capricho árabe Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491

17:15:00 00:11:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.  1 in D major Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 77309

17:28:00 00:06:29 Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major Frankfurt Radio Symphony Eliahu Inbal Heinz Holliger, oboe Philips 4788977

17:40:00 00:04:19 Federico García Lorca Nana de Sevilla Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491

17:46:00 00:04:17 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum Orchestra of La Scala Riccardo Chailly Leo Nucci, baritone CBS 37862

17:53:00 00:05:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Symphony No. 9 Op 70 Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 4795201

17:59:00 00:01:17 John Williams Great Performances: Theme John Williams Symphony Orchestra WCLV 1

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:21:20 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood Op 15 Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 5827

18:32:00 00:05:33 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No.  5 in E minor  Op 5 Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491

18:40:00 00:03:16 Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491

18:44:00 00:07:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Three Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572693

18:54:00 00:04:25 Andrew York Andecy Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:09:41 Luigi Cherubini The Portuguese Hotel: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438

19:12:00 00:41:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op 35 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Daniel Majeske, violin Decca 4787779

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00 00:10:25 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.  2 in C sharp minor Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram 4779525

20:30:00 00:13:08 Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite Op 19 Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur 2607

20:43:00 00:27:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major Camerata Salzburg Géza Anda Géza Anda, piano DeutGram 4793449

20:57:00 00:01:43 Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau in E flat minor  Op 33 Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 459634

 

NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: How to Pray

21:03:00 00:23:06 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Suite Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 68257

21:28:00 00:05:51 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Intermezzo 'May Night' Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538

21:36:00 00:06:27 Joaquín Rodrigo Aranjuez ma pensée Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491

21:44:00 00:06:35 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia Thomas Hengelbrock Freiburg Baroque Orchestra DHM 77289

21:53:00 00:26:30 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.  9 in E flat major  Op 70 Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 4795201

22:22:00 00:27:35 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 12 in F major  Op 96 Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10801

22:46:00 00:03:42 Percy Grainger In a Nutshell Suite: Gum-Suckers March Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117

22:52:00 00:06:24 Marin Marais Alcyone: Chaconne Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805

 

QUIET HOUR 

23:02:00 00:08:53 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 127: Aria 'Die Seele ruht Augustin Hadelich, violin; Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30033

23:10:00 00:09:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor Ludwig Güttler Virtuosi Saxoniae Capriccio 10218

23:22:00 00:02:37 Xavier Montsalvatge Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano; Sharon Isbin, guitar Bridge 9491

23:24:00 00:06:24 William Bolcom Dream Shadows Spencer Myer, piano Steinway 30041

23:31:00 00:05:19 Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehn Berlin Radio Symphony George Szell Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano EMI 56241

23:38:00 00:04:42 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 16 in E flat major  Op 55 Richard Goode, piano Nonesuch 79452

23:42:00 00:10:50 Antonín Dvorák Poco adagio from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 65 Tempest Trio Naxos 503293

23:55:00 00:02:42 Robert Schumann Forest Scenes: Prophet Bird Op 82 Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4796018

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.