Program Guide 10-25-2017

Almanac

October 25

1576 baptism of Thomas Weelkes – English composer and organist (d.1623); best known for his vocal music, especially his madrigals and church music.

1815 Camillo Sivori – Italian virtuoso violinist and composer (d.1894); pupil of Nicolò Paganini.

1823 premiere of Carl Maria von Weber's opera Euryanthe in Vienna; acknowledged as one of Weber's most important operas, but rarely staged because of the weak libretto by Helmina von Chézy (who also wrote the failed play Rosamunde, for which Franz Schubert wrote music).

1825 Johann Strauss Jr – Austrian composer of light music, particularly dance music and operettas (d.1899); known as ‘The Waltz King’, was largely responsible for the popularity of the waltz in Vienna during the 19th century.

1838 Georges Bizet – French composer (d.1875); in a career cut short by an early death, achieved few successes did not live long enough to see his final work, Carmen, become one of the most popular and frequently performed operas in the entire repertory.

1864 Alexander Gretchaninov – Russian composer (d.1956); his vocal works achieved great success within Russia, and his instrumental works enjoyed even wider acclaim; by 1910, he was considered a composer of such distinction that the Tsar awarded him an annual pension; remained in Russia for several years after the Revolution, but ultimately emigrated, first to France and then, at the age of 75, to the United States where he remained the rest of his life.

1875 first performance of Peter Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 at the Music Hall in Boston, by the orchestra of the Harvard Musical Association conducted by B.J. Lang, with Hans von Bülow as soloist.

1885 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Symphony No. 4 in Meiningen with the composer conducting; last movement is notable as a rare example of a symphonic passacaglia; for the repeating theme, Brahms adapted the chaconne theme in the closing movement of Johann Sebastian Bach's Cantata No. 150.

1923 premiere of Darius Milhaud's La création du monde (The Creation of the World) in Paris; by the Ballets Suédois at the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées; influenced by Milhaud's exposure to American jazz during a 1922 trip to the US.

1949 first performance of Frank Martin's Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, Timpani, Percussion & Strings by the orchestra of the Bern Musickgesellschaft; the work was immediately successful.

1971 Midori – Japanese-American violinist (46 years old); made her debut at the age of 11 in a last-minute change of programming during a concert highlighting young performers by the New York Philharmonic; when she was 21, formed the philanthropic group Midori and Friends to help bring music to children in New York City; in 2007, selected as a UN Messenger of Peace.

Recording of the Week

Chopin Evocations

October 23, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:35:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major  Royal Northern Sinfonia Kenneth Woods Sarah Beth Briggs, piano Avie  2358

00:43:00 00:45:21 Georges Bizet Carmen for Orchestra  Morton Gould Morton Gould Orchestra RCA  300350

01:31:00 00:25:20 Sir Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor  Op 82   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  63331

02:00:00 00:35:07 Carl Nielsen Symphony No.  2 in B minor  Op 16  Alan Gilbert New York Philharmonic DaCapo  220623

02:38:00 00:17:44 Darius Milhaud La création du monde  Michael Tilson Thomas New World Symphony RCA  68798

02:58:00 00:39:37 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  4 in E minor  Op 98  Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

03:43:00 00:35:23 Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor  Op 45   Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  48066

04:20:00 00:35:19 Johan Halvorsen Symphony No. 1 in C minor   Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos  10584

04:59:00 00:24:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 23 in F major    Dover Quartet Cedille  167

05:25:00 00:16:02 Claude Debussy Jeux  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

05:45:00 00:06:01 E. T. A. Hoffmann The Drink of Immortality: Overture  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999606

05:51:00 00:05:23 Léo Delibes Lakmé: Flower Duet   Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI  3294112

05:58:00 00:01:03 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs: Mosquito Op 58  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  4

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:07 Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram  4795448

06:15:00 00:11:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in B flat major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

06:25:00 00:03:17 Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa Balthasar Neumann Ensemble Pablo Heras-Casado Balthasar Neumann Choir Archiv  4794522

06:28:00 00:06:49 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major  Op 10 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  437839

06:40:00 00:10:56 Antonín Dvorák Allegro from Symphony No. 3 Op 10  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Warner  65775

06:50:00 00:04:33 Robert Russell Bennett Symphonic Songs: Celebration  Lt. Col. Jason K. Fettig United States Marine Band Altissimo  4032

06:54:00 00:02:24 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Aragonaise  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80703

06:55:00 00:02:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Loyal Legion'  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

07:03:00 00:06:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

07:10:00 00:08:53 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49   Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  52192

07:20:00 00:02:28 Anthony Holborne Almaine 'The Choise'  Jordi Savall Hespèrion XXI AliaVox  9813

07:25:00 00:01:46 Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.  1 in E major  Op 1   Midori, violin Sony  730111

07:30:00 00:04:46 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Cello Concerto No. 2 Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille  142

07:40:00 00:09:48 Virgil Thomson The River: The Old South  Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612

07:50:00 00:02:52 Fernando Bustamante Misionera   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71287

07:55:00 00:03:57 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101   Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca  4789377

08:07:00 00:06:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Scherzo-valse  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

08:15:00 00:12:13 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 1 Op 45  Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media  1003

08:25:00 00:01:51 Edvard Grieg Homage to Chopin Op 73   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4797518

08:30:00 00:04:13 Leos Janácek Idyll for Strings: Andante  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572698

08:33:00 00:02:25 François Joseph Gossec Gavotte Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY Richard Kapp Hubert Laws, flute CBS  37216

08:40:00 00:11:05 Johann Strauss Jr Indigo and the 40 Thieves: Ballet Music  Johannes Wildner Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo  223247

08:50:00 00:01:04 Thomas Weelkes Since Robin Hood   King's Singers EMI  63052

08:55:00 00:06:53 Paul Lincke Glow Worm Idyll 'Gavotte Pavlova'  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66998

09:05:00 00:16:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op 45  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

09:25:00 00:06:56 Bernard Herrmann Psycho: Selections  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

09:35:00 00:06:27 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 8 Op 7 Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Richard Egarr, organ Harm Mundi  807447

09:45:00 00:07:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 59  Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum  434

09:55:00 00:05:27 Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together   Stile Antico Harm Mundi  807572

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:01:30 Grazyna Bacewicz Oberek No.  2   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  52568

10:03:00 00:04:41 Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 24 in A minor  Op 1   Midori, violin Sony  730111

10:10:00 00:10:34 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Morning Papers' Op 279  Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic Sony  66860

10:21:00 00:04:49 Johann Strauss Jr Ritter Pázmán: Csárdás Op 441  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601

10:27:00 00:03:06 George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Battle & March Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus  5123

10:32:00 00:04:09 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.  4 in F sharp minor   Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448

10:39:00 00:06:01 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

10:47:00 00:02:04 Leo Brouwer Danza caracteristica   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71287

10:51:00 00:23:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 16 in D major  Berlin Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim Daniel Barenboim, piano Teldec  16827

11:14:00 00:06:21 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782

11:23:00 00:08:36 He Zhanhao & Chen Gang Falling in Love from 'The Butterfly   Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI  6322

11:33:00 00:08:55 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

11:45:00 00:10:34 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C major  I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Emer Buckley, harpsichord; Claudio Scimone, harpsichord Erato  88172

11:57:00 00:02:04 Joaquín Rodrigo Danza from 'Fantasía para un Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram  4795448

12:06:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr Fledermaus Quadrille Op 363  Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

12:16:00 00:11:46 Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5303

12:29:00 00:04:17 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: Minuet  José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis  1305

12:37:00 00:05:58 Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Minuet of the  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

12:45:00 00:11:35 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips  462824

12:58:00 00:02:05 Edward MacDowell Suite No. 1: Summer Idyll Op 42  Takuo Yuasa Ulster Orchestra Naxos  559075

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:33:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor  Op 23 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Gary Graffman, piano CBS  37263

13:38:00 00:17:38 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2  Sir Neville Marriner London Symphony Philips  4788977

13:57:00 00:02:05 Jean Sibelius Humoresque No. 2 in D Op 87 Tapiola Sinfonietta Pekka Kuusisto Pekka Kuusisto, violin Ondine  1074

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:05:36 Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor  Op 66   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4797518

14:07:00 00:01:30 Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin Op 9   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4797518

14:11:00 00:12:11 Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode Op 33   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  3280

14:25:00 00:09:56 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Sirènes Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Women of the; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  417488

14:38:00 00:10:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Marcello in D minor    Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi  901871

14:50:00 00:08:44 Antonín Dvorák Rondo in G minor  Op 94 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Han-Na Chang, cello EMI  82390

15:01:00 00:14:04 Georges Bizet Variations chromatiques  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  131

15:18:00 00:13:17 Franz Liszt Rapsodie espagnole   Roberto Szidon, piano DeutGram  4779525

15:33:00 00:03:26 Johann Strauss Jr Polka française "Figaro" Op 320  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2003

15:40:00 00:06:29 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Waltzes 'Du und Du' Op 367  Willi Boskovsky Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna EMI  64108

15:48:00 00:06:41 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture  Will Humburg Failoni Orchestra Naxos  503293

15:56:00 00:01:31 Henry Purcell Amphitrion: Air  Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos  570149

15:57:00 00:06:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from Violin Sonata No. 8 Op 30   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  730111

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Corigliano's "Poem in October"

16:08:00 00:01:34 César Cui Orientale Op 50   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  52568

16:13:00 00:10:15 Georges Bizet Allegro from Symphony No. 1  Joel Smirnoff CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic  2011

16:27:00 00:06:31 Miklós Rózsa Spellbound: Prelude & Love Theme Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Alexander Shelley Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  4792954

16:36:00 00:03:35 David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful: Theme  Michael Tilson Thomas New World Symphony RCA  68798

16:41:00 00:07:36 Enrique Granados Goyescas: Los Requiebros   Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca  4782732

16:52:00 00:03:31 Thomas Weelkes O vos omnes  Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire  2013

16:56:00 00:02:44 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet No. 28 Op 20   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695

17:04:00 00:06:02 Franz Joseph Haydn The Apothecary: Overture  Giuseppe Sinopoli Dresden State Orchestra EMI  56535

17:19:00 00:03:21 Jerry Goldsmith The Omen: Main Title Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips  442425

17:25:00 00:08:59 Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus  5154

17:40:00 00:03:59 Camillo Sivori Berceuse Op 30   Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille  139

17:45:00 00:04:45 Johann Strauss Jr Artists Quadrille Op 201  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80314

17:53:00 00:02:10 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Galop Op 97  Riccardo Chailly Philadelphia Orchestra Decca  452597

17:55:00 00:04:42 George Frideric Handel Polonaise from Concerto Grosso Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447733

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:07:00 00:13:31 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Tales from the Vienna Woods' Op 325  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2003

18:23:00 00:04:33 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Csárdás 'Klänge der English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate Renée Fleming, soprano Decca  458858

18:30:00 00:07:47 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Farewell to America'  Johannes Wildner Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo  223247

18:39:00 00:11:10 Andrei Schulz-Evler Arabesques on the 'Blue Danube' Waltz Op 12   Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP  2

18:52:00 00:05:03 Johann Strauss Jr Spanish March Op 433  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:16:37 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 70 in D  Sir Simon Rattle City of Birmingham Symphony EMI  54297

19:21:00 00:34:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor  Op 23 Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live, recorded October 1, Sunday 4pm in Mixon Hall - Carolyn Warner & Friends XIV: Celebrating 30 Years at CIM “Musical Life in Paris in the Early 20th Century”

Carolyn Gadiel Warner, piano; April Sun, piano, student artist; Mary Kay Fink, flute; Frank Rosenwein, oboe; Robert Woolfrey, clarinet, guest artist; Barrick Stees, bassoon; James Umble, alto saxophone, guest artist; Jesse McCormick, horn, guest artist; William Preucil, violin; Stanley Konopka, viola; Dane Johansen, cello, guest artist

Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite for Piano Four Hands (1910)

Charles Koechlin: Three Concert Etudes for Alto Saxophone and Piano (1943)

Charles Koechlin: Épitaphe de Jean Harlow for Flute, Saxophone and Piano (1937)

Maurice Ravel: Sonatina for Oboe and Piano (1903-1905)

Francis Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds (1931-32)

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 15 (1879)

 

21:45:00 00:13:16 Maurice Ravel La valse   Leon Fleisher, piano; Katherine Jacobson, piano Sony  506416

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Rodney Mack, trumpeter

Bozza: Caprice

Bozza: Lied

Traditional: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child 

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:09:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile from Septet Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet  Members of Philips  4788977

23:10:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 13 CityMusic Cleveland Joel Smirnoff Alexander Schimpf, piano CityMusic  2013

23:21:00 00:08:01 Sir Edward Elgar Romance from Violin Sonata Op 82   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  63331

23:29:00 00:08:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song   Janet Hilton, clarinet; Keith Swallow, piano Chandos  2419

23:38:00 00:05:47 Ottorino Respighi Aria for Strings  Salvatore Di Vittorio Respighi Chamber Orchestra Naxos  572332

23:44:00 00:07:57 Ernest Schelling Suite Fantastique: Intermezzo Op 7 BBC Scottish Symphony Martyn Brabbins Ian Hobson, piano Hyperion  66949

23:53:00 00:03:09 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Adagietto  José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis  1305

23:56:00 00:02:32 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 4 in E minor  Op 28  Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55592

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.