Program Guide 10-23-2017

Almanac

October 23

1801 Albert Lortzing – German composer, actor and singer (d.1851); the chief representative of the German Spieloper, a form similar to the French opéra comique, which grew out of the Singspiel.

1881 first concert by Orchestre Lamoureux (officially, the Société des Nouveaux-Concerts, aka Concerts Lamoureux) in Paris, founded by Charles Lamoureux; has played an important role in French musical life, including giving the premieres of Claude Debussy's Nocturnes (1900 and 1901) and La mer (1905).

1906 Miriam Gideon – American composer (d.1996); compositions include Lyric Piece for Strings (1942), Mixco (1957) and Of Shadows Numberless (1966).

1913 first performances of Frederick Delius's On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring and Summer Night on the River by the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Artur Nikisch conducting.

1923 Ned Rorem – American composer and diarist (94 years old); best known and most praised for his song settings; won the 1976 Pulitzer Prize for Music for his orchestral work, Air Music (1974).

1941 Lawrence Foster – American conductor (76 years old); since 2002, music director of the Gulbenkian Orchestra of Lisbon; has made a comprehensive survey in commercial recordings of the music of Georges Enescu.

1963 first performance of Alan Hovhaness's Symphony No. 17 'Symphony for Metal Orchestra' in Cleveland; commissioned for performance at a metallurgical convention, it is scored for metallic instruments only: 6 flutes, 3 trombones, and metallic percussion (5 players).

Recording of the Week

Chopin Evocations

October 23, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00    00:37:36    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  8 in G major  Op 88        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    IMG     75962

00:43:00    00:37:34    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    String Quintet No.  3 in C major     
Tokyo String Quartet        Pinchas Zukerman, viola    RCA     60940

01:24:00    00:27:25    Henryk Wieniawski    Violin Concerto No.  1 in F sharp minor  Op 14    
London Symphony    Lawrence Foster    Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     431815

01:54:00    00:38:32    Franz Schubert    Piano Sonata No. 20 in A major             
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    EMI     16448

02:35:00    00:41:50    Alfredo Casella    Symphony No. 3 Op 63        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10768

03:19:00    00:22:13    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Capriccio No. 4 in A major         
Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163

03:44:00    00:34:55    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

04:22:00    00:34:59    Albéric Magnard    Quintet for Piano & Winds in D minor  Op 8            
Montreal Wind Society    CBC     1097

04:59:00    00:21:05    Carl Stamitz    Cello Concerto No.  2 in A major     
Prague Chamber Orchestra    Christian Benda    Christian Benda, cello    Naxos     550865

05:23:00    00:13:25    Ferde Grofé    Mississippi Suite        
Steven Richman    Harmonie Ensemble New York    Bridge     9212

05:39:00    00:06:21    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in D major             
Lars Vogt, piano    EMI     36080

05:43:00    00:10:13    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  5 in F sharp minor  Op 44            
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     4785334

05:55:00    00:03:11    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Menuetto        
José Serebrier    Barcelona Symphony    Bis     1305

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:08    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Pasquinade Op 59            
Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos     559145

06:12:00    00:12:06    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2        
Lorin Maazel    Berlin Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4796018

06:25:00    00:02:34    Gary Schocker    Hypnotized: Together            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

06:30:00    00:05:00    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Intermezzo    
London Symphony    István Kertész    John Leach, cimbalom    Decca     4785437

06:34:00    00:01:21    Maurice Duruflé    Notre Père Op 14            
King's Singers    Naxos     572987

06:40:00    00:09:37    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 100        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

06:50:00    00:03:04    Aaron Copland    The Red Pony: Happy Ending        
John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4

06:55:00    00:02:17    John Philip Sousa    March 'Ancient and Honorable Artillery        
Timothy Foley    Nonpareil Wind Band    EMI     54130

06:55:00    00:01:51    Edvard Grieg    Homage to Chopin Op 73            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

07:03:00    00:06:46    Mauro Giuliani    Rondo from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 30    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Pepe Romero, guitar    Philips     4788977

07:10:00    00:11:35    Sir Edward Elgar    Serenade for Strings in E minor  Op 20        
Paul Goodwin    English Chamber Orchestra    Harm Mundi     907258

07:25:00    00:03:06    Frank Loesser    How to Succeed in Business Without        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4

07:30:00    00:05:16    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 58            
Keith Robinson, cello; Donna Lee, piano    Blue Griff     237

07:40:00    00:05:11    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     503293

07:46:00    00:04:07    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Toreadors' Entrance '
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80333

07:51:00    00:05:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture        
Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479

07:55:00    00:01:57    John Lennon/Paul McCartney    Norwegian Wood            
Les Boréades de Montréal    Atma     2218

08:07:00    00:07:02    Blas Galindo    Sones de Mariachi        
Enrique Bátiz    Festival Orchestra of Mexico    Naxos     550838

08:15:00    00:09:38    Richard Strauss    Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

08:27:00    00:03:14    Joseph Fiala    Finale from English Horn Concerto in C major     
Potsdam Chamber Academy    Albrecht Mayer    Albrecht Mayer, English horn    DeutGram     4792942

08:30:00    00:04:14    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No. 3: Scherzo Op 55        
Vladimir Jurowski    Russian National Orchestra    PentaTone     61

08:40:00    00:08:56    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 30        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Prague Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80186

08:50:00    00:05:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 2            
Chris Thile, mandolin    Nonesuch     535360

08:55:00    00:04:11    Harry Warren    42nd Street: 42nd Street        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    BostonPops     4

09:05:00    00:17:01    Frédéric Chopin    Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

09:26:00    00:05:42    Johann Sebastian Bach    Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2207

09:35:00    00:04:37    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Running Set        
George Hurst    Bournemouth Sinfonietta    Chandos     2419

09:45:00    00:02:27    Traditional    The Cuckoo        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers; Rachel Masters, harp    Collegium     120

09:50:00    00:08:42    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 107        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    London Symphony    LSO Live     775

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:35    Peter Tchaikovsky    Un poco di Chopin in C sharp minor  Op 72            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    Mariinsky     530

10:03:00    00:02:53    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 9 in A flat major  Op 69            
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Harm Mundi     2908375

10:08:00    00:09:18    Henry Cowell    Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10    
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra    Richard Auldon Clark    Bert Lucarelli, oboe    Koch Intl     7282

10:18:00    00:03:11    William Schuman    New England Triptych: Chester        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     559083

10:21:00    00:04:41    Robert Schumann    Novelette No. 1 in F major  Op 21            
Kotaro Fukuma, piano    Naxos     557668

10:23:00    00:07:19    Claude Debussy    Images: Gigues        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     435766

10:32:00    00:03:55    Franz Schubert    The Twin Brothers: Overture        
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570329

10:45:00    00:05:26    William Boyce    Symphony No. 3 in C major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

10:52:00    00:22:00    Mily Balakirev    Tamara        
Kent Nagano    Montreal Symphony    Decca     4830396

11:15:00    00:09:10    Mily Balakirev    Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18            
Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907399

11:26:00    00:08:09    Eugène Ysaÿe    Caprice after Saint-Saëns's Etude
Royal Philharmonic    Andrew Litton    Joshua Bell, violin    Decca     433519

11:37:00    00:07:23    Giacomo Puccini    Le villi: Torna al felici    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    Sony     509249

11:46:00    00:07:14    Sir William Walton    Capriccio burlesco        
James Judd    Florida Philharmonic    Harm Mundi     907070

11:54:00    00:05:27    Scott Joplin    Solace            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3340

12:07:00    00:05:59    Albert Lortzing    Zar und Zimmermann: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

12:15:00    00:07:08    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Three Wonders        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572693

12:23:00    00:07:12    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Straussiana        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

12:32:00    00:04:35    Alfredo Casella    Paganiniana: Tarantella Op 65        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     53280

12:41:00    00:05:24    Claude Debussy    Tarantelle styrienne 'Danse'        
Hugh Wolff    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     74006

12:48:00    00:08:53    Ludwig van Beethoven    Leonore Overture No. 1 Op 138        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

12:58:00    00:02:04    Peter Tchaikovsky    Humoresque in G major  Op 10        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557645

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:33:59    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     373715

13:37:00    00:22:39    Felix Mendelssohn    Violin Concerto in D minor     
Basel Chamber Orchestra    Daniel Hope    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4795305

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:03:23    Percy Grainger    Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon        
Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     62

14:04:00    00:03:35    Robert Burns    My Love is Like a Red Red Rose    
BBC Scottish Symphony    Rory Macdonald    Nicola Benedetti, violin    DeutGram     21290

14:10:00    00:11:21    Felix Mendelssohn    Rondo brilliant in E flat Op 29    
Sinfonia da Camera    Ian Hobson    Ian Hobson, piano    Arabesque     6688

14:24:00    00:11:19    Antonín Dvorák    Adagio from Cello Concerto Op 104    
Czech Philharmonic    Jirí Belohlávek    Alisa Weilerstein, cello    Decca     19765

14:29:00    00:09:26    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 3 Violins in F major     
English Chamber Orchestra    David Lockington    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    E1 Music     7790

14:38:00    00:09:03    Giuseppe Verdi    La battaglia di Legnano: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     68468

14:50:00    00:09:10    Gabriel Pierné    Ramuntcho: Rapsodie Basque        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10633

15:01:00    00:16:45    Robert Schumann    Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op 52        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Archiv     457591

15:20:00    00:07:54    Franz Berwald    Estrella de Soria: Overture        
Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Naxos     553051

15:30:00    00:04:23    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Così fan tutte: Overture        
Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479

15:38:00    00:06:43    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from 'Lambach' Symphony        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     63970

15:46:00    00:08:32    Ron Nelson    Savannah River Holiday        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434324

15:57:00    00:01:24    Maurice Ravel    In the Style of Chabrier            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     433515

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Prokofiev's Violin Sonata No. 1

15:58:00    00:04:21    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Scherzo-valse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

16:06:00    00:04:24    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Sous-bois            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

16:13:00    00:10:59    George Frideric Handel    Chaconne with 21 Variations in F major             
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

16:28:00    00:05:38    John Williams    Jurassic Park: Main Themes        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

16:36:00    00:03:23    John Williams    The Lost World - Jurassic Park: Theme        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80495

16:41:00    00:07:55    Albert Lortzing    Hans Sachs: Overture        
A. F. Guhl    Berlin Radio Symphony    MarcoPolo     220310

16:52:00    00:02:23    Ned Rorem    The Lordly Hudson            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

16:56:00    00:03:14    Frank Bridge    Cherry Ripe        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

17:04:00    00:06:15    Alexander Glazunov    Wedding March Op 21        
Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839

17:17:00    00:05:24    Charles-Marie Widor    Toccata from Organ Symphony No.  5 Op 42            
Todd Wilson, organ    MAA     11009

17:26:00    00:08:44    Aram Khachaturian    Spartacus: Adagio        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     442011

17:40:00    00:05:32    Jules Massenet    Thaïs: Méditation    
London Symphony    Daniel Harding    Nicola Benedetti, violin    DeutGram     6154

17:46:00    00:04:23    Jules Massenet    Cendrillon: March of the Princesses        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Capriccio     10569

17:53:00    00:02:20    Ned Rorem    Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

17:57:00    00:02:16    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Naïs: Rigaudons        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     4478

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:18:04    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Suite        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     87

18:29:00    00:05:36    Frédéric Chopin    Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor  Op 66            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

18:36:00    00:04:10    Samuel Barber    Nocturne 'Homage to John Field' Op 33            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

18:43:00    00:08:46    Frédéric Chopin    Rondo in C major  Op 73            
Daniil Trifonov, piano; Sergei Babayan, piano    DeutGram     4797518

18:57:00    00:01:30    Robert Schumann    Carnaval: Chopin Op 9            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:17:48    Adalbert Gyrowetz    Symphony in E flat Op 6        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9791

19:19:00    00:32:51    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  4 in B flat major  Op 60        
Joshua Bell    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sony     549176

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:15:23    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Overture        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2012

20:20:00    00:15:25    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  4 in G major         
Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230

20:36:00    00:22:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  4 in D major     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2317

21:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Prokofiev's Violin Sonata No. 1

21:03:00    00:20:35    Federico Mompou    Variations on a Theme by Chopin            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4797518

21:25:00    00:11:02    George Enescu    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major  Op 11        
Lawrence Foster    Monte Carlo Philharmonic    Erato     75179

21:38:00    00:05:03    Blonde Redhead    Melody            
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2019

21:45:00    00:03:44    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  8 in F major  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic    Supraphon     3533

21:51:00    00:33:38    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vasily Petrenko    Simon Trpceski, piano    Avie     2192

22:25:00    00:25:20    Robert Fuchs    Serenade No. 4 in G minor  Op 51        
Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607

22:53:00    00:05:08    Arrigo Boito    Mefistofele: Prelude        
Riccardo Chailly    La Scala Philharmonic    Decca     4831148

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:00    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Round Dance of the Princesses        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80587

23:07:00    00:05:53    Frederick Delius    On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     90845

23:12:00    00:06:20    Jules Mouquet    Pan and the Birds from "La Flûte de Pan"    
Helsingborg Symphony    Philippe Auguin    Manuela Wiesler, flute    Bis     529

23:21:00    00:05:05    Henryk Wieniawski    Romance from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 22    
London Symphony    Lawrence Foster    Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     431815

23:26:00    00:08:06    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Trio Op 114            
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Stephen Geber, cello; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     425839

23:36:00    00:05:57    Frederick Delius    Summer Night on the River        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     90845

23:41:00    00:11:49    Eric Whitacre    The River Cam    
London Symphony    Eric Whitacre    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello    Decca     16636

23:55:00    00:02:59    Peter Tchaikovsky    None But the Lonely Heart Op 6            
Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano    DeutGram     4790835

23:57:00    00:01:48    Leroy Anderson    Melody on Two Notes        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.